Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) signed an MoU with Science City of Andhra Pradesh to Strengthen Science Communication and STI Policy Research
30 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The CSIR–National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research has entered a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Science City of Andhra Pradesh (SCAP) to strengthen science communication and promote collaborative research in Science, Technology, and Innovation (STI) policy. This collaboration aims to advance evidence-based policymaking, enhance public understanding of science through science communication initiatives, and foster a robust scientific ecosystem through joint initiatives in research, training, and outreach.
The MoU was signed by Dr. Geetha Vani Rayasam, Director, CSIR-NIScPR and Sri Venkateswarlu Kesineni, CEO, Science City of Andhra Pradesh (SCAP), in the presence of Sri M.T. Krishna Babu, Special Chief Secretary to Government of Andhra Pradesh and senior officials from both institutions. From NIScPR side, Dr. Yogesh Suman, Chief Scientist; and Dr. N.K. Prasanna, Principal Scientist, will be nodal officers for taking forward the initiatives envisaged in the MoU.
Key Benefits of the MoU:
• Strengthening science communication and scientific awareness across state of Andhra Pradesh
• Promoting collaborative research in STI policy and supporting evidence-based decision-making
• Capacity building through training programmes, workshops, and mentoring initiatives
• Facilitating knowledge sharing, joint publications, and academic support
• Benefiting students, faculty, researchers, and scholars from school to university levels
Major Collaborative Activities:
• Joint research projects and publications in science communication and STI policy
• Organization of seminars, workshops, conferences, and training programmes
• Development of educational and training materials
• Mentorship and academic guidance for students and research scholars
• Promotion of scientific journals and knowledge resources
• Outreach initiatives aligned with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
This marks a significant step towards strengthening the interface among science, policy, and society, contributing to a knowledge-driven, innovation-oriented ecosystem in Andhra Pradesh.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान संस्थान (निस्पर) ने एसटीआई नीति अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए विज्ञान नगरी आंध्र प्रदेश के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
30 MAR 2026 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् (सीएसआईआर)-राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संचार एवं नीति अनुसंधान ने विज्ञान संचार को मजबूत करने और विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार (एसटीआई) नीति में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विज्ञान नगरी आंध्र प्रदेश (एससीएपी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस सहयोग का उद्देश्य साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण को आगे बढ़ाना, विज्ञान संचार पहलों के माध्यम से विज्ञान की सार्वजनिक समझ को बढ़ाना तथा अनुसंधान, प्रशिक्षण एवं जनसंपर्क में संयुक्त पहलों के माध्यम से एक मजबूत वैज्ञानिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना है।
अमरावती में दोनों संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर-निस्पर की निदेशक डॉ. गीता वाणी रायसम, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के विशेष मुख्य सचिव श्री एम.टी. कृष्ण बाबू और एससीएपी के सीईओ श्री वेंकटेश्वरलू केसिनैनी ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। निस्पर की ओर से मुख्य वैज्ञानिक डॉ. योगेश सुमन और प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. एन.के. प्रसन्ना समझौता ज्ञापन के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए नोडल अधिकारी होंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन के प्रमुख लाभ:
• समूचे आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य में विज्ञान संचार और वैज्ञानिक जागरूकता को मजबूत करना
• एसटीआई नीति में सहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना और साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने में सहायता करना
• प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों, कार्यशालाओं और मार्गदर्शन पहलों के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण
• ज्ञान साझा करने, संयुक्त प्रकाशनों और शैक्षणिक सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना
• विद्यालय से लेकर विश्वविद्यालय स्तर तक के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, अनुसंधानकर्ताओं और शोधार्थियों को लाभान्वित करना
प्रमुख सहयोगात्मक गतिविधियां:
• विज्ञान संचार और एसटीआई नीति में संयुक्त अनुसंधान परियोजनाएं और प्रकाशन
• सेमिनार, कार्यशालाओं, सम्मेलनों और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन
• शैक्षिक और प्रशिक्षण सामग्री का विकास
• छात्रों और अनुसंधान शोधार्थियों के लिए मार्गदर्शन और शैक्षणिक सहायता
• वैज्ञानिक पत्रिकाओं और ज्ञान संसाधनों का प्रचार-प्रसार
• सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप जागरूकता अभियान पहल
यह आंध्र प्रदेश में ज्ञान-आधारित और नवाचार-उन्मुख पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास में योगदान देते हुए, विज्ञान, नीति और समाज के बीच समन्वय को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।