Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: IMD OBSERVATORIES
01 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, maintains a network of meteorological observatories across Tamil Nadu and Pondicherry consisting of 35 manual surface meteorological observatories (both departmental and non-departmental), 56 Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), 87 Automatic Rain Gauges (ARGs), 11 Agro-AWS. However, each district in Tamil Nadu has at least 2 to 3 AWS/ARG/Agro-AWS out of the currently available 154 observing stations. In addition, there are 5 Doppler Weather Radars (Chennai port, Chennai Pallikaranai, Karaikal, Kalpakkam (BARC), and Sriharikota (ISRO)). All districts of Tamil Nadu are covered under district-level and block-level agro-meteorological advisory services under Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS), issued bi-weekly.
Perambalur Lok Sabha Constituency is covered under the India Meteorological Department’s observational and advisory framework. These resources ensure continuous weather monitoring and timely advisory support for agriculture, disaster preparedness, and public safety. The following resources are available:
• AWS and ARGs in and around the Perambalur district as part of the State-wide network.
• Coverage under District-wise Rainfall Monitoring Scheme (DRMS), Block-wise Rainfall Monitoring Scheme (BRMS), district-level weather forecasts, and agro-meteorological advisories issued under the Gramin Krishi Mausam Sewa (GKMS).
• Dissemination of forecasts and warnings through SMS, mobile applications, print, and electronic media.
• Early warning services for extreme weather events, including heat waves, heavy rainfall, and dry spells.
Specifically, in the Perambalur constituency:
• One AWS is operational at Perambalur town.
• Two ARGs are operational-one at Chettikulam and the other at Veppanthattai.
• DRMS station.
The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network, including AWS, ARGs, Agro-AWS, DWRs, and research and development infrastructure, including Tamil Nadu, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting, as well as to strengthen timely early warning systems.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال:آئی ایم ڈی مشاہداتی مراکز
01 APR 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں بتایا کہ وزارت کے تحت ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات(آئی ایم ڈی)، تمل ناڈو اور پڈوچیری میں موسمیاتی مشاہداتی مراکزکا ایک نیٹ ورک برقرار رکھتا ہے۔ جس میں35 دستی سطح کی موسمیاتی مشاہداتی مراکز(محکمہ جاتی اور غیر محکمہ جاتی دونوں)56 خودکار موسمی اسٹیشن (اے ڈبلیو ایس) 87 خودکار بارش کی پیمائش(اے آر جی)11 زرعی-اے ڈبلیو ایس شامل ہیں ۔ تاہم تمل ناڈو کے ہر ضلع میں اس وقت دستیاب 154 مشاہداتی اسٹیشنوں میں سے کم از کم 2 سے 3 اے ڈبلیو ایس/اے آر جی/ایگرو-اے ڈبلیو ایس ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ 5 ڈوپلر ویدر ریڈار(چنئی پورٹ ، چنئی پلی کرنائی ، کرائیکل ، کلپاکم (بی اے آر سی)اور سری ہری کوٹا (اسرو)) ہیں ۔ تمل ناڈو کے تمام اضلاع دو ہفتہ وارجاری کردہ گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا(جی کے ایم ایس)کے تحت ضلعی سطح اور بلاک سطح کی زرعی موسمیاتی مشاورتی خدمات کے تحت آتے ہیں ۔
پیرمبلور لوک سبھا حلقہ ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات کے مشاہداتی اور مشاورتی فریم ورک کے تحت آتا ہے ۔ یہ وسائل زراعت ، آفات کی تیاری اور عوامی تحفظ کے لیے موسم کی مسلسل نگرانی اور بروقت مشاورتی مدد کو یقینی بناتے ہیں ۔ مندرجہ ذیل وسائل دستیاب ہیں:
• ریاست گیر نیٹ ورک کے حصے کے طور پر پیرمبلور ضلع میں اور اس کے آس پاس اے ڈبلیو ایس اور اے آر جی ۔
• ضلع وار بارش کی نگرانی اسکیم(ڈی آر ایم ایس)بلاک وار بارش کی نگرانی اسکیم (بی آر ایم ایس) ضلع سطح کی موسم کی پیشن گوئی اور گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا(جی کے ایم ایس)کے تحت جاری زرعی موسمیاتی مشوروں کے تحت کوریج
• ایس ایم ایس ، موبائل ایپلی کیشنز ، پرنٹ اور الیکٹرانک میڈیا کے ذریعے پیشن گوئی اور انتباہات کا پھیلاؤ ۔
• شدید موسمی واقعات کے لیے ابتدائی انتباہی خدمات ، بشمول گرمی کی لہریں ، بھاری بارش اور خشک موسم ۔
خاص طور پر پیرمبلور حلقے میں:
• پیرمبلور قصبے میں ایک اے ڈبلیو ایس کام کر رہا ہے ۔
• دو اے آر جی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ایک چیٹی کولم میں اور دوسرا ویپنتھتائی میں ۔
• ڈی آر ایم ایس اسٹیشن ۔
وزارت موسم کی پیشن گوئی میں بہتر درستگی حاصل کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ بروقت پیشگی انتباہی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے تمل ناڈو سمیت اے ڈبلیو ایس ، اے آر جی ، ایگرو-اے ڈبلیو ایس ، ڈی ڈبلیو آر اور تحقیق و ترقی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک کو بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوشش کر رہی ہے ۔