Ministry of Defence
FOURTH SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) ‘SANSHODHAK’ DELIVERED TO INDIAN NAVY AT GRSE KOLKATA
INDIAN NAVY INDUCTS FINAL SURVEY VESSEL (LARGE) ‘SANSHODHAK’, COMPLETING FOUR-SHIP PROJECT
31 MAR 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
Sanshodhak (Yard 3028), the last Survey Vessel (Large) ship steered by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau, being built at Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata was delivered to the Indian Navy on 30 Mar 2026.
The contract for four Survey Vessel (Large) ships was signed on 30 Oct 2018. The previous ships of the same class, INS Sandhayak, INS Nirdeshak and INS Ikshak were commissioned on 03 Feb 2024, 18 Dec 2024 and 06 Nov 2025, respectively.
The SVL ships are designed and built as per classification rules of Indian Register of Shipping by M/s Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Kolkata. The ship is capable of full-scale coastal and deep-water Hydrographic survey of port/Harbour approaches and determination of navigational channels/ routes. The ship's role also includes collecting oceanographic and geophysical data for defence and civil applications.
With a displacement of about 3400 tons and an overall length 110 meters, Sanshodhak is fitted with state-of-the-art hydrographic equipment such as Data Acquisition and Processing System, Autonomous Underwater Vehicle, Remotely Operated Vehicle, DGPS long-range positioning systems, Digital Side Scan Sonar, etc. Powered by two diesel engines, the ship can achieve speeds in excess of 18 knots.
Keel of the ship was laid in Jun 22 and the ship was launched in Jun 23. The ship has undergone a comprehensive schedule of trials in harbour and at sea prior to its delivery.
Sanshodhak has an indigenous content in excess of 80% by cost. The delivery of Sanshodhak is a testimony to the relentless efforts of the Government of India and the Indian Navy towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat and is a tribute to the collaborative efforts of a large number of stake holders, MSMEs and the Indian industry in enhancing the maritime prowess of the nation in the Indian Ocean Region.

وزارت دفاع
چوتھا بڑا سروے جہاز ‘سنشودھک’ جی آر ایس ای کولکاتا میں بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے
بھارتی بحریہ نے آخری بڑا سروے جہاز ‘سنشودھک’ شامل کر لیا، چار جہازوں پر مشتمل منصوبہ مکمل
31 MAR 2026 9:35AM by PIB Delhi
سنشودھک (یارڈ 3028)، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے وارشپ ڈیزائن بیورو کی نگرانی میں تیار ہونے والا آخری بڑا سروے جہاز ہے اور جسے گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای)، کولکاتا میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، اسے 30 مارچ 2026 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
چار بڑے سروے جہازوں کے اس منصوبے کا معاہدہ 30 اکتوبر 2018 کو ہوا تھا۔ اس کلاس کے دیگر جہاز آئی این ایس سندھایک، آئی این ایس نردیشک اور آئی این ایس اکشک کو بالترتیب 3 فروری 2024، 18 دسمبر 2024 اور 6 نومبر 2025 کو شاملِ خدمت کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ جہاز انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ کے معیار کے مطابق ڈیزائن اور تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ سنشودھک مکمل ساحلی اور گہرے سمندر میں ہائیڈروگرافک سروے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جس میں بندرگاہوں کے راستوں اور جہاز رانی کے چینلز کا تعین شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ جہاز دفاعی اور سول مقاصد کے لیے سمندری اور جغرافیائی ڈیٹا بھی جمع کرتا ہے۔
تقریباً 3400 ٹن وزن اور 110 میٹر لمبائی کے حامل اس جہاز میں جدید ترین ہائیڈروگرافک آلات نصب ہیں، جن میں ڈیٹا اکوزیشن اینڈ پروسیسنگ سسٹم، خودکار زیرِ آب گاڑی (اے یو وی)، ریموٹلی آپریٹڈ وہیکل (آر او وی)، ڈی جی پی ایس لانگ رینج پوزیشننگ سسٹم اور ڈیجیٹل سائیڈ اسکین سونار شامل ہیں۔ دو ڈیزل انجنوں سے لیس یہ جہاز 18 ناٹ سے زیادہ رفتار حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔
جہاز کی کیل جون 2022 میں رکھی گئی اور اسے جون 2023 میں پانی میں اتارا گیا۔ حوالگی سے قبل اس نے بندرگاہ اور سمندر میں مکمل آزمائشی مراحل کامیابی سے طے کیے۔
سنشودھک میں 80 فیصد سے زائد مقامی اجزاء شامل ہیں۔ اس کی حوالگی حکومت ہند اور بھارتی بحریہ کی آتم نربھر بھارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور یہ ملک کے ایم ایس ایم ایز، صنعتوں اور مختلف شراکت داروں کی مشترکہ کاوشوں کا نتیجہ ہے، جس سے بحرِ ہند کے خطے میں ملک کی سمندری طاقت کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔