Ministry of Defence
INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE ‘DUNAGIRI’ DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY – A MAJOR BOOST TO AATMANIRBHARTA IN WARSHIP BUILDING
INDIAN NAVY RECEIVES INDIGENOUS STEALTH FRIGATE ‘DUNAGIRI’ UNDER PROJECT 17A AT GRSE, KOLKATA
31 MAR 2026 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
Dunagiri (Yard 3023), the fifth ship of Nilgiri Class (Project 17A) and second of the class built at Garden Reach Shipbuilding and Engineers Ltd (GRSE), was delivered to the Indian Navy on 30 Mar 2026 at GRSE, Kolkata, marking a major milestone in achieving self-reliance in warship design and construction. Project 17A frigates are versatile multi-mission platforms, designed to address current and future challenges in the maritime domain.
Dunagiri is a reincarnation of the erstwhile INS Dunagiri, a Leander-class frigate, that was part of the Indian Navy fleet from 05 May 1977 to 10 Oct 2010, rendering 33 years of glorious service to the nation. This state-of-the-art frigate reflects a quantum leap in naval design, stealth, firepower, automation and survivability and is an admirable symbol of Aatmanirbharta in warship building.
Designed by Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and overseen by Warship Overseeing Team (Kolkata), P17A frigates reflect a generational leap in indigenous ship design, stealth, survivability, and combat capability. Driven by the philosophy of Integrated Construction, the ship was built and delivered in envisaged timeline.
P17A ships are fitted with an advanced weapon and sensor suite compared to the P17 (Shivalik) class. These ships are configured with Combined Diesel or Gas (CODOG) propulsion plants, comprising a diesel engine and a gas turbine that drive a Controllable Pitch Propeller (CPP) on each shaft, and state-of-the-art Integrated Platform Management System (IPMS). The potent weapons and sensors suite comprises of BrahMos SSM, MFSTAR and MRSAM complex, 76mm SRGM, and a combination of 30 mm and 12.7 mm close-in weapon system, along with rocket and torpedoes for anti- submarine warfare.
Dunagiri is the fifth P17A ship getting delivered to the Indian Navy in the last 16 months. The experiences gained from construction of the first four P17A ships have enabled compressing of build period of Dunagiri to 80 months, in comparison to 93 months taken for first of class (Nilgiri).
Delivery of Dunagiri showcases the design, ship construction and engineering prowess of nation, and reflects the Navy’s unrelenting focus on Aatmanirbharta in both ship design and shipbuilding.
With an indigenisation content of 75%, the project has involved over 200 MSMEs and has enabled employment generation of approximately 4,000 personnel directly and more than 10,000 personnel indirectly.
(2)W3AM.jpeg)
(2)G7SP.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना को स्वदेशी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट 'दूनागिरी' सौंपा गया- युद्धपोत निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन
कोलकाता के जीआरएसई में परियोजना 17ए के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना को स्वदेशी स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट 'दूनागिरी' प्राप्त हुआ
31 MAR 2026 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
नीलगिरी श्रेणी (प्रोजेक्ट 17ए) के पांचवें और इस श्रेणी के दूसरे युद्धपोत, दूनागिरी (यार्ड 3023), को 30 मार्च 2026 को कोलकाता स्थित जीआरएसई में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपा गया। इसका निर्माण गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डिंग एंड इंजीनियर्स लिमिटेड (जीआरएसई) में किया गया है। यह युद्धपोत डिजाइन और निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। प्रोजेक्ट 17ए फ्रिगेट बहुमुखी बहु-मिशन प्लेटफॉर्म हैं, जिन्हें समुद्री क्षेत्र में वर्तमान और भविष्य की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है।
दूनागिरी, पूर्व में भारतीय नौसेना के बेड़े का हिस्सा रहे लिएंडर श्रेणी के फ्रिगेट आईएनएस दूनागिरी का नवीनतम स्वरूप है, जिसने 5 मई 1977 से 10 अक्टूबर 2010 तक 33 वर्षों तक राष्ट्र को गौरवशाली सेवा प्रदान की। यह अत्याधुनिक फ्रिगेट नौसेना डिजाइन, स्टील्थ, मारक क्षमता, स्वचालन और उत्तरजीविता में अभूतपूर्व प्रगति का प्रतीक है और युद्धपोत निर्माण मेंआत्मनिर्भरता का एक प्रशंसनीय उदाहरण है।
युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो (डब्ल्यूडीबी) द्वारा डिजाइन किए गए और युद्धपोत निरीक्षण दल (कोलकाता) द्वारा पर्यवेक्षित पी17ए फ्रिगेट स्वदेशी जहाज डिजाइन, स्टील्थ, उत्तरजीविता और युद्ध क्षमता में एक पीढ़ीगत उपलब्धि का प्रतीक हैं। एकीकृत निर्माण के सिद्धांत से प्रेरित इस युद्धपोत का निर्माण और वितरण निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर किया गया है।
पी17ए युद्धपोतों में पी17 (शिवालिक) श्रेणी के युद्धपोतों की तुलना में उन्नत हथियार और सेंसर लगे हैं । ये युद्धपोत संयुक्त डीजल या गैस (सीओडीओजी) प्रणोदन संयंत्रों से लैस हैं, जिनमें एक डीजल इंजन और एक गैस टरबाइन शामिल हैं जो प्रत्येक शाफ्ट पर एक नियंत्रणीय पिच प्रणोदक (सीपीपी) को संचालित करते हैं और अत्याधुनिक एकीकृत प्लेटफॉर्म प्रबंधन प्रणाली (आईपीएमएस) से सुसज्जित हैं। शक्तिशाली हथियार और सेंसर में ब्रह्मोस एसएसएम, एमएफस्टार और एमआरएसएएम कॉम्प्लेक्स, 76 मिमी एसआरजीएम, और 30 मिमी और 12.7 मिमी क्लोज-इन हथियार प्रणाली का संयोजन, साथ ही पनडुब्बी रोधी युद्ध के लिए रॉकेट और टॉरपीडो शामिल हैं।
दूनागिरी पिछले 16 महीनों में भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपे जाने वाला पांचवां पी17ए युद्धपोत है। पहले चार पी17ए युद्धपोतों के निर्माण से प्राप्त अनुभवों के आधार पर दूनागिरी के निर्माण की अवधि को 80 महीनों तक कम किया गया है, जबकि इसी श्रेणी के पहले युद्धपोत (नीलगिरी) के निर्माण में 93 महीने लगे थे।
दूनागिरी की सुपुर्दगी देश की डिजाइन, जहाज निर्माण और इंजीनियरिंग क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करती है, और जहाज डिजाइन और जहाज निर्माण दोनों में आत्मनिर्भरता पर नौसेना के अटूट समर्पण को दर्शाती है।
75 प्रतिशत स्वदेशीकरण के साथ, इस परियोजना में 200 से अधिक लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम शामिल हैं और इसने प्रत्यक्ष रूप से लगभग 4,000 कर्मियों और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 10,000 से अधिक कर्मियों के लिए रोजगार सृजन को सक्षम बनाया है।
(2)W3AM.jpeg)
(2)G7SP.jpeg)