Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Nalanda, Bihar
PM Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
31 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed pain over the loss of lives caused by a stampede in Nalanda district of Bihar. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased individual and ₹50,000 to those who sustained injuries.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The mishap in Nalanda district, Bihar, is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিহারের নালন্দায় দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
31 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি: ৩১ মার্চ ২০২৬
বিহারের নালন্দা জেলায় পদপিষ্ট হয়ে প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“বিহারের নালন্দা জেলার দুর্ঘটনা অত্যন্ত বেদনাদায়ক। যাঁরা প্রিয়জনদের হারিয়েছেন, তাঁদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা। আহতদের দ্রুত আরোগ্য কামনা করি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে মৃতদের নিকটাত্মীয়দের ২ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং আহতদের ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে এককালীন অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়া হবে।”