Ministry of Science & Technology
Crop residue waste converted to bio-bitumen through indigenously developed bio-bitumen technology can save around Rs 40,000 cr import annually for India: Dr Jitendra Singh
India produces nearly 600 million tonnes of crop residue annually, which instead of being burnt causing pollution, can be converted to bio-bitumen; and bio-bitumen in turn can replace a part of annual requirement of around 88 lakh tonnes of bitumen, of which 50–58% is imported, says Dr Jitendra Singh
‘There is No Such Thing as Waste’; Waste to Wealth Emerging as India’s Growth Engine: Dr. Jitendra Singh
This is a move Towards Self-Reliance in Bitumen; Reducing Import Dependence, increasing Economic Resilience: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Breaking Silos, Strengthening Public-Private Collaboration Driving India’s Innovation Ecosystem: Dr. Jitendra Singh
30 MAR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that crop waste converted to bio-bitumen can save around Rs 40,000 cr import annually for India. This has been made possible using indigenous bio-bitumen technology developed by CSIR–Central Road Research Institute (CRRI) New Delhi and CSIR–Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), Dehradun, he added.
The Minister said that even partial substitution of conventional bitumen with bio-bitumen will significantly cut import dependence, strengthen economic resilience, and ensure that infrastructure development remains insulated from global supply disruptions.
Dr Jitendra Singh was addressing a Technology Transfer event organised by the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) for large-scale industry adoption of the indigenously developed “Bio-Bitumen from Lignocellulosic Biomass” technology. The event was also graced by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, along with Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, senior officials, scientists, industry representatives, and stakeholders.
Dr. Jitendra Singh described the initiative as a transformative step that converts a major environmental challenge into a national economic opportunity. He said that India produces nearly 600 million tonnes of crop residue annually, much of which is burnt, leading to severe air pollution. At the same time, India consumes about 88 lakh tonnes of bitumen every year, nearly 50–58% of which is imported at a cost of ₹25,000–30,000 crore. He said this technology bridges both challenges simultaneously by converting agricultural waste into a valuable resource for road construction.
Calling it a true example of “Waste to Wealth”, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the concept of waste is rapidly becoming irrelevant in a modern, innovation-driven economy. “There is no such thing as waste, every resource has value if harnessed through science and technology,” he said, adding that agricultural residue like paddy straw can now become a source of income for farmers instead of a cause of pollution.
The Minister said the initiative reflects the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, who had emphasised self-reliance and reduction in import dependence as early as 2014. He said India’s preparedness during the COVID pandemic, including indigenous vaccine development and seamless Direct Benefit Transfer systems, demonstrated how early policy direction translates into national strength during crises. He added that similar foresight is now driving India’s transition towards sustainable, low-carbon infrastructure.
Highlighting the multi-dimensional impact of the technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh said it delivers on multiple national priorities simultaneously, reducing pollution from stubble burning, lowering import bills, supporting farmers with additional income, promoting circular economy, and advancing India’s Net Zero commitments. He also pointed out that the success of this initiative reflects strong convergence between ministries, institutions, and industry, demonstrating the government’s approach of breaking silos and fostering public-private partnerships.
Referring to parallel innovations, the Minister cited examples such as conversion of used cooking oil into biofuel and utilisation of industrial waste like steel slag in road construction, noting that these efforts are creating a new economic ecosystem where waste materials are monetised. He added that incentivising farmers to supply crop residue instead of burning it could be a game-changing step in tackling air pollution.
Emphasising the importance of outreach, Dr. Jitendra Singh said scientific innovations must be communicated to stakeholders in formats they easily understand, particularly through digital platforms. He noted that initiatives like “One Week One Lab” have played a key role in connecting scientific institutions with industry, farmers, and the public.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan described the initiative as a historic convergence of agriculture, science, and industry. He said the technology provides a practical and scalable solution to stubble burning while increasing farmers’ income and reducing environmental damage. He added that in the current global scenario, self-reliance in critical sectors like infrastructure is essential, and innovations like bio-bitumen will play a crucial role in achieving that goal.
Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR Dr. N. Kalaiselvi highlighted the rapid pace of adoption of the technology, stating that within a short span, multiple industries have already taken it up, with production and field implementation underway. She said the technology marks a paradigm shift from petro-based binders to sustainable bio-based alternatives. She further noted that the same agricultural biomass can also be utilised for applications such as pest management, advanced carbon materials, and energy storage, demonstrating its wide industrial potential.
The bio-bitumen technology utilises agricultural biomass such as rice straw, wheat straw, and other crop residues as feedstock through a thermochemical (pyrolysis) process to produce a renewable binder. It can replace up to 30% of conventional bitumen without compromising performance and has demonstrated enhanced durability along with significantly lower carbon emissions. The technology has already seen successful trial applications, including construction of road stretches, and is now moving towards large-scale deployment.
CSIR officials said the organisation will continue to work closely with industry partners, the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways, and other stakeholders for standardisation, field validation, and capacity building to enable nationwide adoption.
Positioning India at the forefront of sustainable infrastructure innovation, the initiative is expected to transform road construction practices by making them greener, more cost-effective, and future-ready, while contributing to the larger vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and Viksit Bharat 2047.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کھیتوں کی باقیات کو مقامی سطح پر تیار کردہ بایو بٹومین ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے بایو بٹومین میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے بھارت ہر سال تقریباً 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی درآمداتی لاگت کی بچت کرسکتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت میں ہر سال تقریباً 600 ملین ٹن زرعی باقیات پیدا ہوتی ہیں، جسے جلانے سے فضائی آلودگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے لیکن انہیں بایو بٹومین میں تبدیل کیا جا سکتا ہے؛ اور بایو بٹومین کے ذریعے سالانہ تقریباً 88 لاکھ ٹن بٹومین کی ضرورت کا ایک حصہ پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس میں سے 50 سے 58 فی صد درآمد کیا جاتا ہے
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ فضلہ جیسی کوئی چیز نہیں ہوتی ‘‘ اور ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ماڈل بھارت کی ترقی کا ایک اہم انجن بن رہا ہے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مختلف اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنا کر بھارت کے اختراعی نظام کو مزید فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
30 MAR 2026 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ فصلوں کی باقیات کو بایو بٹومین میں تبدیل کرنے سے بھارت ہر سال تقریباً 40,000 کروڑ روپے کی درآمداتی بچت کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ کامیابی سی ایس آئی آر – سینٹرل روڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ ( سی آر آر آئی ) ، نئی دلّی اور سی ایس آئی آر – انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹرولیم ( آئی آئی پی ) ، دہرہ دون کی مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ بایو بٹومین ٹیکنالوجی کی بدولت ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اگر روایتی بٹومین کا جزوی متبادل بھی بایو بٹومین سے کیا جائے تو اس سے درآمداتی انحصار نمایاں طور پر کم ہوگا، معیشت زیادہ مستحکم ہوگی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی عالمی سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں سے محفوظ رہے گی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ایک ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ، جو کونسل آف سائنٹیفک اینڈ انڈسٹریل ریسرچ ( سی ایس آئی آر ) کے ذریعے منعقد کی گئی تھی ۔ اس تقریب میں ’’ لگنو سیلو لوسک بایو ماس سے بایو – بٹومین ‘‘ ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑے پیمانے پر صنعتوں میں اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان، سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این کلائی سیلوی اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام، سائنسدان اور صنعتی نمائندگان بھی موجود تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں ہر سال تقریباً 600 ملین ٹن زرعی باقیات پیدا ہوتی ہیں، جس کی بڑی مقدار جلائی جاتی ہے اور فضائی آلودگی میں بڑے پیمانے پر اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ دوسری طرف بھارت کو ہر سال تقریباً 88 لاکھ ٹن بٹومین کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس میں سے 50 سے 58 فیصد درآمد کیا جاتا ہے ، جس پر تقریباً 25,000 سے 30,000 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی ایک ساتھ دو بڑے مسائل کا حل فراہم کرتی ہے: زرعی فضلے کو کارآمد وسائل میں بدلنا اور سڑکوں کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک متبادل خام مال فراہم کرنا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس اقدام کو ’’ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ ‘‘ کی ایک حقیقی مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید، اختراعی اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی معیشت میں ’’ فضلہ ‘‘ کا تصور تیزی سے غیر متعلق ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ ان کے مطابق اگر سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو صحیح طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے تو ہر چیز میں قدر موجود ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دھان کے بھوسے جیسے زرعی باقیات ، اب آلودگی کا سبب بننے کے بجائے کسانوں کے لیے اضافی آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن سکتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ منصوبہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے اس ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس میں 2014 ء سے ہی خود کفالت حاصل کرنے اور درآمداتی انحصار کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ ان کے مطابق کووڈ-19 کے دوران ، بھارت کی تیاری، جیسے ملک میں ہی مقامی سطح پر ویکسین کی تیاری اور ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے فائدے کی راست منتقلی کا نظام، اس بات کی مثال ہے کہ بروقت پالیسی فیصلے ملک کی قوت میں کیسے بدل جاتے ہیں۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت اب بھارت ، پائیدار اور کاربن کا کم اخراج کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جانب طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس ٹیکنالوجی کے کئی پہلوؤں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنا لوجی ، فصلوں کی باقیات جلانے سے ہونے والی آلودگی میں کمی کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ درآمداتی بل میں کمی لانے ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے ، سرکلر اکانومی کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کے کاربن کے صفر اخراج کے اہداف کی طرف پیش رفت میں بیک وقت کئی قومی اہداف کو پورا کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کامیابی میں مختلف وزارتوں، اداروں اور صنعتوں کے درمیان مضبوط تعاون نظر آتا ہے، جو حکومت کے روش سے ہٹ کر اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کو فروغ دینے کے ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید مثالیں دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ استعمال شدہ کھانے کے تیل کو حیاتیاتی ایندھن میں تبدیل کرنا اور اسٹیل سلیگ جیسے صنعتی فضلے کو سڑکوں کی تعمیر میں استعمال کرنا ایک نیا معاشی ماحولیاتی نظام بنا رہا ہے، جہاں فضلہ اب آمدنی کا ذریعہ بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسانوں کو فصل کی باقیات جلانے کے بجائے اسے سپلائی کرنے کی ترغیب دینا فضائی آلودگی کے مسئلے میں ایک ’’ گیم چینجر ‘‘ ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنسی اختراعات کو عام لوگوں اور متعلقہ فریقوں تک آسان اور قابلِ فہم انداز میں ، خاص طور پر ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے پہنچانا انتہائی ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ وَن ویک وَن لیب ‘‘ جیسے اقدامات نے سائنسی اداروں، صنعت، کسانوں اور عوام کے درمیان رابطہ مضبوط کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
زراعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیو راج سنگھ چوہان نے ، اس منصوبے کو زراعت، سائنس اور صنعت کے درمیان ایک تاریخی اشتراک قرار دیا۔ ان کے مطابق یہ ٹیکنالوجی فصلوں کے باقیات جلانے کے مسئلے کا عملی اور قابلِ عمل حل فراہم کرتی ہے، ساتھ ہی کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی نقصان میں کمی لاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی حالات میں بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اہم شعبوں میں خود کفالت نہایت ضروری ہے اور بایو بٹومین جیسی اختراعات اس ہدف کے حصول میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کی سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر این۔ کلائی سیلوی نے بتایا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی تیزی سے اپنائی جا رہی ہے اور مختصر وقت میں متعدد صنعتیں اسے اختیار کر چکی ہیں، جب کہ پیداوار اور عملی طور پر اس کے استعمال کا آغاز بھی ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی پیٹرولیم پر مبنی بائنڈرز سے ایک پائیدار بایو بیسڈ متبادل کی طرف ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ یہی زرعی بایوماس صرف بایو بٹومین تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ اسے کیڑے مار ادویات، جدید کاربن میٹریلز اور توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں بھی استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے، جو اس کی وسیع صنعتی افادیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
بایو بٹومین ٹیکنالوجی میں چاول کے بھوسے، گندم کے بھوسے اور دیگر زرعی باقیات کو تھرمو کیمیکل (پائرو لیسس ) عمل کے ذریعے قابلِ تجدید بائنڈر میں تبدیل کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ روایتی بٹومین کا 30 فی صد تک متبادل بن سکتا ہے اور اس سے نہ صرف کارکردگی برقرار رہتی ہے بلکہ سڑکوں کی پائیداری میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور کاربن کے اخراج میں نمایاں کمی بھی آتی ہے۔ اس ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے پہلے ہی کئی سڑکوں کی آزمائشی تعمیر مکمل کی جا چکی ہے اور اب اسے بڑے پیمانے پر نافذ کرنے کی طرف پیش رفت جاری ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے عہدیداروں نے کہا کہ ادارہ صنعت کے شراکت داروں، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت اور دیگر متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون جاری رکھے گا تاکہ اس ٹیکنالوجی کی معیار سازی ، فیلڈ جانچ اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور اسے پورے ملک میں بڑے پیمانے پر اپنایا جا سکے۔
بھارت کو پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اختراع میں سب سے آگے رکھتے ہوئے ، توقع ہے کہ اس پہل سے سڑک کی تعمیر کے طریقوں کو سر سبز ، زیادہ کفایتی اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بنا کر تبدیل کیا جائے گا ، جب کہ آتم نربھر بھارت اور وکست بھارت ، 2047 کے بڑے ویژن میں تعاون حاصل ہو گا ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ض ر - ع ا )
U.No. 6167