Ministry of Finance
CBDT signs record 219 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2025–26, taking total number of APAs beyond milestone of 1000 (i.e. 1034) since inception
With 84 Bilateral APAs (BAPAs), highest ever in a single year and new milestones achieved with key treaty partners, APA programme continues to strengthen tax certainty and improve ease of doing business
This framework is further reinforced by recent reforms in Safe Harbour Rules, enhancing efficiency, transparency, and compliance
31 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has entered into a record 219 Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) in FY 2025-26 with Indian taxpayers. This includes Unilateral APAs (UAPAs) and Bilateral APAs (BAPAs). With this, the total number of APAs since the inception of the APA programme has crossed the 1000th mark, aggregating to 1034 APAs, comprising 750 UAPAs and 284 BAPAs.
This year, CBDT again recorded the highest ever APA signings in any financial year since the launch of the APA programme, signing a total of 219 APAs. This year, CBDT also signed 84 BAPAs, crossing the record of 65 BAPAs signed last year in FY 2024-25. The BAPAs were signed pursuant to entering into Mutual Agreements with 13 of India’s treaty partners namely the US, Finland, the UK, Singapore, Japan, South Korea, Australia, Denmark, Sweden, France, Indonesia, Ireland and New Zealand. Notably, this year also marks the achievement of signing India’s first-ever bilateral APAs with France, Ireland, Indonesia and Sweden. CBDT has consistently been signing a high number of APAs, having concluded 174 APAs in the previous financial year, and in the year before that, 125 APAs were concluded.
Safe Harbour Rules complement the Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) framework by offering a faster, lower-cost alternative for achieving transfer pricing certainty. Introduced in 2013, the Safe Harbour framework prescribes fixed margins for specified categories of international transactions. The regime currently spans twelve transaction categories, including IT and software services, IT-enabled services, KPO, contract R&D, intra-group financing, guarantees, auto components, low value-adding services, and certain transactions in the diamond industry.
The Finance Act 2026 has introduced significant enhancements to the Safe Harbour Rules. Multiple technology service segments have been consolidated into a single “Information Technology Services” category with a uniform 15.5% margin. The eligibility threshold has been increased from Rs. 300 crore to Rs. 2,000 crore. The amendments also introduce a more system-driven and automated framework, reducing the need for detailed scrutiny and administrative interface.
The APA Scheme, together with Safe Harbour Rules, aims to provide certainty to taxpayers in the area of transfer pricing by specifying pricing methods and determining the arm's length price of international transactions in advance for up to five years. BAPAs offer the added benefit of protection against potential or actual double taxation. CBDT recognises the collaborative spirit of taxpayers and values their role as key stakeholders in the successful implementation of the APA programme.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में रिकॉर्ड 219 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों (एपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिससे स्थापना के बाद से एपीए की कुल संख्या 1000 के मील के पत्थर को पार कर गई (यानी 1034)
एक वर्ष में अब तक की सबसे अधिक 84 द्विपक्षीय एपीए (बीएपीए) और प्रमुख संधि साझेदारों के साथ हासिल किए गए नए मील के पत्थर के साथ, एपीए कार्यक्रम कर संबंधी निश्चितता को सुदृढ़ करने और ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस को बेहतर बनाने में योगदान दे रहा है
सुरक्षित आश्रय नियमों में हाल ही में हुए सुधारों यह ढांचा और बेहतर हुआ है, जिससे दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और अनुपालन में बढ़ोतरी हुई है
31 MAR 2026 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारतीय करदाताओं के साथ रिकॉर्ड 219 अग्रिम मूल्य निर्धारण समझौतों (एपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इनमें एकपक्षीय एपीए (यूएपीए) और द्विपक्षीय एपीए (बीएपीए) शामिल हैं। इसके साथ ही, एपीए कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत से अब तक कुल एपीए की संख्या 1000 का आंकड़ा पार कर 1034 हो गई, जिसमें 750 यूएपीए और 284 बीएपीए शामिल हैं।
इस वर्ष, सीबीडीटी ने एपीए कार्यक्रम के शुभारंभ के बाद से किसी भी वित्तीय वर्ष में सबसे अधिक एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने का रिकॉर्ड बनाया है, कुल 219 एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस वर्ष, सीबीडीटी ने 84 बीएपीए पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में हस्ताक्षरित 65 बीएपीए के बीते वर्ष के रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया। ये बीएपीए भारत के 13 संधि साझेदारों, यानी अमेरिका, फिनलैंड, ब्रिटेन, सिंगापुर, जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, स्वीडन, फ्रांस, इंडोनेशिया, आयरलैंड और न्यूजीलैंड के साथ पारस्परिक समझौतों के अंतर्गत हस्ताक्षरित किए गए। विशेष तौर पर, इस वर्ष भारत ने फ्रांस, आयरलैंड, इंडोनेशिया और स्वीडन के साथ अपने पहले द्विपक्षीय एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने की उपलब्धि भी हासिल की है। सीबीडीटी लगातार बड़ी संख्या में एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर करता रहा है, पिछले वित्त वर्ष में 174 एपीए और उसके पिछले वर्ष 125 एपीए पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
सुरक्षित आश्रय नियम, हस्तांतरण मूल्य निर्धारण में निश्चितता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक तेज और कम लागत वाला विकल्प प्रदान करके मूल्य निर्धारण समझौते (एपीए) ढांचे के पूरक हैं। 2013 में शुरू किए गए सुरक्षित आश्रय फ्रेमवर्क में अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेन-देन की विशिष्ट श्रेणियों के लिए निश्चित मार्जिन निर्धारित किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में यह व्यवस्था बारह लेन-देन श्रेणियों को कवर करती है, जिनमें आईटी और सॉफ्टवेयर सेवाएं, आईटी-सक्षम सेवाएं, केपीओ, अनुबंध अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अंतर-समूह वित्तपोषण, गारंटी, ऑटो घटक, कम मूल्य वर्धन सेवाएं और हीरा उद्योग में कुछ लेन-देन शामिल हैं।
वित्त अधिनियम 2026 ने सुरक्षित आश्रय नियमों में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार किए हैं। विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकी सेवा क्षेत्रों को समेकित करके एक ही "सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सेवाएं” श्रेणी में शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें 15.5% का एकसमान मार्जिन निर्धारित किया गया है। पात्रता सीमा को 300 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2,000 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इन संशोधनों से एक अधिक प्रणाली-आधारित और स्वचालित ढांचा भी लागू किया गया है, जिससे विस्तृत जांच और प्रशासनिक हस्तक्षेप की जरूरत कम हो गई है।
एपीए योजना, सुरक्षित आश्रय नियमों के साथ मिलकर, मूल्य निर्धारण विधियों को निर्दिष्ट करके और पांच साल तक के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय लेन-देन के आर्म्स लेंथ मूल्य को अग्रिम रूप से निर्धारित करके, करदाताओं को ट्रांसफर प्राइसिंग के क्षेत्र में निश्चितता प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य रखती है। बीएपीए संभावित या वास्तविक दोहरे कराधान से सुरक्षा का अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान करते हैं। सीबीडीटी करदाताओं की सहयोगात्मक भावना को महत्व है और एपीए कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन में प्रमुख हितधारकों के रूप में उनकी भूमिका को महत्व देता है।