Ministry of Jal Shakti
DAM REHABILITATION AND IMPROVEMENT PROJECT PHASE-II
30 MAR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government enacted the Dam Safety Act, 2021, which came into effect on 30th December 2021. The Act provides a comprehensive framework for surveillance, inspection, operation, and maintenance of specified dams across the country, ensuring their safe functioning and minimizing the risk of dam-related disasters. Since its enactment, dam inspections have been institutionalized in all States/UTs, with mandatory pre-monsoon and post-monsoon safety audits. Furthermore, several States/UTs have constituted Independent Panels of Experts to undertake comprehensive safety evaluations, thereby strengthening surveillance, maintenance, and overall resilience of specified dams.
The year-wise details of pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections of specified dams, as reported by the respective dam owners, are presented in the table below:
Year
Pre-Monsson Inspection of Dams (Nos.)
Post-Monsson Inspection of Dams (Nos.)
2023
6414
5881
2024
6366
6456
2025
6524
6555
To improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams across the country, Govt. of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II & III with external funding. The project emphasizes rehabilitation works, safety improvement, and capacity building, ensuring that vulnerable dams are strengthened against structural and hydrological risks.
Further, the digital tools developed under DRIP-II are enabling dam owners, State Dam Safety Organizations, and the National Dam Safety Authority to effectively fulfill their obligations under the Dam Safety Act, 2021 within the prescribed timelines. In parallel, the capacity-building programmes conducted under the project have been effective in strengthening institutional frameworks across States.
Moreover, under DRIP-II, the technology demonstration both related to use of diagnostic tools, studies and rehabilitation techniques is helping the States to adopt cost effective solutions. Apart from this, major rehabilitation works on 40 distressed dams have been completed under the scheme.
Project allocations under DRIP Phase-II are made to implementing agencies on the basis of comprehensive proposals that encompass both structural and non-structural measures for selected dams, including provision of early warning systems. In line with the Dam Safety Act, 2021, these agencies have made proposal for installation of instrumentation for health monitoring of dams. To facilitate this, the Central Water Commission has prepared and circulated standard bidding documents for instrumentation works at dams and barrages, while also extending technical support to States in formulating their instrumentation plans. Simultaneously, DRIP implementing agencies are developing Emergency Action Plans for their designated dams and establishing early warning to ensure timely alerts to downstream communities.
The National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA) has been established under the Dam Safety Act, 2021. The Authority oversees dam safety standards, regulates inspections, and implements policies framed by the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS).
As mandated under the provisions of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, NDSA on the recommendations of the NCDS has prepared and published 20 dam safety regulations through official Gazette notifications. In addition, NDSA has played a pivotal role in standardizing guidelines, monitoring compliance with the Act, and providing technical oversight and support to States. These efforts have significantly strengthened the safety, surveillance, and maintenance of specified dams across the country.
As part of the implementation of the Dam Safety Act, 2021, dam owners are preparing Emergency Action Plans (EAPs) for their respective dams. Mock drills, conducted in coordination with State Governments, District Authorities, and Disaster Management Agencies, are enhancing preparedness for floods and extreme weather events. These exercises strengthen stakeholder coordination and improve response mechanisms.
In addition to these efforts, NDSA has organized Community Awareness Programs at various dam sites, involving State authorities, other stakeholders, and downstream communities. These programmes aim to build awareness on dam safety, promote proactive risk mitigation, and strengthen resilience and emergency preparedness.
The information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈیم بحالی و بہتری منصوبہ (مرحلہ دوم)
30 MAR 2026 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 نافذ کیا، جو 30 دسمبر 2021 سے مؤثر العمل ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ ملک بھر میں مخصوص ڈیموں کی نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، تاکہ ان کے محفوظ آپریشن کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور ڈیم سے متعلق آفات کے خطرات کو کم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے نفاذ کے بعد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں میں ڈیموں کے معائنے کو باقاعدہ ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس میں پری مانسون اور پوسٹ مانسون سیفٹی آڈٹس کو لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، متعدد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں نے جامع حفاظتی جائزوں کے لیے ماہرین پر مشتمل آزاد پینل بھی تشکیل دیے ہیں، جس سے نگرانی، دیکھ بھال اور ڈیموں کی مجموعی مضبوطی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
متعلقہ ڈیم مالکان کی رپورٹ کے مطابق مخصوص ڈیموں کے مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنے کی سال وار تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں پیش کی گئی ہیں:
سال
ڈیموں کا پری مونسن معائنہ (نمبر)
مانسون کے بعد ڈیموں کا معائنہ (نمبر)
2023
6414
5881
2024
6366
6456
2025
6524
6555
ملک بھر میں موجود منتخب ڈیموں کی حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومتِ ہند بیرونی معاونت کے ساتھ ڈیم ری ہیبلیٹیشن اینڈ امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز دوم اور سوم پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ یہ منصوبہ بحالی کے اقدامات، حفاظتی بہتری اور صلاحیت سازی پر مرکوز ہے، تاکہ کمزور ڈیموں کو ساختی اور ہائیڈرولوجیکل خطرات کے مقابلے میں مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، ڈی آر آئی پی-II کے تحت تیار کیے گئے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز ڈیم مالکان، ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی تنظیموں اور نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی کو ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت اپنی ذمہ داریاں بروقت اور مؤثر انداز میں ادا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ، اس منصوبے کے تحت کیے گئے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں نے ریاستوں میں ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی پی-II کے تحت جدید تشخیصی آلات، مطالعات اور بحالی کی تکنیکوں کے عملی مظاہرے بھی کیے جا رہے ہیں، جو ریاستوں کو کم لاگت اور مؤثر حل اپنانے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم کے تحت 40 اہم ڈیموں پر بڑے پیمانے پر بحالی کے کام مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ڈی آر آئی پی فیز دوم کے تحت منصوبوں کی تقسیم عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی جانب سے پیش کردہ جامع تجاویز کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے، جن میں منتخب ڈیموں کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام سمیت ساختی اور غیر ساختی اقدامات شامل ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے مطابق، ان ایجنسیوں نے ڈیموں کی صحت کی نگرانی کے لیے آلات کی تنصیب کی تجاویز بھی پیش کی ہیں۔ اس ضمن میں مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے ڈیموں اور بیراجوں پر آلات سازی کے لیے معیاری بولی دستاویزات تیار کر کے ریاستوں کو فراہم کی ہیں، اور منصوبہ بندی میں تکنیکی معاونت بھی دی ہے۔ مزید برآں، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں اپنے متعلقہ ڈیموں کے لیے ایمرجنسی ایکشن پلان (ای اے پی) تیار کر رہی ہیں اور نشیبی علاقوں کی آبادی کو بروقت خبردار کرنے کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی نظام قائم کر رہی ہیں۔
نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت قائم کی گئی ہے، جو ڈیموں کے حفاظتی معیارات کی نگرانی، معائنوں کی تنظیم اور قومی ڈیم سیفٹی کمیٹی (این سی ڈی ایس) کی وضع کردہ پالیسیوں کے نفاذ کی ذمہ دار ہے۔
قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق، این ڈی ایس اے نے این سی ڈی ایس کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر سرکاری گزٹ کے ذریعے ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق 20 ضوابط جاری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، اتھارٹی نے رہنما اصولوں کو معیاری بنانے، قانون کی تعمیل کی نگرانی اور ریاستوں کو تکنیکی معاونت فراہم کرنے میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے، جس سے ملک بھر میں ڈیموں کی حفاظت اور دیکھ بھال کے نظام کو مزید مستحکم بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے تحت ڈیم مالکان اپنے متعلقہ ڈیموں کے لیے ایمرجنسی ایکشن پلان (ای اے پی) تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اداروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ فرضی مشقیں سیلاب اور شدید موسمی حالات سے نمٹنے کی تیاریوں کو بہتر بنا رہی ہیں۔ یہ مشقیں مختلف اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کو مضبوط کرتی ہیں اور ردِعمل کے نظام کو مؤثر بناتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی نے مختلف ڈیم مقامات پر کمیونٹی بیداری پروگرام بھی منعقد کیے ہیں، جن میں ریاستی حکام، دیگر متعلقہ فریقین اور نشیبی علاقوں کی مقامی آبادی شامل ہے۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد ڈیم سیفٹی سے متعلق آگاہی بڑھانا، خطرات میں کمی کو فروغ دینا اور ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر مملکت برائے جل شکتی، جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔