Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister extends greetings on Utkala Dibasa
01 APR 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi extended greetings on the special occasion of Utkala Dibasa, today. Shri Modi remarked that Odisha is a state that stands tall as a timeless symbol of cultural as well as spiritual greatness. Odia music, art and literature have enriched India in countless ways. “The people of Odisha, known for their determination, simplicity and warmth, have made remarkable contributions across fields. May Odisha keep scaling new heights of progress in the times to come”, Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Greetings on the special occasion of Utkala Dibasa. Odisha is a state that stands tall as a timeless symbol of cultural as well as spiritual greatness. Odia music, art and literature have enriched India in countless ways. The people of Odisha, known for their determination, simplicity and warmth, have made remarkable contributions across fields. May Odisha keep scaling new heights of progress in the times to come.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्कल दिवस पर शुभकामनाएं दीं
01 APR 2026 10:31AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज उत्कल दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि ओडिशा सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महानता का एक चिरस्थायी प्रतीक है। ओडिया संगीत, कला और साहित्य ने भारत को अनगिनत तरीकों से समृद्ध किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “अपने दृढ़ संकल्प, सादगी और गर्मजोशी के लिए प्रसिद्ध ओडिशा के लोगों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। ईश्‍वर करे, आने वाले समय में ओडिशा प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहे।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्‍स पर पोस्ट किया;
“उत्कल दिवस के विशेष अवसर पर हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं। ओडिशा एक ऐसा राज्य है जो सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक महानता का शाश्वत प्रतीक है। ओडिया संगीत, कला और साहित्य ने भारत को अनगिनत तरीकों से समृद्ध किया है। दृढ़ संकल्प, सादगी और गर्मजोशी के लिए प्रसिद्ध ओडिशा के लोगों ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उल्लेखनीय योगदान दिया है। ईश्‍वर करे, आने वाले समय में ओडिशा प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों को छूता रहे।”