Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Poised to Achieve FY 2025–26 Monetisation Target, Realises over Rs. 28,300 Crores Through InvIT and TOT Models
Awards InvIT Round-5 for Rs. 6,366.98 Crores for two NH sections in Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh
Awards Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) Bundle-18 for Rs. 3,087 Crores for 74.5 km long NH section in Odisha
30 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards achieving the asset monetisation target for FY 2025–26, NHAI has realised Rs. 28,307 crores through a combination of Public InvIT, Private InvIT, and Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) model, including TOT Bundles 17 and 18. With bids received for TOT Bundle-19, which are under technical evaluation, NHAI is well poised to achieve the Government of India’s budgeted target of Rs. 30,000 crore for current FY 2025–26.
Contributing significantly to this achievement, NHAI has successfully monetised over 310 km of National Highways under InvIT Round-5 as part of its Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) programme. The InvIT-5 has been awarded to NHIT Western Projects Private Limited for a concession fee of Rs. 6,366.98 crore for a period of 20 years. InvIT-5 comprises of two key National Highway sections across Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh, including 255.9 km long Amravati–Chikhali–Tarsod section of NH-53 in Maharashtra and 54.3 km long Gundugolanu–Chinna Avutapalli section of NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh. The assets comprises toll plazas such as Nashirabad, Dasarkhed, Taroda Kasba, Kurankhed, and Kalaparru.
Further strengthening the monetisation efforts, NHAI has also successfully realized Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) Bundle-18 for Rs. 3,087 crore, which includes 74.5 km long Chandikhole–Bhadrak section of NH-16 in Odisha. TOT-18 has been awarded to M/s IRB Chandibhadra Tollway Private Limited for a concession period of 20 years. Under this, the concessionaire will undertake Operation and Maintenance of the National Highway section and collect user fee in accordance with the National Highways Fee Rules.
Earlier, maiden public issue of the NHAI-sponsored Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) on 24th March 2026. RIIT secured rights to five operational National Highway assets located in the states of Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka, for a total concession value of approximately 9,500 crore. The acquisition of these assets was financed through a combination of equity and debt. The public issue was oversubscribed nearly 14 times, reflecting strong investor confidence in India's infrastructure sector, the Government's asset monetisation programme, and the long-term growth prospects of national highway assets
These milestones underscore NHAI’s continued focus on leveraging operational National Highway assets through transparent and structured monetisation frameworks to mobilise resources for National Highway infrastructure development across the country.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی مالی سال 2025–26 کے مونیٹائزیشن ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کی پوزیشن میں ہے، اور اِنوِٹ اور ٹی او ٹی ماڈلز کے ذریعے اس نے 28,300 کروڑ روپے سے زائد حاصل کیے
مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش کے دو این ایچ سیکشنز کے لیے 6,366.98 کروڑ روپے اِنوِٹ راؤنڈ-5 کو دیے گئے
اوڈیشہ میں 74.5 کلومیٹر طویل این ایچ سیکشن کے لیے 18 3,087 کروڑ روپے ٹول،آپریٹنگ اینڈ ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل کو دیے گئے
30 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2025–26 کے لیے اثاثہ جات کی مونیٹائزیشن کے ہدف کے حصول کی جانب ایک اہم سنگ میل کے طور پر، این ایچ اے آئی نے پبلک اِنوِٹ، پرائیویٹ انوٹ آئی ٹی، اور ٹول-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) ماڈل کے امتزاج کے ذریعے 28,307 کروڑ روپے حاصل کیے ہیں، جن میں ٹی او ٹی بنڈلز 17 اور 18 شامل ہیں۔ ٹی او ٹی بنڈل-19 کے لیے موصول ہونے والی بولیوں کے ساتھ، جو تکنیکی جائزہ کے مراحل میں ہیں، این ایچ اے آئی بھارت سرکار کے موجودہ مالی سال 2025–26 کے لیے 30,000 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
اس کام یابی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (اِنوِٹ) پروگرام کے تحت اِنوِٹ راؤنڈ-5 کے تحت 310 کلومیٹر سے زائد قومی شاہراہوں کو کام یابی سے منافع بخش بنایا ہے۔ اِنوِٹ-5 کو این ایچ آئی ٹی ویسٹرن پروجیکٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 6,366.98 کروڑ روپے کی رعایت فیس پر 20 سال کی مدت کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ اِنوِٹ-5 مہاراشٹر اور آندھرا پردیش کے دو اہم قومی شاہراہ حصوں پر مشتمل ہے، جن میں مہاراشٹر میں این ایچ-53 کا 255.9 کلومیٹر طویل امراوتی–چکھالی–تارسود سیکشن اور آندھرا پردیش میں این ایچ-16 کا 54.3 کلومیٹر طویل گنڈوگولانو–چنا اووٹاپلی سیکشن شامل ہیں۔ اثاثوں میں ناشیر آباد، داسرکھید، تارودہ کسبا، کورانخید، اور کلاپاررو جیسے ٹول پلازہ شامل ہیں۔
مونیٹائزیشن کی کوششوں کو مزید مضبوط کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی نے 3,087 کروڑ روپے میں ٹول-آپریٹ-ٹرانسفر (ٹی او ٹی) بنڈل-18 بھی کام یابی سے حاصل کیا ہے، جس میں اوڈیشہ میں این ایچ-16 کا 74.5 کلومیٹر طویل چندی کھولے–بھدرک سیکشن شامل ہے۔ ٹی او ٹی- 18 میسرز آئی آر بی چندی بھدرا ٹول وے پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو 20 سال کی کنسیشن مدت کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت، کنسیشنئر نیشنل ہائی وے سیکشن کی آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کرے گا اور نیشنل ہائی ویز فیس رولز کے مطابق صارف فیس وصول کرے گا۔
اس سے پہلے، این ایچ اے آئی کی سرپرستی میں راجمارگ انفرا انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ (آر آئی آئی ٹی) کا پہلا عوامی اجرا 24 مارچ 2026 کو بمبئی اسٹاک ایکسچینج (بی ایس ای) میں لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ آر آئی آئی ٹی نے جھارکھنڈ، تمل ناڑو، آندھرا پردیش، اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں میں پانچ فعال نیشنل ہائی وے اثاثوں کے حقوق حاصل کیے، جن کی کل رعایتی مالیت تقریباً 9,500 کروڑ ہے۔ ان اثاثوں کے حصول کی مالی معاونت ایکویٹی اور قرض کے امتزاج سے کی گئی۔ پبلک ایشو کو تقریباً 14 گنا زیادہ سبسکرائب کیا گیا، جو بھارت کے انفراسٹرکچر شعبے، حکومت کے اثاثہ جات کی مونیٹائزیشن پروگرام، اور قومی شاہراہوں کے اثاثوں کی طویل مدتی ترقی کے امکانات پر مضبوط سرمایہ کاروں کے اعتماد کا غماز ہے
یہ سنگ میل این ایچ اے آئی کی اس بات پر مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں کہ شفاف اور منظم مونیٹائزیشن فریم ورک کے ذریعے قومی شاہراہ کے اثاثوں کو ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہ کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کیا جا سکے۔