Ministry of Cooperation
National Conclave organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to accelerate implementation of National Cooperation Policy 2025
Centre, States and experts deliberate to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” at the grassroots level
National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap to establish cooperatives as the second engine of national growth
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar calls for making cooperation a mass movement
Emphasis on PACS computerization, decentralized storage and strengthening cooperative ecosystem
Experts deliberate on strategies to triple the contribution of cooperatives to the economy
Cooperative sector most effective in delivering affordable credit to the last mile
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conclave on the theme of “Implementation Pathways for National Cooperation Policy 2025 and the Way Forward” was organised today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and reinforcing the efforts towards strengthening the cooperative sector as a key engine of national development under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. The conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, and “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU). Policymakers, representatives of cooperative institutions, experts and stakeholders from across the country participated in the conclave and deliberated on effective implementation of the policy.
Addressing the National Conclave, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar stated that the cooperative movement has been a strong pillar of India’s socio-economic framework and has played a significant role in empowering rural India over decades. He said that in view of changing times, rising rural aspirations and an evolving economic landscape, the National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap that will play a decisive role in establishing cooperatives as the second engine of national growth. He emphasized that the policy aims to accelerate inclusive development through cooperatives, energize the rural economy, and contribute significantly towards building a developed India by 2047.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation further stated that the policy has been formulated through an extensive consultative process, incorporating inputs from across the country through 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops conducted by a 48-member national committee. Highlighting the key pillars of the policy, he noted that strengthening the foundation of cooperatives, expanding cooperative structures, developing a vibrant business ecosystem, ensuring transparent and professional management, promoting member-centricity, expanding into new sectors and encouraging youth participation are its core focus areas. He also informed that states are being encouraged to formulate their own cooperation policies to further strengthen the movement.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar further highlighted that the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several transformative initiatives in line with the National Cooperation Policy 2025, including transforming PACS into multi-functional economic units and enabling them to undertake more than 25 activities, establishment of “Tribhuvan" Sahkari University, White Revolution 2.0, National Cooperative Database, Cooperative Ranking Framework and innovative initiatives such as Bharat Taxi. He expressed confidence that the conclave would lay a strong foundation for effective and time-bound implementation of the policy and provide new direction to the cooperative sector.
On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that more than 80,000 PACS are being computerized across the country to transform them into multi-functional, business-oriented and more efficient entities. He emphasized that decentralization of storage at the PACS level, ensuring fair prices to farmers, reducing post-harvest losses and lowering logistics costs are key priorities of the Ministry.
Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister, Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, in his special lecture emphasized strategies to triple the contribution of the cooperative sector to the Indian economy, stating that cooperatives can emerge as a powerful vehicle for inclusive and sustainable development. On the same occasion, Shri Satish Marathe, Director on the Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India, stated that the cooperative sector is the most effective mechanism for delivering affordable credit to the last mile.
During the conclave, multiple thematic sessions were organized covering areas such as digital public infrastructure, strengthening PACS as engines of growth, member education, participation of youth and women, leadership in organic product markets, and cooperative credit and banking. Breakout sessions and open house discussions provided practical recommendations for policy implementation, followed by deliberations on the way forward during the concluding session.
The National Conclave served as a significant platform for advancing the effective implementation of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 and is expected to further strengthen the cooperative sector as a transparent, technology-driven and people-centric system, thereby accelerating the realization of the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.

تعاون کی وزارت
قومی امدادِ باہمی پالیسی2025 کے نفاذ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد
مرکز، ریاستوں اور ماہرین نے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی "سہکار سے سمردھی" کی تصوریت کو زمینی سطح پر تیزی سے نافذ کرنے کے لیے غور و فکر کیا
قومی امدادِ باہمی پالیسی 2025 کوآپریٹیو اداروں کو قومی ترقی کے دوسرے انجن کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک جامع اور مستقبل پر مبنی روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے
امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے امدادِ باہمی کو ایک عوامی تحریک بنانے کی اپیل کی
پی اے سی ایس کمپیوٹرائزیشن، غیر مرکزی ذخیرہ اندوزی اور امدادِ باہمی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیا
ماہرین نے معیشت میں کوآپریٹیو اداروں کے تعاون کو تین گنا کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر غور کیا
امدادِ باہمی کا شعبہ آخری میل تک قابل استطاعت قرض بہم پہنچانے میں سب سے زیادہ اثرانگیز ہے
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
’’قومی امدادِ باہمی پالیسی 2025 اور آگے کے راستے کے لیے نفاذ کے طریقہ ہائے کار‘‘ کے موضوع پر ایک قومی اجتماع کا اہتمام آج وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں کیا گیا جس کا مقصد ’’سہکار سے سمردھی‘‘ کی عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت کو نافذ کرنے کے عمل کو تیز کرنا اور امور داخلہ اور امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر عزت مآب جناب امت شاہ کے زیر قیادت قومی ترقی کے ایک اہم انجن کے طور پر امدادِ باہمی کے شعبے کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کوششوں کو تقویت بہم پہنچانا ہے۔ اس اجتماع کا اہتمام امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند اور ’’تری بھووَن‘‘ سہکاری یونیورسٹی (ٹی ایس یو) کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر کیا گیا۔ ملک بھر کے پالیسی سازوں، کو آپریٹیو اداروں کے نمائندوں ، ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے اس اجتماع میں شرکت کی اور پالیسی کے مؤثر نفاذ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
قومی اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، امدادِ باہمی کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو تحریک ہندوستان کے سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچے کا ایک مضبوط ستون ہے اور اس نے کئی دہائیوں سے دیہی ہندوستان کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدلتے وقت، بڑھتی ہوئی دیہی امنگوں اور بدلتے ہوئے معاشی منظر نامے کے پیش نظر، نیشنل کوآپریشن پالیسی 2025 ایک جامع اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے روڈ میپ پیش کرتی ہے جو کوآپریٹو کو قومی ترقی کے دوسرے انجن کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں فیصلہ کن کردار ادا کرے گی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پالیسی کا مقصد کوآپریٹیو اداروں کے ذریعے جامع ترقی کو تیز کرنا، دیہی معیشت کو تقویت دینا اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہے۔
امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پالیسی ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کے ذریعے تیار کی گئی ہے، جس میں 48 رکنی قومی کمیٹی کے ذریعے 17 میٹنگوں اور 4 علاقائی ورکشاپوں کے ذریعے ملک بھر سے معلومات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ پالیسی کے اہم ستونوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹیو کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنا، کوآپریٹو ڈھانچے کو وسعت دینا، ایک متحرک کاروباری ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی، شفاف اور پیشہ ورانہ انتظام کو یقینی بنانا، اراکین کی مرکزیت کو فروغ دینا، نئے شعبوں میں توسیع اور نوجوانوں کی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی اس کے بنیادی شعبے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ریاستوں کو تحریک کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی تعاون کی پالیسیاں بنانے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب کرشن پال گرجر نے مزید روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ امدادِ باہمی وزارت نے قومی امدادِ باہمی پالیسی 2025 سے ہم آہنگ متعدد تغیراتی پہل قدمیاں انجام دی ہیں، جن میں پی اے سی ایس کو کثیر المقاصد اقتصادی اکائیوں میں تبدیل کرنا اور انہیں 25 سے زائد سرگرمیوں کو شامل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا، ’’تری بھووَن‘‘ سہکاری یونیورسٹی کو قائم کرنا،سفید انقلاب 2.0، قومی کوآپرٹیو ڈیٹا بیس، کو آپریٹیو رینکنگ فریم ورک اور بھارت ٹیکسی جیسی پہل قدمیاں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہا رکیا کہ یہ اجتماع پالیسی کے موثر اور مقررہ مدت کے اندر نفاذ کے لیے مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرے گا اور امدادِ باہمی کے شعبے کو نئی سمت دے گا۔
اس موقع پر، امدادِ باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں 80,000 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرائز کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ انہیں کثیر المقاصد، کاروبار پر مبنی اور زیادہ موثر اداروں میں تبدیل کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ذخیرہ اندوزی کی غیر مرکزیت، کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانا، فصل کے بعد ہونے والے نقصانات کو کم کرنا اور رسد کی لاگت کو کم کرنا وزارت کی اہم ترجیحات ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ایس مہیندر دیو نے اپنے خصوصی لیکچر میں ہندوستانی معیشت میں کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے تعاون کو تین گنا کرنے کی حکمت عملیوں پر زور دیا، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ کوآپریٹیو جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور گاڑی کے طور پر ابھر سکتی ہے۔ اسی موقع پر، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے سینٹرل بورڈ کے ڈائریکٹر، شری ستیش مراٹھے نے کہا کہ کوآپریٹو سیکٹر آخری میل تک سستی قرض فراہم کرنے کا سب سے مؤثر طریقہ کار ہے۔
اجتماع کے دوران، متعدد موضوعاتی اجلاسات کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے، پی اے سی ایس کو ترقی کے انجن کے طور پر مضبوط بنانا، ممبران کی تعلیم، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی شرکت، نامیاتی مصنوعات کی منڈیوں میں قیادت، اور کوآپریٹو کریڈٹ اور بینکنگ جیسے شعبوں پر احاطہ کیا گیا۔ بریک آؤٹ سیشنوں اور اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشنز نے پالیسی کے نفاذ کے لیے عملی سفارشات فراہم کیں، جس کے بعد اختتامی سیشن کے دوران آگے بڑھنے کے راستے پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔
قومی اجتماع نے قومی امدادِ باہمی پالیسی 2025 کے موثر نفاذ کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا اور امید کی جاتی ہے کہ اس سے امدادِ باہمی کے شعبے کو ایک شفاف، تکنالوجی پر مبنی اور عوام پر مرکوز نظام کے طور پر مزید تقویت ملے گی، اور اس طرح "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔