Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Government of India is taking measures to promote adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital technologies among MSMEs
30 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India is taking measures to promote adoption of Artificial Intelligence (AI) and digital technologies, including for MSMEs. The IndiaAI Mission is a comprehensive initiative, approved by the Government on 7th March 2024 with a budgetary outlay of ₹10,371.92 crore. India AI mission encompasses key pillars of the AI ecosystem including, India AI Compute Capacity, India AI Innovation Centre, India AI Datasets Platform, India AI Application Development Initiative, India AI Future Skills, India AI Startup Financing etc.
The Government periodically assesses the extent of digital adoption among Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), through evaluation studies in collaboration with industry and research institutions. The Output-Outcome Monitoring Framework of NITI Aayog is another institutional mechanism to evaluate the outcome.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) के बीच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उपाय कर रही है
30 MAR 2026 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठा रही है। इंडियाएआई मिशन एक व्यापक पहल है जिसे सरकार ने 7 मार्च, 2024 को 10,371.92 करोड़ रुपये के बजट के साथ मंजूरी दी थी। इंडियाएआई मिशन में एआई क्षेत्र के प्रमुख स्तंभ शामिल हैं, जिनमें इंडिया एआई कंप्यूट क्षमता, इंडिया एआई इनोवेशन सेंटर, इंडिया एआई डेटासेट प्लेटफॉर्म, इंडिया एआई एप्लीकेशन डेवलपमेंट इनिशिएटिव, इंडिया एआई फ्यूचर स्किल्स, इंडिया एआई स्टार्टअप फाइनेंसिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
सरकार उद्योग और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के सहयोग से किए गए मूल्यांकन अध्ययनों के माध्यम से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में डिजिटल अपनाने की सीमा का समय-समय पर आकलन करती है। नीति आयोग का आउटपुट-आउटकम मॉनिटरिंग फ्रेमवर्क परिणाम का मूल्यांकन करने का एक अन्य संस्थागत तंत्र है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्‍न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।