Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Poised to Achieve FY 2025–26 Monetisation Target, Realises over Rs. 28,300 Crores Through InvIT and TOT Models
Awards InvIT Round-5 for Rs. 6,366.98 Crores for two NH sections in Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh
Awards Toll, Operate and Transfer (TOT) Bundle-18 for Rs. 3,087 Crores for 74.5 km long NH section in Odisha
30 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards achieving the asset monetisation target for FY 2025–26, NHAI has realised Rs. 28,307 crores through a combination of Public InvIT, Private InvIT, and Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) model, including TOT Bundles 17 and 18. With bids received for TOT Bundle-19, which are under technical evaluation, NHAI is well poised to achieve the Government of India’s budgeted target of Rs. 30,000 crore for current FY 2025–26.
Contributing significantly to this achievement, NHAI has successfully monetised over 310 km of National Highways under InvIT Round-5 as part of its Infrastructure Investment Trust (InvIT) programme. The InvIT-5 has been awarded to NHIT Western Projects Private Limited for a concession fee of Rs. 6,366.98 crore for a period of 20 years. InvIT-5 comprises of two key National Highway sections across Maharashtra and Andhra Pradesh, including 255.9 km long Amravati–Chikhali–Tarsod section of NH-53 in Maharashtra and 54.3 km long Gundugolanu–Chinna Avutapalli section of NH-16 in Andhra Pradesh. The assets comprises toll plazas such as Nashirabad, Dasarkhed, Taroda Kasba, Kurankhed, and Kalaparru.
Further strengthening the monetisation efforts, NHAI has also successfully realized Toll-Operate-Transfer (TOT) Bundle-18 for Rs. 3,087 crore, which includes 74.5 km long Chandikhole–Bhadrak section of NH-16 in Odisha. TOT-18 has been awarded to M/s IRB Chandibhadra Tollway Private Limited for a concession period of 20 years. Under this, the concessionaire will undertake Operation and Maintenance of the National Highway section and collect user fee in accordance with the National Highways Fee Rules.
Earlier, maiden public issue of the NHAI-sponsored Raajmarg Infra Investment Trust (RIIT) was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange (BSE) on 24th March 2026. RIIT secured rights to five operational National Highway assets located in the states of Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Karnataka, for a total concession value of approximately 9,500 crore. The acquisition of these assets was financed through a combination of equity and debt. The public issue was oversubscribed nearly 14 times, reflecting strong investor confidence in India's infrastructure sector, the Government's asset monetisation programme, and the long-term growth prospects of national highway assets
These milestones underscore NHAI’s continued focus on leveraging operational National Highway assets through transparent and structured monetisation frameworks to mobilise resources for National Highway infrastructure development across the country.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के मुद्रीकरण लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की स्थिति में, इनविट और टीओटी मॉडल के माध्यम से 28,300 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक प्राप्त किए
महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश में दो एनएच खंडों के लिए 6,366.98 करोड़ रुपये के इनविट राउंड-5 को पुरस्कृत किया
ओडिशा में 74.5 किमी लंबे एनएच खंड के लिए 3,087 करोड़ रुपये के टोल, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) बंडल-18 को पुरस्कृत किया
30 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर स्थापित करते हुए, एनएचएआई ने पब्लिक इनविट, प्राइवेट इनविट और टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) मॉडल के संयोजन से 28,307 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त किए हैं, जिसमें टीओटी बंडल 17 और 18 शामिल हैं। टीओटी बंडल-19 के लिए प्राप्त बोलों का तकनीकी मूल्यांकन चल रहा है, जिसके साथ एनएचएआई वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए भारत सरकार के 30,000 करोड़ रुपये के बजटीय लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की मजबूत स्थिति में है।
इस उपलब्धि में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देते हुए, एनएचएआई ने अपनी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (इनविट) कार्यक्रम के तहत इनविट राउंड-5 के अंतर्गत 310 किमी से अधिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का सफलतापूर्वक मुद्रीकरण किया है।
इनविट-5 को एनएचआईटी वेस्टर्न प्रोजेक्ट्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को 20 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 6,366.98 करोड़ रुपये के रियायत शुल्क के साथ पुरस्कृत किया गया है। इनविट-5 में महाराष्ट्र और आंध्र प्रदेश में दो प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंड शामिल हैं, जिनमें महाराष्ट्र के एनएच-53 का 255.9 किमी लंबा अमरावती-चिखली-तरसोड़ खंड और आंध्र प्रदेश के एनएच-16 का 54.3 किमी लंबा गुंडुगोलानु-चिन्ना अवुटापल्ली खंड शामिल है। इन संपत्तियों में नशीराबाद, दसरखेड़, तरोडा कस्बा, कुरानखेड़ और कलापर्रू जैसे टोल प्लाजा शामिल हैं।
मुद्रीकरण प्रयासों को और मजबूत करते हुए, एनएचएआई ने ओडिशा के एनएच-16 के 74.5 किमी लंबे चंदीखोल-भद्रक खंड के लिए 3,087 करोड़ रुपये के टोल-ऑपरेट-ट्रांसफर (टीओटी) बंडल-18 को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त किया है। टीओटी-18 को एम/एस आईआरबी चंदीभद्रा टोलवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को 20 वर्ष की रियायत अवधि के लिए पुरस्कृत किया गया है। इसके तहत, रियायतार्थी राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग खंड का संचालन और रखरखाव करेगा तथा राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियमों के अनुसार उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क एकत्र करेगा।
इससे पहले, एनएचएआई द्वारा प्रायोजित राजमार्ग इंफ्रा इन्वेस्टमेंट ट्रस्ट (आरआईआईटी) का प्रारंभिक सार्वजनिक निर्गम 24 मार्च 2026 को बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज (बीएसई) पर सूचीबद्ध हुआ। आरआईआईटी ने झारखंड, तमिलनाडु, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक राज्यों में स्थित पांच परिचालन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संपत्तियों के अधिकार प्राप्त किए हैं, जिनका कुल रियायत मूल्य लगभग 9,500 करोड़ रुपये है। इन संपत्तियों का अधिग्रहण इक्विटी और ऋण के संयोजन से वित्त पोषित किया गया। यह सार्वजनिक निर्गम लगभग 14 गुना अधिक ओवर सबस्क्राइब हुआ, जो भारत के इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर क्षेत्र, सरकार के संपत्ति मुद्रीकरण कार्यक्रम और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संपत्तियों की दीर्घकालिक वृद्धि संभावनाओं में निवेशकों के मजबूत विश्वास को दर्शाता है।
ये मील के पत्थर एनएचएआई के परिचालन राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग संपत्तियों का पारदर्शी और संरचित मुद्रीकरण ढांचों के माध्यम से उपयोग करके देश भर में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकास के लिए संसाधन जुटाने पर निरंतर ध्यान को रेखांकित करते हैं।