AYUSH
Ayurveda Research Accessible in 13 Languages: CCRAS Signs MoU with Anuvadini AI
AI-powered translation to make evidence-based scientific knowledge accessible across linguistic barriers
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step toward making information about evidence-based Ayurveda accessible across linguistic barriers, the Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), Ministry of Ayush, signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Anuvadini AI, a platform designed by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) under the Ministry of Education, Government of India. The initiative aims to expand public access to evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge across India. Under this MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate the translation of CCRAS's research outputs and educational materials into 13 regional languages, including Hindi, ensuring that evidence-based Ayurveda knowledge reaches every corner of the country.
The MoU was signed by Prof. Vaidya Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, and Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO, Anuvadini AI, marking a significant convergence of advancing language technology and traditional Indian medical knowledge.
Anuvadini AI focuses on translating technical, scientific, and governance-related knowledge into various Indian and foreign languages through artificial intelligence. Its objective is to ensure that credible, research-based information is accessible to citizens regardless of linguistic or regional background.
CCRAS, with its network of 30 institutes across 25 states in India, conducts and publishes scientific research in Ayurveda sciences. One of its flagship publications, the CCRAS Bulletin, a quarterly research journal, along with other Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) materials, is currently published primarily in English. Under the MoU, Anuvadini AI will facilitate translation of these research outputs and educational resources into 13 regional languages, helping extend the reach of authentic Ayurveda knowledge to a wider range of the population and reduce the risk of misinformation.
On the occasion, Prof. Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS, stated that the collaboration reflects CCRAS's commitment to ensuring that the outcomes of Ayurveda research benefit not only the academic community but also citizens across the country in respective languages.
Dr. Buddha Chandrasekhar, CEO of Anuvadini AI, emphasised that the platform was developed specifically to support such collaborations, where technology helps make knowledge more accessible, equitable, and empowering for society.
In the future, the initiative may also extend to foreign languages, beginning with languages of countries where the Ministry of Ayush and CCRAS have established Ayush Chairs, thereby expanding the global accessibility of authentic Ayurveda knowledge.

وزارت آیوش
آیوروید تحقیق 13 زبانوں میں دستیاب : سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس )نے انوادینی اے آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
اے آئی ترجمہ ثبوت پر مبنی سائنسی علم کولسانی رکاؤٹوں سے ماورا قابل رسائی بنائے گا
30 MAR 2026 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید سے متعلق معلومات کو لسانی رکاوٹوں سے ماورا بنا کر عام لوگوں تک پہنچانے کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت کرتے ہوئے، وزارتِ آیوش کے تحت سنٹرل کونسل فار ریسرچ اِن آیورویدک سائنسز (سی سی آر اے ایس)نے انوادینی اے آئی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ انوادینی اے آئی، وزارتِ تعلیم حکومتِ ہند کے ماتحت آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن(اے آئی سی ٹی ای) کی جانب سے تیار کردہ ایک جدید پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ اس اقدام کا بنیادی مقصد ملک بھر میں ثبوت پر مبنی آیوروید کے مستند علم تک عوام کی رسائی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے تحت انوادینی اے آئی، سی سی آر اے ایس کی تحقیقی رپورٹوں اور تعلیمی مواد کو ہندی سمیت 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے میں معاونت فراہم کرے گی، تاکہ آیوروید سے متعلق سائنسی اور مستند معلومات ملک کے ہر گوشے تک پہنچ سکیں۔
اس معاہدے پر سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل پروفیسر ویدیا رابنارائن آچاریہ اور انوادینی اے آئی کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر بدھ چندر شیکھر نے دستخط کیے، جو جدید لسانی ٹیکنالوجی اور روایتی ہندوستانی طبی علم کے مؤثر امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انوادینی اے آئی ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جو مصنوعی ذہانت کے ذریعے تکنیکی، سائنسی اور حکمرانی سے متعلق مواد کو مختلف ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد یہ یقینی بنانا ہے کہ تحقیق پر مبنی مستند معلومات ہر شہری تک، اس کے لسانی یا علاقائی پس منظر سے قطع نظر، آسانی سے پہنچ سکیں۔
سی سی آر اے ایس، جو 25 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 30 اداروں کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ آیوروید کے میدان میں سائنسی تحقیق انجام دیتا ہے، اپنی نمایاں اشاعتوں میں "سی سی آر اے ایس بلیٹن" جیسے سہ ماہی تحقیقی جریدے اور دیگر معلوماتی، تعلیمی و ابلاغی (آئی ای سی) مواد شائع کرتا ہے، جو فی الحال زیادہ تر انگریزی میں دستیاب ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ذریعے ان مواد کو 13 علاقائی زبانوں میں منتقل کیا جائے گا، جس سے مستند آیوروید علم کی رسائی وسیع ہوگی اور غلط معلومات کے پھیلاؤ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر رابنارائن آچاریہ نے کہا کہ یہ اشتراک سی سی آر اے ایس کے اس عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ آیوروید کی تحقیق کے ثمرات نہ صرف علمی حلقوں بلکہ عام شہریوں تک بھی ان کی اپنی زبان میں پہنچیں۔
ڈاکٹر بدھ چندر شیکھر نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انوادینی اے آئی کو خاص طور پر ایسے ہی اشتراکات کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جہاں ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے علم کو زیادہ قابلِ رسائی، مساوی اور بااختیار بنایا جا سکے۔
مستقبل میں اس پہل کو بین الاقوامی سطح تک وسعت دی جا سکتی ہے، جس کا آغاز ان ممالک کی زبانوں سے ہوگا جہاں وزارتِ آیوش اور سی سی آر اے ایس نے آیوش چیئرز قائم کر رکھی ہیں۔ اس طرح مستند آیوروید علم کی عالمی سطح پر رسائی کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔