Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of his address at the inauguration of Kaynes Semicon Plant at Sanand, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses from inauguration of the Kaynes Technology semiconductor plant in Sanand, Gujarat, marking the commencement of production at the facility. Noting that he was present in Sanand on February 28 for the start of production at the Micron plant and has returned exactly a month later for the Kaynes milestone, the Prime Minister underscored the momentum of India's semiconductor journey. "This is not merely a coincidence , it is proof of the speed at which India's semiconductor ecosystem is developing," remarked Shri Modi.
In a series of posts on X, Shri Modi said:
“It is indeed a proud moment for India’s Semiconductor ecosystem that the Kaynes Semicon OSAT facility has been inaugurated in Sanand, Gujarat. This will boost India’s efforts of emerging as a leader in futuristic technologies and innovation.”
“A boost to ‘Make in India’ and ‘Make for the World.’
“India’s semiconductor industry is thriving across different states, generating new opportunities for countless youngsters. We are now working on Semiconductor Mission 2.0 to add further scale to these efforts.”
“This is India’s Techade!
Our initiatives in technology, AI, semiconductors are going to benefit the entire planet.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ କେନ୍ସ ସେମିକନ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନ ଅବସରରେ ନିଜ ଭାଷଣର କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ
31 MAR 2026 4:54PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ କେନ୍ସ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦଘାଟନର କିଛି ଝଲକ ସେୟାର କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଏହି ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି। ସେ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୮ ତାରିଖରେ ମାଇକ୍ରୋନ୍ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ପାଇଁ ସାନନ୍ଦରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ସ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ପାଇଁ ଠିକ୍ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାସ ପରେ ଫେରି ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଯାତ୍ରାର ଗତି ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି। "ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ସଂଯୋଗ ନୁହେଁ, ଏହା ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ବିକାଶ କରୁଥିବା ଗତିର ପ୍ରମାଣ," ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ମନ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
X ରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଏକ କ୍ରମରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
"ଏହା ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ଯେ ଗୁଜରାଟର ସାନନ୍ଦରେ କେନ୍ସ ସେମିକନ୍ OSAT ସୁବିଧା ଉଦଘାଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନରେ ଏକ ନେତା ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହେବାର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ।"
"'ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ' ଏବଂ 'ମେକ୍ ଫର୍ ଦି ୱାର୍ଲ୍ଡ'କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ।
"ଭାରତର ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି, ଅଗଣିତ ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି। ଆମେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହୁରି ପରିମାଣରେ ଯୋଡିବା ପାଇଁ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର ମିଶନ ୨.୦ ଉପରେ କାମ କରୁଛୁ।"
"ଏହା ଭାରତର ଟେକାଡେ!
ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା, AI, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମଗ୍ର ଗ୍ରହକୁ ଲାଭ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି।"