Ministry of Finance
In pursuance of Union Budget 2026-27 announcement, CBIC operationalises comprehensive reforms for e-commerce exports and courier trade to enhance ease of doing business from April 1, 2026
₹10 lakh cap on courier export consignments removed to boost e-commerce exports
Measures to strengthen India’s e-commerce export ecosystem and global competitiveness
Major push to ease of doing business with flexibility enhanced for MSMEs, artisans and start-ups
Reforms to reduce logistics inefficiencies, dwell time and transaction costs with system-driven process simplification to improve efficiency in courier-based trade
Return to Origin (RTO) mechanism introduced for faster clearance of unclaimed imports; Uncleared courier imports beyond 15 days to be returned through simplified process; risk-based framework adopted
A risk-based framework is adopted for re-importing returned or rejected goods and a dedicated return module is created to simplify courier returns to boost e-commerce exports, which currently face high return rates
31 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the Union Budget 2026-27 announcement, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has operationalised a set of comprehensive reforms to strengthen and streamline E-Commerce exports as well as broader courier-based imports and exports with effect from 1st April 2026.
These reforms include the complete removal of the ₹10 lakh value cap per consignment on courier exports, the introduction of a streamlined framework for handling returned and rejected parcels and a legally backed Return to Origin (RTO) mechanism for uncleared shipments, aimed at enhancing ease of doing business, reduce logistics inefficiencies and strengthen India’s global export competitiveness, particularly for MSMEs, artisans and start-ups
As part of these reforms, the existing value limit of ₹10 lakh for commercial export consignments through courier mode has been removed. This measure is expected to significantly boost exports, especially for e-commerce exporters, by allowing greater flexibility in shipment value and enabling seamless exports through the courier mode. eliminating the need to divert such shipments to conventional air or sea cargo solely due to value restrictions.
In order to address congestion and delays in disposal of uncleared or unclaimed imported goods at International Courier Terminals, CBIC has introduced a Return to Origin (RTO) facility. Under this facility, goods that remain uncleared or unclaimed for more than 15 days and are not prohibited, restricted or under enforcement hold may be returned to the origin following a simplified procedure. This is expected to ease congestion at courier terminals and improve logistics efficiency.
CBIC has also simplified the procedure for re-import of returned or rejected goods, including those relating to e-commerce exports. A risk-based approach has been adopted in place of consignment-wise verification, and necessary amendments have been carried out in the relevant notification. In addition, a dedicated return module has been developed in the Express Cargo Clearance System to facilitate smooth processing of such returns.
These reforms are supported by system-based enhancements and process simplifications aimed at improving the overall efficiency of courier-based trade. The measures are expected to reduce dwell time, lower transaction costs and provide significant relief to exporters, logistics operators and other stakeholders involved in international courier trade, especially E-commerce.
The introduction of these measures marks another important milestone in the Governments ongoing efforts to promote ease of doing business, strengthen Indias e-commerce export ecosystem and enhance the countrys competitiveness in global trade.
The CBIC has carried out amendments in the Courier Imports and Exports (Electronic Declaration and Processing) Regulations 2010 vide Notification 33/2026-Customs (N.T.) and Courier Imports and Exports (Clearance) Regulations, 1998 vide Notification 34/2026-Customs (N.T.). Further, Circular No. 17/2026-Customs explaining the amendments and detailing the operational modalities have also been issued today.
COURIER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS (ELECTRONIC DECLARATION AND PROCESSING) REGULATIONS 2010 VIDE NOTIFICATION 33/2026-CUSTOMS (N.T.) NOTIFICATION
COURIER IMPORTS AND EXPORTS (CLEARANCE) REGULATIONS, 1998 VIDE NOTIFICATION 34/2026-CUSTOMS (N.T.) NOTIFICATION
CIRCULAR NO. 17/2026-CUSTOMS

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की घोषणा के अनुपालन में, सीबीआईसी 1 अप्रैल 2026 से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात और कूरियर व्यापार के व्यापक सुधार लागू करेगा, ताकि व्यापार करने में आसानी हो
ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कूरियर निर्यात पार्सलों पर ₹10 लाख की सीमा हटाई गई
भारत के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात तंत्र और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करने के उपाय
एमएसएमई, कारीगरों और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए लचीलापन बढ़ाकर व्यापार करने में सुगमता को बड़ा बढ़ावा
कूरियर आधारित व्यापार में दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए सिस्टम आधारित प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण के माध्यम से लॉजिस्टिक्स अक्षमताओं, प्रतीक्षा समय और लेनदेन लागत को कम करने के सुधार
जिस पर दावा नहीं किया गया है उस आयात के तेजी से निपटान के लिए रिटर्न टू ओरिजिन (आरटीओ) तंत्र की शुरूआत की गई है; 15 दिनों से अधिक के अनक्लेम्ड कूरियर आयात को सरल प्रक्रिया के तहत वापस भेजा जाएगा; जोखिम आधारित ढांचा अपनाया गया है
31 MAR 2026 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 की घोषणा के अनुपालन में, केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) 1 अप्रैल 2026 से प्रभावी रूप से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात तथा व्यापक कूरियर आधारित आयात-निर्यात को मजबूत और सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए व्यापक सुधारों के एक सेट को लागू कर रहा है।
इन सुधारों में कूरियर निर्यात पर प्रति कंसाइनमेंट 10 लाख की मूल्य सीमा को पूरी तरह हटाना, लौटाए गए और अस्वीकृत पार्सलों के निपटान के लिए एक सुव्यवस्थित ढांचा शुरू करना और क्लियर न होने वाले शिपमेंट के लिए कानूनी रूप से समर्थित रिटर्न टू ओरिजिन (आरटीओ) तंत्र शामिल है। इनका उद्देश्य व्यापार करने में सुगमता बढ़ाना, लॉजिस्टिक्स अक्षमताओं को कम करना और भारत की वैश्विक निर्यात प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को मजबूत करना है, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई, कारीगरों और स्टार्ट-अप के लिए।
इन सुधारों के तहत कूरियर मोड के माध्यम से वाणिज्यिक निर्यात खेपों के लिए मौजूदा 10 लाख की मूल्य सीमा हटा दी गई है। इस कदम से विशेष रूप से ई-कॉमर्स निर्यातकों को बड़ा लाभ मिलने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि इससे शिपमेंट मूल्य में अधिक लचीलापन मिलेगा और कूरियर मोड के माध्यम से निर्बाध निर्यात संभव होगा। इससे केवल मूल्य सीमा के कारण ऐसे शिपमेंट को पारंपरिक हवाई या समुद्री कार्गो में भेजने की आवश्यकता समाप्त हो जाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कूरियर टर्मिनलों पर बिना निकासी वाले या लावारिस आयातित सामानों के निपटान में होने वाली दिक्कत और देरी को दूर करने के लिए सीबीआईसी ने रिटर्न टू ओरिजिन (आरटीओ) सुविधा शुरू की है। इस सुविधा के तहत जो सामान 15 दिनों से अधिक समय तक बिना निकासी या लावारिस पड़े रहते हैं और जो प्रतिबंधित या प्रतिबंधित श्रेणी में नहीं हैं, उन्हें एक सरलीकृत प्रक्रिया के बाद मूल स्थान पर वापस भेजा जा सकेगा। इससे कूरियर टर्मिनलों पर भीड़ कम होगी और लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार होगा।
ने ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात सहित लौटाए गए या अस्वीकार किए गए सामानों के पुन: आयात की प्रक्रिया को भी सरल बना दिया है। प्रत्येक खेप के भौतिक सत्यापन के स्थान पर अब जोखिम-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है, और संबंधित अधिसूचना में आवश्यक संशोधन किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, एक्सप्रेस कार्गो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम में ऐसे रिटर्न की सुचारू प्रोसेसिंग की सुविधा के लिए एक समर्पित 'रिटर्न मॉड्यूल' विकसित किया गया है।
ये सुधार कूरियर आधारित व्यापार की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से प्रणालीगत संवर्द्धन और प्रक्रिया सरलीकरण द्वारा समर्थित हैं जिनका उद्देश्य कूरियर आधारित व्यापार की समग्र दक्षता में सुधार करना है। इन उपायों से प्रतीक्षा समय में कमी, लेन-देन लागत में कमी और निर्यातकों, लॉजिस्टिक्स ऑपरेटरों तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय कूरियर व्यापार से जुड़े अन्य हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से ई-कॉमर्स क्षेत्र, को बड़ी राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इन उपायों की शुरुआत सरकार के व्यापार करने में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने, भारत के ई-कॉमर्स निर्यात तंत्र को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक व्यापार में देश की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के निरंतर प्रयासों में एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है।
सीमा शुल्क आयोग (सीबीआईसी) ने कूरियर आयात और निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा और प्रसंस्करण) विनियम, 2010 में अधिसूचना 33/2026-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी) के माध्यम से तथा कूरियर आयात और निर्यात (क्लीयरेंस) विनियम, 1998 में अधिसूचना 34/2026-कस्टम्स (एन.टी.) के माध्यम से संशोधन किए हैं। इसके अलावा, इन संशोधनों की व्याख्या और परिचालन प्रक्रियाओं का विवरण देने के लिए परिपत्र संख्या 17/2026-कस्टम्स भी आज जारी किया गया है।
कूरियर आयात एवं निर्यात (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक घोषणा एवं प्रसंस्करण) विनियम 2010 अधिसूचना 33/2026-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी) अधिसूचना के अनुसार
कूरियर आयात एवं निर्यात (क्लीयरेंस) विनियम, 1998 अधिसूचना 34/2026-सीमा शुल्क (एनटी) अधिसूचना के अनुसार