Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Regulatory reforms under Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 lead to surge in IPR filings
01 APR 2026 8:50AM by PIB Delhi
A significant increase in Intellectual Property Rights (IPR) applications linked to India’s biological resources has been recorded by the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA), reflecting the growing convergence of biodiversity, research, innovation and industrial development. This upward trend is a direct outcome of the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023, which has strengthened and clarified the regulatory framework governing access to biological resources and associated traditional knowledge.
Under the amended provisions, applicants covered under Section 7 of the Act are required to obtain a Certificate of Registration (CoR) from the NBA prior to seeking IPR, including patents, based on biological resources originating in India. This mandate has enhanced compliance, transparency and accountability within the IPR ecosystem, while ensuring that the utilisation of biological resources is aligned with national legislation and the principles of conservation and fair and equitable benefit sharing.
The amended framework has also streamlined procedures and introduced clearly defined approval pathways, resulting in a decisive shift towards a registration-based system. During the period from April 2024 to March 2025, around 857 IPR applications were received and 792 CoRs were issued for applications found to be in order. In the subsequent period, from April 2025 to March 2026, the office received 1,077 IPR applications and issued 885 CoRs, demonstrating an upward trend in filings and continued efforts towards the timely disposal of IPR-related NBA applications.
These applications were received across a wide spectrum of sectors, including biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, chemicals, food sciences, biochemistry, agrochemicals, polymer technology, microbiology, biomedical engineering, textiles and other science-based industries. This reflects the broad-based adoption and growing relevance of the streamlined regulatory mechanism across knowledge-driven sectors.
By mandating prior registration for IPR linked to biological resources and simplifying approval mechanisms, the Biological Diversity (Amendment) Act, 2023 is fostering a responsible innovation ecosystem – one that balances scientific advancement with conservation priorities and ensures fair and equitable benefit sharing with stakeholders. It has facilitated ease of doing research and business, while ensuring that individuals and entities accessing biological resources are brought within a robust and transparent regulatory ambit.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਈਪੀਆਰ) ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਵਾਧਾ
01 APR 2026 8:50AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਐੱਨਬੀਏ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ (ਆਈਪੀਆਰ) ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੈਵ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ, ਖੋਜ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 7 ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ (ਪੇਟੈਂਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ) ਲਈ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਐੱਨਬੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ (ਸੀਓਆਰ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਾਲ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣਾ, ਪਾਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਵਧੀ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਭ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਟੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਫੈਸਲਾਕੁੰਨ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2024 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2025 ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਲਗਭਗ 857 ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ (ਆਈਪੀਆਰ) ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 792 ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੀਓਆਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਜੋ ਸਹੀ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ, ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਤੱਕ, ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ 1077 ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ 885 ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਸ (ਸੀਓਆਰ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਜੋ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਆਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜੈਵ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲਜ਼, ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਜੈਵ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਪੌਲੀਮਰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਸੂਖਮ ਜੀਵ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਬਾਇਓਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ। ਇਹ ਗਿਆਨ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਮਕੈਨੀਜ਼ਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਧਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂਰਵ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ (ਸੋਧ) ਐਕਟ, 2023 ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ- ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਜੋ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਲਾਭ ਸਾਂਝਾਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨੇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੈਵਿਕ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ।