President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF MAHAVIR JAYANTI ​
30 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu in her message on the eve of Mahavir Jayanti says: -
“On the auspicious occasion of Mahavir Jayanti, I extend my greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens, especially the Jain brothers and sisters.
Bhagwan Mahavir’s five principles - Ahimsa (non-violence), Satya (truth), Asteya (non-stealing), Brahmacharya (self-control) and Aparigraha (non-possessiveness) - inspire us to walk on the right path in life. By adopting these principles, we can make our lives meaningful and bring positive change in the society. Bhagwan Mahavir raised his voice against the evils prevailing in society and showed the way to a better life. His teachings will always remain relevant.
On this auspicious occasion, let us pledge to adopt his messages in our lives and continuously strive for the progress of the nation”.
Click here to see Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
مہاویر جینتی کے موقع پر صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی مبارکباد
30 MAR 2026 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نےمہاویر جینتی کے موقع پرمبارکباد دی ہے۔انہوں نے اپنے پیغام میں کہاکہ: -
‘‘مہاویر جینتی کے مبارک موقع پر ، میں تمام ہم وطنوں ، خاص طور پر جین بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتی ہوں ۔بھگوان مہاویر کے پانچ اصول-اہنسا (عدم تشدد) ستیہ (سچائی) استیا (عدم پردہ داری) برہماچاریہ (ضبط نفس) اور اپری گرہ (درویشی)-ہمیں زندگی میں صحیح راستے پر چلنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہیں ۔ ان اصولوں کو اپنانے سے ہم اپنی زندگی کو بامعنی بنا سکتے ہیں اور معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی لا سکتے ہیں ۔ بھگوان مہاویر نے معاشرے میں موجود برائیوں کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی اور بہتر زندگی کی راہ دکھائی ۔ ان کی تعلیمات ہمیشہ معنی دار رہیں گی ۔
اس مبارک موقع پر ، آئیے ہم ان کے پیغامات کو اپنی زندگیوں میں اپنانے اور ملک کی ترقی کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کرنے کا عہد کریں ۔’’
Click here to see Speech