Ministry of Commerce & Industry
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO concluded on March 30, 2026 in Yaounde, Cameroon.
Discussions related to WTO reforms, Electronic Commerce, TRIPS Non-Violation and Situation Complaints, and the LDC package, will continue in Geneva
Consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of the WTO’s legitimacy: Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal
Shri Goyal emphasised India’s proactive and historical conservation efforts, including the 61-day annual fishing ban, and underlined India’s long-standing commitment to sustainability well before it became a global priority
Highlights that incorporation of Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement risks eroding the functional limits of the WTO and undermining its foundational principles
In MC-14, India engaged positively on the issue of moratorium on customs duties on electronic transmission but convergence could not be reached amongst the members
India calls for a cautious approach to be taken on agriculture negotiations to ensure that the focus of negotiations is not diverted and remains consistent with delivering priority outcomes on long-pending issues on PSH, SSM and Cotton as per past ministerial mandates
India extends support for the proposal for extension of the moratorium on non-violation and situation complaints (NVSC) in the TRIPS agreement
31 MAR 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Ministerial Conference of the WTO held in Yaounde, Cameroon, concluded on March 30, 2026. The event witnessed participation of Trade Ministers/Senior representatives from across the WTO membership. The key MC-14 agenda issues were: WTO Reform, Fisheries Subsidies; Incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement; E-commerce Work Programme and Moratorium; Agriculture; and Development including LDC issues. Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, led the Indian delegation to MC14.
In Yaounde, Ministers agreed to continue to engage in negotiations on fisheries subsidies, with the aim of making recommendations to the MC-15, to achieve the comprehensive disciplines on fisheries subsidies referred to in Article 12 of the Agreement on Fisheries Subsidies. Ministers also adopted two MC14 decisions that were endorsed earlier by members in Geneva: on improving the integration of small economies into the multilateral trading system; and on enhancing the precise, effective and operational implementation of special and differential treatment provisions in the Agreements on Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures (SPS) and Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT). On agenda items related to WTO reform, Electronic Commerce; TRIPS Non-Violation and Situation Complaints; and the least developed country (LDC) package, discussions will now continue in Geneva.
On the WTO Reform agenda, Shri Goyal emphasised that consensus-based decision-making is the bedrock of the WTO’s legitimacy, and it is important for the WTO not to ignore the sovereign right of each member to not bind itself to rules which they do not agree to. While extending India’s support for a time-bound restart of reform efforts with milestones, Shri Goyal stressed the importance of the WTO to undertake a transparent, inclusive and Member-driven stock-take of the current impasse and its underlying causes. India also highlighted that an integrated multilateral trading system cannot thrive alongside fragmentation within its own institutional framework and called for the consensus process to be premised on the principles of openness, transparency, inclusivity, participative and member-driven. Shri. Goyal focused on the need for WTO to address long-pending issues like food security, PSH, SSM on Cotton to be prioritised while taking up new issues to address the structural asymmetries. The continued dysfunction of the dispute settlement system was an issue that India highlighted. India also cautioned against weaponising transparency to justify trade retaliation or challenge legitimate domestic policies and emphasised on the importance of all Members to have a fair opportunity to build productive capacity, create employment, and participate meaningfully in global trade.
On Fisheries Subsidies, Shri Goyal presented India’s balanced and people-centric approach to fisheries governance. He emphasised that fisheries in India are a vital source of livelihood and food security, supporting more than 9 million fishermen, largely comprising small, traditional, and artisanal fishermen practising sustainable methods. Emphasising on India’s proactive and historical conservation efforts, including the 61-day annual fishing ban, Shri. Goyal underlined India’s long-standing commitment to sustainability well before it became a global priority. India also underscored that the challenge of overcapacity and overfishing arises from heavily subsidised industrial fleets, and not from small-scale fishermen in India and other developing countries. Therefore, the need to ensure that emerging decisions remain fair and do not disproportionately impact vulnerable communities was emphasised. Shri Goyal also extended India’s support for the adoption of the Draft Ministerial Decision on Fisheries Subsidies, while emphasising that further decisions must deliver an equitable and development-oriented outcome that protects both marine resources and livelihoods.
India highlighted that IFD’s incorporation risks eroding the foundational principles and functional limits of the WTO. India indicated that as part of WTO reform discussions, Members are seeking guardrails and legal safeguards for plurilaterals before integration of any specific plurilateral outcome. Hence, India did not agree to incorporation of the Investment Facilitation for Development Agreement (IFD) into the WTO framework as an Annex 4 agreement. In view of the systemic issue at hand, India showed openness to first have good faith comprehensive discussions and constructive engagement under the WTO Reform Agenda.
On E-Commerce, India extended its support for robust work at the WTO with a focus on the critical issues such as digital divide, digital infrastructure and skills and regulatory frameworks to ensure developing countries and LDCs have the tools to build their own digital futures. India engaged constructively towards members’ efforts at reaching a convergence on the issue of extension of the moratorium on customs duty on electronic transmissions. Despite rigorous engagement, no consensus could be reached amongst the membership. The issue of moratorium and the Work Program on E-Commerce will now be taken up for decision at the next meeting of the General Council in Geneva.
On Agriculture, India stressed on the importance for a hunger-free future for the global population, which largely resides in the developing countries and LDCs. India also emphasised that the current impasse in agricultural negotiations stems from a trust deficit, which can only be addressed by delivering on commitments agreed in past Ministerial Conferences. In this context, India called on constructive engagement from members India’s submission on Possible New Approaches for taking the agriculture negotiation forward. The need for a cautious approach to be taken to ensure that the focus of negotiations is not diverted and remains consistent with delivering priority outcomes on long-pending issues on PSH, SSM and Cotton as per past ministerial mandates was emphasised. India also urged Members to adopt a development-oriented approach towards delivering a permanent solution on PSH while demonstrating the WTO’s commitment to the needs of developing countries.
On Development including LDC issues, India extended support for the proposal for extension of the moratorium on non-violation and situation complaints (NVSC) in the TRIPS agreement. Calling for Member’s constructive engagement on India’s proposal on the transfer of relevant and advanced technologies for trade, India highlighted that transfer of technology supports the greater global economic good, by increasing efficiency and productivity, and would particularly help developing and LDC Members enhance their participation in international trade. On discussing emerging agricultural trade issues under the rubric of development, India was firmly of the view that these discussions should remain anchored with relevant WTO committees and pursuing parallel tracks risks diluting focus and could further delay outcomes central to the development priorities of developing Members. On S&DT, India emphasised that S&DT must not be amended, diluted, or reconceived in the guise of reform and called for strengthening the implementation of S&DT by making it more precise, effective and operational.
On the sidelines of MC-14, HCIM had extensive bilateral meetings with key partner countries, trading blocs and key African countries. These meetings focused on MC-14 agenda and avenues to enhance bilateral trade.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डब्ल्यूटीओ का 14वां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन 30 मार्च, 2026 को कैमरून के याउंडे में संपन्न हुआ
डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार, टीआरआईपीएस उल्लंघन न करने और स्थिति संबंधी शिकायतों, और एलडीसी पैकेज संबंधी चर्चाएं जेनेवा में जारी रहेंगी
डब्ल्यूटीओ की वैधता का आधार सर्वसम्मति पर आधारित निर्णय लेना है: केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री गोयल ने भारत के सक्रिय और ऐतिहासिक संरक्षण प्रयासों पर जोर दिया, जिसमें मछली पकड़ने पर सालाना 61 दिनों का प्रतिबंध भी शामिल है, और उन्होंने वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बनने से बहुत पहले ही स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया
इसमें इस विषय पर प्रकाश डाला गया है कि विकास के लिए निवेश सुविधा समझौते को शामिल करने से डब्ल्यूटीओ की कार्यात्मक सीमाएं कमजोर होने और इसके मूलभूत सिद्धांतों को नुकसान पहुंचने का खतरा है
एमसी-14 में, भारत ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क में छूट के मुद्दे पर सकारात्मक रूप से भाग लिया, परंतु सदस्यों के बीच सहमति नहीं बन सकी
भारत ने कृषि वार्ता में सतर्कतापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आह्वान किया, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि वार्ता का ध्यान भटक न जाए और यह पूर्व मंत्रिस्तरीय आदेशों के अनुसार पीएसएच, एसएसएम और कपास से जुड़े लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों पर प्राथमिकता वाले परिणाम देने के अनुरूप बनी रहे
भारत ने टीआरआईपीएस समझौते में उल्लंघन न करने और स्थिति संबंधी शिकायतों (एनवीएससी) पर रोक की अवधि बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव का सहयोग किया है
31 MAR 2026 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
डब्ल्यूटीओ का 14वां मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन कैमरून के याउंडे में 30 मार्च, 2026 को पूरा हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में डब्ल्यूटीओ के सदस्य देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों/ वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया। एमसी-14 के प्रमुख एजेंडा मुद्दे: डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, मत्स्य पालन पर सब्सिडी; विकास के लिए निवेश सुविधा समझौते का समावेश; ई-कॉमर्स कार्य कार्यक्रम और स्थगन; कृषि; और कम विकसित देशों के मुद्दे और विकास रहे। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने एमसी-14 में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया।
याउंडे में, मंत्रियों ने मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर बातचीत जारी रखने पर सहमति जताई, जिसका उद्देश्य मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी समझौते के अनुच्छेद 12 में दिए गए मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी पर विस्तृत नियमों को प्राप्त करने के लिए एमसी-15 को सिफारिशें देना था। मंत्रियों ने एमसी-14 के दो फैसलों: छोटी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में बेहतर ढंग से एकीकृत करना; और स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपायों (एसपीएस) व व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाओं (टीबीटी) पर समझौतों में विशेष और विभेदक व्यवहार प्रावधानों के सटीक, प्रभावी और संचालनात्मक कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने को भी अपनाया, जिन्हें पहले जेनेवा में सदस्यों ने मंजूर किया था। डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाणिज्य; टीआरआईपीएस उल्लंघन न करने और स्थिति संबंधी शिकायतों; और सबसे कम विकसित देश (एलडीसी) पैकेज से संबंधित एजेंडा मदों पर चर्चा अब जेनेवा में जारी रहेगी।
डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार एजेंडा पर श्री गोयल ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि सर्वसम्मति से निर्णय लेना डब्ल्यूटीओ की वैधता का आधार है, और यह जरूरी है कि डब्ल्यूटीओ प्रत्येक सदस्य के उस संप्रभु अधिकार की अनदेखी न करे कि वे उन नियमों का पालन न करें, जिनसे वे सहमत नहीं हैं। समयबद्ध तरीके से सुधार प्रयासों को दोबारा शुरू करने और महत्वपूर्ण पड़ावों को निर्धारित करने के लिए भारत के सहयोग को जताते हुए, श्री गोयल ने मौजूदा गतिरोध और इसके मूल कारणों का पारदर्शी, समावेशी और सदस्य-संचालित मूल्यांकन करने के लिए डब्ल्यूटीओ के महत्व पर बल दिया। भारत ने यह भी बताया कि एक एकीकृत बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली अपने संस्थागत ढांचे के भीतर विखंडन के साथ फल-फूल नहीं सकती है और सर्वसम्मति प्रक्रिया को खुलेपन, पारदर्शिता, समावेशिता, सहभागिता और सदस्य-संचालित सिद्धांतों पर आधारित करने का आह्वान किया। श्री गोयल ने संरचनात्मक विषमताओं को दूर करने के लिए नए मुद्दों पर विचार करते समय खाद्य सुरक्षा, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा, कपास पर मानक बिक्री तथा मानक बिक्री जैसे लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों को प्राथमिकता देने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। विवाद निपटान प्रणाली का लगातार विफलता होना एक ऐसा मुद्दा था, जिसे भारत ने उजागर किया। भारत ने व्यापारिक प्रतिशोध को उचित ठहराने या वैध घरेलू नीतियों को चुनौती देने के लिए पारदर्शिता का दुरुपयोग करने के खिलाफ भी चेतावनी दी और सभी सदस्यों के लिए उत्पादक क्षमता का निर्माण करने, रोजगार निर्माण करने और वैश्विक व्यापार में सार्थक तौर पर हिस्सा लेने के उचित मौके प्राप्त करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
मत्स्य पालन पर सब्सिडी के विषय पर श्री गोयल ने मत्स्य पालन प्रशासन के प्रति भारत के संतुलित और जन-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि भारत में मत्स्य पालन आजीविका और खाद्य सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्रोत है, जो 90 लाख से अधिक मछुआरों का सहयोग करता है, जिनमें अधिकतर छोटे, पारंपरिक और पारंपरिक मछुआरे शामिल हैं, जो संपोषित तरीकों का अभ्यास करते हैं। भारत के सक्रिय और ऐतिहासिक संरक्षण प्रयासों, जिनमें 61 दिनों का वार्षिक मत्स्य पालन प्रतिबंध भी शामिल है, पर जोर देते हुए श्री गोयल ने वैश्विक प्राथमिकता बनने से बहुत पहले ही स्थिरता के प्रति भारत की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। भारत ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि अधिक क्षमता और अत्यधिक मत्स्य पालन की चुनौती भारी सब्सिडी प्राप्त औद्योगिक बेड़ों से पैदा होती है, न कि भारत और अन्य विकासशील देशों के छोटे मछुआरों से। इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना आवश्यक है कि हो रहे निर्णय निष्पक्ष हों और कमजोर समुदायों पर असमान रूप से प्रभाव न डालें। श्री गोयल ने मत्स्य पालन पर सब्सिडी संबंधी मसौदा मंत्रिस्तरीय निर्णय को अपनाने के लिए भारत के सहयोग को भी व्यक्त किया, साथ ही इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि आगे के निर्णयों से एक न्यायसंगत और विकास की ओर परिणाम प्राप्त होना चाहिए जो समुद्री संसाधनों और आजीविका दोनों की रक्षा करे।
भारत ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि आईएफडी को डब्ल्यूटीओ में शामिल करने से इसके मूलभूत सिद्धांतों और कार्यात्मक सीमाओं को नुकसान पहुंचने का खतरा है। भारत ने बताया कि डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार संबंधी चर्चाओं के अंतर्गत, सदस्य देश किसी भी विशिष्ट बहुपक्षीय समझौते के परिणाम को एकीकृत करने से पहले बहुपक्षीय समझौतों के लिए सुरक्षा उपाय और कानूनी सुरक्षा चाहते हैं। इसलिए, भारत ने आईएफडी को डब्ल्यूटीओ फ्रेमवर्क में अनुलग्नक 4 समझौते के तौर पर शामिल करने पर सहमति नहीं दी। इस प्रणालीगत मुद्दे को देखते हुए, भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधार एजेंडा के अंतर्गत सद्भावनापूर्ण व्यापक चर्चा और रचनात्मक सहयोग के लिए तत्परता दिखाई।
ई-कॉमर्स के मुद्दे पर, भारत ने डब्ल्यूटीओ में डिजिटल विभाजन, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और कौशल तथा नियामक फ्रेमवर्क जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर ठोस कार्य के लिए अपना सहयोग व्यक्त किया, जिससे विकासशील देशों और कम विकसित देशों को अपने डिजिटल भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए आवश्यक साधन मिल सकें। भारत ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक ट्रांसमिशन पर सीमा शुल्क पर रोक की अवधि बढ़ाने के मुद्दे पर सहमति बनाने के लिए सदस्य देशों के प्रयासों में रचनात्मक रूप से योगदान दिया। काफी प्रयास के बाद भी, सदस्य देशों के बीच कोई आम सहमति नहीं बन सकी। सीमा शुल्क पर रोक और ई-कॉमर्स पर कार्य कार्यक्रम का मुद्दा अब जेनेवा में होने वाली महासभा की अगली बैठक में निर्णय के लिए उठाया जाएगा।
कृषि के मुद्दे पर, भारत ने वैश्विक आबादी के लिए भूख-मुक्त भविष्य के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो अधिकतर विकासशील देशों और अल्प विकसित देशों में रहती है। भारत ने यह भी कहा कि कृषि वार्ताओं में मौजूदा गतिरोध भरोसे की कमी से पैदा हुआ है, जिसे केवल पिछली मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलनों में सहमत प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करके ही दूर किया जा सकता है। इस संदर्भ में, भारत ने कृषि वार्ता को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए संभावित नए दृष्टिकोणों पर भारत की ओर से प्रस्तुत सुझावों पर सदस्य देशों से रचनात्मक सहयोग का आह्वान किया। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सतर्क दृष्टिकोण अपनाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया गया कि वार्ताओं का ध्यान भटके नहीं और यह पिछली मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकों के अनुसार पीएसएच, एसएसएम और कपास से संबंधित लंबे समय से लंबित मुद्दों पर प्राथमिकता वाले परिणाम प्राप्त करने के अनुरूप बना रहे। भारत ने सदस्य देशों से पीएसएच पर स्थायी समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए विकास-उन्मुख दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया, साथ ही विकासशील देशों की आवश्यकताओं के प्रति डब्ल्यूटीओ की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करने का भी आग्रह किया।
अल्पविकसित देशों सहित विकास के मुद्दों पर, भारत ने टीआरआईपीएस समझौते में उल्लंघन न करने और स्थिति संबंधी शिकायतों (एनवीएससी) पर रोक की अवधि बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव का समर्थन किया। व्यापार के लिए प्रासंगिक और एडवांस प्रौद्योगिकियों के हस्तांतरण पर भारत के प्रस्ताव पर सदस्य देशों से रचनात्मक सहयोग का आह्वान करते हुए, भारत ने इस विषय पर जोर दिया कि प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण दक्षता और उत्पादकता बढ़ाकर वैश्विक आर्थिक हित में योगदान देता है और विशेष रूप से विकासशील और अल्प विकसित सदस्य देशों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। विकास के दायरे में उभरते कृषि व्यापार मुद्दों पर चर्चा करते हुए, भारत का दृढ़ मत था कि ये चर्चाएं संबंधित डब्ल्यूटीओ समितियों के साथ ही होनी चाहिए और समानांतर चर्चाएं करने से मुख्य उद्देश्य में कमी आ सकती है और विकासशील सदस्य देशों की विकास प्राथमिकताओं के लिए महत्वपूर्ण परिणामों में और देरी हो सकती है। एसएंडडीटी पर, भारत ने इस विषय पर बल दिया कि सुधार के बहाने एसएंडडीटी में संशोधन, उसे कमजोर या पुनर्परिभाषित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और एसएंडडीटी को अधिक सटीक, प्रभावी और संचालन योग्य बनाकर इसके कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने का आह्वान किया।
एमसी-14 सम्मेलन के दौरान, एचसीआईएम ने प्रमुख भागीदार देशों, व्यापारिक गुटों और प्रमुख अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ व्यापक द्विपक्षीय बैठकें कीं। इन बैठकों में एमसी-14 के एजेंडे और द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।