Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA signs MoU with Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya to train youth in broad areas of Aviation, including Aviation Engineering and Aviation Management
Most important part in the aviation sector is how well we are able to create an aviation manufacturing ecosystem in the country, says Civil Aviation Minister
30 MAR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya (GSV) have signed an MoU with an objective of sharing/enhancing of knowledge, skills relevant to the scientific, technological, and management aspects in the broad areas of Aviation, Aviation Engineering and Aviation Management. It was signed by DGCA Shri Faiz Ahmed Kidwai and Vice Chancellor of GSV Prof Manoj Choudhury in the presence of Minister of Civil Aviation Shi Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu and Minster of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw. Secretary, Civil Aviation Shri Samir Kumar Sinha, Chairman Railway Board Shri Satish Kumar and other senior officials from DGCA, Railways and GSV were also present during the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shi Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu said, “On a very historic MoU that we have signed between Gati Shakti and DGCA, I would first like to congratulate both the units for being the foundation of one of the most important MoUs that is going to transform the overall aviation sector in terms of the workforce that we are trying to build for tomorrow,” adding, “Under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we have witnessed tremendous success in the last 12 years. Especially what started as the mantra “hawai chappal se hawai jahaj ka safar”, where we wanted aviation to be not just an exclusive sector for travel but an inclusive sector for travel.”
The primary objective of this MoU is to promote quality manpower for the aviation and MRO sector through an undergraduate degree in Aviation Maintenance Engineering (AME) by enhanced industry-academia partnerships. The curriculum shall be implemented from the upcoming academic year 2026-27 (August 2026) onwards. In opening remark Hon’ble Minister of Civil Aviation addressed the gathering saying that signing of this MoU is a historic moment. Both GSV and DGCA will work together and collaboratively design a future-ready three-year B.Sc. (AME) curriculum that seamlessly integrates academic depth, regulatory compliance, and industry-aligned competencies to power India’s next-generation MRO. In the MoU, it has also been proposed that GSV shall also work with DGCA as its research / knowledge partner in the field of Sustainable Aviation Fuels (SAF), Aircraft Maintenance, Parts Manufacturing and its integration. GSV will also support in the capacity building and training of other DGCA officers.
Speaking about the future of aviation sector in the country, the Minister said, “The most important part in the aviation sector is how well we are able to create an aviation manufacturing ecosystem in the country, and this is something we have focused on. We have seen tremendous success in the last 5 years, especially in terms of MROs, which have increased from around 160 to more than 240.”
Shri Shi Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu further elaborated, “We always talk about the demand India is creating in aviation. It is a very huge figure—we have around 1700 aircraft on order, which itself gives you the picture of nearly 2X of the current fleet. These aircraft are going to take few years to come into our airspace. Once the whole ecosystem is built, we may have up to 3,000 aircraft in our airspace by, probably, 2036.” He said that by then, all these aircraft must be supported by the right workforce. The requirement for pilots in the next 10 years is going to be around 10,000 to 12,000. Currently, many pilots prefer to do their training outside and then come back to India.
Speaking about achieving Viksit Bharat by 2047, the Minister said, “By 2047, we aim to become a developed country, and for that, we must be self-reliant. We want to see an Atmanirbhar Bharat—where we make in India and train in India. All these components, when combined together, are what this MoU is going to focus on.”
In closing remark Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw reiterated that the GSV has already earned its worldwide reputation and entered in collaboration with sixty two industry partners to produce industry ready professionals. He also called upon to establish a centre of excellence for precision manufacturing engineering in GSV to support the initiative of Viksit Bharat.
This MoU will establish structured bridge between regulation, academia, and industry. While DGCA continues to set licensing standards under CAR-66 and CAR-147 frameworks, GSV shall function as a national academic anchor for curriculum innovation, instructor development, research integration, and industry-linked apprenticeship models. By embedding hands-on MRO training, simulation labs, OEM partnerships, and competency-based learning pathways into AME education, the GSV- DGCA collaboration shall create a future-ready workforce capable of supporting India’s expanding airline fleets and positioning the country as a competitive global MRO destination not only for aircraft maintenance but also for aircraft manufacturing.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
डीजीसीए ने विमानन के व्यापक क्षेत्रों—जिनमें विमानन इंजीनियरिंग और विमानन प्रबंधन शामिल है— में युवाओं को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किया
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि विमानन क्षेत्र का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि हम देश में एक मजबूत विमानन विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कितनी अच्छी तरह विकसित कर पाते हैं
30 MAR 2026 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (जीएसवी)) ने विमानन, विमानन इंजीनियरिंग और विमानन प्रबंधन के व्यापक क्षेत्रों में वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी तथा प्रबंधन संबंधी पहलुओं से जुड़ी जानकारी और कौशल के आदान-प्रदान एवं बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इस समझौते पर डीजीसीए के श्री फैज़ अहमद किदवई और जीएसवी के कुलपति प्रोफेसर मनोज चौधरी ने केन्द्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू तथा केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर, नागरिक उड्डयन सचिव श्री समीर कुमार सिन्हा, रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष श्री सतीश कुमार तथा डीजीसीए, रेलवे और जीएसवी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने कहा, “गति शक्ति और डीजीसीए के बीच हुए इस ऐतिहासिक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर, मैं सबसे पहले दोनों संस्थानों को बधाई देना चाहूंगा, क्योंकि यह उन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण समझौतों में से एक की नींव है, जो भविष्य के लिए हम जिस कार्यबल तैयार करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं, उसके संदर्भ में पूरे विमानन क्षेत्र को परिवर्तित करने वाला है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में पिछले 12 वर्षों में हमने जबरदस्त सफलता देखी है। विशेष रूप से वह मंत्र जो ‘हवाई चप्पल से हवाई जहाज़ का सफ़र’ के रूप में शुरू हुआ था, जहां हमारा उद्देश्य विमानन को सिर्फ एक विशेष यात्रा क्षेत्र न बनाकर, बल्कि एक समावेशी क्षेत्र बनाना था।”
इस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) का मुख्य उद्देश्य उद्योग–शैक्षणिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाकर विमानन और एमआरओ क्षेत्र के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण मानव संसाधन तैयार करना है। इसके अंतर्गत एविएशन मेंटेनेंस इंजीनियरिंग(एएमई) में स्नातक डिग्री शुरू की जाएगी। यह पाठ्यक्रम आगामी शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2026-27 (अगस्त 2026) से लागू किया जाएगा। अपने उद्घाटन संबोधन में माननीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री ने कहा कि इस एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। जीएसवी और डीजीसीए मिलकर भविष्य के लिए तैयार तीन वर्षीय बी.एससी. (एएमई) पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करेंगे, जिसमें शैक्षणिक गहराई, नियामकीय अनुपालन और उद्योग-उन्मुख कौशलों का समन्वय होगा, ताकि भारत के अगली पीढ़ी के एमआरओ क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिल सके। इस एमओयू में यह भी प्रस्तावित है कि जीसीवी, सतत विमानन ईंधन (एसएएफ), विमान रखरखाव, पुर्जों के निर्माण तथा उनके एकीकरण के क्षेत्र में डीजीसीए के शोध/जानकारी साझेदार के रूप में कार्य करेगा। इसके अलावा जीएसवी, डीजीसीए के अधिकारियों के क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण में भी सहयोग प्रदान करेगा।
देश में विमानन क्षेत्र के भविष्य के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री नायडू ने कहा, “विमानन क्षेत्र का सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू यह है कि हम देश में एक मजबूत विमानन विनिर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र कितन अच्छी तरह विकसित कर पाते हैं, और यही वह क्षेत्र है जिस पर हमने विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया है। हमने पिछले 5 वर्षों में उल्लेखनीय सफलता देखी है, विशेष रूप से एमआरओ के क्षेत्र में, जिनकी संख्या लगभग 160 से बढ़कर 240 से अधिक हो गई है।”
श्री किंजरापु राममोहन नायडू ने आगे विस्तार से बताया, “हम हमेशा इस बात की बात करते हैं कि भारत विमानन क्षेत्र में कितनी बड़ी मांग पैदा कर रहा है। यह एक बहुत बड़ा आंकड़ा है—हमारे पास लगभग 1700 विमानों के ऑर्डर हैं, जो वर्तमान बेड़े का लगभग दोगुना (2 गुना) है। ये विमान आने वाले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे हवाई क्षेत्र में शामिल होंगे। जब पूरा विकसित हो जाएगा, तब संभवतः वर्ष 2036 तक हमारे हवाई क्षेत्र में 3,000 तक विमान हो सकते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा कि तब तक इन सभी विमानों को सही कार्यबल का सहयोग मिलना आवश्यक होगा। अगले 10 वर्षों में पायलटों की आवश्यकता लगभग 10,000 से 12,000 के बीच होने की संभावना है। वर्तमान में कई पायलट प्रशिक्षण के लिए विदेश जाना पसंद करते हैं और बाद में भारत लौट आते हैं।
वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के बारे में बात करते हुए मंत्री ने कहा, “वर्ष 2047 तक हमारा लक्ष्य एक विकसित देश बनना है और इसके लिए हमें आत्मनिर्भर होना होगा। हम एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत देखना चाहते हैं—जहां हम ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ करें और ‘ट्रेन इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा दें। ये सभी घटक मिलकर उसी दिशा में काम करेंगे, जिस पर यह एमओयू केंद्रित है।”
अपने समापन भाषण में केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने दोहराया कि जीएसवी पहले ही वैश्विक स्तर पर अपनी प्रतिष्ठा स्थापित कर चुका है और उद्योग के लिए तैयार पेशेवरों को तैयार करने हेतु 62 उद्योग साझेदारों के साथ सहयोग स्थापित कर चुका है। उन्होंने जीएसवी में प्रिसीजन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग इंजीनियरिंग के लिए एक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने का भी आह्वान किया, ताकि विकसित भारत के पहल को समर्थन मिल सके।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) नियमन, शिक्षा जगत और उद्योग के बीच एक व्यवस्थित सेतु का काम करेगा। जहां डीजीसीए, सीएआर-66 और सीएआर-147 ढांचे के तहत लाइसेंसिंग मानकों को निर्धारित करता रहेगा, वहीं जीएसवी पाठ्यक्रम नवाचार, प्रशिक्षक विकास, अनुसंधान एकीकरण और उद्योग से जुड़े अप्रेंटिसशिप मॉडल के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करेगा। एएमई शिक्षा में व्यावहारिक एमआरओ प्रशिक्षण, सिमुलेशन लैब, ओईएम साझेदारी और क्षमता-आधारित सीखने के मार्गों को शामिल करके, जीएसवी– डीजीसीए सहयोग एक ऐसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार कार्यबल का निर्माण करेगा जो भारत के बढ़ते विमान बेड़े को सहयोग देने में सक्षम होगा। साथ ही, यह भारत को न सिर्फ विमान रखरखाव बल्कि विमान निर्माण के क्षेत्र में भी एक प्रतिस्पर्धी वैश्विक एमआरओ गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा।