Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER HAILS PURVANCHAL'S CULTURAL HERITAGE AT 'MAATI - 9' FESTIVAL
31 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla addressed a distinguished gathering today at the Purvanchal Mahotsav ‘Maati 9’, a premier festival celebrating the art, cuisine, tourism, and heritage of the Purvanchal region. Centered on the theme "Maati" (Soil), the event honors the profound connection between the people of the region and their ancestral roots.
During the event, Shri Birla hailed Purvanchal for its immense contributions to India’s cultural and spiritual identity. He emphasized that the "Maati" of Purvanchal represents more than mere earth; it is a symbol of resilience, tradition, and a vibrant communal spirit. "The fragrance of our soil defines our identity," he remarked, stressing that festivals like Maati - 9 are essential to ensuring that the youth remain anchored to their heritage even as they achieve global success.
​Highlighting the imperative of cultural preservation, Shri Birla underscored the importance of safeguarding local dialects, folk arts, and traditional cuisines. He noted that these elements do more than preserve history; they strengthen India’s national fabric. Furthermore, he identified Purvanchal as a burgeoning hub for cultural tourism, noting that the region’s unique heritage can drive local entrepreneurship and sustainable economic growth.
​He praised the Purvanchali diaspora, noting that those living abroad continue to uphold the values of their homeland while contributing significantly to global progress.
​"Today, the people of Purvanchal have carved out a distinct identity for themselves, both within the country and across the world," Shri Birla stated. He noted that from the halls of Parliament to the grassroots of rural society - and from local villages to international stages - the talent and commitment of the Purvanchal people remain a driving force for the nation.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने 'माटी - 9' महोत्सव में पूर्वांचल की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना की
31 MAR 2026 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने आज पूर्वांचल महोत्सव 'माटी - 9' में एक विशिष्ट सभा को संबोधित किया। यह महोत्सव पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र की कला, खान-पान, पर्यटन और विरासत के जश्न को समर्पित है। "माटी" (मिट्टी) विषय पर आधारित यह कार्यक्रम इस क्षेत्र के लोगों और उनकी पैतृक जड़ों के बीच के गहरे संबंध का रेखांकित करता है।
​इस अवसर पर श्री बिरला ने भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक पहचान में पूर्वांचल के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पूर्वांचल की "माटी" केवल मिट्टी नहीं है; यह लचीलेपन, परंपरा और जीवंत सामुदायिक भावना का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी मिट्टी की खुशबू ही हमारी पहचान को परिभाषित करती है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि 'माटी 9' जैसे उत्सव यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक हैं कि युवा वैश्विक सफलता प्राप्त करने के बाद भी अपनी जड़ों से जुड़े रहें।
​सांस्कृतिक संरक्षण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, श्री बिरला ने स्थानीय बोलियों, लोक कलाओं और पारंपरिक व्यंजनों को सुरक्षित रखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि ये तत्व न केवल इतिहास को सहेजते हैं, बल्कि भारत के राष्ट्रीय ताने-बाने को भी मजबूत करते हैं। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने पूर्वांचल के सांस्कृतिक पर्यटन के केंद्र के रूप में उभरने पर बधाई दी और विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यहाँ की अनूठी विरासत स्थानीय उद्यमिता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।
​उन्होंने पूर्वांचल के प्रवासियों (diaspora) की भी प्रशंसा की और कहा कि विदेशों में रहने वाले यहां के लोग अपनी मातृभूमि के मूल्यों को बनाए रखे हुए हैं और वैश्विक प्रगति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं।
​श्री बिरला ने कहा, "आज पूर्वांचल के लोगों ने देश और दुनिया भर में अपनी एक अलग पहचान बनाई है।" उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि संसद के गलियारों से लेकर ग्रामीण समाज के जमीनी स्तर तक - और स्थानीय गांवों से लेकर अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों तक - पूर्वांचल के लोगों की प्रतिभा और प्रतिबद्धता राष्ट्र के लिए एक प्रेरक शक्ति बनी हुई है।