Ministry of Defence
Aatmanirbhar Bharat: MoD & BEL sign Rs 1,950 crore contract for Mountain Radars for IAF
31 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening India’s indigenous defence capabilities under Aatmanirbhar Bharat and Make-in-India, Ministry of Defence (MoD) has inked a major capital acquisition contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) for the procurement of two Mountain Radars, including associated equipment and required infrastructure for the Indian Air Force, at a cost of around Rs 1,950 crore. The contract, under Buy (Indian-Indigenously Designed Developed and Manufactured) category, was signed in the presence of senior officials of MoD & BEL in New Delhi on March 31, 2026.
This Mountain Radar is indigenously designed and developed by Electronics & Radar Development Establishment of DRDO and will be manufactured by BEL. The installation and commissioning of these radars will boost the country’s air defence and strengthen national security. The procurement will also reduce the dependency on foreign equipment.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत : भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी पर्वतीय रडार्सकरिता संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड यांच्यात 1,950 कोटी रुपयांचा करार
31 MAR 2026 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
आत्मनिर्भर भारत आणि मेक इन इंडिया अंतर्गत, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने स्वदेशी संरक्षण क्षमता बळकट करण्यासाठी भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेडसह (बीईएल) महत्त्वपूर्ण भांडवल संपादन करार केला आहे. या अंतर्गत भारतीय हवाई दलासाठी जवळपास 1,950 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या दोन पर्वतीय रडार्स खरेदी केल्या जाणार असून यात संलग्न उपकरणे आणि आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा समावेश आहे. बाय (इंडियन-आयडीडीएम) अर्थात भारतीय-स्वदेशी आरेखित, विकसित आणि निर्मित खरेदी श्रेणीअंतर्गत, 31 मार्च 2026 रोजी, नवी दिल्ली येथे, संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि बीईएलच्या वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत या करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
ही पर्वतीय रडार डीआरडीओच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि रडार विकास आस्थापनेद्वारे आरेखित आणि विकसित केली गेली असून बीईएलद्वारे त्यांची निर्मिती केली जाईल. या रडार्सची उभारणी आणि कार्यान्वयन यामुळे देशाच्या हवाई संरक्षणाला बळ मिळेल आणि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा अधिक बळकट होईल. या खरेदीमुळे परदेशी उपकरणांवरील अवलंबित्वही कमी होईल.