Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & BEL sign Rs 1,950 crore contract for Mountain Radars for IAF
31 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s indigenous defence capabilities under Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has inked a major capital acquisition contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the procurement of two Mountain Radars, including associated equipment and required infrastructure for the Indian Air Force, at a cost of around Rs 1,950 crore. The contract, under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category, was signed in the presence of senior officials of MoD & BEL in New Delhi on March 31, 2026.
This Mountain Radar is indigenously designed and developed by Electronics & Radar Development Establishment of DRDO and will be manufactured by BEL. The installation and commissioning of these radars will boost the country’s air defence and strengthen national security. The procurement will also reduce the dependency on foreign equipment.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत: रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड ने भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए पर्वतीय रडारों के लिए 1950 करोड़ रुपये के अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
आत्मनिर्भर भारत और मेक-इन-इंडिया के तहत भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए लगभग 1950 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली दो माउंटेन रडार, संबंधित उपकरण और आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की खरीद हेतु भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण पूंजी अधिग्रहण अनुबंध पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। बाय (भारतीय स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास और निर्माण) श्रेणी के तहत इस अनुबंध पर 31 मार्च, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में रक्षा मंत्रालय और भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
यह माउंटेन रडार रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और रडार विकास प्रतिष्ठान द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है और इसका निर्माण बीईएल द्वारा किया जाएगा। इन रडारों की स्थापना और चालू होने से देश की हवाई रक्षा को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा मजबूत होगी। इस खरीद से विदेशी उपकरणों पर निर्भरता भी कम होगी।