Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
" From Heritage to High Performance": Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse Says Khelo India Tribal Games is Building Champions from India’s Tribal Heartland
3,800 participants, 9 sports disciplines and 106 gold medals mark India’s first dedicated national platform for tribal sporting talent
31 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs & Sports, Smt. Raksha Nikhil Khadse, today visited the venues of the 1st edition of Khelo India Tribal Games (KITG) 2026 being held across Raipur, Jagdalpur and Sarguja from March 25 to April 3, 2026, and described the initiative as a transformative platform for tribal empowerment, grassroots talent identification and nation-building through sports.
The inaugural edition of KITG has brought together around 3,800 participants, including athletes, coaches and officials, across 9 sports disciplines, including 7 medal sports and 2 demonstration sports, with 106 gold medals at stake. The event mascot, ‘मोरवीर’ (Mor Veer), symbolises courage, pride and the valour of India’s more than 700 tribal communities.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Khadse stated that sports is not merely a competitive activity but a powerful instrument of empowerment, confidence building and national integration. She said that the Khelo India Tribal Games is a social movement to revive India’s sporting heritage, empower tribal youth and build an India where every village has a champion.
Referring to the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, she said that India is committed to becoming a Top-10 sporting nation by the 2036 Olympics and entering the Top-5 by Viksit Bharat @ 2047, and that initiatives such as KITG will play a crucial role in achieving this national objective.
Smt. Khadse observed that traditional sporting initiatives such as the Bastar Olympics and Sarguja Olympics demonstrate the strong and vibrant grassroots sporting culture already present in tribal regions. She noted that the Games provide an institutional pathway to identify and nurture this existing talent.
Highlighting the Ministry’s focus on women’s participation, she referred to the success of the ASMITA Leagues, under which 124 leagues have enabled participation of nearly 14,000 girls in sports such as football and hockey, including in sensitive and Left Wing Extremism affected areas. She stated that such initiatives are playing an important role in strengthening women through sports and expanding opportunities for girls from rural and tribal regions.
Smt. Khadse further informed that Sports Authority of India coaches have been deployed at all seven competition venues to identify emerging talent during the Games. She said that top-performing athletes will be directly integrated into the Khelo India ecosystem, thereby creating a seamless pathway from grassroots to podium.
Emphasising India’s civilisational sporting legacy, she said that tribal communities have historically been pioneers and practitioners of traditional sports, including teerandazi (archery), and that the Games also serve as an effort to revive and celebrate this rich heritage spanning thousands of years.
Appreciating the enthusiastic participation across venues, Smt. Khadse stated that the Khelo India Tribal Games has emerged as a significant step towards tribal empowerment, youth development and national sporting excellence.
During her visit to Jagdalpur, Smt. Khadse was accompanied by senior digniy including Shri Sanjay Pandey, Mayor, Jagdalpur; Shri Mayank Srivastava, IPS, DDG Khelo India; Shri Shalabh Sinha, IPS, Superintendent of Police; Shri Akash Chhikara, IAS, District Magistrate; Shri Pratik Jain, IAS, CEO, Zila Panchayat; Shri Rishikesh Tiwari, SDM, Jagdalpur; Smt. Tanuja Salam, Director (Sports), Chhattisgarh; Ms. Mamta Shree Ojha, Director, Khelo India; and Shri Doman Singh, IAS, Commissioner, Bastar.
The programme concluded with interactions with athletes, coaches and officials, and a review of talent identification efforts underway at the competition venues.
RM31.jpeg)

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
’وراثت سے اعلیٰ کارکردگی تک‘:کھیلوں انڈیاقبائیلی گیمز ہندوستان کے قبائلی علاقوں سے چمپئن تیار کر رہا ہے: محترمہ رکھشا نکھل کھڈسے
3,800 شرکاء، 9 کھیلوں کے مقابلے اور 106 گولڈ میڈلز،قبائلی کھیلوں کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے ہندوستان کے پہلے مخصوص قومی پلیٹ فارم کی پہچان بن گئے
31 MAR 2026 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امون نوجوانان و کھیلمحترمہ رکشا نکھل کھڈسے نے آج ’کھیلو انڈیا ٹرائبل گیمز‘ 2026 (کے آئی ٹی جی)کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ یہ مقابلے 25 مارچ سے 3 اپریل 2026 تک رائے پور، جگدل پور اور سرگوجا میں منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس اقدام کو کھیلوں کے ذریعے قبائلیوں کی خود مختاری، نچلی سطح پرصلاحیت کی شناخت اور قوم سازی کے لیے ایک انقلابی پلیٹ فارم قرار دیا۔
کھیلو انڈیاقبائیلی گیمز کے اس افتتاحی ایڈیشن میں تقریباً 3,800 شرکاء جمع ہوئے ہیں، جن میں کھلاڑی، کوچز اور حکام شامل ہیں۔ یہ مقابلے کھیلوں کے 9 شعبوں پر مشتمل ہیں، جن میں 7 تمغوں والے کھیل اور 2 نمائشی (ڈیموسٹریشن) کھیل شامل ہیں، جبکہ مجموعی طور پر 106 طلائی تمغے داؤ پر لگے ہوئے ہیں۔ اس ایونٹ کا میسکوٹ (نشانی) ’مور ویر‘ ہے، جوہندوستان کی 700 سے زائد قبائلی برادریوں کی ہمت، فخر اور بہادری کی علامت ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ کھیل محض ایک مسابقتی سرگرمی نہیں بلکہ یہ خود مختاری، خود اعتمادی پیدا کرنے اور قومی یکجہتی کا ایک طاقتور وسیلہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کھیلو انڈیاقبائیلی گیمز ہندوستان کے کھیلوں کے ورثے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے، قبائلی نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ایک ایسا ہندوستان بنانے کی سماجی تحریک ہے، جہاں ہر گاؤں میں ایک چمپئن موجود ہو۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان 2036 کے اولمپکس تک کھیلوں کی دنیا کے صف اول کے 10 ممالک میں شامل ہونے اور ’وکست بھارت @ 2047‘تک سرفہرست5 میں جگہ بنانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے، اور ’کھیلو انڈیا قبائیلی گیمز‘ جیسے اقدامات اس قومی مقصد کے حصول میں کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ’بستر اولمپکس‘ اور’سرگوجا اولمپکس‘ جیسے روایتی کھیلوں کے اقدامات اس بات کا ثبوت ہیں کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں نچلی سطح پر کھیلوں کی ثقافت پہلے سے ہی مضبوط اور متحرک ہے۔ انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ یہ گیمز اس موجودہ صلاحیت کی شناخت کرنے اور اسے پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک باضابطہ ادارہ جاتی راستہ فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
خواتین کی شرکت پر وزارت کی خصوصی توجہ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ’اسمیتا لیگز‘ کی کامیابی کا تذکرہ کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ان 124 لیگز کے ذریعے تقریباً 14,000 لڑکیوں کو فٹ بال اور ہاکی جیسے کھیلوں میں حصہ لینے کا موقع ملا ہے، جن میں حساس اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ علاقے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے اقدامات کھیلوں کے ذریعے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور دیہی و قبائلی علاقوں کی لڑکیوں کے لیے مواقع کے دائرے کو وسیع کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
محترمہ کھڈسے نے مزید بتایا کہ کھیلوں کے دوران ابھرتی ہوئی صلاحیت کی شناخت کے لیے’اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا‘ کے کوچز کو تمام ساتوں مقامات پر تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے کھلاڑیوں کو براہ راست ’کھیلو انڈیا ماحولیاتی نظام‘ میں شامل کر لیا جائے گا، جس سے نچلی سطح سے لے کر عالمی سطح (پوڈیم) تک پہنچنے کا ایک آسان راستہ ہموار ہوگا۔
ہندوستان کے تہذیبی کھیلوں کے ورثے پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریاں تاریخی طور پر روایتی کھیلوں، بشمول تیر اندازی کی موجد اور ماہر رہی ہیں۔ یہ گیمز ہزاروں سالوں پر محیط اس عظیم ورثے کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے اور اسے منانے کی ایک کوشش بھی ہیں۔
مختلف مقامات پر شرکاء کے جوش و خروش کو سراہتے ہوئے محترمہ کھڈسے نے کہا کہ ’کھیلو انڈیا قبائیلی گیمز قبائلیوں کی خود مختاری، نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور قومی سطح پر کھیلوں کی مہارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوا ہے۔
اپنے جگدل پور دورے کے دوران محترمہ کھڈسے کے ہمراہ کئی اہم شخصیات موجود تھیں، جن میں جناب سنجے پانڈے (میئر، جگدل پور)، جناب مینک سریواستو (آئی پی ایس، ڈی ڈی جی کھیلو انڈیا)، جناب شلبھ سنہا (آئی پی ایس، سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس)، جناب آکاش چھکارا (آئی اے ایس، ضلع مجسٹریٹ)، جناب پرتیک جین (آئی اے ایس، سی ای او ضلع پنچایت)، جناب رشی کیش تیواری (ایس ڈی ایم، جگدل پور)، محترمہ تنوجہ سالام (ڈائریکٹر اسپورٹس، چھتیس گڑھ)، محترمہ ممتا شری اوجھا (ڈائریکٹر، کھیلو انڈیا) اور جناب ڈومن سنگھ (آئی اے ایس، کمشنر، بستر) شامل تھے۔
اس پروگرام کا اختتام کھلاڑیوں، کوچز اور افسران کے ساتھ بات چیت اور مقابلے کے مقامات پر جاری ٹیلنٹ کی شناخت کی کوششوں کے جائزے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
RM31.jpeg)