Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Shri C R Paatil chairs 18th Meeting of Empowered Task Force on Ganga Rejuvenation
17 STP projects commissioned during FY 2025-26
30 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the momentum of river rejuvenation efforts, the 18th meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) was held on 30 March 2026 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil. The meeting reviewed progress under the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) and deliberated on key policy, infrastructure, and coordination issues to further accelerate the Namami Gange Programme.
The meeting brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Secretary, Department of Water Resources, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Shri Ashok K.K Meena; Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital; JS&FA Department of Water Resources Shri Gaurav Masaldan; Shri Nalin Srivastava (Deputy Director General, NMCG); Shri Brijendra Swaroop, Executive Director (Projects), Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava (Executive Director, Technical); Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta (Executive Director, Finance); Ms. Aishwarya Singh Joint Secretary (DDWS), Sh. Anurag Srivastava, ACS UP, Sh. Raj Shekhar, Managing Director UPJN, Sh. Nitesh Jha Secretary (Urban Development, Uttarakhand, Ms. Sonika Meena, Mela Adhikari, Haridwar, Sh. Rohit Meena, Project Director (Uttarakhand), Ms Nandini Ghosh (Project Director, West Bengal SPMG); Sh. Suraj Project Director (Jharkhand); along with senior officers of NMCG and participating states. Meeting was attended by representatives of Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs of Government of India.
Expressing satisfaction over the progress achieved, the Minister appreciated the accelerated implementation of projects under the Namami Gange Programme during FY 2025–26. He was informed that 524 projects have been sanctioned so far, of which 355 have been completed. In addition, 17 STP projects have been commissioned during the current financial year across Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal, underscoring improved coordination among stakeholders and sustained momentum in execution.
The meeting highlighted key developments in sewerage infrastructure across states, with focused discussions on expeditious submission of DPR and improved inter-agency coordination. The Minister directed states to expedite pending works and ensure seamless implementation of pollution abatement projects to achieve tangible improvements in river water quality.
Emphasis was laid on policy reforms, particularly the safe reuse of treated wastewater. A major push and impetus on this area has been given by Union Minister Jal Shakti Sh. C.R. Paatil in previous ETF meetings. It was brought out that with continued monitoring states of Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh have made significant progress by notifying their policies aligned with the national framework after taking approval from state cabinet, while other states such as Bihar and West Bengal are in advanced stages of finalization. The Minister stressed the importance of promoting reuse as a key strategy for sustainable water management.
The meeting also reviewed initiatives related to aquifer mapping, wetland conservation, and aerial drainage mapping, highlighting their role in strengthening scientific planning and integrated river basin management. Progress on identification and conservation of high-priority wetlands in Uttar Pradesh and Bihar was also discussed.
A series of key initiatives and activities were highlighted, showcasing the programme’s significant progress and collaborative efforts. These included the inauguration of the Ganga Aqualife Conservation Monitoring Centre, the presentation of success stories in small river rejuvenation across states, and recent technical workshops on glaciers and sludge management, alongside public outreach programmes. Shri C.R. Paatil also lauded the commissioning of multiple Sewage Treatment Plants (STPs) across states, recognizing them as a crucial step in reducing pollution in the Ganga and its tributaries, and appreciated the ongoing ghat cleanliness drives contributing to cleaner and healthier riverfronts.
A presentation by the Government of Uttarakhand on preparations for the upcoming Kumbh 2027 was also showcased, focusing on infrastructure readiness, sanitation arrangements, and river conservation measures to ensure a clean and sustainable event.
Concluding the meeting, the Minister emphasized the importance of sustained coordination among central ministries, state governments, and implementing agencies. He reiterated that the rejuvenation of the Ganga is a collective responsibility requiring timely action, technological innovation, and community participation. He reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to achieving the vision of a clean, flowing, and sustainable Ganga, calling for continued dedication and convergence of efforts across all stakeholders.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گنگا کی بازیابی پر بااختیار ٹاسک فورس کی 18 ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران 17 ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ شروع کئے گئے
30 MAR 2026 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
ندیوں کی بازیابی کی کوششوں کی رفتار کو مستحکم کرتے ہوئے ، با اختیار ٹاسک فورس (ای ٹی ایف) کی 18 ویں میٹنگ 30 مارچ ، 2026 ء کو جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ میں نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا اور نمامی گنگے پروگرام کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرنے کے لیے کلیدی پالیسی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ہم آہنگی کے امور پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
میٹنگ میں مختلف وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے کلیدی شراکت داروں کو یکجا کیا گیا ، جن میں محکمہ آبی وسائل کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ ؛ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب اشوک کے کے مینا ؛ نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب راجیو کمار متل ؛ آبی وسائل محکمے کے جے ایس اینڈ ایف اے جناب گورو مسلدان ؛ جناب نلن سریواستو (ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، این ایم سی جی) ، جناب برجندر سوروپ ، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس) ، جناب انوپ کمار سری واستو (ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، ٹیکنیکل) ، جناب بھاسکر داس گپتا (ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر ، فائنانس) ، محترمہ ایشوریا سنگھ ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) ، جناب انوراگ سری واستو ، اے سی ایس یوپی ، جناب راج شیکھر ، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر یو پی جے این ، جناب نتیش جھا ، سکریٹری ، شہری ترقیات ، اتراکھنڈ ، محترمہ سونیکا مینا ، میلہ ادھیکاری ، ہری دوار ، جناب روہت مینا ، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (اتراکھنڈ) ، محترمہ نندنی گھوش (پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر ، مغربی بنگال ایس پی ایم جی) ، جناب سورج ، پروجیکٹ ڈائریکٹر (جھارکھنڈ) این ایم سی جی اور شریک ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ میٹنگ میں بجلی کی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کی وزارت داخلہ کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے موجودہ پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، مالی سال 26-2025 ء کے دوران نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت پروجیکٹوں پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد کو سراہا ۔ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ اب تک 524 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی جا چکی ہے ، جن میں سے 355 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ، رواں مالی سال کے دوران اتراکھنڈ ، اتر پردیش ، بہار ، جھارکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال میں 17 ایس ٹی پی پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے شراکت داروں کے درمیان بہتر تال میل اور عمل درآمد میں مسلسل رفتار کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
میٹنگ میں ریاستوں میں سیوریج کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم پیش رفت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ، جس میں ڈی پی آر داخل کرنے میں تیزی لانے اور بین ایجنسی تال میل کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ریاستوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ زیر التواء کاموں میں تیزی لائیں اور ندی کے پانی کے معیار میں مستحکم بہتری حاصل کرنے کے لیے آلودگی کم کرنے کے منصوبوں کے بلا رکاوٹ نفاذ کو یقینی بنائیں ۔
پالیسی اصلاحات میں ، خاص طور پر صاف کئے گئے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ محفوظ استعمال پر زور دیا گیا ۔ جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سی آر پاٹل کے ذریعے پچھلی ای ٹی ایف میٹنگوں میں اس پر کافی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ مسلسل نگرانی کے ساتھ اتراکھنڈ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں نے ریاستی کابینہ سے منظوری لینے کے بعد قومی فریم ورک کے مطابق اپنی پالیسیوں کو نوٹیفائی کرکے نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے ، جب کہ بہار اور مغربی بنگال جیسی دیگر ریاستیں حتمی شکل دینے کے آخری مراحل میں ہیں ۔ وزیر موصوف نے پانی کے پائیدار بندوبست کے لیے ایک کلیدی حکمت عملی کے طور پر دوبارہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران زیرِ زمین آبی ذخائر کی نقشہ سازی ، دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ اور نکاسی آب کی فضائی نقشہ سازی سے متعلق اقدامات کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا ، جس میں سائنسی منصوبہ بندی اور مربوط دریائی طاس کے انتظام کو مضبوط بنانے میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اتر پردیش اور بہار میں اعلی ترجیحی دلدلی علاقوں کی شناخت اور تحفظ پر پیش رفت پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پروگرام کی اہم پیش رفت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کلیدی اقدامات اور سرگرمیوں کے سلسلے کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ ان میں گنگا ایکولائف کنزرویشن مانیٹرنگ سینٹر کا افتتاح ، ریاستوں میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بازیابی میں کامیابی کی داستانوں کی پیشکش اور گلیشیئرز اور سلج مینجمنٹ پر حالیہ تکنیکی ورکشاپس کے ساتھ ساتھ عوامی رسائی کے پروگرام شامل تھے ۔ جناب سی آر پاٹل نے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ریاستوں میں متعدد سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز) کے کام شروع کرنے کی بھی تعریف کی اور گھاٹوں کی صفائی کی جاری مہموں کو سراہا ، جو صاف اور صحت مند ریور فرنٹ بنانے میں معاون ہیں ۔
آنے والے کمبھ ، 2027 ء کی تیاریوں پر حکومت اتراکھنڈ کی طرف سے ایک پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی ، جس میں تقریب کے صاف اور پائیدار انعقاد کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری ، صفائی ستھرائی کے بندوبست اور دریا کے تحفظ کے اقدامات پر توجہ دی گئی ۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے مرکزی وزارتوں ، ریاستی حکومتوں اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان مستقل ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ گنگا کی بازیابی ایک اجتماعی ذمہ داری ہے ، جس کے لیے بروقت کارروائی ، تکنیکی اختراع اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے صاف ستھری ، بہتی ہوئی اور پائیدار گنگا کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور تمام شراکت داروں کی مسلسل لگن اور کوششوں کو یکجا کرنے پر زور دیا ۔
..................................................... ...................................................
) ش ح – ض ر - ع ا )
U.No. 6180