Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Over 7.83 crore enterprises registered on Udyam Registration Portal (URP); growth trend indicated
Efforts of the State/UT Governments in development and promotion of MSMEs facilitated through various schemes by the Government of India
Budget Announcement 2026-27 introduces many additional measures to facilitate easier access to institutional credit for registered MSMEs
30 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
A revised definition based on the composite criteria of investment and turnover, was adopted to classify Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) in 2020. For registration of MSMEs, Udyam Registration Portal (URP) was launched on 01.07.2020. Further, to formalise Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs), Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) was launched on 11.01.2023. Since the adoption of the revised classification criteria of MSMEs on 01.07.2020, over 7.83 crore enterprises have registered on URP and UAP as of 28.02.2026. The State-wise details of the total MSMEs registered are at Annexure-I.
As per URP, the cumulative number of enterprises registered at the end of the Financial Year 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 and 2025-26 (till 28.02.2026) is 0.79 Crore, 1.64 Crore, 4.12 Crore, 6.19 Crore and 7.83 Crore respectively, indicates the growth trend of the registered enterprises on URP.
Government supplements the efforts of the State/UT Governments through various schemes, programmes and policy initiatives for development and promotion of MSMEs including semi-urban and rural regions. To facilitate access to institutional credit for registered MSMEs, including newly registered enterprises, various initiatives such as Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme, Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises, Self-Reliant India Fund, PM Vishwakarma are in place.
Additionally, to strengthen MSME competitiveness through technology upgradation and digital adoption, Ministry of MSME implements schemes such as MSME Champions scheme comprising of MSME-Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme, MSME-Competitive (Lean) Scheme, MSME-Innovative {Incubation, Design and Intellectual Property Rights(IPR)} Scheme, Green Investment and
Financing for Transformation Scheme (MSE- GIFT Scheme), Micro, and Small Enterprises Scheme for Promotion and Investment in Circular Economy (MSE- SPICE Scheme), Trade Enablement and Marketing (TEAM) Initiative etc.
In Budget Announcement 2026-27, to facilitate easier access to institutional credit for registered MSMEs, including through digital lending platforms, the following additional measures have been announced:
1. Mandate TReDS as the settlement platform for all purchases from MSMEs by CPSEs, setting a benchmark for other Corporate.
2. Introduce CGTMSE-backed credit guarantee support for invoice discounting on TReDS platform.
3. Integrate GeM with TReDS to enable information-sharing with financiers on government MSME purchases, facilitating faster and cheaper credit.
4. Introduce TReDS receivables as asset-backed securities to deepen the secondary market, improve liquidity, and speed up settlements.
Further to increase awareness among MSMEs, awareness programmes are conducted by field offices of Ministry of MSME, in coordination with MSME/ Industry Departments of States/UTs concerned and other MSME stakeholders through physical workshops, social media, print media & electronic media for creating wide publicity for increasing participation from all stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
Sunil Kumar Tiwari
Annexure-I
State-Wise details of Enterprises Registered on Udyam Registration Portal (URP) & Udyam Assist Platform ( UAP) Since 01/07/2020 to 28/02/2026.
Sl. No.
State
Total Registered MSMEs
1
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
22,212
2
Andhra Pradesh
3,928,602
3
Arunachal Pradesh
48,870
4
Assam
1,512,853
5
Bihar
4,273,285
6
Chandigarh
81,054
7
Chhattisgarh
1,348,345
8
Delhi
1,468,297
9
Goa
130,080
10
Gujarat
4,369,973
11
Haryana
2,018,439
12
Himachal Pradesh
343,104
13
Jammu And Kashmir
851,815
14
Jharkhand
1,558,451
15
Karnataka
4,991,314
16
Kerala
1,842,567
17
Ladakh
20,264
18
Lakshadweep
2,451
19
Madhya Pradesh
4,827,725
20
Maharashtra
10,144,478
21
Manipur
178,102
22
Meghalaya
74,087
23
Mizoram
52,518
24
Nagaland
74,746
25
Odisha
2,437,145
26
Puducherry
108,206
27
Punjab
2,137,630
28
Rajasthan
4,446,338
29
Sikkim
36,269
30
Tamil Nadu
6,227,609
31
Telangana
3,833,083
32
The Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu
35,889
33
Tripura
314,007
34
Uttar Pradesh
8,603,272
35
Uttarakhand
649,476
36
West Bengal
5,310,326
Total:-
78,302,882
Source: Udyam Registration Portal

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर 7.83 करोड़ से अधिक उद्यम पंजीकृत; विकास की दिशा बढ़ने के संकेत
भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के विकास और संवर्धन में राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों को सुगम बनाया गया
बजट घोषणा 2026-27 में पंजीकृत एमएसएमइ के लिए संस्थागत ऋण तक आसान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कई अतिरिक्त उपायों की शुरुआत की गई
30 MAR 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2020 में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमइ) को वर्गीकृत करने के लिए निवेश और कारोबार के संयुक्त मानदंडों पर आधारित एक संशोधित परिभाषा अपनाई गई थी। एमएसएमइ के पंजीकरण के लिए 01.07.2020 को उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल (यूआरपी) शुरू किया गया था। इसके अलावा, अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों को औपचारिक रूप देने के लिए 11.01.2023 को 'उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म' (यूएपी) लॉन्च किया गया था। 01.07.2020 को एमएसएमइ के संशोधित वर्गीकरण मानदंडों को अपनाने के बाद से, 28.02.2026 तक यूआरपी और यूएपी पर 7.83 करोड़ से अधिक उद्यम पंजीकृत हो चुके हैं। पंजीकृत कुल एमएसएमइ का राज्य-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
यूआरपी के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-22, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25 और 2025-26 (28.02.2026 तक) के अंत में पंजीकृत उद्यमों की कुल संख्या क्रमशः 0.79 करोड़, 1.64 करोड़, 4.12 करोड़, 6.19 करोड़ और 7.83 करोड़ है, जो यूआरपी पर पंजीकृत उद्यमों के विकास के रुझान को दर्शाती है।
सरकार, अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों सहित एमएसएमइ के विकास और प्रोत्साहन के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत पहलों के माध्यम से राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है। पंजीकृत एमएसएमइ (जिनमें नए पंजीकृत उद्यम भी शामिल हैं) के लिए संस्थागत ऋण तक पहुँच को आसान बनाने के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री रोज़गार सृजन कार्यक्रम, सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना, आत्मनिर्भर भारत फंड और पीएम विश्वकर्मा जैसी विभिन्न पहलें लागू हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन और डिजिटलीकरण अपनाने के माध्यम से एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना जैसी योजनाएं लागू करता है जिसमें एमएसएमई-सस्टेनेबल (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना, एमएसएमई-प्रतिस्पर्धी (लीन) योजना, एमएसएमई-इनोवेटिव {इनक्यूबेशन, डिजाइन और बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार (आईपीआर)} योजना, ग्रीन इन्वेस्टमेंट एंड फाइनेंसिंग फॉर ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन स्कीम (एमएसई- गिफ्ट स्कीम), माइक्रो, और लघु उद्यम सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी में प्रचार और निवेश के लिए योजना (एमएसई- एसपीआईसीई स्कीम), व्यापार सक्षमता और विपणन (टीईएएम) पहल आदि शामिल हैं।
बजट 2026-27 की घोषणाओं के अनुसार, डिजिटल लेंडिंग प्लेटफॉर्म (डिजिटल ऋण मंचों) सहित पंजीकृत एमएसएमई के लिए संस्थागत ऋण तक आसान पहुँच सुनिश्चित करने हेतु निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त उपायों की घोषणा की गई है:
1. केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों द्वारा एमएसएमई से की जाने वाली सभी खरीद के लिए 'टीआरइडीएस' को सेटलमेंट प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में अनिवार्य करना, जो अन्य कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं के लिए एक बेंचमार्क स्थापित करेगा।
2. 'टीआरइडीएस' प्लेटफॉर्म पर इनवॉइस डिस्काउंटिंग के लिए सीजीटीएमएसइ -समर्थित क्रेडिट गारंटी सहायता शुरू करना।
3. सरकारी एमएसएमई खरीद पर फाइनेंसरों के साथ सूचना साझा करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए ‘जेम’ को 'टीआरइडीएस' के साथ एकीकृत करना, जिससे तेज़ और सस्ता ऋण प्राप्त करना सुगम हो सके।
4. द्वितीयक बाजार को गहरा करने, तरलता में सुधार करने और सेटलमेंट की गति बढ़ाने के लिए 'टीआरइडीएस' प्राप्तियों को एसेट-बैक्ड सिक्योरिटीज) के रूप में पेश करना।
इसके अलावा, एमएसएमई के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, एमएसएमई मंत्रालय के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों द्वारा संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के एमएसएमई/उद्योग विभागों और अन्य एमएसएमई हितधारकों के समन्वय से जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं। सभी हितधारकों की भागीदारी बढ़ाने और व्यापक प्रचार-प्रसार के लिए इन कार्यक्रमों को कार्यशालाओं, सोशल मीडिया, प्रिंट मीडिया और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक— 1
01.07.2020 से 28.02.2026 तक उद्यम रजिस्ट्रेशन पोर्टल और उद्यम एसिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पंजीकृत उद्यमों का राज्यवार ब्यौरा
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
कुल पंजीकृत एमएसएमई
1
अंडमान निकोबार द्वीप समूह
22,212
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
3,928,602
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
48,870
4
असम
1,512,853
5
बिहार
4,273,285
6
चंडीगढ़
81,054
7
छत्तीसगढ़
1,348,345
8
दिल्ली
1,468,297
9
गोवा
130,080
10
गुजरात
4,369,973
11
हरियाणा
2,018,439
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
343,104
13
जम्मू कश्मीर
851,815
14
झारखंड
1,558,451
15
कर्नाटक
4,991,314
16
केरल
1,842,567
17
लद्दाख
20,264
18
लक्षद्वीप
2,451
19
मध्य प्रदेश
4,827,725
20
महाराष्ट्र
10,144,478
21
मणिपुर
178,102
22
मेघालय
74,087
23
मिजोरम
52,518
24
नगालैंड
74,746
25
ओडिशा
2,437,145
26
पुडुचेरी
108,206
27
पंजाब
2,137,630
28
राजस्थान
4,446,338
29
सिक्किम
36,269
30
तमिलनाडु
6,227,609
31
तेलंगाना
3,833,083
32
दादरा और नगरहवेली तथा दमन और दियू
35,889
33
त्रिपुरा
314,007
34
उत्तर प्रदेश
8,603,272
35
उत्तराखंड
649,476
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
5,310,326
कुल
78,302,882
स्रोत: उद्यम रजिस्ट्रेशन पोर्टल