Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Secretary (Sports) Hari Ranjan Rao Urges Industry to Position India as Global Hub for Sports Goods Manufacturing at ISGF 2026
“This is the golden moment for India’s sports goods industry; think big and scale globally”: Secretary (Sports) Hari Ranjan Rao
“Next decade likely to be transformational for sports manufacturing sector”: Joint Secretary, Department of Sports
31 MAR 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th edition of the India Sporting Goods Fair (ISGF) 2026 opened with a strong focus on transforming India into a global hub for sports goods manufacturing, exports and trade.
Addressing exhibitors, international buyers and stakeholders, Secretary (Sports), Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Hari Ranjan Rao, stated, “This is a golden period in the growth trajectory of India’s sports goods industry.”
Outlining an ambitious national vision, Rao highlighted that India aims to scale sports goods exports from approximately ₹3,000 crore to ₹80,000 crore.
Emphasising the scale of transformation required, he said, “If we have to move from ₹3,000 crore to ₹80,000 crore, every manufacturer will have to multiply their scale nearly 25 times. If you do not dream big, you will not be able to achieve it.”
Manufacturers were urged to scale aggressively, expand globally and adopt a forward-looking approach driven by innovation and investment, with special emphasis on the role of youth and next-generation entrepreneurs in leading this expansion.
“Let us aim to host the world’s largest sports goods exhibition in India with participation from exhibitors across the globe,” Rao said.
Reaffirming the Government’s commitment, Rao noted that ₹500 crore has already been allocated in the Union Budget for the sector.
It was underlined that while the Government will provide full policy support, execution must be led by the industry.
“We would also like to see many more new manufacturers entering the sports manufacturing sector. The industry should actively explore joint ventures and international collaborations, and the Ministry will be happy to support such partnerships,” the Secretary (Sports) said.
Addressing the gathering, Joint Secretary (Sports), Vineel Krishna, highlighted the Government’s broader vision and stated, “The Government is very ambitious about expanding the sports goods manufacturing sector, not only to meet domestic demand but also to enhance India’s global export potential.”
“We are hopeful that in the next couple of months we will be able to launch the sports goods manufacturing scheme after necessary approvals,” he said.
Joint Secretary (Sports) also highlighted the increasing interest shown by several State Governments in promoting the expansion of sports goods manufacturing in the country.
“The next decade is going to be transformational for the sports sector, and all of you will be part of this growth story,” he added.
ISGF, organised by the Sports Goods and Toys Export Promotion Council, is being held from March 31 to April 2, 2026 in Yashobhoomi, Dwarka.
The 4th edition of ISGF features 75 exhibitors showcasing a diverse range of products including athletic goods, badminton and tennis equipment, boxing gear, cricket equipment, fitness equipment, sports apparel, indoor sports equipment and toys.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیل کے سکریٹری ہری رنجن راؤ کی صنعت سے ہندوستان کو آئی ایس جی ایف 2026 میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کی درخواست
یہ ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی صنعت کے لیے سنہری موقع ہے؛ بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور عالمی سطح پر وسعت دیں: سکریٹری (کھیل) ہری رنجن راؤ
’’کھیلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے کے لیے اگلی دہائی تبدیلی لانے والی ثابت ہو سکتی ہے: جوائنٹ سکریٹری، محکمۂ کھیل
31 MAR 2026 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
انڈیا اسپورٹنگ گڈز فیئر (آئی ایس جی ایف)2026 کا چوتھا ایڈیشن ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری، برآمدات اور تجارت کا عالمی مرکز بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیتے ہوئے شروع ہوا۔
نمائش کنندگان، بین الاقوامی خریداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےوزارت برائے امور نوجوان و کھیل کے سکریٹری (کھیل) ہری رنجن راؤ نے کہاکہ یہ ہندوستان کی کھیلوں کی سازوسامان کی صنعت کی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک سنہری دور ہے۔
ایک پرجوش قومی وژن کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب راؤ نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان کا ہدف کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی برآمدات کو تقریباً 3,000 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 80,000 کروڑ روپے تک لے جانا ہے۔
انہوں نے تبدیلی کے حجم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اگر ہمیں 3000؍ کروڑ سے 80,000 کروڑ روپےتک جانا ہے، تو ہر مینوفیکچرر کو تقریباً 25 گنا اپنی پیداوار بڑھانی ہوگی۔ اگر آپ بڑے خواب نہیں دیکھیں گے، تو آپ اسے حاصل نہیں کر پائیں گے۔
مینوفیکچررز سے اپیل کی گئی کہ وہ اپنی پیدواری صلاحیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ کریں، ، عالمی سطح پررسائی میں توسیع کریں اور جدت اور سرمایہ کاری سے چلنے والا ایک دور اندیش نقطۂ نظر اپنائیں، جس میں اس توسیع کی قیادت میں نوجوانوں اور نئی نسل کے کاروباری افراد کے کردار پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔
راؤ نے کہاکہ ہمارا ہدف ہندوستان میں دنیا کی سب سے بڑی کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی نمائش کا انعقاد کرنا ہے، جس میں دنیا بھر کے نمائش کنندگان شرکت کریں۔
حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے راؤ نے کہا کہ اس شعبے کے لیے مرکزی بجٹ میں پہلے ہی 500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیا گیا کہ اگرچہ حکومت مکمل پالیسی معاونت فراہم کرے گی، لیکن عمل درآمد کی قیادت صنعت کو ہی کرنا ہوگی۔
کھیل کے سکریٹری نے کہاکہ’’ہم کھیلوں کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں مزید نئے پیدا کنندگان کو داخل ہوتے دیکھنا چاہتے ہیں۔ صنعت کو چاہیے کہ وہ مشترکہ منصوبوں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فعال طور پر تلاش کرے اور وزارت ایسی شراکت داریوں کی خوشی سے حمایت کرے گی۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کھیل) ونیل کرشنا نے حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہاکہ حکومت کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کے شعبے کو وسعت دینے کے لیے کافی پرعزم ہے۔ ہمارا وژن نہ صرف گھریلو طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ،بلکہ ہندوستان کی عالمی برآمدی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بھی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمیں امید ہے کہ اگلے چند مہینوں میں ضروری منظوریوں کے بعد ہم کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کی اسکیم شروع کرنے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری (کھیل) نے ملک میں کھیلوں کے سازوسامان کی تیاری کے فروغ میں کئی ریاستی حکومتوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپی کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ اگلی دہائی کھیلوں کے شعبے کے لیے تبدیلی کا باعث بننے والا ہے اور آپ سب اس ترقی کی کہانی کا حصہ ہوں گے۔
اسپورٹس گڈز اینڈ ٹوائز ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے زیر اہتمام آئی ایس جی ایف کا انعقاد 31 مارچ سے 2 اپریل 2026 تک دوارکا میں واقع یشوبھومی میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔
آئی ایس جی ایف کے چوتھے ایڈیشن میں 75 نمائش کنندگان شامل ہیں جو مختلف اقسام کی مصنوعات پیش کر رہے ہیں، جن میں ایتھلیٹک کاسامان، بیڈمنٹن اور ٹینس کے آلات، باکسنگ گیئر، کرکٹ کے سامان، فٹنس آلات، کھیلوں کے ملبوسات، انڈور کھیلوں کےسامان کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلونے بھی شامل ہیں۔