Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Suriname President
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the sudden demise of former President of Suriname, Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji. The Prime Minister stated that this is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora. Recalling his many meetings with the late leader, Shri Modi noted that Santokhi Ji’s tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in their interactions. He also highlighted Santokhi Ji’s special fondness for Indian culture, noting that he won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply shocked and saddened by the sudden demise of my friend and the former President of Suriname, Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi Ji. This is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora.
I fondly recall my many meetings with him. His tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in our interactions. He had a special fondness for Indian culture. He won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
I extend my heartfelt condolences to his family and the people of Suriname in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.
Sharing some glimpses from our various interactions…”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
సురినామ్ మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడి మృతి పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి సంతాపం
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
సురినామ్ మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ చంద్రికాప్రసాద్ సంతోఖీ హఠాన్మరణం పట్ల ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ తీవ్ర సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆయన మరణం సురినామ్‌కే కాకుండా ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు తీరని లోటని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు. దివంగత నాయకుడితో తనకున్న అనుబంధాన్ని గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. సురినామ్ కోసం ఆయన చేసిన అలుపెరగని సేవలు, భారత్-సురినామ్ సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఆయన కృషి తమ సమావేశాల్లో స్పష్టంగా ప్రతిబింబించాయని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు. సంతోఖీ గారికి భారతీయ సంస్కృతిపై ఉన్న ప్రత్యేక అభిమానాన్ని ప్రశంసిస్తూ.. సంస్కృతంలో ఆయన ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసిన తీరు ఎందరి హృదయాలనో గెలుచుకుందని గుర్తుచేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ విధంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘నా మిత్రుడు, సురినామ్ మాజీ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ చంద్రికాప్రసాద్ సంతోఖీ గారి ఆకస్మిక మరణం నన్ను తీవ్ర దిగ్భ్రాంతికి, విచారానికి గురిచేసింది. ఇది సురినామ్‌కే కాకుండా ప్రపంచవ్యాప్త ప్రవాస భారతీయులకు తీరని లోటు.
ఆయనతో నేను జరిపిన అనేక సమావేశాలను ఎంతో ఇష్టంగా గుర్తు చేసుకుంటున్నాను. సురినామ్ కోసం ఆయన చేసిన అలుపెరగని సేవలు, భారత్-సురినామ్ సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేయడంలో ఆయన కృషి మా చర్చల్లో స్పష్టంగా ప్రతిబింబించేవి. భారతీయ సంస్కృతిపై ఆయనకు ప్రత్యేక అభిమానం ఉండేది. సంస్కృతంలో ఆయన ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసి ఎందరో హృదయాలను గెలుచుకున్నారు.
ఈ విషాద సమయంలో ఆయన కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు, సురినామ్ ప్రజలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతిని తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి.
మా మధ్య జరిగిన వివిధ సమావేశాలకు సంబంధించిన కొన్ని జ్ఞాపకాలను ఇక్కడ పంచుకుంటున్నాను..’’