सहकारिता मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 के क्रियान्वयन को गति देने हेतु नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन को जमीनी स्तर पर लागू करने के लिए केंद्र, राज्य और विशेषज्ञों का साझा मंथन
सहकारिता को देश के विकास के दूसरे इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 एक व्यापक और दूरदर्शी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करती है
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने सहकारिता को जन-आंदोलन बनाने का किया आह्वान
PACS कंप्यूटरीकरण, विकेंद्रीकृत भंडारण और सहकारी इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त बनाने पर जोर
विशेषज्ञों ने सहकारिता के आर्थिक योगदान को तीन गुना करने की रणनीतियों पर किया मंथन
अंतिम छोर तक किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में सहकारिता क्षेत्र की भूमिका सबसे अधिक प्रभावी
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन को साकार करने तथा केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को देश के विकास के सशक्त इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के तहत आज नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में “राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 के कार्यान्वयन पथ एवं आगे की राह” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव का आयोजन किया गया। सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित इस कॉन्क्लेव में देशभर से नीति-निर्माताओं, सहकारी संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों, विशेषज्ञों एवं हितधारकों ने भाग लेते हुए नीति के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि सहकारिता भारत की सामाजिक-आर्थिक संरचना का एक मजबूत स्तंभ रही है, जिसने दशकों से ग्रामीण भारत के सशक्तिकरण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि बदलते समय, बढ़ती ग्रामीण आकांक्षाओं और विकसित होती अर्थव्यवस्था के अनुरूप राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 एक व्यापक और दूरदर्शी रोडमैप प्रस्तुत करती है, जो सहकारिता को देश के विकास के दूसरे इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस नीति का लक्ष्य सहकारिता के माध्यम से समावेशी विकास को गति देना, ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई ऊर्जा प्रदान करना और वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान सुनिश्चित करना है।
केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि यह नीति व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के बाद तैयार की गई है, जिसमें 48 सदस्यीय राष्ट्रीय समिति द्वारा 17 बैठकों और 4 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के माध्यम से देशभर के सुझावों को शामिल किया गया। उन्होंने नीति के प्रमुख स्तंभों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि सहकारिता की नींव को सुदृढ़ करना, सहकारी ढांचे का विस्तार, व्यावसायिक इकोसिस्टम का विकास, पारदर्शी एवं पेशेवर प्रबंधन, सदस्य-केंद्रितता को बढ़ावा, नए क्षेत्रों में विस्तार और युवाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना इसके मुख्य आयाम हैं। उन्होंने राज्यों को अपनी सहकारिता नीतियां बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की भी जानकारी दी, जिससे सहकारिता आंदोलन को और गति मिल सके।
श्री कृष्ण पाल गुर्जर ने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 के अनुरूप अनेक परिवर्तनकारी पहलें शुरू की हैं, जिनमें PACS को बहुउद्देशीय आर्थिक इकाइयों में विकसित करना, उन्हें 25 से अधिक गतिविधियों में सक्षम बनाना, “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस, सहकारी रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क तथा “भारत टैक्सी” जैसी अभिनव पहलों का क्रियान्वयन शामिल है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह कॉन्क्लेव नीति के प्रभावी और समयबद्ध क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक मजबूत आधार तैयार करेगा और सहकारिता क्षेत्र को नई दिशा प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि देश में 80 हजार से अधिक PACS का कंप्यूटरीकरण किया जा रहा है, जिससे उन्हें बहुउद्देशीय, व्यावसायिक और अधिक उपयोगी इकाइयों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि PACS स्तर पर भंडारण का विकेंद्रीकरण, किसानों को उचित मूल्य सुनिश्चित करना, फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करना तथा लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी लाना मंत्रालय की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री जी की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एस. महेंद्र देव ने अपने विशेष व्याख्यान में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के योगदान को तीन गुना करने की रणनीतियों पर बल देते हुए कहा कि सहकारिता समावेशी और सतत विकास का एक प्रभावशाली माध्यम बन सकती है। इस अवसर पर, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के केंद्रीय बोर्ड के निदेशक श्री सतीश मराठे ने कहा कि अंतिम छोर तक किफायती ऋण उपलब्ध कराने में सहकारिता क्षेत्र की भूमिका सबसे अधिक प्रभावी है।
कॉन्क्लेव के दौरान विभिन्न विषयगत सत्रों का आयोजन किया गया, जिनमें डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, PACS को विकास के इंजन के रूप में सशक्त बनाना, सदस्य शिक्षा, युवाओं एवं महिलाओं की भागीदारी, जैविक उत्पाद बाजार में नेतृत्व तथा सहकारी ऋण एवं बैंकिंग जैसे विषयों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया। ब्रेकआउट सत्रों और ओपन हाउस चर्चाओं के माध्यम से नीति के क्रियान्वयन हेतु व्यावहारिक सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए गए तथा समापन सत्र में आगे की कार्ययोजना पर चर्चा की गई।
यह राष्ट्रीय कॉन्क्लेव राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता नीति 2025 के प्रभावी क्रियान्वयन के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच साबित हुआ, जो सहकारिता क्षेत्र को अधिक सशक्त, पारदर्शी, तकनीक-सक्षम और जन-केंद्रित बनाते हुए “सहकार से समृद्धि” के राष्ट्रीय संकल्प को नई गति प्रदान करेगा।

Ministry of Cooperation
National Conclave organized at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to accelerate implementation of National Cooperation Policy 2025
Centre, States and experts deliberate to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” at the grassroots level
National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap to establish cooperatives as the second engine of national growth
Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar calls for making cooperation a mass movement
Emphasis on PACS computerization, decentralized storage and strengthening cooperative ecosystem
Experts deliberate on strategies to triple the contribution of cooperatives to the economy
Cooperative sector most effective in delivering affordable credit to the last mile
30 MAR 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
A National Conclave on the theme of “Implementation Pathways for National Cooperation Policy 2025 and the Way Forward” was organised today at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi to expedite the operationalisation of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi” and reinforcing the efforts towards strengthening the cooperative sector as a key engine of national development under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah. The conclave was jointly organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India, and “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University (TSU). Policymakers, representatives of cooperative institutions, experts and stakeholders from across the country participated in the conclave and deliberated on effective implementation of the policy.
Addressing the National Conclave, Hon’ble Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar stated that the cooperative movement has been a strong pillar of India’s socio-economic framework and has played a significant role in empowering rural India over decades. He said that in view of changing times, rising rural aspirations and an evolving economic landscape, the National Cooperation Policy 2025 presents a comprehensive and forward-looking roadmap that will play a decisive role in establishing cooperatives as the second engine of national growth. He emphasized that the policy aims to accelerate inclusive development through cooperatives, energize the rural economy, and contribute significantly towards building a developed India by 2047.
The Union Minister of State for Cooperation further stated that the policy has been formulated through an extensive consultative process, incorporating inputs from across the country through 17 meetings and 4 regional workshops conducted by a 48-member national committee. Highlighting the key pillars of the policy, he noted that strengthening the foundation of cooperatives, expanding cooperative structures, developing a vibrant business ecosystem, ensuring transparent and professional management, promoting member-centricity, expanding into new sectors and encouraging youth participation are its core focus areas. He also informed that states are being encouraged to formulate their own cooperation policies to further strengthen the movement.
Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar further highlighted that the Ministry of Cooperation has undertaken several transformative initiatives in line with the National Cooperation Policy 2025, including transforming PACS into multi-functional economic units and enabling them to undertake more than 25 activities, establishment of “Tribhuvan" Sahkari University, White Revolution 2.0, National Cooperative Database, Cooperative Ranking Framework and innovative initiatives such as Bharat Taxi. He expressed confidence that the conclave would lay a strong foundation for effective and time-bound implementation of the policy and provide new direction to the cooperative sector.
On the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani stated that more than 80,000 PACS are being computerized across the country to transform them into multi-functional, business-oriented and more efficient entities. He emphasized that decentralization of storage at the PACS level, ensuring fair prices to farmers, reducing post-harvest losses and lowering logistics costs are key priorities of the Ministry.
Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to Prime Minister, Prof. S. Mahendra Dev, in his special lecture emphasized strategies to triple the contribution of the cooperative sector to the Indian economy, stating that cooperatives can emerge as a powerful vehicle for inclusive and sustainable development. On the same occasion, Shri Satish Marathe, Director on the Central Board of the Reserve Bank of India, stated that the cooperative sector is the most effective mechanism for delivering affordable credit to the last mile.
During the conclave, multiple thematic sessions were organized covering areas such as digital public infrastructure, strengthening PACS as engines of growth, member education, participation of youth and women, leadership in organic product markets, and cooperative credit and banking. Breakout sessions and open house discussions provided practical recommendations for policy implementation, followed by deliberations on the way forward during the concluding session.
The National Conclave served as a significant platform for advancing the effective implementation of the National Cooperation Policy 2025 and is expected to further strengthen the cooperative sector as a transparent, technology-driven and people-centric system, thereby accelerating the realization of the vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”.