Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regulatory reforms under Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 lead to surge in IPR filings
01 APR 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
A significant increase in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) applications linked to India’s biological resources has been recorded by the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), reflecting the growing convergence of biodiversity, research, innovation and industrial development. This upward trend is a direct outcome of the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023, which has strengthened and clarified the regulatory framework governing access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge.
Under the amended provisions, applicants covered under Section 7 of the Act are required to obtain a Certificate of Registration (CoR) from the NBA prior to seeking IPR, including patents, based on biological resources originating in India. This mandate has enhanced compliance, transparency and accountability within the IPR ecosystem, while ensuring that the utilisation of biological resources is aligned with national legislation and the principles of conservation and fair and equitable benefit sharing.
The amended framework has also streamlined procedures and introduced clearly defined approval pathways, resulting in a decisive shift towards a registration-based system. During the period from April 2024 to March 2025, around 857 IPR applications were received and 792 CoRs were issued for applications found to be in order. In the subsequent period, from April 2025 to March 2026, the office received 1,077 IPR applications and issued 885 CoRs, demonstrating an upward trend in filings and continued efforts towards the timely disposal of IPR-related NBA applications.
These applications were received across a wide spectrum of sectors, including biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, food sciences, biochemistry, agrochemicals, polymer technology, microbiology, biomedical engineering, textiles and other science-based industries. This reflects the broad-based adoption and growing relevance of the streamlined regulatory mechanism across knowledge-driven sectors.
By mandating prior registration for IPR linked to biological resources and simplifying approval mechanisms, the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 is fostering a responsible innovation ecosystem – one that balances scientific advancement with conservation priorities and ensures fair and equitable benefit sharing with stakeholders. It has facilitated ease of doing research and business, while ensuring that individuals and entities accessing biological resources are brought within a robust and transparent regulatory ambit.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
জীববৈচিত্র্য (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৩-এর আওতায় নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক সংস্কারের ফলে আইপিআর ফাইলিংয়ের সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে বেড়েছে
01 APR 2026 8:50AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
জাতীয় জীববৈচিত্র্য কর্তৃপক্ষ ভারতের জৈব সম্পদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকারের আবেদনের (আইপিআর) সংখ্যায় এক উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি লক্ষ্য করেছে; যা জীববৈচিত্র্য, গবেষণা, উদ্ভাবন এবং শিল্প উন্নয়নের মধ্যে ক্রমবর্ধমান সংহতিরই প্রতিফলন। 'জীববৈচিত্র্য (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৩'-এর সুবাদে এই ঊর্ধ্বমুখী প্রবণতা লক্ষ করা যাচ্ছে। এই আইন জৈব সম্পদ এবং এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত প্রথাগত জ্ঞান ব্যবহারের নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামোকে আরও শক্তিশালী ও সুনির্দিষ্ট করেছে।
সংশোধিত আইনের ৭ ধারার আওতায় বলা হয়েছে, ভারতের উৎসজাত জৈব সম্পদের ওপর ভিত্তি করে কোনো মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকার, যার মধ্যে পেটেন্টও অন্তর্ভুক্ত, তার দাবি জানানোর আগে আবেদনকারীদের অবশ্যই NBA-এর কাছ থেকে একটি 'নিবন্ধন সনদ' (CoR) সংগ্রহ করতে হবে। এর ফলে, মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকার সংক্রান্ত সামগ্রিক ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছতা এবং দায়বদ্ধতা বেড়েছে, পাশাপাশি জৈব সম্পদের ব্যবহার যাতে জাতীয় আইন এবং সংরক্ষণ ও ন্যায্য ও সমতাপূর্ণ সুবিধা বণ্টনের নীতির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ হয়, তা সুনিশ্চিত হয়েছে।
সংশোধিত এই কাঠামোটি বিভিন্ন কার্যপ্রণালীকে আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করেছে এবং অনুমোদনের জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট রূপরেখা তৈরি করেছে, যার ফলে একটি 'নিবন্ধন-ভিত্তিক ব্যবস্থা'-র দিকে এগনো গেছে। এপ্রিল ২০২৪ থেকে মার্চ ২০২৫ সময়কালে, প্রায় ৮৫৭টি মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকারের আবেদন জমা পড়ে এবং যেসব আবেদন যথাযথ ও ত্রুটিমুক্ত হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়, সেগুলোর জন্য ৭৯২টি নিবন্ধন সনদ (CoR) ইস্যু করা হয়। পরবর্তী সময়কালে—অর্থাৎ এপ্রিল ২০২৫ থেকে মার্চ ২০২৬-এর মধ্যে—সংশ্লিষ্ট দপ্তরটি ১,০৭৭টি মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকারের আবেদন গ্রহণ করে এবং ৮৮৫টি নিবন্ধন সনদ ইস্যু করে; যা আবেদন জমা পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে একটি ঊর্ধ্বমুখী প্রবণতা।
এই আবেদনগুলি জৈব প্রযুক্তি, ঔষধ শিল্প, রসায়ন শিল্প, খাদ্য বিজ্ঞান, জৈব রসায়ন, কৃষি-রসায়ন, পলিমার প্রযুক্তি, অণুজীব বিজ্ঞান, বায়োমেডিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, বস্ত্র শিল্প এবং অন্যান্য বিজ্ঞান-ভিত্তিক শিল্পক্ষেত্র থেকে জমা পড়েছে। এটি এই সুবিন্যস্ত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক ব্যবস্থার ব্যাপক গ্রহণযোগ্যতা এবং ক্রমবর্ধমান প্রাসঙ্গিকতারই প্রতিফলন।
জৈব সম্পদের সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত মেধা স্বত্ব অধিকারের ক্ষেত্রে পূর্ব-নিবন্ধন বাধ্যতামূলক করার এবং অনুমোদনের প্রক্রিয়াগুলোকে সহজতর করার মাধ্যমে, 'জীববৈচিত্র্য (সংশোধন) আইন, ২০২৩' একটি দায়িত্বশীল উদ্ভাবন-বান্ধব পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলছে—এমন একটি পরিবেশ যা বৈজ্ঞানিক অগ্রগতির সঙ্গে সংরক্ষণের অগ্রাধিকারগুলির মধ্যে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখে এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের মধ্যে ন্যায্য ও সমতাপূর্ণ সুবিধা বণ্টন নিশ্চিত করে।