Ministry of Cooperation
National Conclave organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to accelerate implementation of National Cooperation Policy 2025
Centre, States and experts deliberate to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” at the grassroots level
National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap to establish cooperatives as the second engine of national growth
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar calls for making cooperation a mass movement
Emphasis on PACS computerization, decentralized storage and strengthening cooperative ecosystem
Experts deliberate on strategies to triple the contribution of cooperatives to the economy
Cooperative sector most effective in delivering affordable credit to the last mile
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conclave on the theme of “Implementation Pathways for National Cooperation Policy 2025 and the Way Forward” was organised today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and reinforcing the efforts towards strengthening the cooperative sector as a key engine of national development under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. The conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, and “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU). Policymakers, representatives of cooperative institutions, experts and stakeholders from across the country participated in the conclave and deliberated on effective implementation of the policy.
Addressing the National Conclave, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar stated that the cooperative movement has been a strong pillar of India’s socio-economic framework and has played a significant role in empowering rural India over decades. He said that in view of changing times, rising rural aspirations and an evolving economic landscape, the National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap that will play a decisive role in establishing cooperatives as the second engine of national growth. He emphasized that the policy aims to accelerate inclusive development through cooperatives, energize the rural economy, and contribute significantly towards building a developed India by 2047.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation further stated that the policy has been formulated through an extensive consultative process, incorporating inputs from across the country through 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops conducted by a 48-member national committee. Highlighting the key pillars of the policy, he noted that strengthening the foundation of cooperatives, expanding cooperative structures, developing a vibrant business ecosystem, ensuring transparent and professional management, promoting member-centricity, expanding into new sectors and encouraging youth participation are its core focus areas. He also informed that states are being encouraged to formulate their own cooperation policies to further strengthen the movement.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar further highlighted that the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several transformative initiatives in line with the National Cooperation Policy 2025, including transforming PACS into multi-functional economic units and enabling them to undertake more than 25 activities, establishment of “Tribhuvan" Sahkari University, White Revolution 2.0, National Cooperative Database, Cooperative Ranking Framework and innovative initiatives such as Bharat Taxi. He expressed confidence that the conclave would lay a strong foundation for effective and time-bound implementation of the policy and provide new direction to the cooperative sector.
On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that more than 80,000 PACS are being computerized across the country to transform them into multi-functional, business-oriented and more efficient entities. He emphasized that decentralization of storage at the PACS level, ensuring fair prices to farmers, reducing post-harvest losses and lowering logistics costs are key priorities of the Ministry.
Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister, Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, in his special lecture emphasized strategies to triple the contribution of the cooperative sector to the Indian economy, stating that cooperatives can emerge as a powerful vehicle for inclusive and sustainable development. On the same occasion, Shri Satish Marathe, Director on the Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India, stated that the cooperative sector is the most effective mechanism for delivering affordable credit to the last mile.
During the conclave, multiple thematic sessions were organized covering areas such as digital public infrastructure, strengthening PACS as engines of growth, member education, participation of youth and women, leadership in organic product markets, and cooperative credit and banking. Breakout sessions and open house discussions provided practical recommendations for policy implementation, followed by deliberations on the way forward during the concluding session.
The National Conclave served as a significant platform for advancing the effective implementation of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 and is expected to further strengthen the cooperative sector as a transparent, technology-driven and people-centric system, thereby accelerating the realization of the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.

సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025 అమలును వేగవంతం చేసేందుకు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో జాతీయ సదస్సు నిర్వహణ
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ "సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధి" దార్శనికతను క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో వేగంగా అమలు చేయటంపై కేంద్రం, రాష్ట్రాలు, నిపుణుల చర్చలు
సహకార సంఘాలను దేశ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి రెండో ఇంజిన్‌గా తీర్చిదిద్దే సమగ్ర, భవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళికను అందించే జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025
సహకార రంగాన్ని ప్రజా ఉద్యమంగా మార్చాలని కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జర్ పిలుపు
పీఏసీఎస్ కంప్యూటరీకరణ, వికేంద్రీకృత నిల్వ, సహకార వ్యవస్థ బలోపేతానికి ప్రాధాన్యత
ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సహకార సంఘాల తోడ్పాటును మూడు రెట్లు పెంచే వ్యూహాలపై నిపుణుల చర్చ
చివరి లబ్ధిదారుడికి కూడా తక్కువ వడ్డీకి రుణాలు అందించటంలో సమర్థవంతంగా పని చేసే సహకార రంగం
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి "సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధిదార్శనికతను వేగవంతం చేయటానికిజాతీయాభివృద్ధికి కీలక ఇంజిన్‌గా సహకార రంగాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర హోంసహకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా నాయకత్వంలో నేడు న్యూఢిల్లీలోని విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్‌లో "జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025 అమలు మార్గాలుభవిష్యత్ కార్యాచరణఇతివృత్తంతో జాతీయ సదస్సును నిర్వహించారుఈ సదస్సును భారత ప్రభుత్వ సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, "త్రిభువన్సహకార విశ్వవిద్యాలయం (టీఎస్‌యూసంయుక్తంగా నిర్వహించాయిఈ నూతన విధానాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయటంపై దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న విధాన రూపకర్తలుసహకార సంస్థల ప్రతినిధులునిపుణులుభాగస్వాములు పాల్గొని చర్చించారు.
భారత సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో సహకార ఉద్యమం కీలక ఆధారంగా నిలిచిందనిదశాబ్దాలుగా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాలను శక్తిమంతం చేయటంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని కేంద్ర సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జర్ తెలిపారుమారుతున్న కాలంపెరుగుతున్న గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కాంక్షమారుతున్న ఆర్థిక పరిస్థితుల దృష్ట్యా జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025 సమగ్రభవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళికతో రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌ను అందిస్తుందని ఆయన చెప్పారుదేశ ఆర్థికవృద్ధికి రెండో ఇంజిన్‌గా సహకార రంగం నిలిచేలా ఈ విధానం నిర్ణయాత్మక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారుసహకార సంఘాల ద్వారా సమ్మిళిత అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయటంగ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు నూతనోత్తేజం అందించటం, 2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ నిర్మాణంలో గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించటమే ఈ విధాన ప్రధాన లక్ష్యమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 17 సమావేశాలు, 4 ప్రాంతీయ కార్యశాలలు నిర్వహించిన 48 మంది సభ్యుల జాతీయ కమిటీ అందించిన సూచనల మేరకుసుదీర్ఘ సంప్రదింపుల అనంతరం ఈ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించినట్లు కేంద్ర సహకార శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి వెల్లడించారుఈ విధానంలోని కీలక అంశాల గురించి వివరిస్తూ.. సహకార సంస్థల మూలాలను బలోపేతం చేయటంసహకార సంఘాలను విస్తరించటంక్రీయాశీలక వ్యాపార వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయటంపారదర్శకమైనవృత్తిపరమైన నిర్వహణను నిర్ధారించటంసభ్యుల ప్రయోజానాలే కీలకంగా వ్యవహరించటంనూతన రంగాలకు విస్తరించటంతో పాటు యువత భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని స్పష్టం చేశారుసహకార ఉద్యమాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటానికి సొంత సహకార విధానాలను రాష్ట్రాలు రూపొందించుకోవాలని సూచించారు.
జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025కి అనుగుణంగా సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన పలు విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులను శ్రీ క్రిషన్ పాల్ గుర్జర్ స్పష్టం చేశారుఇందులో భాగంగా పీఏసీఎస్‌లను బహుముఖ ఆర్థిక యూనిట్లుగా మార్చటంఅవి 25కు పైగా కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించేలా వీలు కల్పించడం, "త్రిభువన్సహకార విశ్వవిద్యాలయ స్థాపనశ్వేత విప్లవం 2.0 ప్రారంభంజాతీయ సహకార డాటాబేస్ ఏర్పాటుసహకార ర్యాంకింగ్ వ్యవస్థభారత్ టాక్సీ వంటి వినూత్న కార్యక్రమాలున్నాయని తెలిపారునూతన విధానాన్ని నిర్ణీత కాలవ్యవధిలో సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయటానికి ఈ సదస్సు కీలకంగా మారుతుందనిసహకార రంగానికి సరికొత్త దిశానిర్దేశం చేస్తుందని ధీమా వ్యక్తం చేశారు
ఈ సందర్భంగా సహకార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి డాక్టర్ ఆశిష్ కుమార్ భుటానీ మాట్లాడుతూ.. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 80,000లకు పైగా పీఏసీఎస్‌ల డిజిటలీకరణ జరుగుతున్నట్లు తెలిపారువీటిని బహుళ ప్రయోజనకరవ్యాపార ఆధారితసమర్థవంతమైన సంస్థలుగా మార్చటమే దీని లక్ష్యమని చెప్పారుపీఏసీఎస్‌ స్థాయిలో నిల్వ సౌకర్యాల వికేంద్రీకరణరైతులకు గిట్టుబాటు ధర లభించేలా చూడటంపంట కోత అనంతర నష్టాలను తగ్గించటంరవాణా ఖర్చులను తగ్గించటం వంటివి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రాధాన్యతలని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆర్థిక సలహా మండలి ఛైర్మన్ ప్రొఫెసర్ ఎస్మహేంద్ర దేవ్ ప్రత్యేక ఉపన్యాసమిస్తూ.. భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు సహకార రంగం అందించే మద్దతును మూడు రెట్లు పెంచే వ్యూహాలను తెలిపారుసమ్మిళితస్థిరమైన అభివృద్ధికి శక్తిమంతమైన సాధనాలుగా సహకార సంస్థలు ఎదుగుతాయని చెప్పారురిజర్వు బ్యాంక్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా సెంట్రల్ బోర్డు డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ సతీష్ మరాఠే మాట్లాడుతూ.. సమాజంలోని చివరి లబ్దిదారుడికి తక్కువ వడ్డీకే రుణాలను అందించటంలో సహకార రంగం సమర్థవంతంగా పనిచేస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఈ సదస్సులో భాగంగా డిజిటల్ ప్రభుత్వ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలుఅభివృద్ధికి ఇంజిన్లుగా పీఏసీఎస్‌లను బలోపేతం చేయటంసభ్యుల విద్యయువతమహిళల భాగస్వామ్యంసేంద్రీయ ఉత్పత్తుల విపణిలో నాయకత్వంసహకార క్రెడిట్బ్యాంకింగ్ వంటి వివిధ అంశాలపై ఇతివృత్తాల వారీగా చర్చలు జరిగాయిబ్రేక్ అవుట్ సెషన్లుబహిరంగ చర్చల ద్వారా విధానాల అమలుకు సంబంధించి ఆచరణాత్మక సిఫార్సులను అందించగా.. భవిష్యత్ కార్యాచరణపై ముగింపు సమావేశంలో చర్చలు జరిగాయి.
జాతీయ సహకార విధానం-2025ని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయటంలో ఈ జాతీయ సదస్సు ముఖ్య వేదికగా నిలిచిందిఇది సహకార రంగాన్ని మరింత పారదర్శకంగాసాంకేతికతతోప్రజాహిత వ్యవస్థగా బలోపేతం చేస్తుందనితద్వారా “సహకార్ సే సమృద్ధి” దార్శనికత సాకార ప్రక్రియ వేగవంతం అవుతుందని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.