Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates Samrat Samprati Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar On the occasion of Mahavir Jayanti
Samrat Samprati Museum showcases the deep-rooted traditions of the Jain culture and its timeless values for humanity: PM
I bow at the feet of Lord Mahavira, From Koba Teerth, I extend greetings of Lord Mahavira Jayanti to all fellow countrymen: PM
Emperor Samprati Museum is the heritage of millions of people in India, heritage of India's glorious past: PM
Emperor Samprati extended Ahimsa after ascending the throne. He propagated Satya, Asteya and Aparigraha: PM
In India, knowledge has always been a free-flowing stream: PM
In every age, Tirthankaras and sages and thinkers have incarnated, the compilation of knowledge continued to grow, over time, much new material was added: PM
31 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today inaugurated the Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay, Jain Heritage Museum at Koba Tirth in Gandhinagar, Gujarat, on the auspicious occasion of Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti. "Koba Tirth is steeped in spiritual tranquillity, a place where the tapasya of so many Jain Munis and saints finds expression, and where creation and service naturally blossom," said Shri Modi.
Highlighting the enduring traditions of Koba Tirth, the Prime Minister noted that for years, the traditions of study, sadhana, and self-discipline have been flourishing at this sacred site. He underscored that the preservation of values, the nurturing of sanskaras, and the nourishment of knowledge form the triveni , the confluence that constitutes the very foundation of Indian civilization. "Keeping this triveni flowing uninterrupted is the shared responsibility of all of us," affirmed Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister expressed his happiness that the timeless knowledge of Jain Dharma and India's rich heritage are now being preserved for centuries to come through the Jain Heritage Museum, conceived by the saints to present ancient wisdom to the next generation in new and modern forms. "Today, that grand vision has been realized in the form of the Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay , a sacred centre of Jain philosophy, Indian culture, and our ancient heritage," stated PM Modi.
The Prime Minister congratulated all the Jain Munis, saints, and the thousands of devoted individuals who made immense contributions to this endeavour. Underlining the importance of innovation in heritage preservation, he observed that when ancient knowledge is presented in new ways, the heritage is enriched and future generations find renewed inspiration. "The Samrat Samprati Sangrahalay belongs to the crores of people of India and stands as a testament to our glorious past," he remarked.
Dwelling on the historical significance of Samrat Samprati, the Prime Minister observed that while many civilizations produced great thinkers and philosophers, rulers in several parts of the world often abandoned ideals when confronted with the question of power, creating a chasm between thought and governance. He noted that Samrat Samprati was not merely a historical king but a bridge connecting India's philosophy and practice. "In India, rulers like Samrat Samprati treated power as service and sadhana, expanding ahimsa from the throne, and propagating satya (Truth) , asteya (non-stealing), and aparigraha ( non-possessiveness) with utmost detachment and selflessness," Shri Modi asserted.
The Prime Minister noted that the museum has been thoughtfully designed so that every step reveals the grandeur of India, with its seven galleries proclaiming the nation's diversity and cultural richness. He highlighted the first gallery showcasing the Navpad, Arihant, Siddha, Acharya, Upadhyaya, Sadhu, and the four principles of Samyak Darshan, Samyak Gyan, Samyak Charitra, and Samyak Tap and the third gallery, which artistically brings to life the stories and teachings of the Tirthankaras. "When knowledge is samyak ,righteous , it becomes the foundation of equanimity and service," PM Modi observed.
Pointing out that the museum also gloriously represents India's other religious traditions , Vedic, Buddhist, and others alongside Jain heritage, the Prime Minister highlighted India's greatest strength: its diversity and unity in diversity. He noted that while the world has witnessed conflicts in the name of religion and sect, this museum presents all traditions together like a rainbow , Vedas, Puranas, Ayurveda, Yoga, and Darshana standing harmoniously side by side. "This can only happen in India," he affirmed.
Referring to the prevailing global instability and unrest, the Prime Minister stressed that the heritage and message embodied in this museum hold profound significance not just for India but for all of humanity. He expressed the hope that the number of curious visitors, students, and researchers from around the world would continue to grow. "Those who visit here should carry the teachings of India and Jain Dharma to every corner of the world," Shri Modi urged.
The Prime Minister recalled how India's ancient universities such as Takshashila and Nalanda were once filled with lakhs of manuscripts, which were destroyed by foreign invaders driven by religious narrow-mindedness. He noted that in those difficult times, ordinary people preserved the remaining manuscripts generation after generation, and lauded the extraordinary dedication of Acharya Bhagwant Shri Padmasagar Surishwarji Maharaj Saheb, who spent sixty years travelling from village to village and city to city, searching for manuscripts across the length and breadth of the country. "Over three lakh manuscripts inscribed on palm leaves and birch bark, some hundreds of years old, are today safely compiled at Koba, representing a monumental service to India's past, present, and future,"asserted Shri Modi.
Highlighting the government's commitment to manuscript preservation, the Prime Minister said that the Gyan Bharatam Mission has been launched to correct the neglect of previous governments, leveraging technology for digitization, scientific preservation, scanning, chemical treatment, and digital archiving of ancient manuscripts. He also referred to his recent Mann Ki Baat episode, where he spoke about a nationwide survey enabling citizens to upload manuscripts preserved with them. "This campaign will play a significant role in collecting manuscripts scattered across every corner of the country," PM Modi stated.
The Prime Minister described the joint efforts of the Gyan Bharatam Mission at the government level and the extraordinary contribution of Koba Tirth as symbols of India's new cultural renaissance. He noted that today, efforts to preserve, understand, and showcase the country's cultural heritage are underway at every level from restoration of ancient temples and development of pilgrimage sites to promotion of Ayurveda and Yoga. Mentioning ongoing landmark projects, including the grand Maritime Museum at Lothal, the museum at Vadnagar, and the upcoming Yuge Yugeen Bharat Museum in Delhi, he emphasized that for the first time, meaningful and comprehensive work is being done to bring out the true history of India's freedom struggle, free from political bias. "We have ended the mentality of viewing heritage through a political lens and are moving forward with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas,' which is the soul of the Viksit Bharat vision," he asserted.
The Prime Minister lauded the saints for their tireless efforts in preserving India's heritage and recalled the historic Navkar Mahamantra Divas program in Delhi, where all four Jain sects came together. He reiterated the ten resolves he had outlined on that occasion: saving water; Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam; the cleanliness mission; Vocal for Local; Desh Darshan; natural farming; healthy lifestyle; yoga and sports; helping the poor; and the tenth resolve added by the community itself , preservation of India's heritage. "Today's program is a living reflection of these very resolves," he said.
Expressing confidence in the future, the Prime Minister said that India's unity and cultural strength will be the driving force in achieving the nation's larger goals. He stressed that when people rise above personal aspirations and work for the goals of society and nation, the pace of development accelerates. "I am confident that the Samrat Samprati Museum will emerge as a vital centre of knowledge, sadhana, and culture , inspiring the new generation and energizing society in the times ahead," Shri Modi concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने महावीर जयंती के अवसर पर गांधीनगर स्थित कोबा तीर्थ में सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया
सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय जैन संस्कृति की गहराई से समाहित परंपराओं तथा मानवता के लिए उसके शाश्वत मूल्यों को प्रदर्शित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
मैं भगवान महावीर के चरणों में नमन करता हूँ, कोबा तीर्थ से मैं समस्त देशवासियों को भगवान महावीर जयंती की शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ: प्रधानमंत्री
सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय भारत के करोड़ों लोगों की धरोहर है, भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत की धरोहर है: प्रधानमंत्री
सम्राट सम्प्रति ने सिंहासन पर आरूढ़ होने के बाद अहिंसा का प्रसार किया। उन्होंने सत्य, अस्तेय और अपरिग्रह का प्रचार-प्रसार किया: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत में ज्ञान सदैव एक अविरल प्रवाहित होती धारा रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रत्येक युग में तीर्थंकर, ऋषि एवं विचारक अवतरित होते रहे, ज्ञान का संकलन निरंतर बढ़ता रहा और समय के साथ उसमें बहुत-सी नई सामग्री का समावेश होता गया: प्रधानमंत्री
31 MAR 2026 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज भगवान महावीर जयंती के पावन अवसर पर गुजरात में गांधीनगर स्थित कोबा तीर्थ में सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय, जैन धरोहर संग्रहालय का उद्घाटन किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “कोबा तीर्थ आध्यात्मिक शांति से ओत-प्रोत है, यह वह स्थान है जहाँ अनेक जैन मुनियों और संतों की तपस्या अभिव्यक्त होती है तथा जहाँ सृजन और सेवा स्वाभाविक रूप से पुष्पित होते हैं।
कोबा तीर्थ की निरंतर चली आ रही परंपराओं को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्षों से इस पवित्र स्थल पर अध्ययन, साधना और आत्मानुशासन की परंपराएँ फलती-फूलती रही हैं। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि मूल्यों का संरक्षण, संस्कारों का संवर्धन और ज्ञान का पोषण—ये त्रिवेणी भारतीय सभ्यता की आधारशिला हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “इस त्रिवेणी का प्रवाह निरंतर बनाए रखना हम सभी की साझा जिम्मेदारी है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि जैन धर्म के शाश्वत ज्ञान और भारत की समृद्ध धरोहर को अब जैन धरोहर संग्रहालय के माध्यम से आने वाली सदियों के लिए संरक्षित किया जा रहा है, जिसे संतों द्वारा प्राचीन ज्ञान को नई पीढ़ी के समक्ष नए एवं आधुनिक रूपों में प्रस्तुत करने के उद्देश्य से परिकल्पित किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज वह भव्य सपना सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय के रूप में साकार हुआ है, जो जैन दर्शन, भारतीय संस्कृति और हमारी प्राचीन धरोहर का एक पवित्र केंद्र है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने वाले सभी जैन मुनियों, संतों और हजारों भक्‍तों को बधाई दी। धरोहर संरक्षण में नवाचार के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जब प्राचीन ज्ञान को नए तरीकों से प्रस्तुत किया जाता है, तो विरासत और समृद्ध होती है और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को नई प्रेरणा मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा, “सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय भारत के करोड़ों लोगों की धरोहर है और हमारे गौरवशाली अतीत का एक प्रमाण है,” ।
सम्राट सम्प्रति के ऐतिहासिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यद्यपि अनेक सभ्यताओं में महान चिंतक और दार्शनिक हुए, परंतु विश्व के कई हिस्सों में शासक सत्ता के प्रश्न पर आदर्शों को त्याग देते थे, जिससे विचार और शासन के बीच एक खाई उत्पन्न हो जाती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्राट सम्प्रति केवल एक ऐतिहासिक राजा नहीं थे, बल्कि भारत के दर्शन और व्यवहार के बीच एक सेतु थे। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “भारत में सम्राट सम्प्रति जैसे शासकों ने सत्ता को सेवा और साधना के रूप में देखा, उन्होंने सिंहासन से अहिंसा का विस्तार किया और पूर्ण वैराग्य तथा निःस्वार्थ भाव से सत्य, अस्तेय और अपरिग्रह का प्रचार-प्रसार किया।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस संग्रहालय को अत्यंत सोच-समझकर इस प्रकार निर्मित किया गया है कि प्रत्येक कदम पर भारत की भव्यता का अनुभव होता है, और इसकी सात दीर्घाएँ देश की विविधता तथा सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का उद्घोष करती हैं। उन्होंने प्रथम दीर्घा का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें नवपद—अरिहंत, सिद्ध, आचार्य, उपाध्याय, साधु—तथा सम्यक दर्शन, सम्यक ज्ञान, सम्यक चरित्र और सम्यक तप के चार सिद्धांतों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है, और तृतीय दीर्घा का भी उल्लेख किया, जो तीर्थंकरों की कथाओं और शिक्षाओं को कलात्मक रूप से सजीव बनाती है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, “जब ज्ञान सम्यक (सही/धर्मसम्मत) होता है, तो वह समता और सेवा की आधारशिला बन जाता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि यह संग्रहालय जैन धरोहर के साथ-साथ भारत की अन्य धार्मिक परंपराओं—वैदिक, बौद्ध आदि—का भी भव्य रूप से प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। उन्होंने भारत की सबसे बड़ी शक्ति, उसकी विविधता और “विविधता में एकता” को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि जहाँ विश्व ने धर्म और संप्रदाय के नाम पर संघर्ष देखे हैं, वहीं यह संग्रहालय सभी परंपराओं को इंद्रधनुष की भांति एक साथ प्रस्तुत करता है—वेद, पुराण, आयुर्वेद, योग और दर्शन, सभी सौहार्दपूर्वक साथ-साथ विद्यमान हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “यह केवल भारत में ही संभव है।”
वैश्विक स्तर पर व्याप्त अस्थिरता और अशांति का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस संग्रहालय में निहित धरोहर और संदेश का महत्व केवल भारत के लिए ही नहीं, बल्कि सम्पूर्ण मानवता के लिए अत्यंत गहन है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि विश्व भर से जिज्ञासु आगंतुकों, विद्यार्थियों और शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या निरंतर बढ़ती रहेगी। श्री मोदी ने आग्रह किया( “जो भी यहाँ आए, वह भारत और जैन धर्म की शिक्षाओं को विश्व के हर कोने तक लेकर जाए।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मरण किया कि भारत के प्राचीन विश्वविद्यालय—तक्षशिला और नालंदा—कभी लाखों पांडुलिपियों से समृद्ध थे, जिन्हें धार्मिक संकीर्णता से प्रेरित विदेशी आक्रमणकारियों द्वारा नष्ट कर दिया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि उन कठिन परिस्थितियों में सामान्य जनों ने शेष पांडुलिपियों को पीढ़ी दर पीढ़ी संरक्षित रखा। उन्होंने आचार्य भगवंत श्री पद्मसागर सुरिश्वरजी महाराज साहेब के असाधारण समर्पण की सराहना की, जिन्होंने साठ वर्षों तक देश के कोने-कोने में गाँव-गाँव और शहर-शहर जाकर पांडुलिपियों की खोज की। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “आज ताड़पत्रों और भोजपत्रों पर लिखी तीन लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियाँ, जिनमें से कुछ सैकड़ों वर्ष पुरानी हैं, कोबा में सुरक्षित रूप से संकलित हैं, जो भारत के अतीत, वर्तमान और भविष्य के प्रति एक महान सेवा का प्रतिनिधित्व करती हैं।”
पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पूर्ववर्ती सरकारों की उपेक्षा को दूर करने के लिए ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’ प्रारंभ किया गया है, जिसमें प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करते हुए प्राचीन पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण, वैज्ञानिक संरक्षण, स्कैनिंग, रासायनिक उपचार तथा डिजिटल अभिलेखीकरण किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने ‘मन की बात’ के अपने हालिया संस्करण का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें उन्होंने देशव्यापी सर्वेक्षण के बारे में बताया था, जिससे नागरिक अपने पास संरक्षित पांडुलिपियों को अपलोड कर सकते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “यह अभियान देश के कोने-कोने में बिखरी पांडुलिपियों के संकलन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।”
प्रधान मंत्री ने ‘ज्ञान भारतम् मिशन’ के अंतर्गत सरकारी प्रयासों तथा कोबा तीर्थ के असाधारण योगदान को भारत के नए सांस्कृतिक पुनर्जागरण के प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज प्राचीन मंदिरों के पुनरुद्धार, तीर्थ स्थलों के विकास से लेकर आयुर्वेद और योग के प्रसार तक, देश की सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संरक्षण, समझ और प्रदर्शन के लिए हर स्तर पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। लोथल में भव्य समुद्री संग्रहालय, वडनगर में संग्रहालय तथा दिल्ली में प्रस्तावित ‘युगे-युगीन भारत संग्रहालय’ जैसी महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पहली बार भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के वास्तविक इतिहास को बिना किसी राजनीतिक पूर्वाग्रह के सामने लाने के लिए सार्थक और व्यापक कार्य किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमने धरोहर को राजनीतिक चश्‍मे से देखने की मानसिकता को समाप्त कर दिया है और ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास’ के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं, जो विकसित भारत विज़न की आत्मा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत की धरोहर के संरक्षण में संतों के अथक प्रयासों की सराहना की और दिल्ली में आयोजित ऐतिहासिक नवकार महामंत्र दिवस कार्यक्रम का स्मरण किया, जहाँ जैन धर्म के सभी चार संप्रदाय एक साथ आए थे। उन्होंने उस अवसर पर प्रस्तुत अपने दस संकल्पों को दोहराया—जल संरक्षण; ‘एक पेड़ माँ के नाम’; स्वच्छता अभियान; वोकल फॉर लोकल; देश दर्शन; प्राकृतिक खेती; स्वस्थ जीवनशैली; योग और खेल; गरीबों की सहायता; तथा समुदाय द्वारा जोड़ा गया दसवाँ संकल्प—भारत की धरोहर का संरक्षण। उन्होंने कहा, “आज का यह कार्यक्रम इन सभी संकल्पों का सजीव प्रतिबिंब है।”
भविष्य के प्रति विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की एकता और सांस्कृतिक शक्ति राष्ट्र के बड़े लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति में प्रेरक शक्ति बनेगी। उन्होंने बल दिया कि जब लोग व्यक्तिगत आकांक्षाओं से ऊपर उठकर समाज और राष्ट्र के लक्ष्यों के लिए कार्य करते हैं, तो विकास की गति तीव्र हो जाती है। अंत में श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मुझे विश्वास है कि सम्राट सम्प्रति संग्रहालय ज्ञान, साधना और संस्कृति का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा, जो आने वाले समय में नई पीढ़ी को प्रेरित करेगा और समाज को ऊर्जा प्रदान करेगा।”