Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates, and dedicates to the Nation development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore in Vav-Tharad,Gujarat
These projects will improve connectivity and support socio-economic development of the region: PM
Infrastructure projects provide impetus to development, connect villages to markets, farmers to new opportunities and youth to employment: PM
The way solar energy projects are being developed in Gujarat ,the day is not far when Gujarat will emerge as a major center for renewable energy in the world: PM
Today when the world talks about India's development and growth story, the 'Gujarat Model' is praised, Gujarat has shown that welfare schemes are as important as infrastructure projects for development: PM
As long as trust remains from Panchayat to Parliament, the superfast express of development will keep running at this speed: PM
Today when many countries in the world are facing war, unrest and instability, India is not only maintaining stability but moving forward on the path of development every single day: PM
31 MAR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a public gathering at Vav-Tharad in Banaskantha district, where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth approximately ₹20,000 crore for North Gujarat. Noting that the sacred festival of Navratri had just concluded and that the day also marked Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti, the Prime Minister paid his respects to Maa Ambaji and Bhagwan Shri Dharanidharji.
Sharing his delight at landing directly at the Deesa Airbase for the first time, the Prime Minister highlighted its strategic significance, given its proximity of just 130 kilometres from the international border. He pointed out that the expansion of the Deesa Airport had been stuck for decades, despite farmers having willingly given their land for the project. "It is our government that completed this work on priority," remarked PM Modi, adding that the airport is both a developmental milestone and a major strategic asset for the nation.
Recalling his deep personal bond with the Vav-Tharad and Banaskantha region, the Prime Minister spoke of his days as an organisational worker, when he would spend extended periods in the villages of the area. He fondly recalled the bajra rotla, ghee, gaud, and sheera lovingly prepared by the mothers and sisters of the region.
Reflecting on his 25-year association with the development of this region, the Prime Minister noted that the chain of development he was fortunate to initiate as Chief Minister has continued uninterrupted, now strengthened further by the current government since 2014. Highlighting that the projects launched today span energy, roads, railways, and housing, PM Modi asserted, "These projects worth ₹20,000 crore will transform the entire picture of this area and give new momentum to life here."
Detailing the road infrastructure projects, the Prime Minister spoke about the 4-lane highway from Idar to Vadali Bypass, the highway upgradation from Dholavira to Santalpur, and the dedication of the complete Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway corridor. He emphasised that such connectivity brings industries, investment, and opportunities in its wake. On rail connectivity, he highlighted the gauge conversion from Himmatnagar to Khedbrahma, which connects North Gujarat's tribal areas to the national broad gauge network, and the launch of a new train service linking Khedbrahma, Himmatnagar, and Asarwa. "When villages get connected to markets, farmers to opportunities, and youth to employment, that is real development," remarked Shri Modi.
Underlining the critical role of energy in driving industrial growth and new investment, the Prime Minister spoke about the transmission projects linked to the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, which will generate 4.5 gigawatts of electricity. Recalling that he had launched the country's first solar park at Charanka in 2010 as Chief Minister of Gujarat, he noted that this early initiative laid the foundation for Gujarat's current leadership in renewable energy. "The day is not far when Gujarat will emerge as a major global centre in renewable energy," affirmed PM Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that when the world discusses India's growth story, the 'Gujarat Model' is widely appreciated, as it demonstrates that infrastructure development and public welfare must go hand in hand. Noting that approximately 40,000 families received pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana at today's event, he said, "The change that a pucca house brings in a family's life is visible on the faces of the beneficiaries ,roads and highways must be built, but the living standard of the common person must also improve," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling the decades of hardship that North Gujarat once endured , drought, acute water scarcity, the Prime Minister spoke of the time when women had to walk kilometres to fetch water and farmers could not get fair value for their labour. He credited the spirit of Gujarat's people for resolving to change their destiny, and highlighted the Sujalam Sufalam scheme and the extension of Narmada waters as transformative interventions. "Today, the farmer here is no longer dependent on a single crop , Banaskantha's emergence as a leading potato producer is an example in itself," asserted PM Modi.
Celebrating Gujarat's unbroken 25-year development journey, the Prime Minister noted how the state has consistently set and surpassed its own records. He recalled launching the 'Urban Development Year' in 2005 with a budget of ₹650 crore, which has now grown to over ₹33,000 crore. Pointing to the approval of nearly 300 proposals worth ₹2,300 crore for 9 new municipal corporations, the upgradation of 72 municipalities, and a state budget exceeding ₹4 lakh crore, he assured that development will reach every village, town, and city. "As long as your trust remains from Panchayat to Parliament, the superfast express of development will keep running at this speed," affirmed Shri Modi.
Turning to the global situation, the Prime Minister noted that while many countries are grappling with war, instability, and soaring fuel prices, with diesel and petrol prices rising by 10 to 25 percent even in superpower nations ,India has kept the situation under control through its successful foreign policy and the unity of its people.
Recalling the nation's united response during the COVID pandemic, the Prime Minister urged citizens to stand together during the current challenging times as well. "India has not only maintained stability while the world struggles , it is moving forward on the path of development every single day, and today's projects are another example of this resolve," concluded PM Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुजरात के वाव-थराद में ₹20,000 करोड़ से अधिक की विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण किया
ये परियोजनाएं परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा में सुधार करेंगी और इस क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग देंगी: प्रधानमंत्री
अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं विकास को गति प्रदान करती हैं तथा गांवों को बाजारों से, किसानों को नए अवसरों से और युवाओं को रोजगार से जोड़ती हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
जिस तरह से गुजरात में सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं विकसित की जा रही हैं, वह दिन दूर नहीं जब गुजरात दुनिया में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में उभरेगा: प्रधानमंत्री
आज जब दुनिया भारत के विकास और प्रगति की गाथा की चर्चा करती है, तो 'गुजरात मॉडल' की सराहना की जाती है; गुजरात ने यह दिखाया है कि विकास के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाएं भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं, जितनी अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं: प्रधानमंत्री
जब तक पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक विश्वास कायम रहेगा, तब तक विकास की सुपरफ़ास्ट एक्सप्रेस इसी रफ़्तार से चलती रहेगी: प्रधानमंत्री
आज जब दुनिया के कई देश युद्ध, अशांति और अस्थिरता का सामना कर रहे हैं, तब भारत न केवल स्थिरता बनाए हुए है, बल्कि हर दिन विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
31 MAR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बनासकांठा जिले के वाव-थराद में एक जनसभा को संबोधित किया, जहाँ उन्होंने उत्तरी गुजरात के लिए लगभग ₹20,000 करोड़ की विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया। नवरात्रि का पवित्र त्यौहार अभी-अभी संपन्न हुआ है और आज भगवान महावीर जयंती भी है – इन बातों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने माँ अंबाजी और भगवान श्री धरणीधरजी को नमन किया।
पहली बार सीधे दीसा एयरबेस पर उतरने पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इसके रणनीतिक महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा से मात्र 130 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित है। उन्होंने बताया कि दीसा हवाई अड्डे का विस्तार दशकों से अटका हुआ था, जबकि किसानों ने इस परियोजना के लिए स्वेच्छा से अपनी ज़मीन दे दी थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने इस काम को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर पूरा किया," और यह हवाई अड्डा विकास से जुड़ी उपलब्धि होने के साथ-साथ देश के लिए एक प्रमुख रणनीतिक संपत्ति भी है।
वाव-थराद और बनासकांठा क्षेत्र के साथ अपने गहरे व्यक्तिगत संबंधों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक संगठनात्मक कार्यकर्ता के रूप में बिताए अपने दिनों के बारे में बात की, जब वे इस क्षेत्र के गाँवों में लंबा समय बिताया करते थे। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की माताओं और बहनों द्वारा बड़े प्रेम से तैयार किए गए बाजरे के रोटले, घी, गुड़ और शीरे को स्नेहपूर्वक याद किया।
इस क्षेत्र के विकास के साथ अपने 25 साल के जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विकास की जिस कड़ी की शुरुआत करने का सौभाग्य उन्हें मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर मिला था, वह बिना किसी रुकावट के जारी है, और 2014 से मौजूदा सरकार ने इसे और भी मजबूत किया है। यह बताते हुए कि आज शुरू की गई परियोजनाएँ ऊर्जा, सड़क, रेल और आवास जैसे क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी हैं, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "20,000 करोड़ रुपये की ये परियोजनाएँ इस पूरे क्षेत्र की तस्वीर बदल देंगी और यहाँ के जीवन को एक नई गति प्रदान करेंगी।"
सड़क अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने ईडर से वडाली बाईपास तक 4-लेन वाले राजमार्ग, धोलावीरा से संतालपुर तक राजमार्ग के उन्नयन और पूरे अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा एक्सप्रेसवे कॉरिडोर के लोकार्पण का ज़िक्र किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि इस तरह की परिवहन-संपर्क सुविधा अपने साथ उद्योग, निवेश और अवसर लेकर आती है। रेल परिवहन-संपर्क के मामले में, उन्होंने हिम्मतनगर से खेड़ब्रह्मा तक रेल लाइन की चौड़ाई में बदलाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जो उत्तरी गुजरात के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है; साथ ही, उन्होंने खेड़ब्रह्मा, हिम्मतनगर और असरवा को जोड़ने वाली एक नई ट्रेन सेवा की शुरुआत का भी ज़िक्र किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब गांव बाजारों से, किसान अवसरों से और युवा रोज़गार से जुड़ते हैं, तो वही वास्तविक विकास है।"
औद्योगिक विकास और नए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने में ऊर्जा की अहम भूमिका पर ज़ोर देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने खावड़ा नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पार्क से जुड़ी पारेषण परियोजनाओं के बारे में बात की, जिनसे 4.5 गीगावॉट बिजली पैदा होगी। यह याद दिलाते हुए कि उन्होंने 2010 में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर चरंका में देश के पहले सोलर पार्क की शुरुआत की थी, उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि इस शुरुआती पहल ने ही नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में गुजरात की मौजूदा अग्रणी भूमिका की नींव रखी थी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पूरे भरोसे के साथ कहा, "वह दिन दूर नहीं जब गुजरात नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में दुनिया का एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनकर उभरेगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब दुनिया भारत की विकास गाथा पर चर्चा करती है, तो 'गुजरात मॉडल' की खूब तारीफ़ होती है, क्योंकि यह दिखाता है कि अवसंरचना विकास और जन कल्याण, दोनों साथ-साथ चलने चाहिए। यह बताते हुए कि आज के कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत लगभग 40,000 परिवारों को पक्के घर मिले, उन्होंने कहा, "एक पक्का घर किसी परिवार की ज़िंदगी में जो बदलाव लाता है, उसे लाभार्थियों के चेहरों पर साफ़ देखा जा सकता है।श्री मोदी ने कहा, “सड़कें और राजमार्ग तो बनने ही चाहिए, लेकिन आम आदमी के जीवन स्तर में भी सुधार होना चाहिए।“
उत्तरी गुजरात ने दशकों तक जिन मुश्किलों—जैसे सूखा और पानी की भारी कमी—का सामना किया था, उन्हें याद करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उस दौर की बात की जब महिलाओं को पानी लाने के लिए कई किलोमीटर पैदल चलना पड़ता था और किसानों को अपनी मेहनत का सही मूल्य नहीं मिलता था। उन्होंने गुजरात के लोगों की उस भावना को इसका श्रेय दिया, जिसके तहत उन्होंने अपनी किस्मत बदलने का संकल्प लिया और 'सुजलाम सुफलाम' योजना तथा नर्मदा नदी के पानी को दूर-दूर तक पहुँचाने के काम को इस बदलाव का परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रम बताया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने ज़ोर देकर कहा, "आज यहाँ का किसान अब सिर्फ़ एक ही फ़सल पर निर्भर नहीं है; आलू के उत्पादन में बनासकांठा का देश में सबसे आगे निकलना अपने आप में एक मिसाल है।"
गुजरात की लगातार 25 साल की विकास यात्रा का जश्न मनाते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे राज्य ने लगातार अपने ही रिकॉर्ड बनाए हैं और उन्हें तोड़ा है। उन्होंने याद दिलाया कि 2005 में 'शहरी विकास वर्ष' की शुरुआत ₹650 करोड़ के बजट के साथ की गई थी, जो अब बढ़कर ₹33,000 करोड़ से ज़्यादा हो गया है। 9 नए नगर निगमों के लिए ₹2,300 करोड़ के लगभग 300 प्रस्तावों की मंजूरी, 72 नगर पालिकाओं का उन्नयन और ₹4 लाख करोड़ से ज़्यादा के राज्य बजट का ज़िक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने भरोसा दिलाया कि विकास हर गांव, कस्बे और शहर तक पहुँचेगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "जब तक पंचायत से लेकर संसद तक आपका विश्वास बना रहेगा, विकास की सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस इसी रफ़्तार से चलती रहेगी।"
वैश्विक परिस्थिति की बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहाँ कई देश युद्ध, अस्थिरता और ईंधन की आसमान छूती कीमतों से जूझ रहे हैं—यहाँ तक कि महाशक्ति देशों में भी डीजल और पेट्रोल की कीमतें 10 से 25 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ गई हैं—वहीं भारत ने अपनी सफल विदेश नीति और अपने लोगों की एकता के दम पर हालात को काबू में रखा है।
कोविड महामारी के दौरान देश की एकजुट प्रतिक्रिया को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से मौजूदा मुश्किल समय में भी एक साथ खड़े रहने की अपील की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा, "जहाँ पूरी दुनिया संघर्ष कर रही है, वहीं भारत ने न सिर्फ़ स्थिरता बनाए रखी है, बल्कि वह हर दिन विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, और आज की परियोजनाएं इसी संकल्प का एक अन्य उदाहरण हैं।"