President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI ​
30 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti says: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir’s five principles - Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truth), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (self-control) and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - inspire us to walk on the right path in life. By adopting these principles, we can make our lives meaningful and bring positive change in the society. Bhagwan Mahavir raised his voice against the evils prevailing in society and showed the way to a better life. His teachings will always remain relevant.
On this auspicious occasion, let us pledge to adopt his messages in our lives and continuously strive for the progress of the nation”.
Click here to see Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
महावीर जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मु यांनी दिल्या शुभेच्छा
30 MAR 2026 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 मार्च 2026
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी महावीर जयंतीच्या पूर्वसंध्येला शुभेच्छा देत, देशबांधवांसाठी संदेश जारी केला आहे.
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मूर्मू यांचा संदेश :
महावीर जयंतीच्या या शुभ मुहूर्तावर, मी सर्व देशबांधवांना, विशेषतः जैन बंधू भगिनींना शुभेच्छा देते.
अहिंसा, सत्य, अस्तेय (चोरी न करणे), ब्रह्मचर्य (स्वनियंत्रण) आणि अपरिग्रह (आसक्ती न बाळगणे) हे भगवान महावीर यांचे पाच सिद्धांत आपल्याला जीवनात योग्य मार्गाने वाटचाल करण्याची प्रेरणा देतात. या सिद्धांतांचा अंगीकार करून आपण आपले जीवन अर्थपूर्ण बनवू शकतो आणि समाजात सकारात्मक बदल घडवून आणू शकतो. भगवान महावीर यांनी समाजातील प्रचलित अनिष्ट प्रथांविरुद्ध आवाज उठवला आणि उत्तम जीवनाचा मार्ग दाखवला. त्यांच्या शिकवणी सदैव कालसुसंगत राहणारी आहे.
या पावन प्रसंगी, आपण त्यांचे संदेश आपल्या जीवनात अंगिकारण्याची प्रतिज्ञा करू या आणि राष्ट्राच्या प्रगतीसाठी सतत प्रयत्नशील राहू या.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा.