Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address during launching of various development works in Vav-Tharad, Gujarat
31 MAR 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Victory to Mother India
Victory to Mother India
Victory to Mother India
Present in the program, Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Bhai, Gujarat Assembly Speaker Shankar Bhai, Deputy Chief Minister Bhai Harsh Sanghavi, all ministers of the Gujarat Government, fellow MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters of Banaskantha, Vav, Tharad, and North Gujarat.
Today, my mothers have come here in such large numbers, these mothers and sisters have come in such large numbers. My special salutations to these mothers and sisters of mine.
Just a few days ago, the holy festival of Navratri concluded. It is Mother Amba Ji's grace that I got the good fortune to come to her feet today. By her grace today, I got the benefit of seeing all of you, my own family members. I bow at the feet of Mother Amba Ji. Our Varaha form Lord Shri Dharnidharji, "Mukhda Krishna", I also pay my respectful obeisance to him today. It is also a pleasant coincidence that today we are also celebrating Lord Mahavir Jayanti. This region of ours is the land of many Jain pilgrimages. I bow to Lord Mahavir, and also congratulate you all on the holy Mahavir Janma Kalyanak day, Mahavir Jayanti.
Friends,
Today my heart is happy for another reason. When I came here, for the first time my plane landed directly at Deesa Airbase. This airbase of Deesa is only 130 kilometers away from the international border. You can understand how important this is for the security of the country too.
But friends,
The thought of this project of Deesa Airport did not start today. When I was the Chief Minister here, since then we acquired land, my farmer brothers and sisters gave land, and we wanted that for national security, for the security of India's western border, this Deesa is an extremely important place, it is very necessary to have an airbase here. But don't know those who ruled in Delhi at that time, don't know what hatred they had towards Gujarat, even this project of national security remained suppressed in files for years. When you sent me to Delhi, I took out those files, and today this is the result that a very big base of the Air Force has now joined our Deesa. And this is not just an airstrip, because of it, a lot of activity is going to happen here, soldiers are going to stay here in very large numbers. This is going to have a very big contribution to the development of this region. But this delay that happened, happened because of the Congress government that was in Delhi at that time, happened because of its attitude, and the country never forgives such indifference towards national security. This is our government, which got the work of Deesa Airport completed on priority and today this airport is becoming a big milestone for development for this region, and is also a very big strategic strength of the country. I again congratulate you all for this airport, for this region.
Friends,
This region of Vav-Tharad, Banaskantha, you all know, how much attachment I have had from here. There wouldn't be any village here that doesn't have my memories. Today when I came, I got the opportunity to see the faces of many old people. And the roadshow was done so grandly, that it gave me a benefit. I got the chance to meet a very large number of old people even from a distance. And when I used to do the organization work, then I traveled here a lot. I used to go around on a scooter. I used to get the chance to meet you all, and when I came to my North Gujarat, the mothers and sisters used to make and feed very good rotis. Bajra roti, ghee, jaggery, garlic chutney, fresh butter. That affection of yours, your immense love, I will never be able to forget. And as much affection as you all have given me, have raised me like a son of the family, and that is why, from wherever I am, I try to repay your affection with interest by doing development. There are many old workers of the organization here, with whom I got the chance to work day and night. Many elders are no more, but I got to learn a lot with them. All such companions, an entire new generation of BJP workers is in front of me today. And if there is such a successful generation, then one feels the satisfaction of having done something in life. I am seeing, today our young workers are carrying forward the works of the organization with the same skill. This program, this rally, its arrangement, your presence here in such large numbers, is proof of this. I went to both corners, I felt like showing my hand at least once far away, but even further than where my sight reaches, people are sitting, many other people are standing outside. Besides Banaskantha, I got the chance to see people from several districts including Patan, Mehsana, I congratulate you all very much for this. Especially I bow to my mothers and sisters once again.
Friends,
25 years ago today you entrusted me with the responsibility of the development of Banaskantha and this region. As long as I remained in Gujarat, I did this work in mission mode, advanced Gujarat as much as possible. All those problems that were happening to you for decades, the neglect of this region that was happening, all those difficulties came to an end. Expectations of development kept getting fulfilled one after another. I am proud, the sequence of development that I got the fortune to start here, that continues uninterruptedly. And since 2014, the strength of the double engine government is also included in it. Even today, projects of the Center and the State worth about 20 thousand crore rupees are starting here, 20 thousand crore rupees. The picture of this entire area will change with these projects. These projects related to energy, road, railway, and housing sectors will give a new momentum to life here. I congratulate Vav-Tharad, Banaskantha, and the whole of Gujarat very much for all these development works.
Friends,
The projects related to road infrastructure whose foundation stone was laid today, will give momentum to the entire North Gujarat. New opportunities will be created here. The construction of a 4-lane highway from Idar to Vadali Bypass, and the work of upgrading the highway from Dholavira to Santalpur, will connect villages to markets, farmers to new opportunities, and youth to employment. Ahmedabad-Dholera Expressway, this entire corridor has been dedicated to this region today. When such big connectivity is created, along with it, industries also come, and investment also comes. Also, the rail connectivity of this region has been improved. The gauge conversion from Himatnagar to Khedbrahma connects our tribal area of North Gujarat to the National Broad Gauge network. From today, a new train service connecting Khedbrahma, Himatnagar, and Asarwa has also started.
Brothers and sisters,
These projects of better roads and highways, railways, all these are part of the plan for the all-around development of Gujarat. To complete this plan, our entire focus is also on the energy needs here. Because, new industries, new investment, new opportunities, these come only when there is electricity. That is why, today the transmission projects related to Khavda Renewable Energy Park are so important. From here, four and a half gigawatts of electricity will be generated. This electricity will also be useful for new factories, will reach your homes, and will also provide benefit to the farmer's field.
Friends,
Today in solar power, the flag of Gujarat is waving with full glory. Today Gujarat is so far ahead in renewable energy because Gujarat had started it when there was not much attention towards this in India. In the year 2010, i.e., 15-16 years ago today, while being the Chief Minister, I got the work of the country's first solar park started near Ratanpur in Charanka. Those who are 15-16 year old children, they wouldn't have even been born. This is in itself a multi-technology park, which started the movement of solar energy. Today, the way solar energy work happens in Gujarat, the work of generating electricity from solar power is happening, like the projects related to Khavda Renewable Energy Park started today, that day is not far when Gujarat will emerge as a very big center of renewable energy in the world.
Friends,
Today when the development of India is talked about in the world, today when India's growth story is talked about, then 'Gujarat Model' gets praised. And, Gujarat has shown, as necessary as infrastructure projects are for development, so are public welfare schemes. That is, the development of roads, highways, railways should happen. The living standard of the village, poor and common human should also improve. We are seeing this before our eyes today through the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. Today you consider here, 40 thousand families, 40 thousand families in Gujarat got permanent houses under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, permanent houses. The facility of permanent houses to thousands of families is a security for them, is an identity of life, and a courage to decorate new dreams gets prepared. And what big changes come in life from this. When those who have got permanent houses in PM Awas, who didn't have a house in life till today, who had spent life on footpaths, had spent life in huts, had spent life by making raw mud houses, when they have got these permanent houses, should blessings be received or not? Should blessings be received or not? Should blessings be received or not? Should merit (punya) be received or not? In whose fate does this merit go? In whose fate does this merit go? In whose fate does it go? Today 40 thousand people have got houses, you all are the entitled ones of their blessings, of their merit, you are the citizens of the country, because the strength of your one vote, who gave me this chance to serve, and here the permanent houses of 40 thousand people were built. You all are the rightful claimants of this merit, I am just a medium. I congratulate all the beneficiary brothers and sisters of PM Awas very much today for this.
Friends,
Today I have come among you, so the decades-old condition here is also coming to mind. No one can forget those days, when as soon as the name of North Gujarat came, a different picture used to form in people's minds. Dryness, famine - drought, lack of water, there used to be famine 7 times in 10 years. One had to go 3-4 kilometers carrying pots to fill water. This life full of struggle, and our continuous neglect by Congress governments, who of us can forget those days, when water had to be brought from many kilometers away. Much of the time of women, sisters-daughters of the house used to be spent in arranging water. Due to the shortage of water, farmers also did not get the right value for their hard work. Cattle herders also used to be worried about water and fodder for their animals. This problem had been going on for a long time. Earlier, cattle sheds used to run here. When summer used to come, cattle sheds used to run. And the government used to deliver grass. There used to be difficulty with drinking water. Two-two decades have passed, all that stopped. It is not seen anywhere, there is no need. This was the spirit of the people of Gujarat that we together took the resolution to change destiny with our hard work. We solved the water problem through 'Sujalam Sufalam Yojana'. Narmada's water started reaching far away. A new system of irrigation was created.
Friends,
Today the farmer here is not dependent on one crop. He is planning farming according to himself. The way the name of Banaskantha has emerged today in potato production, it is an example in itself.
Similarly, brothers and sisters,
The works of development that we are carrying forward today, their benefit will go to the entire North Gujarat. New opportunities will be created for every district - Vav-Tharad, Banaskantha, Patan, and Mehsana - paths to a better life will open.
Friends,
The biggest strength of Gujarat is that it has not let the grand campaign of development stop continuously for 25 years. Gujarat made new records. Broke its own records itself. Then made new records, then broke the record, then made new records. Just now the infrastructure projects of Gujarat were mentioned, similarly, we connected village to village with good roads in the whole of Gujarat. Built high-speed highways. The facility of high-speed trains like Vande Bharat is also being received by Gujarat.
Brothers and sisters,
In 2005, I started the 'Urban Development Year' to take development to every corner of Gujarat. Then its budget was about six hundred and fifty crore rupees. But, the wheel of development turned so fast that today this budget has become more than 33 thousand crore rupees. In this direction, about 300 proposals of about 2300 crore rupees for 9 new municipal corporations have come for approval. 72 municipalities have been upgraded. The budget that the Gujarat government has presented this year is also more than 4 lakh crores. This money will be spent for the transformation of villages, towns, and cities. Better facilities are being made in every village. Water is being reached house-to-house through pipes.
Brothers and sisters,
As long as your trust remains from Panchayat to Parliament, the superfast express of development will keep running at this speed.
Friends,
The big strength of India has always been - difficult time, no matter how hard a time comes, our country stands united at the time of difficulty. You have been seeing for some time, many countries of the world are surrounded by war, unrest, and instability. The situation created in West Asia has an impact on the entire world. The difficulty of energy needs, of diesel, petrol, and gas has increased in the whole world. Even in such a crisis, India has kept the situations under control. Behind this is the strength of the country's successful foreign policy and the unity of the countrymen.
But brothers and sisters,
See the misfortune, in our country some political parties are not refraining from baking political rotis even in the era of global crisis! If someone is at the forefront of this political conspiracy, it is the Congress party! Today when the country needs unity and solidarity, Congress leaders are busy dividing the country. Today when the country needs trust, Congress is busy in spreading fear and rumors. Today when the country needs restraint, Congress is engaged in inciting people. Like political vultures, Congress is in wait for when the country increases in trouble, and on that pretext, they get political benefit!
Brothers and sisters,
Today in countries ranging from small to big superpowers of the world, prices of diesel and petrol have increased somewhere by 10 percent, somewhere 20 percent, somewhere up to 25 percent. But, India is not letting its impact fall on the people of the country. Congress is not able to tolerate this. That is why, it is constantly spreading rumors, so that an atmosphere of fear is created in the country, and people stand in lines at petrol pumps and gas agencies, disorder spreads! They should do propaganda regarding this, this is their intention!
Friends,
Distance from power makes the Congress party hysterical. You have seen also in the Global AI Summit held in Delhi recently, guests from all over the world were here, the AI Summit of Delhi was being praised in the whole world, but how for the sake of protest the people of Congress even tore their clothes, their attempt was that India's image should get spoiled in front of the world! Even in today's circumstances, Congress is speaking the language of foreign powers that hate India. We have to be careful of this conspiracy of Congress.
Friends,
India can face any difficult situation firmly, we have shown this also in the Corona period. Similarly, this is also the time to stay together. We should be proud of this fact, today when the entire world is busy only in its own defense, India is not only maintaining stability, but is also advancing every day on the path of development. Today the inauguration and foundation stone laying of thousands of crores of development projects in Gujarat is a living example of this. I once again congratulate you all very much for these development works. I also thank the countrymen very much for their restraint, cooperation, and discipline.
It was a great pleasure meeting you all. Now I move forward taking your blessings. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
गुजरात के वाव-थराद में विभिन्न विकास कार्यों के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 MAR 2026 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत माता की जय।
क्यों ऐसी आवाज आई आज,
भारत माता की जय।
भारत माता की जय।
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र भाई, गुजरात विधानसभा के स्पीकर शंकर भाई, उप मुख्यमंत्री भाई हर्ष संघवी, गुजरात सरकार के सभी मंत्रीगण, विधायक साथी, और बनासकांठा, वाव, थराद, उत्तर गुजरात के मेरे प्यारे भाईयों और बहनों।
आज, यहां मेरी माताएं इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आई हैं, ये माताएं-बहनें इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आई हैं। ये मेरी माताओं और बहनों को मेरा विशेष प्रणाम।
अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले पावन नवरात्रि का पर्व पूर्ण हुआ है। ये मां अंबा जी की कृपा ही है कि मुझे उनके चरणों में आज आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। उनकी कृपा से आज, आप सबके, मेरे अपने परिवारजनों के, आप सबके दर्शन करने का मुझे आज लाभ मिला है। मैं मां अंबा जी के चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं। वराह स्वरूप भगवान श्री धरणीधरजी, “मुछाड़ा कृष्ण”, मैं उन्हें भी आज श्रद्धापूर्वक प्रणाम करता हू। ये भी एक सुखद संयोग है कि आज भगवान महावीर जयंती भी हम मना रहे हैं। हमारे ये क्षेत्र अनेकों जैन तीर्थों की धरती है। मैं भगवान महावीर को प्रणाम करता हूं, और आप सभी को पवित्र महावीर जनकल्याणक दिन की महावीर जयंती की बधाई भी देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज मेरा मन एक और बात से प्रसन्न है। जब मैं यहाँ आया, तो पहली बार मेरा विमान सीधे डीसा एयरबेस पर लैंड हुआ। डीसा का यह एयरबेस अंतरराष्ट्रीय सीमा से केवल 130 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर है। आप समझ सकते हैं कि ये देश की सुरक्षा के लिए भी कितना अहम है।
लेकिन साथियों,
डीसा एयरपोर्ट के इस प्रोजेक्ट का, उसका विचार आज से प्रारंभ नहीं हुआ। जब मैं यहां मुख्यमंत्री था, तब से हमने जमीन एक्वायर की, मेरे किसान भाई-बहनों ने जमीन दी, और हम चाहते थे कि राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए, भारत की पश्चिम सीमा की सुरक्षा के लिए, ये डीसा अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान है, यहां एयरबेस होना बहुत जरूरी है। लेकिन पता नहीं उस समय दिल्ली में जो लोग राज करते थे, उनको गुरजात के प्रति पता नहीं क्या नफरत थी, राष्ट्री की सुरक्षा का ये प्रोजेक्ट भी, सालों तक फाइलों में दबा रहा। आपने जब मुझे दिल्ली भेजा तो मैंने उन फाइलों को बाहर निकाला, और ये आज उसका परिणाम है कि एयरफोर्स का एक बहुत बड़ा बेस अब हमारे डीसा से जुड़ गया है। और ये सिर्फ हवाई पट्टी नहीं होती है, उसके कारण बहुत एक्टिविटी यहां होने वाली है, बहुत बड़ी मात्रा में जवान यहां रहने वाले हैं। इस क्षेत्र के विकास में इसका बहुत बड़ा योगदान होने वाला है। लेकिन ये विलंब जो हुआ, वो दिल्ली में जो समय कांग्रेस की सरकार थी, उसके कारण हुआ, उसके रवैये के कारण हुआ और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के प्रति इतनी उदासीनता देश कभी भी माफ नहीं करता है। ये हमारी सरकार है, जिसने डीसा एयरपोर्ट के काम को प्राथमिकता पर पूरा करवाया और आज ये एयरपोर्ट, इस क्षेत्र के लिए विकास का एक बड़ा माइलस्टोन भी बन रहा है, और देश की एक बहुत बड़ी स्ट्रेटेजिक ताकत भी है। मैं इस एयरपोर्ट के इस क्षेत्र को फिर आप सबको बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
वाव-थराद, बनासकांठा का ये क्षेत्र, आप सब जानते हैं, यहाँ से मेरा कितना लगाव रहा है। यहाँ का कोई गाँव ऐसा नहीं होगा कि जिसके साथ मेरी यादें न हो। आज में आया तो बहुत सारे पुराने लोगों के चेहरे देखने का मुझे अवसर मिला। और रोड शो भी इतना भव्य किया, कि उसके कारण मुझे एक लाभ हुआ। बहुत बड़ी संख्या में पुराने लोगों को जिनको दूर से भी मिलने का मुझे मौका मिल गया। और जब मैं संगठन का काम करता था, तब तो मैं बहुत यहाँ घूमा हूं। स्कूटर पर चक्कर लगाता था। आप सभी को मिलने का मौका मिलता था, और अपने उत्तर गुजरात में आता था, तो माताएं और बहनें बहुत अच्छी रोटियाँ बनाकर के खिलाती थी। बाजरे की रोटी, घी, गुड़, लहसुन की चटनी, मख्खन ताजा। आप सभी का वो स्नेह, आपका अपार प्रेम, मैं कभी भी भूल नहीं सकुंगा। और जितना स्नेह आप सभी ने मुझे दिया है, परिवार के एक बेटे की तरह बड़ा किया है मुझे, और इसीलिए, जहाँ हूं वहाँ से आपके स्नेह को विकास करके ब्याज के साथ चुकाने की मेहनत करता हूं। यहाँ संगठन के कई पूराने कार्यकर्ता हैं, जिन्होंने दिन-रात, उनके साथ मुझे काम करने का मौका मिला है। कई बुजुर्ग अभी रहे नहीं, लेकिन उनके साथ मुझे बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिला है। एसे सभी साथी आज भाजपा के कार्यकर्ताओं की एक नई पीढ़ी पूरी मेरे सामने है। और ऐसी सफल पीढ़ी हो ना, तो हम को जीवन में कुछ करने का संतोष होता है। मैं देख रहा हूँ, आज हमारे युवा कार्यकर्ता, संगठन के कामों को उसी कुशलता से आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। ये कार्यक्रम, ये रैली, इसका संयोजन, इतनी बड़ी संख्या में आप सबकी यहाँ उपस्थिति, ये इसका सबूत है। मैं यहाँ दोनो कोने में गया, मुझे एसा लगा की दूर-दूर एक बार हाथ तो दिखऊं, लेकिन मेरी नजर जहाँ पहुँचे उससे भी दूर-दूर तक लोग बैठे हुए हैं, अन्य काफी सारे लोग बाहर खड़े हैं। बनासकांठा के अलावा पाटण, महेसाणा समेत कई जिलों के लोग भी मुझे उनके दर्शन करने का मौका मिला, मैं आप सबका इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूँ। खासकर के मैं मेरी माताएं और बहनों को फिर से एक बार प्रणाम करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज से 25 साल पहले आपने मुझे बनासकांठा और इस क्षेत्र के विकास का दायित्व सौंपा था। मैं जब तक गुजरात में रहा, मैंने इस काम को मिशन मोड में किया, हो सके उतना गुजरात को आगे बढ़ाया। दशकों से आपको जो परेशानियाँ हो रही थी, जो इस क्षेत्र की उपेक्षा हो रही थी, उन सारी कठिनाईयों का अंत हुआ। विकास की अपेक्षाएँ एक के बाद एक पूरी होती गई। मुझे गर्व है, यहाँ विकास का जो सिलसिला शुरू करने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला था, वो अनवरत जारी है। और 2014 के बाद से तो इसमें डबल इंजन की सरकार की ताकत भी शामिल है। आज भी यहाँ केंद्र और राज्य की करीब 20 हजार करोड़ रुपए की परियोजनाएं शुरू हो रही हैं, 20 हजार करोड़ रुपया। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से इस पूरे इलाके की तस्वीर बदलेगी। ऊर्जा, सड़क, रेलवे और हाउसिंग सेक्टर से जुड़े ये प्रोजेक्ट यहां के जीवन को एक नई गति देंगे। मैं इन सभी विकास कार्यों के लिए वाव-थराद, बनासकांठा और पूरे गुजरात को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज रोड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से जुड़े जिन प्रोजेक्ट का शिलान्यास हुआ है, इनसे पूरे नॉर्थ गुजरात को गति मिलेगी। यहाँ नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। ईडर से वडाली बाईपास तक 4 लेन हाईवे का निर्माण, और धोलावीरा से सांतलपुर तक हाईवे के अपग्रेडेशन का काम, ये गांवों को बाजार से, किसानों को नए अवसरों से और युवाओं को रोजगार से जोड़ेंगे। अहमदाबाद-धोलेरा एक्सप्रेसवे, ये पूरा कॉरिडोर आज इस क्षेत्र को समर्पित किया गया है। जब इतनी बड़ी कनेक्टिविटी बनती है, तो उसके साथ-साथ उद्योग भी आते हैं, और निवेश भी आता है। साथ ही,इस क्षेत्र की रेल कनेक्टिविटी को भी बेहतर किया गया है। हिम्मतनगर से खेड़ब्रह्मा तक का गेज कन्वर्जन, हमारे उत्तर गुजरात के आदिवासी इलाके को नेशनल ब्रॉड गेज नेटवर्क से जोड़ता है। आज से खेड़ब्रह्मा, हिम्मतनगर और असारवा को जोड़ने वाली नई ट्रेन सेवा भी शुरू हो गई है।
भाइयों बहनों,
बेहतर रोड और हाइवेज, रेलवे के ये प्रोजेक्ट्स, ये सब गुजरात के चहुमुखी विकास के प्लान का हिस्सा है। इस प्लान को पूरा करने के लिए हमारा पूरा फोकस यहाँ की ऊर्जा जरूरतों पर भी है। क्योंकि, नए उद्योग, नया निवेश, नए अवसर, ये तभी आते हैं जब बिजली होती है। इसीलिए, आज खावड़ा रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी पार्क से जुड़े ट्रांसमिशन प्रोजेक्ट्स इतने महत्वपूर्ण हैं। यहां से साढ़े चार गीगावॉट बिजली पैदा होगी। ये बिजली नए कारखानों के भी काम आएगी, आपके घरों तक भी पहुंचेगी, और किसानों के खेत तक भी फायदा पहुंचाएगी।
साथियों,
आज सोलर पावर में गुजरात का परचम पूरी बुलंदी से लहरा रहा है। आज renewable एनर्जी में गुजरात इसलिए इतने आगे है, क्योंकि, गुजरात ने इसकी शुरुआत तब की थी, जब भारत में इस ओर बहुत ध्यान ही नहीं था। साल 2010 में, यानी आज से 15-16 साल पहले, मैंने मुख्यमंत्री रहते हुये चारणका में रतनपुर के पास देश का पहला सोलर पार्क का काम शुरू करवाया था। जो 15-16 साल के बच्चे हैं, उनका तो जन्म भी नहीं हुआ होगा। ये अपने में एक मल्टी-टेक्नालजी पार्क है, जिसने सोलर एनर्जी का मूवमेंट शुरू किया। आज गुजरात में जिस प्रकार सोलर एनर्जी का काम होता है, सूर्यशक्ति से बिजली पैदा करने का काम हो रहा है, जैसे आज ही खावड़ा रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी पार्कसे जुड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू हुई हैं, वो दिन दूर नहीं जब गुजरात, renewable energy में दुनिया का बहुत बड़ा केंद्र बनकर के उभरेगा।
साथियों,
आज जब दुनिया में भारत के विकास की बात होती है, आज जब भारत की ग्रोथ स्टोरी की बात होती है, तो ‘गुजरात मॉडल’ की सराहना हो जाती है। और, गुजरात ने दिखाया है, विकास के लिए जितनी जरूरी इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की परियोजनाएं हैं, उतनी ही जरूरी जनकल्याण की योजनाएं भी हैं। यानी, सड़कें, हाइवेज, रेलवेज का विकास तो होना ही चाहिए। गाँव, गरीब और सामान्य मानवी का जीवन स्तर भी सुधरना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के जरिए आज हम ये अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रहे हैं। आज यहाँ आप विचार कीजिए, 40 हजार परिवारो को, गुजरात में 40 हजार परिवारों को प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के तहत पक्के घर मिले, पक्के घर। हजारों परिवारों को पक्के घर की सुविधा, उनके लिए एक सुरक्षा होती है, जिंदगी की पहचान होती है और नए सपनों को सजानें का एक हौसला तैयार होता है। और इससे जीवन में कितने बडे़-बडे़ परिवर्तन आते हैं। जब पीएम आवास में जिन्हें पक्के घर मिले हैं, जिनके पास जिंदगी में आज तक घर नहीं था, फुटपाथ पर जिन्होंने जिंदगी बिताई थी, झोंपडों में जिंदगी बिताई थी, कच्ची मिट्टी के मकान बनाकर जीवन बिताया था, उन्हें जब यह पक्के घर मिले हो तो आशीर्वाद मिले कि न मिले ? आशीर्वाद मिले कि न मिले ? आशीर्वाद मिले कि न मिले ? पुण्य मिले कि न मिले? यह पुण्य किसके नसीब में जाता है? यह पुण्य किसके नसीब में जाता है? किसके नसीब में जाता है ? आज 40 हजार लोगों को घर मिले है न, उनके आशीर्वाद, उनके पुण्य के अधिकारी आप सभी हो, देश के नागरिक हैं, क्योंकि आपके एक वोट की ताकात, जिन्होंने मुझे यह सेवा करने का मौका दिया, और यहाँ 40 हजार लोगों के खुद के पक्के घर बन गए। इस पुण्य के सही हक्कदार आप सभी हैं, में तो सिर्फ निमित्त मात्र हूं। मैं पीएम आवास के सभी लाभार्थी भाई-बहनों को आज इसके लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज आपके बीच आया हूं, तो यहाँ का दशकों पुराना हाल भी याद आ रहा है। वो दिन कोई नहीं भूल सकता, जब उत्तर गुजरात का नाम आते ही लोगों के मन में एक अलग ही तस्वीर बनती थी। सूखा, दुष्काल - अकाल, पानी की कमी, 10 साल में 7 बार अकाल होता था। पानी भरने के लिए 3-4 किलोमीटर मटके लेकर जाना पड़ता था। संघर्ष से भरा ये जीवन, और कांग्रेस सरकारों द्वारा हमारी निरंतर उपेक्षा, हम से कौन भूल सकता है वो दिन, जब कई-कई किलोमीटर दूर से पानी लाना पड़ता था। घर की महिलाएं, बहन-बेटियों का बहुत सारा समय पानी की व्यवस्था करने में खर्च हो जाता था। पानी की किल्लत के कारण किसानों को भी मेहनत का सही मूल्य नहीं मिलता था। पशुपालक भी अपने पशुओं के पानी और चारे की चिंता में रहते थे। ये समस्या लंबे समय से चली आ रही थी। हमारे यहाँ पहले मवेशियों के बाड़े चलते थे। गरमी आती थी तब, मवेशियों के बाड़े चलते थे। और सरकार घास पहुँचाती थी। पीने के पानी की दिक्कत होती थी। दो-दो दशक हो गए, सब बंद हो गया। कही दिखता नहीं है, जरुरत ही नहीं है। ये गुजरात के लोगों का जज्बा था कि हमने मिलकर अपनी मेहनत से नियति को बदलने का संकल्प लिया। हमने ‘सुजलाम सुफलाम योजना’ के जरिए पानी की समस्या का समाधान किया। नर्मदा का पानी दूर-दूर तक पहुंचने लगा। सिंचाई की नई व्यवस्था बनी।
साथियों,
आज यहां का किसान एक फसल पर निर्भर नहीं है। वो अपने हिसाब से खेती की योजना बना रहा है। बनासकांठा का नाम आज जिस तरह आलू उत्पादन में उभरा है, वह अपने आप में एक मिसाल है।
इसी तरह भाइयों बहनों,
आज हम विकास के जिन कामों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं, उनका लाभ पूरे उत्तर गुजरात को होगा। वाव-थराद, बनासकांठा, पाटन और महेसाणा, हर जिले के लिए नए अवसर पैदा होंगे, बेहतर जीवन के रास्ते खुलेंगे।
साथियों,
गुजरात की सबसे बड़ी ताकत है कि इसने लगातार 25 वर्ष से विकास के महाअभियान को रुकने नहीं दिया है। गुजरात ने नए कीर्तिमान बनाए। अपने कीर्तिमानों को खुद ही तोड़ा। फिर नए कीर्तिमान बनाए, फिर कीर्तिमान को तोड़ा, फिर कीर्तिमान नए बनाए। अभी गुजरात के इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोजेक्ट्स का ज़िक्र हुआ, इसी तरह हमने पूरे गुजरात में गाँव-गाँव को अच्छी सड़कों से जोड़ा। हाइस्पीड हाइवेज बनाए। वंदेभारत जैसी हाइस्पीड ट्रेनों की सुविधा भी गुजरात को मिल रही है।
भाइयों बहनों,
2005 में, मैंने विकास को गुजरात के कोने-कोने तक पहुंचाने के लिए ‘शहरी विकास वर्ष’ की शुरुआत की थी। तब इसका बजट करीब साढ़े छह सौ करोड़ रुपए था। लेकिन, विकास का पहिया इतनी तेजी से घूमा कि, आज ये बजट 33 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा हो गया है। इसी दिशा में 9 नई महानगरपालिकाओं के लिए 2300 करोड़ रुपए के करीब 300 प्रस्ताव स्वीकृत के लिए आए हैं। 72 नगरपालिकाओं को अपग्रेड किया गया है। गुजरात सरकार ने इस साल प्रदेश का जो बजट पेश किया है, वो बजट भी 4 लाख करोड़ से ज्यादा का है। ये पैसा गाँव, कस्बे, और शहरों के कायाकल्प के लिए खर्च होगा। गाँव गाँव बेहतर सुविधाएं बनाई जा रही हैं। घर-घर पाइप से पानी पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
भाइयों बहनों,
पंचायत से पार्लियामेंट तक जब तक आपका भरोसा बना रहेगा, विकास की सुपरफास्ट एक्सप्रेस को इसी रफ्तार से चलती रहेगी।
साथियों,
भारत की हमेशा से बड़ी ताकत रही है- मुश्किल समय, कितना ही कठिन समय क्यों न आए, मुश्किल के समय हमारा देश एकजुट होकर खड़ा होता है। बीते कुछ समय से आप देख रहे हैं, दुनिया के कई देश युद्ध, अशांति और अस्थिरता से घिरे हैं। वेस्ट एशिया में जो हालात बने हुए हैं, उनका असर पूरी दुनिया पर है। ऊर्जा जरूरतों की, डीजल, पेट्रोल और गैस की दिक्कत पूरी दुनिया में बढ़ गई है। ऐसे संकट में भी, भारत ने हालातों को नियंत्रण में बनाए रखा है। इसके पीछे देश की सफल विदेश नीति, और देशवासियों की एकजुटता की सफलता की ताकत है।
लेकिन भाइयों बहनों,
दुर्भाग्य देखिए, हमारे देश में कुछ राजनैतिक दल वैश्विक संकट के दौर में भी राजनैतिक रोटियाँ सेंकने से बाज नहीं आ रहे! इस सियासी षड्यंत्र में सबसे आगे अगर कोई है, तो काँग्रेस पार्टी है! आज जब देश को एकता और एकजुटता की जरूरत है, काँग्रेस के नेता देश को बांटने में लगे हैं। आज जब देश को भरोसे की जरूरत है, काँग्रेस भय और अफवाह फैलाने में लगी है। आज जब देश को संयम की जरूरत है, काँग्रेस लोगों को उकसाने में जुटी है। राजनैतिक गिद्धों की तरह कॉंग्रेस इस इंतज़ार में है कि कब देश परेशानी में बढ़े, और उसके बहाने उनको सियासी फायदा मिले!
भाइयों बहनों,
आज दुनिया के छोटे से लेकर बड़े सुपरपावर देशों तक में, डीजल पेट्रोल के दाम कहीं 10 पर्सेंट, कहीं 20 पर्सेंट, कहीं 25 पर्सेंट प्रतिशत तक बढ़े हैं। लेकिन, भारत इसका असर देश की जनता पर नहीं पड़ने दे रहा है। काँग्रेस को ये सहन नहीं हो रहा। इसलिए,वो लगातार अफवाहें फैला रही है, ताकि, देश में डर का माहौल बने, और लोग पेट्रोल पंपों और गैस एजेंसियों पर लाइन लगाकर खड़े हों, अव्यवस्था फैल जाए! उसे लेकर ये लोग दुष्प्रचार करें, ये इनकी मंशा है!
साथियों,
सत्ता से दूरी काँग्रेस पार्टी को बौखला कर देती है। अभी दिल्ली में हुई ग्लोबल AI समिट में भी आपने देखा है, दुनिया भर के मेहमान यहां थे, दिल्ली की एआई समिट की पूरे विश्व में प्रशंसा हो रही थी, लेकिन कैसे विरोध के लिए कांग्रेस के लोगों ने अपने कपड़े तक फाड़ दिए, इनकी कोशिश थी कि दुनिया के सामने भारत की छवि खराब हो! आज के हालात में भी काँग्रेस भारत से नफरत करने वाली विदेशी ताकतों की भाषा बोल रही है। हमें काँग्रेस के इस षड्यंत्र से सावधान रहना है।
साथियों,
भारत किसी भी मुश्किल परिस्थिती का सामना डटकर के सकता है, ये हमने कोरोनाकाल में भी दिखाया है। उसी तरह, ये समय भी साथ रहने का है। हमें इस बात पर गर्व होना चाहिए, आज जब पूरी दुनिया केवल अपने बचाव में लगी है, भारत न केवल स्थिरता बनाये हुये हैं, बल्कि, विकास के रास्ते पर भी हर दिन आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज गुजरात में हुये हजारों करोड़ के विकास प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास इसका एक जीता जागता उदाहरण है। मैं एक बार फिर, आप सबको इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। मैं देशवासियों के संयम, सहयोग और अनुशासन के लिए उनका भी बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।
ए आवजो राम राम आप सबको। ए आवजो राम राम। बहुत आनंद हुआ आप सभी को मिलकर। आपके आशीर्वाद ले के अब आगे बढता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।
डिस्क्लेमर: प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का कुछ अंश गुजराती भाषा में भी है, जिसका यहाँ भावानुवाद किया गया है।