AYUSH
Ayurveda Research Accessible in 13 Languages: CCRAS Signs MoU with Anuvadini AI
AI-powered translation to make evidence-based scientific knowledge accessible across linguistic barriers
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward making information about evidence-based Ayurveda accessible across linguistic barriers, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Anuvadini AI, a platform designed by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The initiative aims to expand public access to evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge across India. Under this MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate the translation of CCRAS's research outputs and educational materials into 13 regional languages, including Hindi, ensuring that evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge reaches every corner of the country.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, and Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO, Anuvadini AI, marking a significant convergence of advancing language technology and traditional Indian medical knowledge.
Anuvadini AI focuses on translating technical, scientific, and governance-related knowledge into various Indian and foreign languages through artificial intelligence. Its objective is to ensure that credible, research-based information is accessible to citizens regardless of linguistic or regional background.
CCRAS, with its network of 30 institutes across 25 states in India, conducts and publishes scientific research in Ayurveda sciences. One of its flagship publications, the CCRAS Bulletin, a quarterly research journal, along with other Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) materials, is currently published primarily in English. Under the MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate translation of these research outputs and educational resources into 13 regional languages, helping extend the reach of authentic Ayurveda knowledge to a wider range of the population and reduce the risk of misinformation.
On the occasion, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, stated that the collaboration reflects CCRAS's commitment to ensuring that the outcomes of Ayurveda research benefit not only the academic community but also citizens across the country in respective languages.
Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO of Anuvadini AI, emphasised that the platform was developed specifically to support such collaborations, where technology helps make knowledge more accessible, equitable, and empowering for society.
In the future, the initiative may also extend to foreign languages, beginning with languages of countries where the Ministry of Ayush and CCRAS have established Ayush Chairs, thereby expanding the global accessibility of authentic Ayurveda knowledge.

આયુષ
આયુર્વેદ સંશોધન 13 ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થશે: CCRASએ અનુવાદિની AI સાથે MoU કર્યા
AI-સંચાલિત અનુવાદ પુરાવા-આધારિત વૈજ્ઞાનિક જ્ઞાનને ભાષાકીય અવરોધો વટાવી સુલભ બનાવશે
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પુરાવા-આધારિત આયુર્વેદ વિશેની માહિતીને ભાષાકીય અવરોધો વટાવી સુલભ બનાવવા તરફના એક નોંધપાત્ર પગલામાં, સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ ઇન આયુર્વેદિક સાયન્સ (CCRAS), આયુષ મંત્રાલયે, ભારત સરકારના શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા કાઉન્સિલ ફોર ટેકનિકલ એજ્યુકેશન (AICTE) દ્વારા ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવેલ પ્લેટફોર્મ 'અનુવાદિની AI' (Anuvadini AI) સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે. આ પહેલનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય સમગ્ર ભારતમાં પુરાવા-આધારિત આયુર્વેદ જ્ઞાન સુધી જાહેર જનતાની પહોંચ વધારવાનો છે. આ MoU હેઠળ, અનુવાદિની AI હિન્દી સહિત 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં CCRASના સંશોધન આઉટપુટ અને શૈક્ષણિક સામગ્રીના અનુવાદની સુવિધા આપશે, જે સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે કે પુરાવા-આધારિત આયુર્વેદ જ્ઞાન દેશના ખૂણે-ખૂણે પહોંચે.
MoU પર પ્રો. વૈદ્ય રબિનારાયણ આચાર્ય, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRAS અને ડૉ. બુદ્ધ ચંદ્રશેખર, CEO, અનુવાદિની AI દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે અદ્યતન ભાષા ટેકનોલોજી અને પરંપરાગત ભારતીય તબીબી જ્ઞાનના નોંધપાત્ર સંગમ તરીકે ચિહ્નિત થયેલ છે.
અનુવાદિની AI આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ દ્વારા વિવિધ ભારતીય અને વિદેશી ભાષાઓમાં તકનીકી, વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને શાસન-સંબંધિત જ્ઞાનના અનુવાદ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરે છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો છે કે ભાષાકીય કે પ્રાદેશિક પૃષ્ઠભૂમિને ધ્યાનમાં લીધા વિના નાગરિકો માટે વિશ્વસનીય, સંશોધન-આધારિત માહિતી સુલભ બને.
CCRAS, ભારતમાં 25 રાજ્યોમાં ફેલાયેલી તેની 30 સંસ્થાઓના નેટવર્ક સાથે, આયુર્વેદ વિજ્ઞાનમાં વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંશોધન કરે છે અને પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. તેના મુખ્ય પ્રકાશનોમાંનું એક, 'CCRAS બુલેટિન', એક ત્રિમાસિક સંશોધન જર્નલ, અન્ય માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંચાર (IEC) સામગ્રી સાથે હાલમાં મુખ્યત્વે અંગ્રેજીમાં પ્રકાશિત થાય છે. MoU હેઠળ, અનુવાદિની AI આ સંશોધન આઉટપુટ અને શૈક્ષણિક સંસાધનોના 13 પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં અનુવાદની સુવિધા આપશે, જે વસ્તીના વિશાળ વર્ગ સુધી અધિકૃત આયુર્વેદ જ્ઞાન પહોંચાડવામાં અને ખોટી માહિતીના જોખમને ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રો. રબિનારાયણ આચાર્ય, ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, CCRASએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ સહયોગ CCRAS ની એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે કે આયુર્વેદ સંશોધનના પરિણામોનો લાભ માત્ર શૈક્ષણિક સમુદાયને જ નહીં પરંતુ દેશભરના નાગરિકોને સંબંધિત ભાષાઓમાં મળે.
અનુવાદિની AIના CEO ડૉ. બુદ્ધ ચંદ્રશેખરે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ પ્લેટફોર્મ ખાસ કરીને આવા સહયોગને ટેકો આપવા માટે વિકસાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જ્યાં ટેકનોલોજી જ્ઞાનને વધુ સુલભ, સમાન અને સમાજ માટે સશક્ત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
ભવિષ્યમાં, આ પહેલ વિદેશી ભાષાઓ સુધી પણ લંબાવવામાં આવી શકે છે, જેની શરૂઆત એવા દેશોની ભાષાઓથી થશે જ્યાં આયુષ મંત્રાલય અને CCRAS'આયુષ ચેર્સ' (Ayush Chairs) સ્થાપિત કરી છે, જેનાથી અધિકૃત આયુર્વેદ જ્ઞાનની વૈશ્વિક સુલભતા વધશે.