Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister shares address by Shri Amit Shah in Lok Sabha on India’s decisive fight against Naxalism
30 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi shared the outstanding speech delivered by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah ji, noting that it was filled with important facts, historical context, and a detailed account of the Government’s efforts over the past decade. Shri Modi highlighted that for decades, the retrograde Maoist ideology had an adverse impact on the development of several regions, with Left Wing Extremism severely affecting the future of countless youngsters.
He further underlined that over the last ten years, the Government has worked towards uprooting this menace, while simultaneously ensuring that the benefits of development reach areas affected by Naxalism. The Prime Minister reaffirmed that the Government will continue to focus on strengthening good governance and ensuring peace and prosperity for all.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“This is an outstanding speech by the Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah Ji, filled with important facts, historical context and the efforts of our Government in the last decade.
For decades, the retrograde Maoist ideology had an adverse impact on the development of several regions. Left Wing Extremism has ruined the future of countless youngsters.
In the last decade, our Government has worked towards uprooting this menace and at the same time ensuring the fruits of development reach areas affected by Naxalism. We will keep focusing on furthering good governance and ensuring peace and prosperity for all.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నక్సలిజంపై భారత్ నిర్ణయాత్మక పోరాటంపై లోక్‌సభలో శ్రీ అమిత్ షా ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్న ప్రధాని
30 MAR 2026 9:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చేసిన అద్భుత ప్రసంగాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రజలతో పంచుకున్నారు. ముఖ్యమైన వాస్తవాలు, చారిత్రక నేపథ్యంగత దశాబ్ద కాలంగా ప్రభుత్వ కృషికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలన్నీ అందులో ఉన్నాయన్నారు. తిరోగమన మావోయిస్టు భావజాలం కొన్ని దశాబ్దాలుగా అనేక ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపిందని, వామపక్ష అతివాదం ఎందరెందరో యువత భవిష్యత్తును తీవ్రంగా దెబ్బతీసిందని శ్రీ మోదీ వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
గత పదేళ్ల కాలంలో ఈ ముప్పును సమూలంగా పెకిలించివేయడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నిర్విరామంగా కృషి చేసిందని, అదే సమయంలో అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు నక్సలిజం ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు అందేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. సుపరిపాలనను మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడంతోపాటు అందరికీ శాంతి, సౌభాగ్యాలను అందించేలా చూడడంపై ప్రభుత్వం నిరంతరం దృష్టి సారిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
“హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా చేసిన అద్భుత ప్రసంగమిది. ముఖ్యమైన వాస్తవాలు, చారిత్రక నేపథ్యం, గత దశాబ్ధ కాలంగా ప్రభుత్వం చేసిన కృషికి సంబంధించిన వివరాలన్నీ ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
తిరోగమన మావోయిస్టు భావజాలం కొన్ని దశాబ్ధాలుగా అనేక ప్రాంతాల అభివృద్ధిపై ప్రతికూల ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది. వామపక్ష అతివాదం ఎందరెందరో యువత భవిష్యత్తును నాశనం చేసింది.
గత దశాబ్ధ కాలంలో ఈ ముప్పును సమూలంగా పెకిలించివేసేందుకు మా ప్రభుత్వం ఎంతగానో కృషి చేసింది. అదే సమయంలో అభివృద్ధి ఫలాలు నక్సలిజం ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు చేరేలా చర్యలు తీసుకుంది. సుపరిపాలనను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తూ.. అందరికీ శాంతి, సౌభాగ్యాలను అందించడంపై మేం నిరంతరం దృష్టి సారిస్తాం.