Ministry of Railways
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya & DGCA Sign MoU to Revamp Aircraft Maintenance & Create Jobs
Both will Work Together to Design a Three-year B.Sc. Course in Aircraft Maintenance Engineering
Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw Calls for Setting up of a Centre of Excellence for Manufacturing Technologies at GSV, which will Benefit 1,000 Students Every Year
Civil Aviation Minister Praises GSV for Developing a Skilled Workforce Equipped with Global Standards & Supporting the Evolving Needs of Fastest Growing Aviation Sector
Partnership Aims to Standardize Education in Aircraft Maintenance, Enhance Quality Benchmarks, and to Equip Youths with Future-ready Skills
3 Year Programme to Combine Academic Excellence, Regulatory Standards, and Industry-relevant Skills to Build a Highly Skilled Workforce for the Aviation Sector in India
30 MAR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s leading university for the transportation and logistics sector and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) at Rail Bhawan today. This significant MoU was signed by Sh. Faiz Ahmed Kidwai (DG, DGCA) and Prof. Manoj Choudhary (VC, GSV) in the presence of Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw & Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri K. Ram Mohan Naidu. The Chairman of Railway Board, Sh. Satish Kumar and the Union Secretary of Civil Aviation, Sh. Samir Kumar Sinha were present amongst other top officials of Railways and Civil Aviation.
This strategic collaboration aims to support and enable the fast-growing Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) sector in India by strengthening human capital and revamping Aircraft Maintenance Engineering (AME) training. The partnership will focus on standardizing AME education, enhancing quality benchmarks, and making MRO careers more aspirational for the youth through the introduction of an undergraduate degree in Aviation Maintenance Engineering.
Speaking at the event, Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw suggested establishing a Centre of Excellence at Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya focused on manufacturing technologies, particularly those requiring high levels of precision such as in aviation, railways, and marine sectors. The training required in these domains demands a different level of technical accuracy and expertise. Industry-oriented courses play a crucial role in ensuring that students are job-ready upon graduation, with access to diverse employment opportunities.
He further emphasized that global benchmark standards should be followed to guide the development of such programs. Highlighting the potential impact, he noted that at least 1,000 students could benefit annually from such initiatives, and assured that adequate funding support would be arranged to realize this vision.
Sh. Ram Mohan Naidu in his address said, “India’s aviation sector is the most progressive sector in the country today, growing at over 10–12% annually, a pace that is expected to continue for the next 15 years. The recent expansion in operational airports, passengers, and aircraft in the national fleet underscores the need to develop a workforce that meets global standards and supports the sector’s evolving needs. He highlighted that the recent inauguration of Jewar Airport reflects the scale and pace of development, aligned with the vision of establishing seamless multimodal connectivity across highways, railways, ports, and airports.”
He further noted that Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya embodies this integrated approach by bringing together diverse logistics sectors that have traditionally functioned in silos. Emphasizing the broader scope of aviation, he underlined that the sector today extends beyond passenger travel to include MRO, skilling and training, and indigenous aircraft component manufacturing, contributing to the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat. He added that the MoU will help in creating the right talent pool, which, along with proper funding under initiatives like the Udaan scheme, is crucial for sustaining growth and ensuring a skilled workforce for the future.
GSV has already established formal collaborations with leading global and national aviation players including Airbus, Safran, and GMR School of Aviation. The university is also in the process of finalizing partnerships with ENAC France and Hindustan Aeronautics Limited. These collaborations have contributed significantly to the development of a robust, industry-relevant academic curriculum.
Under the MoU, GSV and DGCA will jointly design a future-ready three-year B.Sc. (AME) program that integrates academic rigor, regulatory compliance, and industry-aligned competencies. The program aims to create a highly skilled workforce equipped to meet the evolving demands of India’s aviation sector.
The pilot phase of the program will commence in the academic year 2026–27 at a select group of premier AME institutions, including GMR School of Aviation and Air India AME Academy. This phase will serve as a model for academic and regulatory excellence before a structured nationwide rollout.
As part of its role as a nodal centre, GSV will collaborate with DGCA as a research partner in emerging areas such as Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF) and related domains. The university will also conduct specialized training programs to support the capacity building and upskilling of DGCA personnel.
The partnership establishes a structured bridge between regulation, academia, and industry. While DGCA will continue to define licensing standards under CAR-66 and CAR-147 frameworks, GSV will function as a national academic anchor for curriculum innovation, faculty development, research integration, and industry-linked apprenticeship models.
This scalable and replicable framework aligns with India’s vision of reducing dependence on foreign MRO facilities and building strong indigenous maintenance capabilities. By embedding hands-on MRO training, simulation-based learning, OEM partnerships, and competency-driven pathways into AME education, the collaboration is expected to create a future-ready workforce capable of supporting India’s expanding airline fleet and enhancing the country’s position as a competitive global MRO destination.
Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV), India’s only University in Transportation and Logistics sector, was established as a Central University by the Act of Parliament in 2022. Following demand-driven curriculum, the University is mandated to cover the entire transportation sector including Railways, Aviation, Highways, Ports, Maritime, Shipping, Inland Waterways, Urban Transport and complete Logistics and supply chain networks. The university is headed by Sh. Ashwini Vaishnaw (Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, Electronics & Information Technology) as the University Chancellor.

रेल मंत्रालय
गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय और डीजीसीए ने विमान रखरखाव में सुधार और रोजगार सृजन के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
दोनों संस्थान मिलकर विमान रखरखाव इंजीनियरिंग में तीन वर्षीय बी.एससी. पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करेंगे
श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने जीएसवी में विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का आह्वान किया, जिससे हर वर्ष 1,000 छात्रों को लाभ होगा
नागर विमानन मंत्री ने वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप कुशल कार्यबल विकसित करने और तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए जीएसवी की सराहना की
इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य विमान रखरखाव शिक्षा का मानकीकरण करना, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाना और युवाओं को भविष्य के कौशल से लैस करना है
3 वर्षीय कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य शैक्षणिक उत्कृष्टता, नियामक मानकों और उद्योग से संबंधित कौशल को जोड़कर भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र के लिए अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना है
30 MAR 2026 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के अग्रणी विश्वविद्यालय, गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी) और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) के बीच आज रेल भवन में एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री के. राम मोहन नायडू की उपस्थिति में श्री फैज अहमद किदवई (महानिदेशक, डीजीसीए) और प्रो. मनोज चौधरी (कुलपति, जीएसवी) ने हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश कुमार और केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा सहित रेलवे और नागरिक उड्डयन के अन्य शीर्ष अधिकारी मौजूद रहे।
यह रणनीतिक सहयोग मानव पूंजी को मजबूत करके और एयरक्राफ्ट मेंटेनेंस इंजीनियरिंग (एएमई) प्रशिक्षण में सुधार करके भारत में तेजी से बढ़ते मेंटेनेंस, रिपेयर और ओवरहॉल (एमआरओ) क्षेत्र को सक्षम बनाने के उद्देश्य से किया गया है। यह साझेदारी एएमई शिक्षा के मानकीकरण, गुणवत्ता मानकों को बढ़ाने और 'एविएशन मेंटेनेंस इंजीनियरिंग' में स्नातक डिग्री शुरू करके युवाओं के लिए एमआरओ करियर को अधिक आकर्षक बनाने पर केंद्रित होगी।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय में विनिर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी पर केंद्रित एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का सुझाव दिया, विशेष रूप से उन क्षेत्रों में जहां उच्च स्तर की सटीकता की आवश्यकता होती है, जैसे विमानन, रेलवे और समुद्री क्षेत्र। इन क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के लिए अलग स्तर की तकनीकी सटीकता और विशेषज्ञता की आवश्यकता होती है। उद्योग उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रम छात्रों को स्नातक होने के बाद रोजगार के लिए तैयार करने और विविध रोजगार अवसरों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
उन्होंने आगे इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ऐसे कार्यक्रमों के विकास के लिए वैश्विक बेंचमार्क मानकों का पालन किया जाना चाहिए। इसके संभावित प्रभाव पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहलों से सालाना कम से कम 1,000 छात्र लाभान्वित हो सकते हैं, और आश्वासन दिया कि इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए पर्याप्त वित्तीय सहायता की व्यवस्था की जाएगी।
श्री के. राम मोहन नायडू ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "भारत का विमानन क्षेत्र आज देश का सबसे प्रगतिशील क्षेत्र है, जो सालाना 10-12% की दर से बढ़ रहा है। यह गति अगले 15 वर्षों तक जारी रहने की उम्मीद है।" उन्होंने कहा कि परिचालन हवाई अड्डों, यात्रियों और विमानों के बेड़े में हालिया विस्तार एक ऐसे कार्यबल को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है जो वैश्विक मानकों को पूरा करता हो। उन्होंने जेवर हवाई अड्डे के हालिया उद्घाटन का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि यह राजमार्गों, रेलवे, बंदरगाहों और हवाई अड्डों के बीच निर्बाध मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी स्थापित करने के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप विकास की गति को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय इस एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का प्रतीक है, जो विभिन्न लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रों को एकजुट करता है। विमानन के व्यापक दायरे पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह क्षेत्र आज केवल यात्री यात्रा तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि इसमें एमआरओ, कौशल विकास, प्रशिक्षण और स्वदेशी विमान घटकों का विनिर्माण भी शामिल है, जो 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह समझौता ज्ञापन सही प्रतिभा पूल बनाने में मदद करेगा, जो उड़ान (Udaan) जैसी योजनाओं के तहत उचित वित्त पोषण के साथ भविष्य के कुशल कार्यबल के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस समझौते के तहत जीएसवी और डीजीसीए संयुक्त रूप से एक भविष्य उन्मुख तीन वर्षीय बी.एससी. (एएमई) कार्यक्रम तैयार करेंगे, जिसमें शैक्षणिक कठोरता, नियामक अनुपालन और उद्योग से जुड़े कौशल शामिल होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र की बदलती मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए अत्यधिक कुशल कार्यबल तैयार करना है।
कार्यक्रम का पायलट चरण शैक्षणिक वर्ष 202627 में चुनिंदा प्रमुख एएमई संस्थानों, जिनमें जीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ एविएशन और एयर इंडिया एएमई अकादमी शामिल हैं, में शुरू होगा। यह चरण देशभर में संरचित विस्तार से पहले शैक्षणिक और नियामक उत्कृष्टता का मॉडल बनेगा।
कार्यक्रम का पायलट चरण शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 में जीएमआर स्कूल ऑफ एविएशन और एयर इंडिया एएमई अकादमी सहित कुछ चुनिंदा प्रमुख एएमई संस्थानों में शुरू होगा। राष्ट्रव्यापी विस्तार से पहले यह चरण अकादमिक और नियामक उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
एक नोडल केंद्र के रूप में अपनी भूमिका के तहत, जीएसवी उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे सस्टेनेबल एविएशन फ्यूल (एसएफ) और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में डीजीसीए के साथ एक अनुसंधान भागीदार के रूप में सहयोग करेगा। विश्वविद्यालय डीजीसीए कर्मियों की क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के लिए विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करेगा।
यह साझेदारी नियमन, शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच एक संरचित सेतु स्थापित करती है। जहां डीजीसीए सीएआर-66 और सीएआर-147 ढांचे के तहत लाइसेंसिंग मानकों को परिभाषित करता रहेगा, वहीं जीएसवी पाठ्यक्रम नवाचार, फैकल्टी विकास, अनुसंधान एकीकरण और उद्योग से जुड़े अप्रेंटिसशिप मॉडल के लिए राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
यह विस्तार योग्य और दोहराए जा सकने वाला ढांचा भारत के विदेशी एमआरओ सुविधाओं पर निर्भरता कम करने और मजबूत स्वदेशी रखरखाव क्षमताओं के निर्माण के विजन के अनुरूप है। एएमई शिक्षा में व्यावहारिक एमआरओ प्रशिक्षण, सिमुलेशन आधारित शिक्षण, ओईएम साझेदारी और क्षमता आधारित मार्गों को शामिल करके यह सहयोग भारत के बढ़ते विमान बेड़े को समर्थन देने और देश को एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक एमआरओ गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने में सक्षम भविष्य-तैयार कार्यबल तैयार करेगा।
गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी), जो भारत के परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र का एकमात्र विश्वविद्यालय है जिसकी स्थापना 2022 में संसद के अधिनियम द्वारा एक केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय के रूप में की गई थी। मांग-आधारित पाठ्यक्रम के अनुसार विश्वविद्यालय को रेलवे, विमानन, राजमार्ग, बंदरगाह, समुद्री, शिपिंग, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग, शहरी परिवहन तथा संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स और सप्लाई चेन नेटवर्क सहित पूरे परिवहन क्षेत्र को कवर करने का दायित्व दिया गया है। विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव (केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री) हैं।