Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Council for Cement and Building Materials signs MoU with Delhi Technological University to strengthen skill development and capacity building in construction sector
31 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Council for Cement and Building Materials (NCB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Delhi Technological University (DTU), marking a significant step towards strengthening research–academia collaboration in India’s cement and construction sector.
The collaboration aims to promote joint research and innovation in cement and concrete technologies, provide training opportunities for students, professionals and stakeholders, and enhance skill development and capacity building across the sector. It will also facilitate knowledge exchange between academia and industry, enabling the dissemination of best practices and technical expertise.
The partnership is expected to contribute significantly towards advancing sustainable and resilient infrastructure in the country, while strengthening India’s construction ecosystem through improved technical capabilities and institutional collaboration.
The MoU was signed by Dr. L. P. Singh, Director General, NCB and Shri Binod Doley, Registrar, DTU, in the presence of Professor Prateek Sharma, Vice Chancellor, DTU; Dr. S. K. Chaturvedi, Joint Director & Secretary, NCB; Dr. Sanjay Mundra, General Manager & Head (ETS), NCB; and Dr. Kapil Kukreja, General Manager & Head (CME), NCB on March 30, 2026 at DTU, New Delhi.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز نے تعمیراتی شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے دہلی ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ایم او یو پر دستخط کیے
31 MAR 2026 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار سیمنٹ اینڈ بلڈنگ میٹریلز (این سی بی) نے دہلی ٹیکنالوجیکل یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو) کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں، جو بھارت کے سیمنٹ اور تعمیراتی شعبے میں تحقیق-تعلیمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اس تعاون کا مقصد سیمنٹ اور کنکریٹ ٹیکنالوجیز میں مشترکہ تحقیق اور جدت کو فروغ دینا، طلبا، پیشہ ور افراد اور اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لیے تربیتی مواقع فراہم کرنا، اور شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تعلیمی دنیا اور صنعت کے درمیان علم کے تبادلے کو بھی آسان بنائے گا، جس سے بہترین طور طریقہ کار اور تکنیکی مہارت کے پھیلاؤ کو ممکن بنایا جا سکے گا۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ شراکت داری ملک میں پائیدار اور مضبوط انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی، جبکہ بھارت کے تعمیراتی نظام کو بہتر تکنیکی صلاحیتوں اور ادارہ جاتی تعاون کے ذریعے مضبوط کرے گی۔
نئی دہلی میں 30 مارچ 2026 کو ڈی ٹی یو میں اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈاکٹر ایل پی سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، این سی بی اور جناب بینود ڈولی، رجسٹرار، ڈی ٹی یو نے پروفیسر پرتیک شرما، وائس چانسلر، ڈی ٹی یو ڈاکٹر ایس۔ کے۔ چترویدی، جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور سیکرٹری، این سی بی؛ ڈاکٹر سنجے مندرا، جنرل منیجر اور ہیڈ (ای ٹی ایس)، این سی بی؛ اور ڈاکٹر کپل ککریجا، جنرل منیجر اور ہیڈ (سی ایم ای)، این سی بی کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔