Ministry of Defence
DELIVERY OF MALWAN – THE SECOND ANTI-SUBMARINE WARFARE SHALLOW WATER CRAFT BUILT BY CSL, KOCHI
31 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘Malwan’, the second of eight Anti-Submarine Warfare Shallow Water Craft (ASW SWC) built by Cochin Shipyard Limited (CSL), Kochi, was delivered to the Indian Navy on 31 Mar 2026.
The vessel has been indigenously designed and constructed by CSL, Kochi to Indian Navy’s specifications in accordance with Classification Rules of DNV.
‘Malwan’ draws its name from the historic coastal town of Malwan in Maharashtra, a region intrinsically linked to the illustrious maritime heritage of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj. The ship also encapsulates the legacy of the erstwhile INS Malwan, an Indian Naval Minesweeper which remained in service till 2003, thereby continuing the naval tradition of preserving distinguished warship names.
The ship is equipped for underwater surveillance, Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO) along with mine warfare capabilities. Measuring approximately 80 metres in length and displacing 1,100 tons, the Waterjets propelled ASW SWCs are equipped with torpedoes, multifunctional anti-submarine rockets, and state-of-the-art sensors including advanced radars and sonar systems.
With over 80% indigenous content, Malwan marks another milestone in indigenous warship construction and reaffirms the Government of India’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The ship proudly carries equipment and systems developed and integrated onboard by the domestic defence manufacturing ecosystem, including MSMEs.
HBHC.JPG)
G3XO.JPG)
BFSY.JPG)
(3)S9S8.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ملوان کی حوالگی — سی ایس ایل، کوچی میں تیار کردہ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ کا دوسرا جہاز
31 MAR 2026 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
‘ملوان’، جو کہ کوچن شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل)، کوچی کی جانب سے تیار کردہ آٹھ اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر شیلو واٹر کرافٹ(اے ایس ڈبلیو ایس ڈبلیو سی) میں سے دوسرا جہاز ہے، 31 مارچ 2026 کو بھارتی بحریہ کے حوالے کر دیا گیا۔
یہ جہاز مکمل طور پر مقامی سطح پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو بھارتی بحریہ کی ضروریات اور ڈی این وی کی درجہ بندی کے اصولوں کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے۔
‘ملوان’ کا نام مہاراشٹر کے تاریخی ساحلی شہر مالوان سے لیا گیا ہے، جو چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج کی شاندار بحری وراثت سے گہرا تعلق رکھتا ہے۔ یہ جہاز سابقہ آئی این ایس ملوان کی روایت کو بھی آگے بڑھاتا ہے، جو ایک بھارتی بحریہ کا مائن سویپر تھا اور 2003 تک خدمات انجام دیتا رہا۔
یہ جہاز زیرِ آب نگرانی، ساحلی علاقوں میں اینٹی سب میرین آپریشنز، کم شدت کی سمندری کارروائیوں (ایل آئی ایم او) اور مائن وارفیئر کی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ہے۔ تقریباً 80 میٹر لمبا اور 1,100 ٹن وزنی یہ جہاز واٹر جیٹس سے چلتا ہے اور اس میں ٹارپیڈوز، اینٹی سب میرین راکٹس اور جدید سینسرز جیسے ریڈار اور سونار سسٹمز نصب ہیں۔
80 فیصد سے زائد مقامی اجزاء کے ساتھ، ‘ملوان’ مقامی جنگی جہاز سازی میں ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے اور حکومتِ ہند کے ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ وژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ اس جہاز میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات اور نظام مقامی دفاعی صنعت، بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز، کے ذریعے تیار اور نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔
HBHC.JPG)
G3XO.JPG)
BFSY.JPG)
(3)S9S8.jpeg)