Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Postal Employees’ Delegation Calls on Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh; thanks PM Modi and DoPT for addressing their concerns
Discussions on Service Reforms, Welfare and Future Readiness
Postal Unions flags off issues related to cadre restructuring, Pensions etc in Meeting with Dr Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Assures Consideration of Postal Employees’ Concerns
31 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A delegation of postal employees and representatives of various postal unions called on the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, and MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh. They thanked PM Modi and the Department of Personnel & Training (DoPT) for effectively addressing their concerns, from time to time.
The delegation discussed a range of issues concerning the Department of Posts, including cadre restructuring in certain segments, implementation of financial upgradation schemes, and pension-related matters. Concerns relating to Mail Motor Service and its future role in the evolving communication ecosystem were also discussed.
Several representations were made regarding pension and family pension related issues. In this context, Dr. Jitendra Singh suggested making effective use of existing institutional mechanisms, including Pension Adalat, CPENGRAM, and pension grievance forums, for expedited resolution of long-pending cases.
The delegation also discussed issues related to career progression under existing schemes and sought greater uniformity in implementation across regions. Matters concerning Gramin Dak Sevaks (GDS), including social security coverage and welfare measures, were also discussed.
Dr. Jitendra Singh acknowledged the contribution of postal employees in ensuring last-mile service delivery across the country, particularly in rural and remote areas, and in sustaining essential services during challenging times.
Referring to the changing nature of communication and service delivery, the Minister indicated the need for aligning workforce structures and service models with emerging technologies and evolving public requirements. He also encouraged exploring new avenues and opportunities within the broader framework of administrative and service reforms.
The interaction also included discussions related to coordination in sectors linked to atomic energy and allied areas, with a view to strengthening institutional capabilities and ensuring effective participation of stakeholders.
The Minister also indicated that matters relating to cadre restructuring would be examined in coordination with the concerned authorities as per established procedures.
The Minister conveyed that the issues raised would be taken up with the concerned Ministries and Departments for appropriate consideration, in accordance with established policy provisions and applicable rules.
The delegation expressed satisfaction over the interaction and appreciated the opportunity for such regular detailed and constructive meetings with Minister Dr Jitendra Singh.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاک ملازمین کے وفد نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ؛ وزیر اعظم مودی اور ڈی او پی ٹی کا ان کے خدشات کو دور کرنے کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا
خدمات کی اصلاحات ، فلاح و بہبود اور مستقبل کی تیاری پر تبادلہ خیال
پوسٹل یونینوں نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ ملاقات میں کیڈر کی تنظیم نو ، پنشن وغیرہ سے متعلق مسائل کو اجاگر کیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پوسٹل ملازمین کے خدشات پر غور کرنے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
31 MAR 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
پوسٹل ملازمین اور مختلف پوسٹل یونینوں کے نمائندوں کے ایک وفد نے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی ، ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی ۔ انہوں نے وقتا فوقتا ان کے خدشات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی اور عملہ اور تربیت کے محکمے (ڈی او پی ٹی) کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔
وفد نے محکمہ ڈاک سے متعلق متعدد امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ، جن میں بعض شعبوں میں کیڈر کی تنظیم نو ، مالیاتی اپ گریڈیشن اسکیموں کا نفاذ اور پنشن سے متعلق معاملات شامل ہیں ۔ میل موٹر سروس سے متعلق خدشات اور ابھرتے ہوئے مواصلاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں اس کے مستقبل کے کردار پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
پنشن اور خاندانی پنشن سے متعلق مسائل کے حوالے سے متعدد درخواستیں پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس تناظر میں ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء معاملات کے تیزی سے حل کے لیے پنشن عدالت ، سی پی ای این جی آر اے ایم ، اور پنشن شکایات فورموں سمیت موجودہ ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار کا موثر استعمال کرنے کا مشورہ دیا ۔
وفد نے موجودہ اسکیموں کے تحت کریئر کی ترقی سے متعلق امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا اور تمام خطوں میں نفاذ میں زیادہ یکسانیت کا مطالبہ کیا ۔ سماجی تحفظ کی کوریج اور فلاحی اقدامات سمیت گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں (جی ڈی ایس) سے متعلق معاملات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ملک بھر میں ، خاص طور پر دیہی اور دور دراز علاقوں میں آخری میل تک خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور مشکل وقت کے دوران ضروری خدمات کو برقرار رکھنے میں ڈاک ملازمین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیا ۔
مواصلات اور خدمات کی فراہمی کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے افرادی قوت کے ڈھانچے اور خدمات کے ماڈلز کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور عوامی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کی ضرورت کا اشارہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے انتظامی اور سروس اصلاحات کے وسیع تر فریم ورک کے اندر نئے راستے اور مواقع تلاش کرنے کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔
بات چیت میں ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی موثر شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جوہری توانائی اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ہم آہنگی سے متعلق بات چیت بھی شامل تھی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اشارہ دیا کہ کیڈر کی تنظیم نو سے متعلق معاملات کی جانچ متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ مل کر طے شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق کی جائے گی ۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ اٹھائے گئے مسائل کو قائم شدہ پالیسی دفعات اور قابل اطلاق قواعد کے مطابق مناسب غور و فکر کے لیے متعلقہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ساتھ اٹھایا جائے گا ۔
وفد نے بات چیت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے ساتھ اس طرح کی باقاعدہ تفصیلی اور تعمیری ملاقاتوں کے موقع کی تعریف کی ۔