Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Suriname President
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the sudden demise of former President of Suriname, Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji. The Prime Minister stated that this is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora. Recalling his many meetings with the late leader, Shri Modi noted that Santokhi Ji’s tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in their interactions. He also highlighted Santokhi Ji’s special fondness for Indian culture, noting that he won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply shocked and saddened by the sudden demise of my friend and the former President of Suriname, Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi Ji. This is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora.
I fondly recall my many meetings with him. His tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in our interactions. He had a special fondness for Indian culture. He won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
I extend my heartfelt condolences to his family and the people of Suriname in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.
Sharing some glimpses from our various interactions…”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସୁରିନାମର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ସୁରିନାମର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକାପ୍ରସାଦ ସନ୍ତୋଖି ଜୀଙ୍କ ଆକସ୍ମିକ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହା କେବଳ ସୁରିନାମ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି। ସ୍ୱର୍ଗତ ନେତାଙ୍କ ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ଅନେକ ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସୁରିନାମ ପାଇଁ ସନ୍ତୋଖି ଜୀଙ୍କ ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ସୁରିନାମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ସନ୍ତୋଖି ଜୀଙ୍କ ବିଶେଷ ଅନୁରାଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସଂସ୍କୃତରେ ଶପଥ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ସେ ଅନେକ ହୃଦୟ ଜିତିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ 'ଏକ୍ସ ’ ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
"ମୋର ବନ୍ଧୁ ତଥା ସୁରିନାମର ପୂର୍ବତନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକାପ୍ରସାଦ ସନ୍ତୋଖି ଜୀଙ୍କ ଆକସ୍ମିକ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ମର୍ମାହତ ଓ ମର୍ମାହତ। ଏହା କେବଳ ସୁରିନାମ ପାଇଁ ନୁହେଁ, ବରଂ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏକ ଅପୂରଣୀୟ କ୍ଷତି।
ତାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମୋର ଅନେକ ସାକ୍ଷାତ ମୋର ମନେ ଅଛି। ସୁରିନାମ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କର ଅକ୍ଳାନ୍ତ ସେବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ସୁରିନାମ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କର ବିଶେଷ ଅନୁରାଗ ଥିଲା। ସଂସ୍କୃତରେ ଶପଥ ନେବା ପରେ ସେ ଅନେକଙ୍କ ହୃଦୟ ଜିତିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଦୁଃଖଦ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଏବଂ ସୁରିନାମବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟରୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି।
ଆମର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଭାବ ବିନିମୟରୁ କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କରିବା "