Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MODERNISING CLIMATE MONITORING SYSTEM
01 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has undertaken several measures to strengthen and modernise climate monitoring and weather forecasting systems in response to the increasing frequency and intensity of extreme weather events such as heavy rainfall, heatwaves, cyclones, and droughts in the context of climate change. The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), through its constituent institutions, is implementing a range of programs aimed at enhancing observational networks, improving modeling capabilities, and adopting advanced data assimilation techniques. These efforts include expansion and modernisation of surface and upper-air observational networks, Doppler Weather Radars, ocean observation systems, and high-performance computing (HPC) facilities to support high-resolution numerical weather prediction (NWP) and climate modeling.
To further enhance weather monitoring and forecasting across India and surrounding regions by leveraging advanced observational and computing technologies for greater precision and resolution, the Union Cabinet approved the central sector scheme Mission Mausam in 2024, with a budget outlay of 2,000 crore over two years (2024-25 to 2025-26). The primary objectives include improving weather and climate prediction capabilities, strengthening observation networks, enhancing high-resolution NWP models, and improving last-mile dissemination of weather services. In short, Mission Mausam aims to make the country "Weather Ready and Climate Smart".
The Government has adopted advanced, state-of-the-art techniques, including high-resolution weather prediction models, observational systems, and artificial intelligence-enabled forecasting tools, to improve the accuracy of monitoring and prediction of climate change and associated extreme weather events. Currently, MoES has a weather observation network comprising manual observatories, Automatic Weather Stations (AWSs), Automated Rain Gauges (ARGs), Agro-AWS, Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs), upper-air observatories, and satellites to monitor climate change and extreme weather events across the country. At present, 48 Doppler Weather Radars (DWRs) are operational across the country, covering vulnerable coastal areas, the Himalayan regions, and flood-prone zones, with approximately 92% of the country's total geographical area under radar coverage. In the coming years, DWRs will be installed as per the requirement to cover the remaining gap areas in the country, provide redundancy, and replacement of old radars in the DWR network under Mission Mausam of MoES.
For forecasting extreme weather events, two global models, GFS 12 km and NCUM 12 km, have been operational since 2018. In addition, the Bharat Forecasting System (BharatFS) and Mithuna-FS were developed with very high resolution to generate forecasts at very high resolution. Furthermore, AI/ML is used for the detection and attribution of climate change and downscaling climate projections, identifying climate fingerprints in heatwaves, heavy rainfall, cyclones, and estimating anthropogenic contributions.
To provide computational support for such high-resolution models and to enable regular real-time operation, the computing facilities have also been substantially increased in computational power to integrate voluminous data and run mesoscale, regional, and global models at higher resolution. Recently, with the 'Arunika' and 'Arka' systems, the Ministry of Earth Sciences has enhanced its total computing power to 28 Peta FLOPS in 2025, a substantial increase from the previous capacity of 6.8 Peta FLOPS, which was in 2014.
For the automation and integration of data and weather forecasts, the Ministry has developed an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) that serves as the front end of the early warning systems for the timely detection and monitoring of weather hazards. It is supported with specific severe weather modules in order to provide timely impact-based early warnings for extreme weather events like cyclones, heavy rainfall, thunderstorms, lightning, fog, heatwaves, etc., which have devastating impacts on human lives, livelihoods, and infrastructure. This system uses all historical data, their extremes, as well as real-time surface and upper-air meteorological observations available to it for the Indian region and neighbourhood. It also includes radar observations available every 10 minutes and satellite products every 15 minutes.
It also uses numerical weather prediction products from a suite of models run in MoES. For providing impact-based forecasts and warnings, the DSS integrates exposure data with hazard data in the system.
The Ministry, in coordination with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has strengthened satellite-based observation capabilities for improved monitoring of extreme weather events and climate parameters. In this context, satellites such as INSAT-3DR, INSAT-3DS, and Oceansat-3 are being utilised for cyclogenesis prediction, cyclone detection, monitoring of storm evolution, track forecasting, and landfall assessment. The satellite-derived observations are integrated with ground-based observations and advanced numerical weather prediction models to enhance the accuracy and timeliness of forecasts.
Further, the Government is using satellite-based remote sensing systems to monitor the melting and changes in the Himalayan glaciers. The Indian Space Research Organisation employs advanced remote sensing and Geographic Information System (GIS) technologies to systematically monitor glacier extent, mass, movement, and dynamics in the Himalayan region. Satellite remote sensing serves as an effective tool for glacier inventory and monitoring due to its wide spatial coverage and frequent revisit capability.
The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network, including automated weather stations and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting, as well as strengthening early warning systems. The Government has undertaken various measures for the effective dissemination of weather information and alerts through the Ministry. These include real-time weather updates and dissemination of hyperlocal weather advisories to farmers, fishermen, and disaster management authorities, to facilitate improved crop management and enhance preparedness against adverse weather events:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the State Governments, State Disaster Management Authority (SDMA), the Fisheries Department, and the Agriculture Department.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Weather forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department.
• Ocean-based early warning advisories for maritime hazards, such as high waves, strong currents, swell surges, storm surges, and tsunamis.
• Provides operational support during maritime emergencies through the Search and Rescue Aid Tool (SARAT) and oil-spill trajectory advisories.
IMD, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), has recently launched Panchayat-level weather forecasts covering nearly all Gram Panchayats in India. These forecasts are accessible through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), Meri Panchayat app, e-Manchitra of MoPR, and Mausamgram of IMD, MoES (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in).
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: जलवायु निगरानी प्रणाली का आधुनिकीकरण
01 APR 2026 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में भारी वर्षा, लू , चक्रवात और सूखे जैसी मौसम की बढ़ती आवृत्ति और तीव्रता के जवाब में जलवायु निगरानी और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणालियों को मजबूत और आधुनिक बनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) घटक संस्थानों के माध्यम से, अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने, मॉडलिंग क्षमताओं में सुधार करने और उन्नत डेटा आत्मसात तकनीकों को अपनाने के उद्देश्य से कई कार्यक्रमों को लागू कर रहा है। इन प्रयासों में उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान (एनडब्ल्यूपी) और जलवायु मॉडलिंग का समर्थन करने के लिए सतह और ऊपरी-हवा अवलोकन नेटवर्क, डॉपलर मौसम रडार, महासागर अवलोकन प्रणाली और उच्च-प्रदर्शन कंप्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) सुविधाओं का विस्तार और आधुनिकीकरण शामिल है।
अधिक सटीकता और समाधान के लिए उन्नत अवलोकन और कंप्यूटिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर देश और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में मौसम की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान को और बढ़ाने के लिए मंत्रिमंडल ने 2024 में केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना मिशन मौसम को मंजूरी दी। इसमें दो वर्षों (2024-25 से 2025-26) में 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का बजट परिव्यय होगा। प्राथमिक उद्देश्यों में मौसम और जलवायु पूर्वानुमान क्षमताओं में सुधार, अवलोकन नेटवर्क को मजबूत करना, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन एनडब्ल्यूपी मॉडल को बढ़ाना और मौसम सेवाओं के अंतिम-मील प्रसार में सुधार करना शामिल है। संक्षेप में मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य देश को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु स्मार्ट" बनाना है।
सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन और संबंधित चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की निगरानी और भविष्यवाणी की सटीकता में सुधार करने के लिए उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, अवलोकन प्रणाली और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस-सक्षम पूर्वानुमान उपकरणों सहित उन्नत, अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को अपनाया है। वर्तमान में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के पास एक मौसम अवलोकन नेटवर्क है। इसमें देश भर में जलवायु परिवर्तन और चरम मौसम की घटनाओं की निगरानी के लिए मैनुअल वेधशालाएं, स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस), स्वचालित वर्षा गेज (एआरजी), एग्रो-एडब्ल्यूएस, डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर), ऊपरी-हवा वेधशालाएं और उपग्रह शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में देश भर में 48 डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) कार्यरत हैं। यह संवेदनशील तटीय क्षेत्रों, हिमालयी क्षेत्रों और बाढ़-प्रवण क्षेत्रों में हैं। इसमें देश के कुल भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का लगभग 92% रडार कवरेज के अंतर्गत है। आने वाले वर्षों में पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के मिशन मौसम के अंतर्गत डीडब्ल्यूआर नेटवर्क में देश में शेष अंतराल वाले क्षेत्रों को कवर करने, अतिरेक प्रदान करने और पुराने राडारों को बदलने के लिए आवश्यकता के अनुसार डीडब्ल्यूआर स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के पूर्वानुमान के लिए, दो वैश्विक मॉडल, जीएफएस 12 किलो मीटर और एनसीयूएम 12 किलो मीटर 2018 से चालू हैं। इसके अलावा भारत पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली (भारतएफएस) और मिथुन-एफएस को बहुत उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर पूर्वानुमान उत्पन्न करने के लिए बहुत उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन के साथ विकसित किया गया था। इसके अलावा एआई/एमएल का उपयोग जलवायु परिवर्तन का पता लगाने और उसे जिम्मेदार ठहराने और जलवायु अनुमानों को कम करने, हीटवेव, भारी वर्षा, चक्रवात में जलवायु की पहचान करने और मानवजनित योगदान का अनुमान लगाने के लिए किया जाता है।
ऐसे उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन मॉडल के लिए कम्प्यूटेशनल सहायता प्रदान करने और नियमित रीयल-टाइम ऑपरेशन को सक्षम करने के लिए, कंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं को भी कम्प्यूटेशनल शक्ति में काफी वृद्धि की गई है ताकि विशाल डेटा को एकीकृत किया जा सके और उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन पर मेसोस्केल, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मॉडल चलाए जा सकें। हाल ही में 'अरुणिका' और 'अर्का' प्रणालियों के साथ पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 2025 में अपनी कुल कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति को बढ़ाकर 28 पेटा फ्लॉप कर दिया है, जो 2014 में 6.8 पेटा फ्लॉप्स की पिछली क्षमता से काफी अधिक है।
डेटा और मौसम पूर्वानुमानों के स्वचालन और एकीकरण के लिए, मंत्रालय ने एक एंड-टू-एंड जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली (डीएसएस) विकसित की है जो मौसम के खतरों का समय पर पता लगाने और निगरानी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के फ्रंट एंड के रूप में कार्य करती है। यह चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, आंधी, बिजली, कोहरे, हीटवेव आदि जैसी चरम मौसम की घटनाओं के लिए समय पर प्रभाव-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रदान करने के लिए विशिष्ट गंभीर मौसम मॉड्यूल के साथ समर्थित है। इसका मानव जीवन, आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह प्रणाली भारतीय क्षेत्र और पड़ोस के लिए उपलब्ध सभी ऐतिहासिक डेटा, उनके चरम सीमाओं के साथ-साथ वास्तविक समय की सतह और ऊपरी हवा के मौसम संबंधी अवलोकनों का उपयोग करती है। इसमें हर 10 मिनट में उपलब्ध रडार अवलोकन और हर 15 मिनट में उपग्रह उत्पाद भी शामिल हैं।
यह पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय में चलने वाले मॉडलों के एक सूट से संख्यात्मक मौसम भविष्यवाणी उत्पादों का भी उपयोग करता है। प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनियाँ प्रदान करने के लिए, डीएसएस सिस्टम में खतरे के डेटा के साथ एक्सपोज़र डेटा को एकीकृत करता है।
मंत्रालय ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के साथ समन्वय करके चरम मौसम की घटनाओं और जलवायु पैरामीटरों की बेहतर निगरानी के लिए उपग्रह आधारित अवलोकन क्षमताओं को सुदृढ़ किया है। इस संदर्भ में, इनसैट-3डीआर, इनसैट-3डीएस और ओशनसैट-3 जैसे उपग्रहों का उपयोग साइक्लोजेनेसिस भविष्यवाणी, चक्रवात का पता लगाने, तूफान के विकास की निगरानी, ट्रैक पूर्वानुमान और लैंडफॉल मूल्यांकन के लिए किया जा रहा है। उपग्रह-व्युत्पन्न अवलोकनों को पूर्वानुमानों की सटीकता और समयबद्धता बढ़ाने के लिए जमीन-आधारित अवलोकनों और उन्नत संख्यात्मक मौसम पूर्वानुमान मॉडल के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार हिमालय ग्लेशियर के पिघलने और उनमें होने वाले परिवर्तनों की निगरानी करने के लिए उपग्रह आधारित सुदूर संवेदन प्रणालियों का उपयोग कर रही है। भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन हिमालयी क्षेत्र में ग्लेशियर की सीमा, द्रव्यमान, गति और गतिशीलता की व्यवस्थित निगरानी करने के लिए उन्नत रिमोट सेंसिंग और भौगोलिक सूचना प्रणाली (जीआईएस) प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करता है। उपग्रह रिमोट सेंसिंग अपने व्यापक स्थानिक कवरेज और बार-बार पुनरीक्षण क्षमता के कारण ग्लेशियर इन्वेंट्री और निगरानी के लिए एक प्रभावी उपकरण के रूप में कार्य करता है।
मंत्रालय मौसम पूर्वानुमान में बेहतर सटीकता प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने की दिशा में स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास बुनियादी ढांचे सहित अवलोकन नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने का निरंतर प्रयास कर रहा है। सरकार ने मंत्रालय के माध्यम से मौसम की सूचना और चेतावनियों के प्रभावी प्रसार के लिए विभिन्न उपाय किए हैं। इनमें वास्तविक समय के मौसम अपडेट और किसानों, मछुआरों और आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों को हाइपरलोकल मौसम सलाह का प्रसार शामिल है, ताकि बेहतर फसल प्रबंधन की सुविधा हो सके और प्रतिकूल मौसम की घटनाओं के खिलाफ तैयारी बढ़ाई जा सके:
• सार्वजनिक अलर्ट और सूचना मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जैसे मौसम, मेघदूत, दामिनी और उमंग के माध्यम से प्रसारित की जाती है।
• डिजिटल प्रसार चैनलों में पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए ई-मेल और एसएमएस-आधारित नाउकास्टिंग और पूर्वानुमान अलर्ट शामिल हैं।
• कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) और एसएचेएटी ऐप के माध्यम से अलर्ट जारी किए जाते हैं।
• जानकारी सोशल मीडिया और मास मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से साझा की जाती है।
• राज्य सरकारों, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एसडीएमए), मत्स्य विभाग और कृषि विभाग के समन्वय से जिला कलेक्टरों को सीधे ई-मेल और व्हाट्सएप ग्रुप नोटिफिकेशन के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाता है।
• प्रसारण प्रसार सामुदायिक रेडियो, सार्वजनिक प्रसारण प्रणालियों और अन्य स्थानीय संचार नेटवर्क के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• राज्य सरकार के मोबाइल एप्लीकेशनों के माध्यम से भी इसका प्रसार किया जाता है।
• पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ई-ग्रामेश्वर, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और ई-मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायत स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) की सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है।
• ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर पशु सखी और कृषि सखी को मौसम की सूचना प्रसारित की जाती है।
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के मौसमग्राम पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
• समुद्री खतरों के लिए महासागर-आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी सलाह, जैसे कि ऊंची लहरें, तेज धाराएं, सूजन लहरें, तूफान की लहरें और सुनामी।
• खोज और बचाव सहायता उपकरण और तेल-रिसाव प्रक्षेपवक्र सलाह के माध्यम से समुद्री आपात स्थिति के दौरान परिचालन सहायता प्रदान करता है।
मौसम विभाग ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय (एमओपीआर) के सहयोग से हाल ही में भारत में लगभग सभी ग्राम पंचायतों में पंचायत-स्तरीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान शुरू किए हैं। ये पूर्वानुमान ई-ग्रामस्वराज (https://egramswaraj.gov.in), मेरी पंचायत ऐप, एमओपीआर के ई-मानचित्र और आईएमडी, एमओईएस (https://mausamgram.imd.gov.in) के मौसमग्राम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से सुलभ हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।