Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government approves 29 more proposals under the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS)
With projected investment of Rs 7,104 crore, these approvals expected to generate 14,246 direct employment opportunities
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw stresses on the need for strong in-house design capabilities and robust domestic supply chain
30 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation to the approvals of 46 applications for Rs 54,567 crore announced earlier, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) has further approved 29 proposals under the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS) with projected investment of Rs 7,104 crore, projected production of Rs 84,515 crore. These approvals are expected to generate 14,246 direct employment opportunities.
The current approvals include manufacturing 16 products, which have cross sectoral application such as mobile manufacturing, telecom, consumer electronics, strategic electronics, automotive and IT hardware products. The details of 16 products are as follows:
• 1 sub-assemblies: Display Modules
• 11 bare components: Antennas, Capacitors, Connectors, Heat Sinks, Li-ion Cells, Relays, Resistors, Transducers, SMD Passives, Flexible PCB and Inductors
• 3 supply chain items: Laminates, Metallized films for Capacitors and Rare Earth Permanent Magnets
• Capital Goods and their parts
These approvals include country’s 1st SMD passive plant for Tantlum based capacitors, 1st Flexible PCB plant and 1st Rare Earth Permanent Magnet facility.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw outlined four core priority areas for electronics manufacturing. First, he emphasized the need to build strong in-house design capabilities, either independently or through collaborations with other companies, universities, or institutions, to ensure deeper value capture within the country. Second, he called for the development of a robust domestic supply chain, including through coordinated buyer-seller arrangements, suggesting possible preference for indigenous capital equipment manufacturers, so that domestic manufacturers get more opportunities. Third, he stressed the importance of implementing Six Sigma quality programmes through industry-wide collaboration to ensure global competitiveness and high standards. Fourth, he underscored the need for a structured workforce development initiative, suggesting the establishment of 4–5 focused training centres, each with the capacity to train at least 5,000 individuals, to create a steady pipeline of skilled manpower for the sector.
Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary (MeitY) remarked that ECMS has seen one of the most successful launches, invoking great interest from the industry that the government has matched with faster approvals. He said that the government now expects the industry to match the same with speed of implementation. He emphasized that opportunities remain open, particularly in capital equipment and upstream supply chains, and urged stakeholders to leverage the scheme to build resilient, diversified supply chains, given the present geopolitical situation.
Shri. Pankaj Mahindroo, Chairman, India Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA) welcomed the enhanced ECMS outlay in the latest Union Budget. He said that the announcement to increase ECMS outlay to ₹40,000 crore, backed by the PLI scheme’s strong performance in mobile manufacturing, boosts confidence in ECMS’s rapid growth.
In the sub-assembly category, approvals for manufacturing of Display Modules have been granted to Dixon Display Technologies Pvt. Ltd. and Wangda Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
In the components category, approvals for manufacturing have been granted as below:
• Antenna and Heat Sink to VVDN Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
• Connectors to Molex (India) Pvt. Ltd., a global leader in electronic and fiber optic connectivity systems; Terminal Technologies; SFO Technologies India Pvt. Ltd.; and Amphenol FCI India Pvt. Ltd., one of the world's largest designers and manufacturers of high-technology interconnect.
• Relays to O/E/N India Ltd.; Permanent Magnets Ltd; BG Electrical and Electronics India Ltd.; and SFO Technologies India Pvt. Ltd.
• Non-SMD & SMD Passive capacitors to Vishay Components India Pvt. Ltd., a premier global manufacturer of discrete semiconductors and passive electronic components.
• Li-ion cell for digital applications to Munoth Lithium Battery Pvt. Ltd.
• Resistors and Transducers to Vishay Precision Transducers India Pvt. Ltd.
• Inductors to TDK India Pvt. Ltd., a major global manufacturer of electronic components and systems.
• Flexible PCBs to Syrma Strategic Electronics Pvt. Ltd.
Further, to deepen the electronics manufacturing supply chain, approvals have also been given for manufacturing of various supply chain products as below:
• Laminate (Copper Clad) to Syrma Components Pvt. Ltd. and Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Ltd. Laminate is base material for PCB manufacturing and constitutes a significant part (~30%) of the bill of materials of PCB manufacturing.
• Metallised film for capacitors to Dhruv Industries Ltd.
• Rare Earth Permanent Magnets to Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd. This is the 1st project for manufacturing of Rare Earth Permanent Magnets from Rare Earth Oxide, marking a significant step towards developing indigenous capabilities in advanced materials.
Furthermore, today’s approvals witnessed special emphasis on developing manufacturing capability in capital equipment. Approvals were granted to 6 entities as below:
• Titan Engineering & Automation Ltd.; NeST Advanced Technology Development Centre Pvt. Ltd.; ASM Technologies Ltd.; Indo-MIM Ltd.; Bharat FIH Ltd.; and IFB Industries Ltd.
These approvals are expected to enhance domestic value addition by strengthening local supply chains, reducing dependence on imports of critical electronic components, and enabling the development of advanced manufacturing capabilities within India. With these approvals, overall, 75 applications have been approved under ECMS amounting to expected investment of Rs 61,671 crores and expected direct employment for 65,040 persons.
Overall, the approvals under the Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme represent a significant and forward-looking milestone in India’s electronics manufacturing journey, aligned with the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of positioning India as a global hub for electronics manufacturing.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے الیکٹرانکس کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم ایس)کے تحت مزید 29 تجاویز کو منظوری دی
سات ہزار ایک سو(7,104 )کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ان منظوریوں سے 14,246 براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے اندرون ملک ڈیزائن کی مضبوط صلاحیتوں اور مضبوط گھریلو سپلائی چین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
30 MAR 2026 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے 54,567 کروڑ روپے کی 46 درخواستوں کی پہلے اعلان کردہ منظوری کے سلسلہ میں، الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم (ای سی ایم ایس) کے تحت 7,104 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری اور 84,515 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ پیداوار کے ساتھ 29 مزید تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ ان منظوریوں سے 14,246 براہ راست روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
فی الحال منظور شدہ مصنوعات مختلف شعبوں جیسے موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، کنزیومر الیکٹرانکس، اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس، آٹوموٹییو، اور آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر مصنوعات میں استعمال ہونے والی 16 مصنوعات کی پیداوار کا احاطہ کرتی ہیں۔ ان 16 مصنوعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1 ذیلی اسمبلی: ڈسپلے ماڈیولز
11 بنیادی جزو: انٹینا، کیپسیٹرز، کنیکٹر، ہیٹ سنکس، لیتھیم آئن سیل، ریلے، ریزسٹرز، ٹرانسڈیوسرز، ایس ایم ڈی غیر فعال اجزاء، لچکدار پی سی بی، اور انڈکٹرز
3 سپلائی چین آئٹمز: لیمینیٹ، کپیسیٹرز کے لیے دھاتی فلمیں اور نادر زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹ
کیپٹل گڈز اور ان کے حصے
ان منظوریوں میں ٹینٹلم پر مبنی کیپسیٹرز کے لیے ملک کا پہلا ایس ایم ڈی غیر فعال پلانٹ، پہلا لچکدار پی سی بی پلانٹ اور پہلی نادر زمین مستقل مقناطیس کی سہولت شامل ہے۔
L1EG.jpeg)
اس موقع پر الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے چار اہم ترجیحی شعبوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ سب سے پہلے، انہوں نے ملک میں مضبوط ڈیزائن کی صلاحیتوں کو تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا، چاہے وہ آزادانہ طور پر ہو یا دوسری کمپنیوں، یونیورسٹیوں یا اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر- ملک کے اندر زیادہ سے زیادہ قدر کی گرفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہو۔ دوسرا، انہوں نے ایک مضبوط گھریلو سپلائی چین کی فروغ وترقی پر زور دیا، جس میں خریدار بیچنے والے مربوط انتظامات شامل ہیں، جو مقامی صنعت کاروں کے لیے مواقع کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے مقامی سرمایہ کے سازوسامان کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے ممکنہ ترجیح کا مشورہ دیتے ہیں۔ تیسرا، انہوں نے عالمی مسابقت اور اعلیٰ معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے صنعتی تعاون کے ذریعے سکس سگما کوالٹی پروگراموں کو نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ چوتھے، انہوں نے ایک منظم افرادی قوت کی ترقی کے اقدام کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور اس شعبے کے لیے ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مستحکم فراہمی پیدا کرنے کے لیے کم از کم 5,000 افراد کو تربیت دینے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ 4-5 مرکوز تربیتی مراکز کے قیام کی تجویز دی۔
وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے کہا کہ ای سی ایس ایس سب سے کامیاب اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں صنعت سے نمایاں دلچسپی حاصل کی گئی ہے اور حکومت نے فوری منظوری دے کر اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت اب توقع کرتی ہے کہ صنعت عمل درآمد میں تیزی لائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مواقع باقی ہیں، خاص طور پر سرمائے کے سازوسامان اور سپلائی چینز کے شعبوں میں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال کے پیش نظر مضبوط اور متنوع سپلائی چینز بنانے کے لیے اسکیم سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔
انڈیا سیلولر اینڈ الیکٹرانکس ایسوسی ایشن (آئی سی ای اے ) کے صدر جناب پنکج مہندرو نے تازہ ترین مرکزی بجٹ میں ای سی ایم ایس کے لیے مختص میں اضافے کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی مضبوط کارکردگی کی مدد سے ای سی ایم ایس کے لیے مختص میں 40,000 کروڑ روپے تک اضافے سے ای سی ایم ایس کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ذیلی اسمبلی کے زمرے میں، ڈسپلے ماڈیولز کی تیاری کے لیے ڈکسن ڈسپلے ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور وانگڈا ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
اجزاء کے زمرے میں، مندرجہ ذیل مینوفیکچرنگ کی منظوری دی گئی ہے:
اینٹینا اور ہیٹ سنک وی وی ڈی این ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں۔
مولیکس (انڈیا) پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو کنیکٹر فراہم کیے گئے ہیں، جو الیکٹرانک اور فائبر آپٹک کنکٹی وٹی سسٹم میں عالمی رہنما ہے۔ ٹرمینل ٹیکنالوجیز؛ ایس ایف او ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور امفینول ایف سی آئی انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ جو دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ڈیزائنرز اور ہائی ٹکنالوجی انٹر کنیکٹس بنانے والوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔
این/ای/او انڈیا لمیٹڈ کو ریلے کی فراہمی؛ پرماننٹ میگنیٹس لمیٹڈ؛ بی جی الیکٹریکل اینڈ الیکٹرانکس انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور ایس ایف او ٹیکنالوجیز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ۔
غیرایس ایم ڈی اورایس ایم ڈی غیر فعال کیپسیٹرز کی سپلائی وشے کمپوننٹ انڈیا پارئیویٹ لمٹیڈ کو جو کہ مجرد سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور غیر فعال الیکٹرانک پرزہ جات کی عالمی صنعت کار ہے۔
منتھ لیتھیم بیٹریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو ڈجیٹل ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے لیتھیم آئن سیلز کی فراہمی۔
وشے پریسیشن ٹرانسڈیوکرز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ کو ریزسٹرز اور ٹرانسڈیوسرز کی فراہمی۔
ٹی ڈی کے انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو انڈکٹرز کی سپلائی جو کہ الیکٹرانک پرزوں اور سسٹمز کی معروف عالمی صنعت کار ہے۔
سرما اسٹریٹجک الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو لچکدار پی سی بی کی فراہمی۔
اس کے علاوہ، الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ سپلائی چین کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، درج ذیل مختلف سپلائی چین مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لیے بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے:
سرما کمپونینٹس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور رتنویر پریسجن انجینئرنگ لمیٹڈ کو لیمینیٹ (تانبہ پوش) کی فراہمی۔ پی سی بی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے بنیادی مواد ہیں اور پی سی بی مینوفیکچرنگ میٹریل انوینٹری کا ایک اہم حصہ (تقریباً 30فیصد) تشکیل دیتے ہیں۔
دھرو انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ کو کپیسیٹرز کے لیے دھاتی فلم کی فراہمی۔
لوہام کلینٹیک پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو نادر زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹس کی فراہمی۔ نادر زمین کے آکسائیڈز سے نادر زمین کے مستقل میگنیٹ تیار کرنے کا یہ پہلا منصوبہ ہے، جو جدید مواد میں مقامی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
مزید برآں، آج کی منظوریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کے آلات میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ ذیل چھ اداروں کو منظوری دی گئی۔
ٹائٹن انجینئرنگ اینڈ آٹو میشن لمٹیڈ،نیسٹ ایڈوانسڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ،اے ایس ایم،ٹیکنالوجی لمیٹیڈ،اندو آئی ایم لمٹیڈ ،ایف آئی ایچ،لمٹیڈ اور آئی ایف بی انڈسٹریز لمیٹڈ۔
ان منظوریوں سے مقامی سپلائی چینز کو مضبوط بنانے، اہم الیکٹرانک پرزوں کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے اور ہندوستان میں جدید مینوفیکچرنگ صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے گھریلو قدر میں اضافے کی توقع ہے۔ ان منظوریوں کے ساتھ ای سی ایم ایس کے تحت کل 75 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن سے 61,671 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری اور 65,040 افراد کے لیے براہ راست روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
مجموعی طور پر، الیکٹرانکس اجزاء مینوفیکچرنگ اسکیم کے تحت منظوریاں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے ویژن کے مطابق ہندوستان کے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے سفر میں ایک اہم اور دوراندیشانہ سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔