Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Sādhana Saptah 2026: India's Largest collaborative Capacity Building Initiative Begins on 2nd April
Saptah anchored around Three Sutras: Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes
100+ Central Ministries/Departments/Organizations, 30+ States/UTs and 250+ Training Institutions join hands for weeklong capacity building initiative
31 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
In a first of its kind national initiative, the Capacity Building Commission will launch Sādhana Saptah, 2026 from 2 to 8 April 2026, marking one of the largest collaborative capacity building efforts across India's civil services ecosystem. The initiative coincides with two important milestones: the Foundation Day of the Capacity Building Commission and the completion of five years of Mission Karmayogi.
Sādhana Saptah stands for Strengthening Adaptive Development and Humane Aptitude for National Advancement. The initiative will bring together Central Ministries, Departments and Organisations (MDOs), States and Union Territories, and over 250 Civil Services Training Institutions (CSTIs) in a shared national capacity building effort. Civil servants across the country will participate in structured capacity building programmes designed to build competencies required for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
Bringing the Nation Together in capacity building
For the first time, capacity building activities across ministries, states, and training institutions are being aligned within a common thematic framework. While earlier efforts focused primarily on individual ministries or departments, Sādhana Saptah expands participation across the broader civil services ecosystem, creating a shared learning movement at national scale.
From North to South, civil servants across levels, from early career officers to senior leadership, will engage with common themes that support responsive, citizen-centric governance.
The week is anchored around the Three Sutras: Technology, Tradition and Tangible Outcomes. Learning activities include webinars, workshops, Samuhik Charcha sessions, and curated courses on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, available in multiple Indian languages including Hindi.
Five Years of Transformation: From Rule to Role
Over the past five years, Mission Karmayogi has laid the foundation for a structural shift in how capacity building is approached across the civil services ecosystem. The Mission moves beyond a traditional focus on rules, procedures, and periodic trainings, towards a Role-based approach, where learning is aligned to the competencies required to perform effectively in specific functions and responsibilities.
This shift from Rule to Role recognises that public service outcomes depend not only on administrative knowledge, but also on behavioural attributes such as problem solving, collaboration, innovation, and empathy. The Mission therefore emphasises clearly defined competency requirements linked to roles across levels of government, enabling Ministries, Departments and Organisations (MDOs) and training institutions to align their capacity building efforts with organisational priorities and service delivery needs.
Sādhana Saptah builds on these foundations by reinforcing the shift towards competency led capacity building at scale, encouraging institutions and individuals to align learning efforts with evolving governance needs and national development priorities.
Saptah to commence with National Conclave on 2nd April
Sādhana Saptah launch will commence with a National Conclave on Mission Karmayogi at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi, in the presence of senior government leadership from Centre, States and UTs, training institutions, global knowledge partners and most importantly the learners who have been actively and diligently building their capacities and helping build capacity of others.
The inaugural session will feature distinguished speakers who will share perspectives on strengthening governance capability and institutional excellence:
• Dr P K Mishra, Principal Secretary to Hon. Prime Minister of India
• Dr V Anantha Nageswaran, Chief Economic Advisor, will deliver a masterclass on enabling an adaptive and entrepreneurial state
• Dr T V Somnath, Cabinet Secretary, will provide strategic insights on strengthening excellence in civil services
Landmark Initiatives to be launched
The inaugural will feature key launches that will take Mission Karmayogi forward:
• Karmayogi Geet: Invoking Spirit of Karmayogi in everyone
• Karmayogi Kshamata Connect: Empowering frontline workforce for citizen-centric governance
• National Rollout of Rashtriya Jan Sewa Programme: Strengthening Citizen Service Delivery Nationwide
• Trust Based Learner Assessment Framework: Evidence based learning validation for governance
• AI Powered Amrit Gyaan Kosh: AI enabled governance case learning ecosystem
Participation Across India
The inaugural will witness participation from senior officials from Central Ministries and Departments, leadership from States and Union Territories, Heads and faculty of Civil Services Training Institutions, leadership of Central and State Public Sector Enterprises, and senior policymakers and practitioners.
The inaugural event will be broadcast live on iGOT Karmayogi platform with virtual participation from around 3000 participants, including officials from across States, UTs, Central and State PSEs.
Multiple Pathways for Meaningful Engagement
Sādhana Saptah offers multiple pathways for participation, allowing civil servants to engage based on their learning needs and professional priorities. Participants may undertake curated courses on the iGOT Karmayogi platform, participate in Samuhik Charcha sessions focused on problem solving and peer learning, attend thematic webinars featuring practitioners and global thought leaders, and participate in hands on workshops conducted by training institutions across sectors.
Training institutions will organise practical sessions on competencies such as data analysis, project management, leadership, communication, digital governance, and sector specific skills aligned to the thematic framework of the Saptah.
The Week Unfolds Across Three Sutras
Following the inaugural conclave, the week will progress across three thematic areas:
• Technology (3 to 4 April): Participants will explore applications of Artificial Intelligence in governance, Digital Public Infrastructure, data informed decision making, and emerging tools such as prompt engineering and automation platforms.
• Tradition (5 to 6 April): Sessions will examine Indian Knowledge Systems, ethical frameworks from Indian philosophy, and historical examples of community-based governance relevant to contemporary public administration.
• Tangible Outcomes (7 to 8 April): Learning activities will focus on measuring public value, strengthening monitoring frameworks, and ensuring that policies translate into visible improvements in citizens' lives.
A Movement at National Scale
S.N.
Participation Indicator
Scale
1
Central Ministries and Departments
100+
2
States and Union Territories
30+
3
Civil Services Training Institutions
250+
4
Duration
7 days
Building a Future Ready governance
Sādhana Saptah represents an important step in strengthening the culture of continuous capacity building across India's governance ecosystem. By bringing together Ministries, States, and Civil Services Training Institutions within a shared learning framework, the initiative reinforces the idea that institutional effectiveness depends on continuously upgrading the capabilities of people and systems.
As governance becomes dynamic and technology driven, public institutions must be equipped not only with domain expertise, but also with the ability to adapt, collaborate, and respond to emerging challenges. Sādhana Saptah depicts a Collaborative commitment to strengthening these capabilities at scale.
By encouraging institutions to reflect on capacity needs, share knowledge, and adopt new approaches to learning, Sādhana Saptah contributes to building a civil services ecosystem that is prepared to support India's long term development journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047. The initiative reinforces the principle that sustained administrative reform is anchored in sustained investment in human resources, enabling public institutions to remain effective, future ready, and citizen centric.
How to Participate
Public officials are encouraged to participate in Sādhana Saptah through a combination of self-driven learning on the iGOT Karmayogi platform and institution led learning engagements organised during the week.
Ministries, Departments, States, and training institutions are encouraged to utilise the week to organise Samuhik Charcha, workshops, seminars, and thematic discussions aligned to the Three Sutras: Technology, Tradition, and Tangible Outcomes. The week provides an opportunity to prioritise learning, share best practices, and collaboratively reflect on capacity building priorities within organisations.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
साधना सप्ताह 2026: भारत की सबसे बड़ी सहयोगात्मक क्षमता निर्माण पहल 2 अप्रैल से शुरू
सप्ताह तीन सूत्रों पर आधारित है: तकनीक, परंपरा और ठोस परिणाम
100 से अधिक केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग/संगठन, 30 से अधिक राज्य/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश और 250 से अधिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान सप्ताह भर चलने वाली क्षमता निर्माण पहल के लिए एकजुट हुए
31 MAR 2026 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी तरह की पहली राष्ट्रीय पहल के तौर पर, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग 2 से 8 अप्रैल 2026 तक 'साधना सप्ताह 2026' की शुरुआत करेगा। यह पहल भारत की प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के पूरे तंत्र में क्षमता निर्माण के सबसे बड़े साझा प्रयासों में से एक होगी। यह पहल दो महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों से मेल खाती है: क्षमता निर्माण आयोग का स्थापना दिवस और मिशन कर्मयोगी के पांच वर्ष पूरे होना।
साधना सप्ताह का अर्थ है राष्ट्रीय उन्नति के लिए अनुकूलनीय विकास और मानवीय योग्‍यता को सशक्त बनाना। यह पहल केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों और संगठनों, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों, तथा 250 से अधिक प्रशासनिक सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रयास में एक साथ लाएगी। देश भर के प्रशासनिक अधिकारी क्षमता निर्माण के ऐसे सुनियोजित कार्यक्रमों में हिस्सा लेंगे, जिन्हें 'विकसित भारत 2047' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए ज़रूरी दक्षताओं को विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से तैयार किया गया है।
क्षमता निर्माण में राष्ट्र को एकजुट करना
पहली बार, विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में क्षमता निर्माण की गतिविधियों को एक साझा विषयगत ढांचे के तहत एक साथ लाया जा रहा है। जहाँ पहले के प्रयास मुख्य रूप से अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों या विभागों पर केंद्रित थे, वहीं 'साधना सप्ताह' ने व्यापक सिविल सेवा परिवेश में भागीदारी का विस्तार किया है, जिससे राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक साझा शिक्षण आंदोलन का सूत्रपात हुआ है।
उत्तर से दक्षिण तक, विभिन्न स्तरों के प्रशासनिक अधिकारी— अपने करियर की पहले शुरुआत करने वाले अधिकारियों से लेकर वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व तक—ऐसे साझा विषयों से जुड़ेंगे जो उत्तरदायी और नागरिक-केन्‍द्रित शासन को मजबूत करते हैं।
यह सप्ताह तीन सूत्रों—प्रौद्योगिकी, परंपरा और ठोस परिणामपर आधारित है। शिक्षण गतिविधियों में वेबिनार, कार्यशालाएँ, सामूहिक चर्चा सत्र, और आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर तैयार किए गए पाठ्यक्रम शामिल हैं, जो हिंदी सहित कई भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हैं।
बदलाव के पाँच वर्ष: नियम से भूमिका की ओर
पिछले पाँच वर्षों में, 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' ने प्रशासनिक सेवाओं के इकोसिस्‍टम में क्षमता निर्माण के तरीके में एक ढाँचागत बदलाव की नींव रखी है। यह मिशन पारंपरिक रूप से नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं और समय-समय पर होने वाले प्रशिक्षणों पर केन्‍द्रित दृष्टिकोण से आगे बढ़कर भूमिका-आधारित दृष्टिकोण की ओर अग्रसर होता है, जहाँ सीखने की प्रक्रिया को विशेष कार्यों और जिम्मेदारियों को प्रभावी ढंग से निभाने के लिए आवश्यक कौशलों के साथ जोड़ा जाता है।
'नियम से भूमिका की ओर' का यह बदलाव इस बात को स्वीकार करता है कि लोक सेवा के परिणाम केवल प्रशासनिक ज्ञान पर ही निर्भर नहीं होते, बल्कि समस्या-समाधान, सहयोग, नवाचार और सहानुभूति जैसे व्यवहारिक गुणों पर भी निर्भर करते हैं। इसलिए, यह मिशन विभिन्न सरकारी स्तरों पर भूमिकाओं से जुड़े स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित कौशल आवश्यकताओं पर जोर देता है, जिससे मंत्रालय, विभाग और संगठन तथा प्रशिक्षण संस्थान अपने क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों को संगठनात्मक प्राथमिकताओं और सेवा वितरण की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ढाल सकें।
साधना सप्ताह इन बुनियादों को और मज़बूत करते हुए बड़े पैमाने पर योग्‍यता-आधारित क्षमता निर्माण की ओर बदलाव को बढ़ावा देता है और संस्थानों तथा व्यक्तियों को अपने सीखने के प्रयासों को बदलती शासन आवश्यकताओं और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।
सप्ताह की शुरुआत 2 अप्रैल को एक 'राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन' के साथ होगी।
'साधना सप्ताह' का शुभारंभ, नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. अंबेडकर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय केन्‍द्र में 'मिशन कर्मयोगी' पर आधारित एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के साथ होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में केन्‍द्र, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी, प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, वैश्विक ज्ञान भागीदार और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण रूप से वे शिक्षार्थी उपस्थित रहेंगे, जो पूरी सक्रियता और लगन के साथ अपनी क्षमताओं का विकास कर रहे हैं और दूसरों की क्षमता निर्माण में भी सहायता कर रहे हैं।
उद्घाटन सत्र में विशिष्ट वक्ता शामिल होंगे, जो शासन क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करने और संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार साझा करेंगे:
• डा पी के मिश्रा, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव
• मुख्य आर्थिक सलाहकार, डॉ. वी. अनंत नागेश्वरन एक अनुकूलनीय और उद्यमशील राज्य को सक्षम बनाने पर मास्टरक्लास प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
• कैबिनेट सचिव, डॉ. टी. वी. सोमनाथ, सिविल सेवाओं में उत्कृष्टता को सुदृढ़ करने पर रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
प्रमुख पहलों का शुभारंभ
उद्घाटन समारोह में महत्वपूर्ण पहलों की शुरुआत की जाएगी, जो मिशन कर्मयोगी को आगे बढ़ाने में सहायक होंगी :
• कर्मयोगी गीत: प्रत्येक व्यक्ति में कर्मयोगी की भावना का संचार
• कर्मयोगी क्षमता कनेक्ट: नागरिक-केंद्रित शासन के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यबल को सशक्त बनाना
• राष्ट्रीय जन सेवा कार्यक्रम का राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर शुभारंभ: देशभर में नागरिक सेवा वितरण को सुदृढ़ करना
• विश्वास-आधारित शिक्षार्थी मूल्यांकन ढांचा: शासन के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित अध्‍ययन सत्यापन
• एआई-संचालित अमृत ज्ञान कोष: एआई सक्षम शासन केस-लर्निंग इकोसिस्‍टम
भारत भर से सहभागिता
उद्घाटन समारोह में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों का नेतृत्व, सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों के प्रमुख एवं संकाय सदस्य, केन्‍द्रीय और राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के नेतृत्व, तथा वरिष्ठ नीति-निर्माता और व्यावहारिक विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे।
यह उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर लाइव प्रसारित किया जाएगा, जिसमें लगभग 3000 प्रतिभागियों की वर्चुअल भागीदारी होगी, जिनमें विभिन्न राज्यों, केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों, तथा केन्‍द्रीय और राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों के अधिकारी शामिल होंगे।
सार्थक सहभागिता के लिए अनेक मार्ग
'साधना सप्ताह' में भाग लेने के कई तरीके उपलब्ध हैं, जिससे प्रशासनिक अधिकारी अपनी सीखने की ज़रूरतों और पेशेवर प्राथमिकताओं के आधार पर इसमें शामिल हो सकते हैं। प्रतिभागी आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर चयनित पाठ्यक्रमों को पूरा कर सकते हैं, समस्या-समाधान और सहकर्मी अध्‍ययन पर केंद्रित सामूहिक चर्चा सत्रों में भाग ले सकते हैं, विशेषज्ञों और वैश्विक विचार नेताओं द्वारा आयोजित विषयगत वेबिनार में शामिल हो सकते हैं, तथा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा आयोजित व्यावहारिक कार्यशालाओं में भाग ले सकते हैं।
प्रशिक्षण संस्थान डेटा विश्लेषण, परियोजना प्रबंधन, नेतृत्व, संचार, डिजिटल शासन, और क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट कौशल जैसे विषयों पर व्यावहारिक सत्र आयोजित करेंगे, जो सप्ताह की विषयगत रूपरेखा के अनुरूप होंगे।
सप्ताह तीन सूत्रों में विकसित होता है
उद्घाटन सम्मेलन के पश्चात्, सप्ताह तीन विषयगत क्षेत्रों में आगे बढ़ेगा:
• प्रौद्योगिकी (3 से 4 अप्रैल): प्रतिभागी शासन में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग, डिजिटल पब्लिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, डेटा-आधारित निर्णय लेने, तथा प्रॉम्प्ट इंजीनियरिंग और ऑटोमेशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म जैसे उभरते उपकरणों के एप्लिकेशन का अध्ययन करेंगे।.
• परम्‍परा (5 से 6 अप्रैल): सत्रों में भारतीय ज्ञान परम्‍पराओं, भारतीय दर्शन से प्राप्त नैतिक ढाँचों, तथा समकालीन लोक प्रशासन के लिए प्रासंगिक समुदाय-आधारित शासन के ऐतिहासिक उदाहरणों का अध्ययन किया जाएगा।
• ठोस परिणाम (7 से 8 अप्रैल): शिक्षण गतिविधियाँ सार्वजनिक मूल्य के मापन, निगरानी ढाँचों को सुदृढ़ करने, और यह सुनिश्चित करने पर केन्‍द्रित होंगी कि नीतियाँ नागरिकों के जीवन में स्पष्ट सुधार में परिवर्तित हों।
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक आंदोलन
क्रम संख्‍या
भागीदारी संकेतक
स्‍केल
1
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालय और विभाग
100+
2
राज्‍य और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश
30+
3
प्रशासनिक सेवा अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थान
250+
4
अवधि
7 days
भविष्य के लिए तैयार शासन का निर्माण
साधना सप्ताह भारत की शासन व्यवस्था में निरंतर क्षमता निर्माण की संस्कृति को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मंत्रालयों, राज्यों और प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को एक साझा शिक्षण ढांचे में एक साथ लाकर, यह पहल इस विचार को सुदृढ़ करती है कि संस्थागत प्रभावशीलता लोगों और प्रणालियों की क्षमताओं को लगातार उन्नत करने पर निर्भर करती है।
जैसे-जैसे शासन अधिक गतिशील और प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित होता जा रहा है, सार्वजनिक संस्थानों को केवल विषय-विशेष ज्ञान ही नहीं, बल्कि अनुकूलन, सहयोग और उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने की क्षमता से भी सुसज्जित होना आवश्यक है। साधना सप्ताह इन क्षमताओं को बड़े पैमाने पर सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
संस्थानों को अपनी क्षमता आवश्यकताओं पर विचार करने, ज्ञान साझा करने और सीखने के नए तरीकों को अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करते हुए, साधना सप्ताह एक ऐसे प्रशासनिक सेवा इकोसिस्‍टम के निर्माण में योगदान देता है जो विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में भारत की दीर्घकालिक विकास यात्रा का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार है। यह पहल इस सिद्धांत को सुदृढ़ करती है कि स्‍थायी प्रशासनिक सुधार, मानव संसाधनों में निरंतर निवेश पर आधारित होते हैं, जिससे सार्वजनिक संस्थान प्रभावी, भविष्य के लिए तैयार और नागरिक-केन्‍द्रित बने रहते हैं।
कैसे भाग लें
सार्वजनिक अधिकारियों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि वे साधना सप्ताह में भाग लेने के लिए आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर स्व-प्रेरित सीखने और सप्ताह के दौरान आयोजित संस्थान-आधारित शिक्षण गतिविधियों के संयोजन का उपयोग करें।
मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्यों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है कि वे इस सप्ताह का उपयोग सामूहिक चर्चा, कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों और विषयगत चर्चाओं के आयोजन के लिए करें, जो तीन सूत्रों—प्रौद्योगिकी, परंपरा और ठोस परिणामके अनुरूप हों। यह सप्ताह सीखने को प्राथमिकता देने, श्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणालियों को साझा करने, और संगठनों के भीतर क्षमता निर्माण की प्राथमिकताओं पर सामूहिक रूप से विचार करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।