Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares address by Shri Amit Shah in Lok Sabha on India’s decisive fight against Naxalism
30 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the outstanding speech delivered by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, noting that it was filled with important facts, historical context, and a detailed account of the Government’s efforts over the past decade. Shri Modi highlighted that for decades, the retrograde Maoist ideology had an adverse impact on the development of several regions, with Left Wing Extremism severely affecting the future of countless youngsters.
He further underlined that over the last ten years, the Government has worked towards uprooting this menace, while simultaneously ensuring that the benefits of development reach areas affected by Naxalism. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that the Government will continue to focus on strengthening good governance and ensuring peace and prosperity for all.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“This is an outstanding speech by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Ji, filled with important facts, historical context and the efforts of our Government in the last decade.
For decades, the retrograde Maoist ideology had an adverse impact on the development of several regions. Left Wing Extremism has ruined the future of countless youngsters.
In the last decade, our Government has worked towards uprooting this menace and at the same time ensuring the fruits of development reach areas affected by Naxalism. We will keep focusing on furthering good governance and ensuring peace and prosperity for all.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ବିରୋଧରେ ଭାରତର ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ଲଢ଼େଇ ଉପରେ ଲୋକସଭାରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣକୁ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାଷଣକୁ ସେୟାର କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥ୍ୟ, ଐତିହାସିକ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା। ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ମାଓବାଦୀ ବିଚାରଧାରା ଅନେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଗୁରୁତର ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିଥିଲା ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଗତ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ସରକାର ଏହି ବିପଦକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହିତ ବିକାଶର ଲାଭ ଯେପରି ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବ ତାହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ସୁଶାସନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ତଥ୍ୟ, ଐତିହାସିକ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭ ଏବଂ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ପରିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଜୀଙ୍କ ଏହା ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭାଷଣ।
ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି, ପ୍ରତିଗାମୀ ମାଓବାଦୀ ବିଚାରଧାରା ଅନେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇଥିଲା। ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତକୁ ନଷ୍ଟ କରିଦେଇଛି।
ବିଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ, ଆମ ସରକାର ଏହି ବିପଦକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହିତ ବିକାଶର ଫଳ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଆମେ ସୁଶାସନକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବୁ ।‘‘