Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Utkala Dibasa
01 APR 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended greetings on the special occasion of Utkala Dibasa, today. Shri Modi remarked that Odisha is a state that stands tall as a timeless symbol of cultural as well as spiritual greatness. Odia music, art and literature have enriched India in countless ways. “The people of Odisha, known for their determination, simplicity and warmth, have made remarkable contributions across fields. May Odisha keep scaling new heights of progress in the times to come”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Greetings on the special occasion of Utkala Dibasa. Odisha is a state that stands tall as a timeless symbol of cultural as well as spiritual greatness. Odia music, art and literature have enriched India in countless ways. The people of Odisha, known for their determination, simplicity and warmth, have made remarkable contributions across fields. May Odisha keep scaling new heights of progress in the times to come.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਤਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ’ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
01 APR 2026 10:31AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਉਤਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉੜੀਆ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ, ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਕਰੇ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂੰਹਦਾ ਰਹੇ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ ’ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
“ਉਤਕਲ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉੜੀਸਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਰਾਜ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਮਹਾਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਦੀਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਉੜੀਆ ਸੰਗੀਤ, ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ, ਸਾਦਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਕਰੇ, ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂੰਹਦਾ ਰਹੇ।”