PIB Backgrounder
PMAY-G: Advancing Housing for All in Rural India
31 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Under PMAY‑Gramin Phase I & II, 4.15 crore houses allocated to states, 3.90 crore sanctioned, 2.99 crore houses completed.
• The cumulative target aims to achieve 4.95 crore rural houses by the year 2029.
• A total of 4,03,886.12 crore has been transferred to beneficiaries, ensuring timely construction support nationwide.
• AI‑driven monitoring tools like geo‑tagging, anomaly detection, and Aadhaar face authentication strengthen transparency and credibility.
• Seamless convergence with Swachh Bharat Mission-Gramin, Jal Jeevan Mission, PM Ujjwala Yojana, and PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana has enhanced rural living standards.
Introduction
The journey of rural housing in India over the past decade is a story of transformation and dignity. What began as a vision to ensure that every rural family has a secure home has grown into a nationwide movement that has touched millions of lives. A permanent (pucca) house is not just a shelter - it is a foundation for stability, opportunity, and hope for the future.
Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin, being implemented since 1st April 2016, has steadily evolved into one of the largest social welfare initiatives in the country. It seeks to provide permanent houses with basic amenities to all houseless households and those living in temporary (kutcha) or dilapidated homes. By addressing the rural housing shortage and reducing the housing deficit, the scheme plays a vital role in advancing the mission of "Housing for All." The minimum size of the houses under PMAY-G is 25 sq. m., including a dedicated area for hygienic cooking. The scheme has been implemented in multiple phases to progressively achieve its goals.
By combining housing with access to sanitation, clean cooking energy, electricity, and drinking water, it has improved the quality of life in villages across India. Over the years, the scheme has embraced technology, transparency, and convergence with other national programmes, becoming a symbol of inclusive growth and rural empowerment.
A Home That Changed Everything:
Taid’s Journey to Safety and Stability
Taid, a widow from the Titabor area of Jorhat district in Assam, lived for years in a flood‑prone area where her fragile home offered little protection. Life was uncertain, but in 2016–17, her dream of a permanent house became a reality through Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G). With support, she built a strong home that provided her family with safety and dignity. Today, her permanent house stands as a symbol of resilience, protects her family against floods, and offers stability for the future. Taid’s journey reflects how PMAY‑G is transforming rural lives, ensuring even the most vulnerable households step into a brighter tomorrow.
A Decade of Progress and Achievements
Over the past ten years, PMAY‑G has steadily expanded its reach and delivered housing at scale. The scheme has demonstrated consistent performance, with year-wise completions indicating its capacity to maintain steady progress across various phases. PMAY‑G has empowered beneficiaries through seamless convergence with the Viksit Bharat-Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) (erstwhile MGNREGA), Swachh Bharat Mission ‑ Gramin, Self-Help Groups, Jal Jeevan Mission, and PM‑Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana.
Allocated Target and Achievements
As of 26 March 2026, a target of 4.15 crore houses has been allocated under phases I and II. In total, 3.90 crore houses have been sanctioned, and 2.99 crore houses have been completed. To support this scale of implementation, a cumulative fund transfer of 4,03,886.12 crore has been made, ensuring timely resources for construction and beneficiary support across states.
Collectively, these milestones reflect the sustained momentum and wide-scale impact of PMAY-G, highlighting its effectiveness in moving toward universal housing in rural areas.
Implementation Framework and Reforms
PMAY‑G has been designed as a beneficiary‑led programme, where families take ownership of building their homes. Over the years, several reforms have been introduced to strengthen transparency, efficiency, and quality in implementation.
1. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT): Financial assistance is released directly into the beneficiary’s bank account. This ensures that funds reach households without delay or leakage, strengthening financial inclusion.
2. Geo‑tagging of Houses: At every stage of construction, time and date-stamped photographs are uploaded. This digital record allows real‑time monitoring of progress and ensures that houses are built as per guidelines.
3. Village‑level Functionaries: Each sanctioned house is tagged to a local functionary who follows up with the beneficiary. This system provides hands‑on support and ensures that construction is completed in a timely manner.
4. Block and District Inspections: Officers at the block level inspect around 10% of houses, while district officers inspect 2% at each stage of construction. These inspections add an additional layer of quality assurance and oversight.
5. Social Audits: Every Gram Panchayat conducts a formal social audit at least once a year. This involves community participation and review of all aspects of the scheme, reinforcing transparency and accountability.
6. National‑level Monitoring: Officers and National-level monitors from the Ministry of Rural Development visit houses during field inspections. They assess progress, verify beneficiary selection, and ensure that procedures are being followed correctly.
7. AwaasSoft MIS Platform: AwaasSoft is a bilingual, web‑based platform that integrates all functions of PMAY‑G. From beneficiary identification and sanction orders to fund release and construction monitoring, it provides a single source of information for all stakeholders.
These reforms have created a strong framework that combines technology, community participation, and institutional oversight. This has enabled PMAY‑G to deliver housing transparently and efficiently.
Impact on Rural Households
Rural households have experienced profound transformation - secure homes, better services, and empowerment. PMAY-G has driven this by strengthening social inclusion and access to essentials.
1. Improved Living Conditions: Families now live in permanent houses that are durable, safe, and weather‑resistant. This shift from temporary to permanent housing has enhanced security and dignity for millions of households.
2. Access to Sanitation: Through convergence with various other schemes, PMAY-G beneficiaries get assistance of ₹12,000 from Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen [SBM(G)], MGNREGA ( Now VB: G RAM G) or any other dedicated funding source for the construction of toilets. This has promoted hygiene, reduced health risks, and contributed to cleaner villages.
3. Employment Support: The scheme ensures 90–95 person‑days of unskilled labour wages under MGNREGA (now VB: G RAM G). This not only supports construction but also provides livelihood opportunities for rural workers.
4. Clean Cooking Energy: Convergence with the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana has enabled households to access LPG connections. This has reduced dependence on traditional fuels, improved health, and promoted cleaner energy use.
5. Electricity and Water Supply: Beneficiaries gain access to electricity connections and piped drinking water through linked government programmes. These amenities have improved daily living standards and reduced drudgery.
6. Renewable Energy Options: Solar lanterns and rooftop systems have been introduced to promote sustainable energy use. This supports environmental goals while providing reliable power in rural areas.
7. Building Skills for Quality Homes: The Rural Mason Training program under PMAY‑G addresses the shortage of skilled masons, ensuring quality housing and creating rural livelihoods. Supported by the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC), it has enrolled 3,75,265 candidates and certified 3,02,377 masons as of 25.11.2025.
8. Women’s Empowerment: By encouraging house ownership in women’s names or jointly with spouses, PMAY-G enhances women’s property rights and social standing. The National Institute of Public Finance & Policy (NIPFP) Study Report (2019) notes that this approach contributes to India’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly advancing SDG 5a by supporting gender equality and sustained empowerment.
AI‑Driven Monitoring in Rural Housing
Modern technology has added a new dimension to rural housing delivery. By using Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning tools, monitoring has become sharper, fraud prevention stronger, and implementation more credible. These innovations ensure that every house built is genuine and every beneficiary verified.
1. Recommendation System: AI models identify attributes of houses such as walls, roofs, doors, and windows from uploaded photographs. Based on these attributes, the system recommends the most appropriate final photograph for approval, ensuring that only genuine and complete houses are marked as finished.
2. Anomaly Detection and Fraud Prevention: Machine learning algorithms compare photographs of houses with others in the same locality. If similarities are detected, the system raises alerts to prevent duplication or fraudulent reporting. This adds a strong safeguard against misuse of resources.
3. Face Authentication and e‑KYC: Beneficiaries are verified through Aadhaar‑based, AI‑enabled face authentication, ensuring that only eligible households receive support and strengthening the credibility of the database. The Awaas+ 2024 mobile app further enhances transparency in beneficiary identification by integrating Aadhaar face authentication with innovative features such as 3D house designs developed in collaboration with the Central Building Research Institute. This combination of technology and research ensures accuracy, fairness, and accountability in the delivery of benefits.
4. Liveliness Detection: Advanced features such as eye‑blink and motion detection are used during beneficiary verification. These checks confirm that the authentication process is live and genuine, preventing impersonation or misuse.
The Road Ahead
The coming years mark a decisive phase in achieving universal rural housing. With 2.99 crore houses already completed out of 3.90 crore sanctioned under Phase I and II, the programme is steadily advancing toward its cumulative target of 4.95 crore houses by 2029. This progress sets the stage for saturation coverage, ensuring that every eligible household will have a permanent home.
PMAY‑G has evolved into one of India’s most impactful rural development programmes. By combining housing delivery with dignity, empowerment, and convergence of amenities, it has transformed millions of lives. With a clear roadmap to 2029, the scheme continues to embody the vision of “Housing for All” in rural India.
References:
Ministry of Rural Development:
https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/netiayHome/Home.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2151276
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201070&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092893&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=PMAY%2DG%20is%20not%20just,dedication%20to%20holistic%20rural%20development.&text=by%20PIB%20Delhi-,The%20Ministry%20of%20Rural%20Development%20is%20committed%20to%20achieving%20the,of%20%E2%82%B93%2C06%2C137%20crore
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS245_Gd0dcP.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU473_bCgMMw.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/269/AU1576_qYDA7Q.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=(a)%20&%20(b):,%2C%20and%20female%2Dheaded%20households
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075171&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Celebrating%20Awaas%20Diwas%202024:%20Empowering,Pradhan%20Mantri%20Awaas%20Yojana%2DGramin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vgRkpqs4u5I
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
পিএমএওয়াই-জি : গ্রামীণ ভারতে সকলের জন্য আবাসনের পথে বড় অগ্রগতি
31 MAR 2026 11:27AM by PIB Kolkata
প্রধান বিষয়
* পিএমএওয়াই-গ্রামীণ-এর প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে রাজ্যগুলিকে মোট ৪.১৫ কোটি বাড়ির লক্ষ্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩.৯০ কোটি বাড়ি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে এবং ২.৯৯ কোটি বাড়ির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
* ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে মোট ৪.৯৫ কোটি গ্রামীণ বাড়ি নির্মাণের লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে।
* উপভোক্তাদের সহায়তার জন্য মোট ৪,০৩,৮৮৬.১২ কোটি টাকা সরাসরি হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে।
* জিও-ট্যাগিং, অস্বাভাবিকতা শনাক্তকরণ এবং আধারভিত্তিক মুখ যাচাইকরণের মতো কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর ব্যবস্থা স্বচ্ছতা বাড়িয়েছে।
* স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ, জল জীবন মিশন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা এবং পিএম সূর্য ঘর : মুফত বিজলি যোজনার সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ফলে গ্রামীণ জীবনযাত্রার মান উন্নত হয়েছে।
ভূমিকা
গত এক দশকে গ্রামীণ আবাসন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের যাত্রা একটি বড় পরিবর্তনের কাহিনি। একটি পাকা বাড়ি শুধু মাথা গোঁজার ঠাঁই নয়, এটি নিরাপত্তা, মর্যাদা এবং ভবিষ্যতের ভিত্তি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-গ্রামীণ ১ এপ্রিল ২০১৬ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য, যেসব পরিবার গৃহহীন অথবা কাঁচা বা জীর্ণ বাড়িতে বাস করেন, তাঁদের পাকা বাড়ি এবং প্রাথমিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় বাড়ির ন্যূনতম আয়তন ২৫ বর্গমিটার। এর মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্যসম্মতভাবে রান্না করার জন্য আলাদা জায়গাও রাখা হয়েছে।
এক দশকের অগ্রগতি
গত দশ বছরে এই প্রকল্পের পরিসর ধারাবাহিকভাবে বেড়েছে।
২০২৬-এর ২৬ মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে মোট ৪.১৫ কোটি বাড়ির লক্ষ্য নির্ধারিত হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৩.৯০ কোটি বাড়ি অনুমোদিত এবং ২.৯৯ কোটি বাড়ি সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে সহায়তার জন্য মোট ৪,০৩,৮৮৬.১২ কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে।
এই অগ্রগতি প্রমাণ করে, গ্রামীণ এলাকায় সর্বজনীন আবাসনের লক্ষ্যে প্রকল্পটি ধারাবাহিকভাবে এগোচ্ছে।
বাস্তবায়ন কাঠামো ও সংস্কার
এই প্রকল্পে উপভোক্তারা নিজেরাই তাঁদের বাড়ি নির্মাণ করেন। ফলে প্রকল্পটি পরিবারভিত্তিক অংশগ্রহণের উপর দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।
সরাসরি অর্থ হস্তান্তর
আর্থিক সহায়তা সরাসরি উপভোক্তার ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হয়। এতে টাকা পৌঁছতে দেরি হয় না এবং অপচয় কমে।
জিও-ট্যাগিং
নির্মাণের প্রতিটি ধাপে সময় ও তারিখসহ ছবি আপলোড করা হয়। এর ফলে, কাজের অগ্রগতি সরাসরি নজরদারিতে রাখা যায়।
স্থানীয় তদারকি
প্রতিটি অনুমোদিত বাড়ির জন্য স্থানীয় স্তরে একজন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কর্মী থাকেন। তিনি উপভোক্তার সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে নির্মাণের কাজ এগিয়ে নিয়ে যান।
ব্লক ও জেলা পর্যায়ে পরিদর্শন
ব্লক পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকরা প্রায় ১০% বাড়ি পরিদর্শন করেন। জেলা পর্যায়ে ২ শতাংশ বাড়ি পরীক্ষা করা হয়। এতে গুণগত মান নিশ্চিত হয়।
সামাজিক নিরীক্ষা
প্রতি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে বছরে অন্তত একবার সামাজিক নিরীক্ষা করা হয়। এতে স্থানীয় মানুষের অংশগ্রহণ থাকে এবং প্রকল্পের জবাবদিহিতা বাড়ে।
জাতীয় স্তরের নজরদারি
গ্রামীণ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরাও তৃণমূল স্তরে গিয়ে বাড়ি পরিদর্শন করেন। তাঁরা কাজের অগ্রগতি ভোক্তা নির্বাচনের সঠিক বিষয়গুলি যাচাই করেন।
আওয়াসসফট প্ল্যাটফর্ম
আওয়াসসফট একটি দ্বিভাষিক ওয়েবভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা। ভোক্তা নির্বাচন থেকে অর্থ হস্তান্তর এবং নির্মাণ পর্যবেক্ষণ পর্যন্ত সব তথ্য এখানে সংরক্ষিত থাকে।
গ্রামীণ পরিবারে প্রভাব
এই প্রকল্প গ্রামীণ পরিবারের জীবনে বড় পরিবর্তন এনেছে।
উন্নতমানের জীবনযাপন
পরিবারগুলি এখন নিরাপদ, সুস্থায়ী এবং আবহাওয়া তারতম্যের সঙ্গে সহনশীল পাকা বাড়িতে বসবাস করছে।
শৌচাগারের সুবিধা
স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন-গ্রামীণ-এর সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ের ফলে শৌচাগার নির্মাণে মত ১২,০০০ টাকা পর্যন্ত সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়। এতে স্বাস্থ্যবিধি উন্নত হয়েছে।
কর্মসংস্থান সহায়তা
এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়ে এমজিএনআরইজিএ-র মাধ্যমে ৯০ থেকে ৯৫ কর্মদিবস পর্যন্ত অদক্ষ শ্রমের মজুরি নিশ্চিত করা হয়। এতে কর্মসংস্থানও তৈরি হয়।
পরিচ্ছন্ন রান্নার জ্বালানি
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার মাধ্যমে অনেক পরিবার এলপিজি সংযোগ পেয়েছে। এতে স্বাস্থ্যঝুঁকি কমেছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ও পানীয় জল
অন্যান্য সরকারি প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে সমন্বয়ে ভোক্তারা বিদ্যুৎ ও পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে পানীয় জলের সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন।
নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি
কিছু ক্ষেত্রে সৌর লণ্ঠন ও ছাদে সৌর বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবস্থাও যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। এতে পরিবেশবান্ধব শক্তির ব্যবহার বাড়ছে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন
মানসম্মত বাড়ি নির্মাণের জন্য গ্রামীণ রাজমিস্ত্রি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচি চালু হয়েছে।
২০২৫-এর ২৫ নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই কর্মসূচিতে ৩,৭৫,২৬৫ জনের নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন এবং ৩,০২,৩৭৭ জন প্রশিক্ষিত রাজমিস্ত্রি হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছেন।
নারীর ক্ষমতায়ন
এই প্রকল্পে বাড়ির মালিকানা নারীর নামে বা স্বামী-স্ত্রীর যৌথ নামে দেওয়ার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়। এর ফলে, নারীর সম্পত্তির অধিকার ও সামাজিক মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা-নির্ভর নজরদারি
আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি এই প্রকল্পকে আরও বিশ্বাসযোগ্য করেছে।
ছবি যাচাই
কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবহার করে বাড়ির দেওয়াল, ছাদ, দরজা, জানালার মতো অংশ চিহ্নিত করা হয়। এর ভিত্তিতে প্রকৃত সম্পূর্ণ বাড়ির ছবি নির্বাচন করা হয়।
জালিয়াতি প্রতিরোধ
একই এলাকার বাড়ির ছবি তুলনা করে যদি অস্বাভাবিক মিল পাওয়া যায়, তা হলে সতর্কবার্তা দেওয়া হয়। এতে জালিয়াতি রোধ করা যায়।
আধারভিত্তিক মুখ যাচাইকরণ
উপভোক্তার পরিচয় নিশ্চিত করতে আধার-ভিত্তিক মুখ যাচাইকরণ ব্যবহৃত হচ্ছে। এতে প্রকৃত উপভোক্তাদেরই সুবিধা পৌঁছচ্ছে।
লাইভনেস শনাক্তকরণ
চোখের পলক বা নড়াচড়ার মতো বৈশিষ্ট্য দেখে নিশ্চিত করা হয়, যাচাইকরণটি বাস্তব সময়ে হচ্ছে।
আগামীদিনের পথ
প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ৩.৯০ কোটি অনুমোদিত বাড়ির মধ্যে ২.৯৯ কোটি বাড়ি সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে।
এই অগ্রগতির ভিত্তিতে ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ৪.৯৫ কোটি গ্রামীণ বাড়ির লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছনোর পথ আরও সুদৃঢ় হয়েছে।
উপসংহার
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনা-গ্রামীণ শুধুমাত্র গৃহ নির্মাণের প্রকল্প নয়, এটি মর্যাদা, নিরাপত্তা এবং উন্নত জীবনযাত্রার ভিত্তি।
আবাসনের সঙ্গে শৌচাগার, বিদ্যুৎ, জল, রান্নার গ্যাস এবং কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ যুক্ত হওয়ায় এই প্রকল্প গ্রামীণ ভারতের চেহারা বদলে দিচ্ছে।
২০২৯-এর সুস্পষ্ট রূপরেখা নিয়ে এই প্রকল্প গ্রামীণ ভারতে “সকলের জন্য আবাসন” লক্ষ্যকে বাস্তবে রূপ দিতে এগিয়ে চলেছে।
তথ্যসূত্র
Ministry of Rural Development:
https://pmayg.dord.gov.in/netiayHome/Home.aspx
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2151276
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2201070&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2092893&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=PMAY%2DG%20is%20not%20just,dedication%20to%20holistic%20rural%20development.&text=by%20PIB%20Delhi-,The%20Ministry%20of%20Rural%20Development%20is%20committed%20to%20achieving%20the,of%20%E2%82%B93%2C06%2C137%20crore
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AS245_Gd0dcP.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/loksabhaquestions/annex/187/AU473_bCgMMw.pdf?source=pqals
https://sansad.in/getFile/annex/269/AU1576_qYDA7Q.pdf?source=pqars#:~:text=(a)%20&%20(b):,%2C%20and%20female%2Dheaded%20households
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2075171&reg=3&lang=2#:~:text=Celebrating%20Awaas%20Diwas%202024:%20Empowering,Pradhan%20Mantri%20Awaas%20Yojana%2DGramin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vgRkpqs4u5I
Click here to see pdf