Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
" From Heritage to High Performance": Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Says Khelo India Tribal Games is Building Champions from India’s Tribal Heartland
3,800 participants, 9 sports disciplines and 106 gold medals mark India’s first dedicated national platform for tribal sporting talent
31 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, today visited the venues of the 1st edition of Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) 2026 being held across Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja from March 25 to April 3, 2026, and described the initiative as a transformative platform for tribal empowerment, grassroots talent identification and nation-building through sports.
The inaugural edition of KITG has brought together around 3,800 participants, including athletes, coaches and officials, across 9 sports disciplines, including 7 medal sports and 2 demonstration sports, with 106 gold medals at stake. The event mascot, ‘मोरवीर’ (Mor Veer), symbolises courage, pride and the valour of India’s more than 700 tribal communities.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Khadse stated that sports is not merely a competitive activity but a powerful instrument of empowerment, confidence building and national integration. She said that the Khelo India Tribal Games is a social movement to revive India’s sporting heritage, empower tribal youth and build an India where every village has a champion.
Referring to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, she said that India is committed to becoming a Top-10 sporting nation by the 2036 Olympics and entering the Top-5 by Viksit Bharat @ 2047, and that initiatives such as KITG will play a crucial role in achieving this national objective.
Smt. Khadse observed that traditional sporting initiatives such as the Bastar Olympics and Sarguja Olympics demonstrate the strong and vibrant grassroots sporting culture already present in tribal regions. She noted that the Games provide an institutional pathway to identify and nurture this existing talent.
Highlighting the Ministry’s focus on women’s participation, she referred to the success of the ASMITA Leagues, under which 124 leagues have enabled participation of nearly 14,000 girls in sports such as football and hockey, including in sensitive and Left Wing Extremism affected areas. She stated that such initiatives are playing an important role in strengthening women through sports and expanding opportunities for girls from rural and tribal regions.
Smt. Khadse further informed that Sports Authority of India coaches have been deployed at all seven competition venues to identify emerging talent during the Games. She said that top-performing athletes will be directly integrated into the Khelo India ecosystem, thereby creating a seamless pathway from grassroots to podium.
Emphasising India’s civilisational sporting legacy, she said that tribal communities have historically been pioneers and practitioners of traditional sports, including teerandazi (archery), and that the Games also serve as an effort to revive and celebrate this rich heritage spanning thousands of years.
Appreciating the enthusiastic participation across venues, Smt. Khadse stated that the Khelo India Tribal Games has emerged as a significant step towards tribal empowerment, youth development and national sporting excellence.
During her visit to Jagdalpur, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by senior digniy including Shri Sanjay Pandey, Mayor, Jagdalpur; Shri Mayank Srivastava, IPS, DDG Khelo India; Shri Shalabh Sinha, IPS, Superintendent of Police; Shri Akash Chhikara, IAS, District Magistrate; Shri Pratik Jain, IAS, CEO, Zila Panchayat; Shri Rishikesh Tiwari, SDM, Jagdalpur; Smt. Tanuja Salam, Director (Sports), Chhattisgarh; Ms. Mamta Shree Ojha, Director, Khelo India; and Shri Doman Singh, IAS, Commissioner, Bastar.
The programme concluded with interactions with athletes, coaches and officials, and a review of talent identification efforts underway at the competition venues.
RM31.jpeg)

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
“विरासत से उच्च प्रदर्शन तक”: श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने कहा- खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स भारत के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों से चैंपियन तैयार कर रहा है
3,800 प्रतिभागियों, 9 खेल विधाओं और 106 स्वर्ण पदकों के साथ भारत का पहला राष्ट्रीय मंच जनजातीय खेल प्रतिभाओं के लिए समर्पित है
31 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा निखिल खडसे ने आज छत्तीसगढ़ के रायपुर, जगदलपुर और सरगुजा में 25 मार्च से 3 अप्रैल तक आयोजित जा रहे पहले खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स (केआईटीजी) 2026 के आयोजन स्थलों का दौरा किया और इस पहल को जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान और खेलों के माध्यम से राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी मंच बताया।
केआईटीजी के पहले संस्करण में 9 खेल विधाओं में लगभग 3,800 प्रतिभागी शामिल हो रहे हैं, जिनमें एथलीट, कोच और अधिकारी शामिल हैं। इनमें 7 पदक खेल और 2 प्रदर्शन खेल शामिल हैं, जिनमें 106 स्वर्ण पदक दांव पर हैं। आयोजन का शुभंकर ‘मोरवीर’ भारत के 700 से अधिक जनजातीय समुदायों के साहस, गौरव और शौर्य का प्रतीक है।
जनसभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि खेल केवल एक प्रतिस्पर्धी गतिविधि नहीं है, बल्कि सशक्तिकरण, आत्मविश्वास निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय एकता का एक शक्तिशाली साधन है। उन्होंने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स भारत की खेल विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने, जनजातीय युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण करने के लिए सामाजिक आंदोलन है, जहां हर गांव में एक चैंपियन हो।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण का जिक्र करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत 2036 के ओलंपिक तक शीर्ष 10 खेल राष्ट्रों में शामिल होने और 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य के साथ शीर्ष 5 में प्रवेश करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और केआईटीजी जैसी पहल इस राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।
श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि बस्तर ओलंपिक और सरगुजा ओलंपिक जैसी पारंपरिक खेल पहलें जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पहले से मौजूद मजबूत और जीवंत जमीनी स्तर की खेल संस्कृति को दर्शाती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये खेल मौजूदा प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने और उनका पोषण करने के लिए एक संस्थागत मार्ग प्रदान करते हैं।
महिलाओं की भागीदारी पर मंत्रालय के फोकस को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने अस्मिता लीग की सफलता का उल्लेख किया, जिसके तहत 124 लीगों ने संवेदनशील और वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों सहित फुटबॉल और हॉकी जैसे खेलों में लगभग 14,000 लड़कियों की भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसी पहलें खेलों के माध्यम से महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाने और ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों की लड़कियों के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
श्रीमती खडसे ने आगे बताया कि खेलों के दौरान उभरती प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने के लिए सभी सात प्रतियोगिता स्थलों पर भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के प्रशिक्षकों को तैनात किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले खिलाड़ियों को सीधे खेलो इंडिया प्रणाली में एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे जमीनी स्तर से लेकर शीर्ष स्तर तक का सुगम मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
भारत की सभ्यतागत खेल विरासत पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जनजातीय समुदाय ऐतिहासिक रूप से तीरंदाजी सहित पारंपरिक खेलों में अग्रणी और बढ़िया अभ्यासकर्ता रहे हैं और ये खेल हजारों वर्षों की इस समृद्ध विरासत को पुनर्जीवित करने और उसका जश्न मनाने का एक प्रयास भी हैं।
विभिन्न स्थानों पर उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए श्रीमती खडसे ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया ट्राइबल गेम्स जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण, युवा विकास और राष्ट्रीय खेल उत्कृष्टता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में उभरा है।
जगदलपुर दौरे के दौरान श्रीमती खडसे के साथ कई वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे, जिनमें श्री संजय पांडे, मेयर, जगदलपुर; श्री मयंक श्रीवास्तव, आईपीएस, डीडीजी खेलो इंडिया; श्री शलभ सिन्हा, आईपीएस, पुलिस अधीक्षक; श्री आकाश छिकारा, आईएएस, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट; श्री प्रतीक जैन, आईएएस, सीईओ, जिला पंचायत; श्री ऋषिकेश तिवारी, एसडीएम, जगदलपुर; श्रीमती तनुजा सलाम, निदेशक (खेल), छत्तीसगढ़; सुश्री ममता श्री ओझा, निदेशक, खेलो इंडिया और श्री डोमन सिंह, आईएएस, आयुक्त, बस्तर शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम का समापन खिलाड़ियों, प्रशिक्षकों और अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत और प्रतियोगिता स्थलों पर चल रहे प्रतिभा पहचान प्रयासों की समीक्षा के साथ हुआ।