Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HAILS PURVANCHAL'S CULTURAL HERITAGE AT 'MAATI - 9' FESTIVAL
31 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed a distinguished gathering today at the Purvanchal Mahotsav ‘Maati 9’, a premier festival celebrating the art, cuisine, tourism, and heritage of the Purvanchal region. Centered on the theme "Maati" (Soil), the event honors the profound connection between the people of the region and their ancestral roots.
During the event, Shri Birla hailed Purvanchal for its immense contributions to India’s cultural and spiritual identity. He emphasized that the "Maati" of Purvanchal represents more than mere earth; it is a symbol of resilience, tradition, and a vibrant communal spirit. "The fragrance of our soil defines our identity," he remarked, stressing that festivals like Maati - 9 are essential to ensuring that the youth remain anchored to their heritage even as they achieve global success.
​Highlighting the imperative of cultural preservation, Shri Birla underscored the importance of safeguarding local dialects, folk arts, and traditional cuisines. He noted that these elements do more than preserve history; they strengthen India’s national fabric. Furthermore, he identified Purvanchal as a burgeoning hub for cultural tourism, noting that the region’s unique heritage can drive local entrepreneurship and sustainable economic growth.
​He praised the Purvanchali diaspora, noting that those living abroad continue to uphold the values of their homeland while contributing significantly to global progress.
​"Today, the people of Purvanchal have carved out a distinct identity for themselves, both within the country and across the world," Shri Birla stated. He noted that from the halls of Parliament to the grassroots of rural society - and from local villages to international stages - the talent and commitment of the Purvanchal people remain a driving force for the nation.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے ‘ماٹی-9’ فیسٹیول میں پوروانچل کے ثقافتی ورثے کی ستائش کی
31 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے آج پوروانچل خطے کے فن ، کھانوں ، سیاحت اور ورثے کا جشن منانے والے ایک اہم تہوار پوروانچل مہوتسو ’ماٹی 9‘ میں ایک بڑے اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔ ’ماٹی‘(مٹی)کے موضوع پر مرکوز یہ تقریب خطے کے لوگوں اور ان کی آبائی جڑوں کے درمیان گہرے تعلق کا احترام کرتی ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران جناب برلا نے ہندوستان کی ثقافتی اور روحانی شناخت میں پورونچل کے بے پناہ تعاون کی ستائش کی ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پوروانچل کی ’’ماٹی‘‘زمین سے آگے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ لچک ، روایت اور ایک متحرک فرقہ وارانہ جذبے کی علامت ہے ۔ ’’ہماری مٹی کی خوشبو ہماری شناخت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔ ‘‘انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماٹی-9 جیسے تہوار اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ نوجوان عالمی سطح پر کامیابی حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے بنیادی ورثے سے جڑے رہیں ۔
ثقافتی تحفظ کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب برلا نے مقامی بولیوں ، لوک فنون اور روایتی کھانوں کے تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عناصر تاریخ کو محفوظ رکھنے سے زیادہ کام کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہندوستان کے قومی تانے بانے کو استحکام عطا کرتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے پوروانچل کو ثقافتی سیاحت کے ایک بڑھتے ہوئے مرکز کے طور پر شناخت دلائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ خطے کا منفرد ورثہ مقامی صنعت کاری اور پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کومزید آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں ۔
انہوں نے پوروانچل کے تارکین وطن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بیرون ملک رہنے والے عالمی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہوئے اپنے وطن کی قدروں کو برقرار اور باقی رکھتے ہیں ۔
جناب برلا نے کہا : ’’آج پوروانچل کے لوگوں نے ملک کے اندر اور دنیا بھر میں اپنی ایک منفرد شناخت بنائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ کے ہالوں سے لے کر دیہی معاشرے کی نچلی سطح تک-اور مقامی دیہاتوں سے لے کر بین الاقوامی سطح تک-پوروانچل کے لوگوں کی قابلیت اور عزم قوم کے لیے ایک محرک قوت بنی ہوئی ہے ۔