Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the demise of former Suriname President
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the sudden demise of former President of Suriname, Mr Chandrikapersad Santokhi ji. The Prime Minister stated that this is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora. Recalling his many meetings with the late leader, Shri Modi noted that Santokhi Ji’s tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in their interactions. He also highlighted Santokhi Ji’s special fondness for Indian culture, noting that he won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Deeply shocked and saddened by the sudden demise of my friend and the former President of Suriname, Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi Ji. This is not only an irreparable loss to Suriname but also to the global Indian diaspora.
I fondly recall my many meetings with him. His tireless service for Suriname and his efforts in strengthening India-Suriname relations were clearly reflected in our interactions. He had a special fondness for Indian culture. He won several hearts when he took oath in Sanskrit.
I extend my heartfelt condolences to his family and the people of Suriname in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.
Sharing some glimpses from our various interactions…”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ
31 MAR 2026 11:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਿਕਾਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ । ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ। ਮਰਹੂਮ ਆਗੂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਬਾਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਝਲਕਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੁਚੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਏ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦ੍ਰਿਕਾਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਸੰਤੋਖੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਸਦਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੁੱਖ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਸਗੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਘਾਟਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੀਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਕਈ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਹਨ । ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਸੀ। ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਘੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰੀਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਦਿਲੀ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਓਮ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ।
ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ…”