Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates, and dedicates to the Nation development projects worth more than ₹20,000 crore in Vav-Tharad,Gujarat
These projects will improve connectivity and support socio-economic development of the region: PM
Infrastructure projects provide impetus to development, connect villages to markets, farmers to new opportunities and youth to employment: PM
The way solar energy projects are being developed in Gujarat ,the day is not far when Gujarat will emerge as a major center for renewable energy in the world: PM
Today when the world talks about India's development and growth story, the 'Gujarat Model' is praised, Gujarat has shown that welfare schemes are as important as infrastructure projects for development: PM
As long as trust remains from Panchayat to Parliament, the superfast express of development will keep running at this speed: PM
Today when many countries in the world are facing war, unrest and instability, India is not only maintaining stability but moving forward on the path of development every single day: PM
31 MAR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today addressed a public gathering at Vav-Tharad in Banaskantha district, where he inaugurated and laid the foundation stones for development projects worth approximately ₹20,000 crore for North Gujarat. Noting that the sacred festival of Navratri had just concluded and that the day also marked Bhagwan Mahavir Jayanti, the Prime Minister paid his respects to Maa Ambaji and Bhagwan Shri Dharanidharji.
Sharing his delight at landing directly at the Deesa Airbase for the first time, the Prime Minister highlighted its strategic significance, given its proximity of just 130 kilometres from the international border. He pointed out that the expansion of the Deesa Airport had been stuck for decades, despite farmers having willingly given their land for the project. "It is our government that completed this work on priority," remarked PM Modi, adding that the airport is both a developmental milestone and a major strategic asset for the nation.
Recalling his deep personal bond with the Vav-Tharad and Banaskantha region, the Prime Minister spoke of his days as an organisational worker, when he would spend extended periods in the villages of the area. He fondly recalled the bajra rotla, ghee, gaud, and sheera lovingly prepared by the mothers and sisters of the region.
Reflecting on his 25-year association with the development of this region, the Prime Minister noted that the chain of development he was fortunate to initiate as Chief Minister has continued uninterrupted, now strengthened further by the current government since 2014. Highlighting that the projects launched today span energy, roads, railways, and housing, PM Modi asserted, "These projects worth ₹20,000 crore will transform the entire picture of this area and give new momentum to life here."
Detailing the road infrastructure projects, the Prime Minister spoke about the 4-lane highway from Idar to Vadali Bypass, the highway upgradation from Dholavira to Santalpur, and the dedication of the complete Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway corridor. He emphasised that such connectivity brings industries, investment, and opportunities in its wake. On rail connectivity, he highlighted the gauge conversion from Himmatnagar to Khedbrahma, which connects North Gujarat's tribal areas to the national broad gauge network, and the launch of a new train service linking Khedbrahma, Himmatnagar, and Asarwa. "When villages get connected to markets, farmers to opportunities, and youth to employment, that is real development," remarked Shri Modi.
Underlining the critical role of energy in driving industrial growth and new investment, the Prime Minister spoke about the transmission projects linked to the Khavda Renewable Energy Park, which will generate 4.5 gigawatts of electricity. Recalling that he had launched the country's first solar park at Charanka in 2010 as Chief Minister of Gujarat, he noted that this early initiative laid the foundation for Gujarat's current leadership in renewable energy. "The day is not far when Gujarat will emerge as a major global centre in renewable energy," affirmed PM Modi.
The Prime Minister observed that when the world discusses India's growth story, the 'Gujarat Model' is widely appreciated, as it demonstrates that infrastructure development and public welfare must go hand in hand. Noting that approximately 40,000 families received pucca houses under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana at today's event, he said, "The change that a pucca house brings in a family's life is visible on the faces of the beneficiaries ,roads and highways must be built, but the living standard of the common person must also improve," remarked Shri Modi.
Recalling the decades of hardship that North Gujarat once endured , drought, acute water scarcity, the Prime Minister spoke of the time when women had to walk kilometres to fetch water and farmers could not get fair value for their labour. He credited the spirit of Gujarat's people for resolving to change their destiny, and highlighted the Sujalam Sufalam scheme and the extension of Narmada waters as transformative interventions. "Today, the farmer here is no longer dependent on a single crop , Banaskantha's emergence as a leading potato producer is an example in itself," asserted PM Modi.
Celebrating Gujarat's unbroken 25-year development journey, the Prime Minister noted how the state has consistently set and surpassed its own records. He recalled launching the 'Urban Development Year' in 2005 with a budget of ₹650 crore, which has now grown to over ₹33,000 crore. Pointing to the approval of nearly 300 proposals worth ₹2,300 crore for 9 new municipal corporations, the upgradation of 72 municipalities, and a state budget exceeding ₹4 lakh crore, he assured that development will reach every village, town, and city. "As long as your trust remains from Panchayat to Parliament, the superfast express of development will keep running at this speed," affirmed Shri Modi.
Turning to the global situation, the Prime Minister noted that while many countries are grappling with war, instability, and soaring fuel prices, with diesel and petrol prices rising by 10 to 25 percent even in superpower nations ,India has kept the situation under control through its successful foreign policy and the unity of its people.
Recalling the nation's united response during the COVID pandemic, the Prime Minister urged citizens to stand together during the current challenging times as well. "India has not only maintained stability while the world struggles , it is moving forward on the path of development every single day, and today's projects are another example of this resolve," concluded PM Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گجرات کے واؤ تھراڈ میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، افتتاح کیا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا
ان پروجیکٹوں سے رابطہ بہتر ہوگا اور خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد ملے گی: وزیر اعظم
بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبے ترقی کو تحریک دیتے ہیں ، دیہاتوں کو بازاروں سے ، کسانوں کو نئے مواقع سے اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار سے جوڑتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
گجرات میں جس طرح شمسی توانائی کے پروجیکٹ تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں ، وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات دنیا میں قابل تجدید توانائی کے ایک بڑے مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا: وزیر اعظم
آج جب دنیا ہندوستان کی ترقی اور ترقی کی کہانی کے بارے میں بات کرتی ہے ، تو'گجرات ماڈل' کی تعریف کی جاتی ہے ، گجرات نے دکھایا ہے کہ فلاحی اسکیمیں ترقی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی طرح اہم ہیں: وزیر اعظم
جب تک پنچایت سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک اعتماد رہے گا ، ترقی کا سپر فاسٹ ایکسپریس اسی رفتار سے چلتا رہے گا: وزیر اعظم
آج جب دنیا کے کئی ممالک جنگ ، بدامنی اور عدم استحکام کا سامنا کر رہے ہیں ، ہندوستان نہ صرف استحکام برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے بلکہ ہر روز ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
31 MAR 2026 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج بناس کانٹھا ضلع کے ویو تھراڈ میں ایک عوامی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ، جہاں انہوں نے شمالی گجرات کے لیے تقریبا 20,000 کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ نوراتری کا مقدس تہوار ابھی اختتام پذیر ہوا تھا اور اس دن بھگوان مہاویر جینتی بھی منائی گئی تھی ، وزیر اعظم نے ماں امباجی اور بھگوان شری دھرانی دھرجی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔
پہلی بار ڈیسا ایئر بیس پر براہ راست لینڈنگ پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے بین الاقوامی سرحد سے صرف 130 کلومیٹر کی قربت کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس کی اسٹریٹجک اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ کسانوں نے اپنی مرضی سے اس منصوبے کے لیے اپنی زمین دینے کے باوجود ڈیسا ہوائی اڈے کی توسیع کئی دہائیوں سے پھنسی ہوئی تھی ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "یہ ہماری حکومت ہے جس نے اس کام کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر مکمل کیا" ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہوائی اڈہ ترقی کا سنگ میل اور قوم کے لیے ایک بڑا اسٹریٹجک اثاثہ دونوں ہے ۔
واو تھراڈ اور بناسکانٹھا خطے کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے ذاتی تعلق کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ایک تنظیمی کارکن کے طور پر اپنے ان دنوں کو یاد کیا، جب وہ خطہ کے دیہات میں کافی وقت گزارا کرتے تھے۔ انہوں نے جوار کی روٹیاں، گھی، گڑ اور شیرے کو بڑے شوق سے یاد کیا جو اس علاقے کی ماؤں بہنوں نے پیار سے تیار کرتی تھیں۔
اس خطے کی ترقی کے ساتھ اپنی 25 سالہ وابستگی کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلی کے طور پر جو ترقی کا سلسلہ شروع کرنا ان کی خوش قسمتی تھی ، وہ بلا تعطل جاری ہے ، جو اب 2014 سے موجودہ حکومت کے ذریعے مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے ۔ اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ آج شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹوں میں توانائی ، سڑکیں ، ریلوے اور ہاؤسنگ شامل ہیں ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ، "20,000 کروڑ روپے کے یہ پروجیکٹ اس علاقے کی پوری تصویر کو بدل دیں گے اور یہاں کی زندگی کو نئی رفتار دیں گے" ۔
سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے ادر سے وڈالی بائی پاس تک 4 لین والی شاہراہ ، دھولاویرا سے سنتل پور تک شاہراہ کی اپ گریڈیشن اور مکمل احمد آباد-دھولیرا ایکسپریس وے کوریڈور کے وقف کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کا رابطہ صنعتوں ، سرمایہ کاری اور مواقع کو اس کے تناظر میں لاتا ہے ۔ ریل کنیکٹیویٹی پر ، انہوں نے ہمت نگر سے کھیڈبراہم میں گیج تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو شمالی گجرات کے قبائلی علاقوں کو نیشنل براڈ گیج نیٹ ورک سے جوڑتا ہے ، اور کھیڈبراہم ، ہمت نگر اور آسروا کو جوڑنے والی ایک نئی ٹرین سروس کے آغاز پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، "جب گاؤں بازاروں سے جڑے ہوں ، کسان مواقع سے جڑے ہوں ، اور نوجوان روزگار سے جڑے ہوں ، یہی حقیقی ترقی ہے ۔
صنعتی ترقی اور نئی سرمایہ کاری کو آگے بڑھانے میں توانائی کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کھوڈا قابل تجدید توانائی پارک سے منسلک ٹرانسمیشن منصوبوں کے بارے میں بات کی ، جس سے 4.5 گیگا واٹ بجلی پیدا ہوگی ۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے 2010 میں گجرات کے وزیر اعلی کے طور پر چرنکا میں ملک کا پہلا سولر پارک شروع کیا تھا ، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ابتدائی اقدام نے قابل تجدید توانائی میں گجرات کی موجودہ قیادت کی بنیاد رکھی ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ وہ دن دور نہیں جب گجرات قابل تجدید توانائی میں ایک بڑے عالمی مرکز کے طور پر ابھرے گا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ جب دنیا ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پر بحث کرتی ہے تو 'گجرات ماڈل' کو بڑے پیمانے پر سراہا جاتا ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود ساتھ ساتھ چلنی چاہیے ۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کی تقریب میں پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 40,000 خاندانوں کو پکے مکانات حاصل ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا ، "ایک پکے گھر سے خاندان کی زندگی میں جو تبدیلی آتی ہے وہ مستفیدین کے چہروں پر نظر آتی ہے ، سڑکیں اور شاہراہیں تعمیر کی جانی چاہئیں ، لیکن عام آدمی کا معیار زندگی بھی بہتر ہونا چاہیے" ۔
شمالی گجرات میں کئی دہائیوں کی مشکلات ، خشک سالی ، پانی کی شدید قلت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس وقت کی بات کی جب خواتین کو پانی لانے کے لیے کلومیٹر پیدل چلنا پڑتا تھا اور کسانوں کو اپنی محنت کی مناسب قیمت نہیں مل سکتی تھی ۔ انہوں نے گجرات کے لوگوں کے جذبے کو اپنی تقدیر بدلنے کا عزم کرنے کا سہرا دیا ، اور سجلم سفلم اسکیم اور نرمدا کے پانی کی توسیع کو تبدیلی لانے والی مداخلتوں کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زور دے کر کہا ، "آج یہاں کا کسان اب کسی ایک فصل پر منحصر نہیں ہے ، بناس کانٹھا کا آلو پیدا کرنے والے ایک سرکردہ ملک کے طور پر ابھرنا اپنے آپ میں ایک مثال ہے ۔
گجرات کے 25 سالہ ترقی کے اٹوٹ سفر کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ کس طرح ریاست نے مسلسل اپنے ریکارڈ قائم کیے ہیں اور اسے پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے 2005 میں 650 کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ کے ساتھ 'شہری ترقی کا سال' شروع کرنے کو یاد کیا ، جو اب بڑھ کر 33,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو گیا ہے ۔ 9 نئے میونسپل کارپوریشنوں کے لیے 2,300 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی تقریبا 300 تجاویز کی منظوری ، 72 میونسپلٹیوں کی اپ گریڈیشن اور 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے ریاستی بجٹ کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ترقی ہر گاؤں ، قصبے اور شہر تک پہنچے گی ۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ، "جب تک پنچایت سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک آپ کا اعتماد برقرار رہے گا ، ترقی کا سپر فاسٹ ایکسپریس اسی رفتار سے چلتا رہے گا ۔
عالمی صورتحال کی طرف رخ کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کہ بہت سے ممالک جنگ ، عدم استحکام اور ایندھن کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں سے دوچار ہیں ، یہاں تک کہ سپر پاور ممالک میں بھی ڈیزل اور پٹرول کی قیمتوں میں 10 سے 25 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ، ہندوستان نے اپنی کامیاب خارجہ پالیسی اور اپنے لوگوں کے اتحاد کے ذریعے صورتحال کو قابو میں رکھا ہے ۔
کووڈ وبا کے دوران ملک کے متحد ردعمل کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ موجودہ مشکل وقت میں بھی ایک ساتھ کھڑے رہیں ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کی جدوجہد کے دوران نہ صرف استحکام برقرار رکھا ہے بلکہ وہ ہر روز ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے اور آج کے منصوبے اس عزم کی ایک اور مثال ہیں ۔