Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SEISMOGRAPH NETWORK
01 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), operates and maintains seismological observatories under the National Seismological Network (NSN), which presently comprises 170 observatories across the country, including 07 stations in Himachal Pradesh and 07 in Karnataka. These stations are equipped with broadband seismographs and strong motion accelerographs. The details of these stations including site/location, latitude and longitude, district, seismic zone classification as per IS 1893 (Part-1):2016, and year of commissioning/upgradation, are provided in the table below. The NCS is the nodal agency responsible for installation, operation and maintenance of these stations. The stations at S. Nos. 10 to 14 are operated at sites co-located with the seismological observatories maintained by the Karnataka State Natural Disaster Monitoring Centre (KSNDMC), Bengaluru.
S. No.
Site
/ District
State
Seismic Zone
Latitude (oN)
Longitude (oE)
Date of Installation
Date of Latest Upgradation
1
Bhakra
Himachal Pradesh
V
31.3947
76.3810
12.07.1959
29.10.2015
2
Kalpa, Kinnaur District
Himachal Pradesh
IV
31.5460
78.2600
12.05.1985
26.12.2017
3
Sundar Nagar, Mandi
Himachal Pradesh
V
31.5305
76.9056
01.01.1968
19.01.2018
4
Tissa, Chamba
Himachal Pradesh
IV
32.8366
76.1503
27.05.2018
27.05.2018
5
Dharamshala, Kangra
Himachal Pradesh
V
32.2476
76.3067
25.12.2007
25.12.2007
6
Shimla
Himachal Pradesh
IV
31.1280
77.1670
01.01.1975
27.12.2007
7
Pong Dam, Kangra
Himachal Pradesh
V
31.9560
75.9550
01.09.1963
21.12.2017
8
Mangalore
Karnataka
III
12.8923
74.8677
18.01.1984
22.12.2015
9
Bengaluru
Karnataka
II
13.0211
77.5704
11.07.2021
11.07.2021
10
Mandya District
Karnataka
II
12.4100
76.5744
14.07.2021
14.07.2021
11
Kodagu District
Karnataka
II
12.4860
75.9089
17.07.2021
17.07.2021
12
Ballari District
Karnataka
II
15.2796
76.3194
29.07.2021
29.07.2021
13
Uttara Kannada
Karnataka
III
15.2626
74.5349
01.08.2021
01.08.2021
14
Kalaburagi
Karnataka
II
17.2922
76.7663
17.12.2021
17.12.2021
The Seismic Zoning Map of India, published by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) as part of the code: IS 1893(Part-1):2016 -Criteria for Earthquake Resistant Design of Structures, remains the current standard, as the revised zonation has been withdrawn in March 2026.
The National Centre for Seismology (NCS), through its National Seismological Network (NSN), continuously monitors earthquake activity in and around the country and detects and locates events of magnitude 3.0 and above occurring in any part of the country. This provides an assessment of regional seismicity, including in areas around major dams and hydropower projects. NCS does not maintain dedicated instrumentation for monitoring individual dams; such site-specific monitoring is carried out by dam/project authorities, generally in coordination with the Central Water Commission (CWC).
Seismic data from stations operated by the NCS are streamed in real time to the Earthquake Monitoring Centre at its Headquarters in New Delhi, primarily through VSAT and other telemetry systems. The data are processed for rapid estimation of earthquake parameters and timely dissemination. Earthquake information is made available on the NCS website and the BhooKamp mobile application, and is also shared with State Emergency Operation Centres (SEOCs) and other stakeholders through SMS, Email, Fax and other communication channels.
Details of earthquakes recorded in Himachal Pradesh and Karnataka during the last five years (2021-2025), magnitude band-wise, are given below:
Magnitude Range
Himachal Pradesh
Karnataka
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
<3.0
44
38
31
13
8
11
23
21
10
11
3.0-3.9
21
12
14
22
13
12
12
3
2
6
4.0-4.9
2
4
-
-
2
2
1
-
-
-
5.0-5.9
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
Total
67
54
45
36
23
25
36
24
12
17
All the earthquakes recorded in Karnataka and Himachal Pradesh during the last five years were of shallow depth (<30 km), except three events in Himachal Pradesh during 2021 and one event during 2022, which occurred in the depth ≥ 30 km. Details of all earthquakes recorded during the last five years are available on NCS website www.seismo.gov.in and also detailed below:
District-wise recorded earthquakes in Himachal Pradesh (2021-2025)
District / Region
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Bilaspur
3
1
3
-
-
Chamba
22
17
17
11
13
Dharamshala
1
1
-
-
-
Hamirpur
1
1
1
-
-
Kalpa
-
-
1
-
-
Kangra
6
5
3
1
2
Kinnaur
10
6
6
6
-
Kullu
3
2
2
2
1
Lahaul and Spiti
4
4
6
8
1
Mandi
5
11
3
6
4
Shimla
11
4
2
2
2
Sirmaur
1
2
-
-
-
Solan
-
-
1
-
-
Total
67
54
45
36
23
District-wise recorded earthquakes in Karnataka (2021-2025)
District/Region
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Ballari
-
1
2
7
-
Bidar
3
3
7
2
3
Bijapur
1
13
-
-
-
Chikkaballapur
3
3
-
-
-
Chitradurga
-
1
-
-
-
Dakshina Kannada
-
2
-
-
-
Gulbarga
6
-
-
-
-
Hassan
1
-
-
-
-
Kalaburagi
-
1
5
-
4
Kodagu
-
3
-
-
1
Kolar
-
1
-
-
-
Koppal
-
-
-
-
1
Mysuru
-
1
-
-
-
Raichur
-
-
3
-
1
Uttara Kannada
-
-
-
1
-
Vijayanagara
-
1
1
-
-
Vijayapura
11
6
6
2
7
Total
25
36
24
12
17
Spatial coverage of the seismic monitoring network is periodically assessed for the entire country, including high seismic hazard regions such as Himachal Pradesh and parts of the Western Ghats. Presently, the network is capable of detecting earthquakes of magnitude 3.0 and above in any part of the country. The continuous ground motion data from NCS-operated field stations is processed in near real time for rapid estimation of earthquake parameters, generation of ShakeMaps/intensity maps, and timely dissemination of earthquake information to Government authorities, stakeholders and the public. Funds for augmentation and maintenance of the National Seismological Network are under PRITHVI scheme of the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES). The funds utilized under Central scheme for network augmentation during the last three years are Rs.2.96 crores.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: सिस्मोग्राफ नेटवर्क
01 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस), राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) के अंतर्गत भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं का संचालन और रखरखाव करता है। इसमें वर्तमान में देश भर में 170 वेधशालाएं शामिल हैं। इनमें हिमाचल प्रदेश में 7 और कर्नाटक में 7 स्टेशन शामिल हैं। ये स्टेशन ब्रॉडबैंड सीस्मोग्राफ और मजबूत गति एक्सेलेरोग्राफ से लैस हैं। आईएस 1893 (भाग-1) 2016 के अनुसार साइट/स्थान, अक्षांश और देशांतर, जिला, भूकंपीय क्षेत्र वर्गीकरण और कमीशनिंग/उन्नयन के वर्ष सहित इन स्टेशनों का विवरण नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है। एनसीएस इन स्टेशनों की स्थापना, संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार नोडल एजेंसी है। क्रम संख्या 10 से 14 के स्टेशनों को कर्नाटक राज्य प्राकृतिक आपदा निगरानी केंद्र (केएसएनडीएमसी) बेंगलुरु द्वारा बनाए गए भूकंपीय वेधशालाओं के साथ सह-स्थित स्थलों पर संचालित किया जाता है।
क्र.सं.
साइट
जिला
राज्य
भूकंपीय क्षेत्र
अक्षांश (oN)
देशांतर (oE)
स्थापना की तिथि
नवीनतम उन्नयन की तिथि
1
भाखड़ा
हिमाचल प्रदेश
V
31.3947
76.3810
12.07.1959
29.10.2015
2
कल्पा, किन्नौर जिला
हिमाचल प्रदेश
IV
31.5460
78.2600
12.05.1985
26.12.2017
3
सुंदर नगर, मंडी
हिमाचल प्रदेश
V
31.5305
76.9056
01.01.1968
19.01.2018
4
तिस्सा, चंबा
हिमाचल प्रदेश
IV
32.8366
76.1503
27.05.2018
27.05.2018
5
धर्मशाला, कांगड़ा
हिमाचल प्रदेश
V
32.2476
76.3067
25.12.2007
25.12.2007
6
शिमला
हिमाचल प्रदेश
IV
31.1280
77.1670
01.01.1975
27.12.2007
7
पोंग बांध, कांगड़ा
हिमाचल प्रदेश
V
31.9560
75.9550
01.09.1963
21.12.2017
8
मंगलौर
कर्नाटक
III
12.8923
74.8677
18.01.1984
22.12.2015
9
बेंगलुरु
कर्नाटक
II
13.0211
77.5704
11.07.2021
11.07.2021
10
मांड्या जिला
कर्नाटक
II
12.4100
76.5744
14.07.2021
14.07.2021
11
कोडागु जिला
कर्नाटक
II
12.4860
75.9089
17.07.2021
17.07.2021
12
बेल्लारी जिला
कर्नाटक
II
15.2796
76.3194
29.07.2021
29.07.2021
13
उत्तर कन्नड़
कर्नाटक
III
15.2626
74.5349
01.08.2021
01.08.2021
14
कलबुर्गी
कर्नाटक
II
17.2922
76.7663
17.12.2021
17.12.2021
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा कोड के हिस्से के रूप में प्रकाशित भारत का भूकंपीय ज़ोनिंग मानचित्र: आईएस 1893 (भाग -1):2016 - संरचनाओं के भूकंप प्रतिरोधी डिजाइन के लिए मानदंड, वर्तमान मानक बना हुआ है, क्योंकि संशोधित क्षेत्र को मार्च 2026 में वापस ले लिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र (एनसीएस) अपने राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क (एनएसएन) के माध्यम से देश में और उसके आस-पास भूकंप की गतिविधियों की लगातार निगरानी करता है और देश के किसी भी हिस्से में होने वाली 3.0 तीव्रता और उससे अधिक की घटनाओं का पता लगाता है। यह प्रमुख बांधों और जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के आसपास के क्षेत्रों सहित क्षेत्रीय भूकंपीयता का आकलन प्रदान करता है। एनसीएस व्यक्तिगत बांधों की निगरानी के लिए समर्पित उपकरण नहीं रखता है; ऐसी स्थल विशिष्ट मॉनीटरिंग बांध/परियोजना प्राधिकारियों द्वारा सामान्यत केन्द्रीय जल आयोग (सीडब्ल्यूसी) के समन्वय से की जाती है।
एनसीएस द्वारा संचालित स्टेशनों से भूकंपीय आंकड़ों को वास्तविक समय में नई दिल्ली में इसके मुख्यालय में भूकंप निगरानी केंद्र को मुख्य रूप से वीसैट और अन्य टेलीमेट्री प्रणालियों के माध्यम से स्ट्रीम किया जाता है। भूकंप के मापदंडों के तेजी से आकलन और समय पर प्रसार के लिए डेटा को संसाधित किया जाता है। भूकंप की जानकारी एनसीएस वेबसाइट और भूकामप मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन पर उपलब्ध कराई जाती है और एसएमएस, ईमेल, फैक्स और अन्य संचार चैनलों के माध्यम से राज्य आपातकालीन संचालन केंद्रों (एसईओसी) और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ भी साझा की जाती है।
पिछले पांच वर्षों (2021-2025) के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश और कर्नाटक में दर्ज किए गए भूकंपों का विवरण, परिमाण बैंड-वार, नीचे दिया गया है:
परिमाण सीमा
हिमाचल प्रदेश
कर्नाटक
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
<3.0
44
38
31
13
8
11
23
21
10
11
3.0-3.9
21
12
14
22
13
12
12
3
2
6
4.0-4.9
2
4
-
-
2
2
1
-
-
-
5.0-5.9
-
-
-
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
कुल
67
54
45
36
23
25
36
24
12
17
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान कर्नाटक और हिमाचल प्रदेश में दर्ज किए गए सभी भूकंप उथली गहराई (<30 किमी) के थे। 2021 के दौरान हिमाचल प्रदेश में तीन घटनाओं और 2022 के दौरान एक घटना को छोड़कर, जो 30 किमी गहराई में हुआ था। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान दर्ज किए गए सभी भूकंपों का विवरण एनसीएस की वेबसाइट www.seismo.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है और इसका विवरण नीचे भी दिया गया है:
हिमाचल प्रदेश में जिलेवार दर्ज भूकंप (2021-2025)
जिला/क्षेत्र
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
बिलासपुर
3
1
3
-
-
चंबा
22
17
17
11
13
धर्मशाला
1
1
-
-
-
हमीरपुर
1
1
1
-
-
कल्पा
-
-
1
-
-
कांगड़ा
6
5
3
1
2
किन्नौर
10
6
6
6
-
कुल्लू
3
2
2
2
1
लाहौल और स्पीति
4
4
6
8
1
मंडी
5
11
3
6
4
शिमला
11
4
2
2
2
सिरमौर
1
2
-
-
-
सोलन
-
-
1
-
-
कुल
67
54
45
36
23
कर्नाटक में जिलेवार भूकंप दर्ज किए गए (2021-2025)
जिला/क्षेत्र
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
बेल्लारी
-
1
2
7
-
बीदर
3
3
7
2
3
बीजापुर
1
13
-
-
-
चिक्काबल्लापुर
3
3
-
-
-
चित्रदुर्ग
-
1
-
-
-
दक्षिण कन्नड़
-
2
-
-
-
गुलबर्गा
6
-
-
-
-
हसन
1
-
-
-
-
कलबुर्गी
-
1
5
-
4
कोडागु
-
3
-
-
1
कोलार
-
1
-
-
-
कोप्पल
-
-
-
-
1
मैसूर
-
1
-
-
-
रायचूर
-
-
3
-
1
उत्तर कन्नड़
-
-
-
1
-
विजयनगर
-
1
1
-
-
विजयपुरा
11
6
6
2
7
कुल
25
36
24
12
17
भूकंपीय निगरानी नेटवर्क के स्थानिक कवरेज का समय-समय पर पूरे देश के लिए मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। इसमें हिमाचल प्रदेश और पश्चिमी घाट के कुछ हिस्से जैसे उच्च भूकंपीय जोखिम वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। वर्तमान में नेटवर्क देश के किसी भी हिस्से में 3.0 और उससे अधिक तीव्रता के भूकंपों का पता लगाने में सक्षम है। एनसीएस द्वारा संचालित फील्ड स्टेशनों से निरंतर ग्राउंड मोशन डेटा को भूकंप मापदंडों के तेजी से अनुमान, शेकमैप्स/तीव्रता मानचित्रों के निर्माण और सरकारी अधिकारियों, हितधारकों और जनता को भूकंप की जानकारी के समय पर प्रसार के लिए वास्तविक समय में संसाधित किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय भूकंपीय नेटवर्क के संवर्धन और अनुरक्षण के लिए निधियां पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) की पृथ्वी स्कीम के अंतर्गत हैं। पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान नेटवर्क संवर्धन के लिए केन्द्रीय योजना के अंतर्गत 2.96 करोड़ रुपए की निधियों का उपयोग किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान तथा प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की।