AYUSH
Ayurveda Research Accessible in 13 Languages: CCRAS Signs MoU with Anuvadini AI
AI-powered translation to make evidence-based scientific knowledge accessible across linguistic barriers
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward making information about evidence-based Ayurveda accessible across linguistic barriers, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Anuvadini AI, a platform designed by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The initiative aims to expand public access to evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge across India. Under this MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate the translation of CCRAS's research outputs and educational materials into 13 regional languages, including Hindi, ensuring that evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge reaches every corner of the country.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, and Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO, Anuvadini AI, marking a significant convergence of advancing language technology and traditional Indian medical knowledge.
Anuvadini AI focuses on translating technical, scientific, and governance-related knowledge into various Indian and foreign languages through artificial intelligence. Its objective is to ensure that credible, research-based information is accessible to citizens regardless of linguistic or regional background.
CCRAS, with its network of 30 institutes across 25 states in India, conducts and publishes scientific research in Ayurveda sciences. One of its flagship publications, the CCRAS Bulletin, a quarterly research journal, along with other Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) materials, is currently published primarily in English. Under the MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate translation of these research outputs and educational resources into 13 regional languages, helping extend the reach of authentic Ayurveda knowledge to a wider range of the population and reduce the risk of misinformation.
On the occasion, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, stated that the collaboration reflects CCRAS's commitment to ensuring that the outcomes of Ayurveda research benefit not only the academic community but also citizens across the country in respective languages.
Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO of Anuvadini AI, emphasised that the platform was developed specifically to support such collaborations, where technology helps make knowledge more accessible, equitable, and empowering for society.
In the future, the initiative may also extend to foreign languages, beginning with languages of countries where the Ministry of Ayush and CCRAS have established Ayush Chairs, thereby expanding the global accessibility of authentic Ayurveda knowledge.

आयुष
आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान 13 भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध: केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद ने अनुवादिनी एआई के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
एआई अनुवाद साक्ष्य-आधारित वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान को भाषाई बाधाओं के परे सुलभ बनाएगा
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत केंद्रीय आयुर्वेदिक विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (सीसीआरएएस) ने साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद की जानकारी को 13 भाषाओं में सुलभ बनाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) द्वारा विकसित अनुवादिनी एआई के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में साक्ष्य-आधारित आयुर्वेद ज्ञान को बडे पैमाने पर लोगों तक पहुंचाना है। इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, अनुवादिनी एआई सीसीआरएएस के अनुसंधान परिणामों और शैक्षिक सामग्रियों का हिंदी सहित 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करेगी।
सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर वैद्य रबीनारायण आचार्य और अनुवादिनी एआई के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डॉ. बुद्ध चंद्रशेखर ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता ज्ञापन उन्नत भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी और पारंपरिक भारतीय चिकित्सा ज्ञान के महत्वपूर्ण संगम को दर्शाता है।
अनुवादिनी एआई तकनीकी, वैज्ञानिक और शासन सम्‍बंधी ज्ञान को विभिन्न भारतीय और विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवादित करने पर केंद्रित है। इसका उद्देश्य विश्वसनीय, शोध-आधारित जानकारी की सुलभता, भाषाई या क्षेत्रीय पृष्ठभूमि से परे नागरिकों तक सुनिश्चित करना है।
देश के 25 राज्यों में 30 संस्थानों के नेटवर्क के साथ, सीसीआरएएस आयुर्वेद विज्ञान में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को प्रकाशित करता है। इसका एक प्रमुख प्रकाशन, सीसीआरएएस बुलेटिन, एक त्रैमासिक शोध पत्रिका है, जो अन्य सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री के साथ वर्तमान में मुख्य रूप से अंग्रेजी में प्रकाशित होती है। समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत, अनुवादिनी एआई इन शोध परिणामों और शैक्षिक संसाधनों के 13 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद में सहायता करेगी, जिससे प्रामाणिक आयुर्वेद ज्ञान की पहुँच व्यापक जनसमुदाय तक बढ़ाने और भ्रामक सूचना को जोखिम कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस अवसर पर, सीसीआरएएस के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर रबीनारायण आचार्य ने कहा कि यह सहयोग आयुर्वेद अनुसंधान के परिणामों से न केवल अकादमिक समुदाय बल्कि देश भर के नागरिकों को उनकी संबंधित भाषाओं में लाभ पहुंचाने के लिए सीसीआरएएस की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
डॉ. बुद्ध चंद्रशेखर ने कहा कि अनुवादिनी एआई विशेष रूप से ऐसे सहयोगों का समर्थन करने के लिए विकसित किया गया था, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के लिए ज्ञान को अधिक सुलभ, न्यायसंगत और सशक्त बनाने में मदद करती है।
भविष्य में विदेशी भाषाओं में अनुवाद किया जा सकता है। इसकी शुरुआत उन देशों की भाषाओं से होगी जहां सीसीआरएएस ने अकादमिक केन्‍द्र स्थापित किए हैं। इस पहल से प्रामाणिक आयुर्वेद ज्ञान की वैश्विक पहुंच का विस्तार होगा।