Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives in a mishap in Nalanda, Bihar
PM Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
31 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed pain over the loss of lives caused by a stampede in Nalanda district of Bihar. Extending his heartfelt condolences to the families who lost their loved ones in the tragic incident, the Prime Minister also prayed for the swift recovery of those injured.
The Prime Minister has announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from the Prime Minister’s National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the next of kin of each deceased individual and ₹50,000 to those who sustained injuries.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“The mishap in Nalanda district, Bihar, is deeply painful. I extend my condolences to those who have lost their loved ones. Prayers for the speedy recovery of those injured.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
বিহাৰৰ নালন্দাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা লোকসকলৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ অধীনত এককালীন সাহাৰ্য ঘোষণা
31 MAR 2026 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিহাৰৰ নালন্দা জিলাত পদপিষ্ট ঘটনাৰ ফলত প্ৰাণ হেৰুওৱা ঘটনাক লৈ দুখ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই শোকাৱহ ঘটনাত যিসকল লোকে তেওঁলোকৰ আত্মীয়-স্বজনক হেৰুৱালে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্য কামনা কৰি প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সাহায্য পুঁজি (পিএমএনআৰএফ)ৰ অধীনত প্ৰতিগৰাকী মৃত ব্যক্তিৰ নিকাত্মীয়ৰ বাবে ২ লাখকৈ আৰু আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকা প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্স পোষ্টত কয়ঃ
‘বিহাৰৰ নালন্দা জিলাত সংঘটিত দুৰ্ঘটনাটো অতি বেদনাদায়ক।যিসকল লোকে আপোনজনক হেৰুৱাইছে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।আহতসকলৰ আশু আৰোগ্যৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো।
পিএমএনআৰএফৰ অধীন প্ৰতিজন মৃতকৰ নিকাত্মীয়ক ২ লাখ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ’ব। আহতসকলক ৫০,০০০ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ’বঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী @narendramodi”