Election Commission
General Elections to Legislative Assemblies and bye-elections 2026
Second Randomisation of EVM-VVPATs for Assam, Kerala and Puducherry completed
31 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the schedule for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states on March 15, 2026.
2. EVMs are allotted to their respective polling stations through a 2-stage randomisation process through EVM Management System. In the first stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from District level warehouses to the Assembly Constituencies. In the second stage, EVMs are randomly allocated from the AC level to the polling station level.
3. As per the directions of the Election Commission of India (ECI), the First Randomization was done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the DEOs in the presence of the representatives of National and State recognised political parties for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala, Puducherry, Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in 6 states. Around
8.85 lakh units of EVM (Ballot Unit, Control Unit and VVPAT) were allocated for use in elections through the first randomization process of EVMs.
1. Second randomisation of EVMs has been done through EVM Management System (EMS) by the ROs in the presence of contesting candidates for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Assam, Kerala and Puducherry and bye-elections in Goa, Karnataka, Nagaland and Tripura going to polls on April 9, 2026.
2. The list of first and second randomized EVMs and VVPATs will also be shared with all the contesting candidates.
1. Second randomization of EVMs will also be done for the General Election to Legislative Assemblies of Tamil Nadu and West Bengal and bye-elections in remaining 2 states as per procedure, after the last date of withdrawal of candidature.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিধানসভার সাধারণ নির্বাচন এবং উপ-নির্বাচন ২০২৬ – অসম, কেরালা এবং পুদুচেরিতে ইভিএম-ভিভিপ্যাট-এর র‍্যান্ডামাইজেশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব সম্পন্ন
31 MAR 2026 7:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
নির্বাচন কমিশন ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২৬ তারিখে অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং ছ’টি রাজ্যে উপ-নির্বাচনের দিনক্ষণ ঘোষণা করেছে।
এই রাজ্যগুলির ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রের জন্য ইভিএম-ভিভিপ্যাট বাছাইয়ের ক্ষেত্রে দুটি স্তরে র‍্যান্ডমাইজেশন হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট ইভিএম ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রণালী মারফৎ। প্রথম পর্বে জেলাস্তরের ওয়্যারহাউজ থেকে বিধানসভা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে যথেচ্ছ ভিত্তিতে বেছে ইভিএম পাঠানো হবে। এরপর সেখান থেকে ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে তা পাঠানো হবে একইভাবে বাছাই করে।
অসম, কেরালা, পুদুচেরি, তামিলনাড়ু ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গের পাশাপাশি উপ-নির্বাচনের মুখোমুখি ছ’টি রাজ্যে ইভিএম ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম মারফৎ ডিইও-রা স্বীকৃত জাতীয় ও প্রাদেশিক দলগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সামনে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করেছেন। এই পর্বে ৮.৮৫ লক্ষ ইভিএম নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে।
অসম, কেরালা ও পুদুচেরিতে র‍্যান্ডমাইজেশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্বও একইভাবে সম্পন্ন করেছেন রিটার্নিং অফিসাররা। গোয়া, কর্ণাটক, নাগাল্যান্ড ও ত্রিপুরা – উপ-নির্বাচনের মুখোমুখি এই চারটি রাজ্যেও দ্বিতীয় পর্বের কাজ হয়ে গেছে। তিনটি রাজ্যের বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এবং চারটি রাজ্যের উপ-নির্বাচনে ভোটগ্রহণ হবে ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬ তারিখে।
ইভিএম ও ভিভিপ্যাট-এর প্রথম ও দ্বিতীয় র‍্যান্ডমাইজেশন হয়ে যাওয়ার পর প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্যাদি জানিয়ে দেওয়া হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট কেন্দ্রের প্রার্থীদের।
তামিলনাড়ু ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ বিধানসভা এবং বাকি দুটি রাজ্যে উপ-নির্বাচনের ক্ষেত্রে র‍্যান্ডমাইজেশনের দ্বিতীয় পর্ব সম্পন্ন হবে প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের সময়সীমা শেষ হওয়ার পর।