Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: MONITORING OF MARINE LIVING RESOURCES
01 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Marine Living Resources and Ecology (CMLRE), an attached office of the Ministry of Earth Sciences, has been established with the primary mandate of assessment and monitoring of marine living resources in India’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and for developing management strategies for their conservation. The programmes under which this work is being undertaken are as follows:
1. Marine Living Resources (MLR) Programme of CMLRE for survey, assessment and monitoring of marine living resources in the Indian EEZ.
2. Deep Ocean Mission (DOM), under which CMLRE is the nodal agency for exploration and conservation of deep-sea biodiversity in India’s EEZ, particularly in biodiversity hotspots such as seamounts.
3. In addition, ICAR-Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (ICAR-CMFRI), Kochi is also conducting comprehensive and continuous programmes for assessment and monitoring of marine living resources across India’s territorial waters and EEZ. The assessment and monitoring framework operated by ICAR-CMFRI rests on two distinct but complementary pillars:
1. Landings based Production Monitoring
2. Life History Traits based Stock Assessment
A total of 22 research cruises were conducted during the last three years for estimation of fishery-resource-related parameters and marine resource assessment. 17 research cruises were undertaken in the Bay of Bengal and Arabian Sea, 1 cruise was taken in the Indian Ocean region and 2 cruises each were undertaken in the Lakshadweep and Andaman seas respectively. These scientific cruises were done for mapping the living and fisheries resource assessment. In addition, the Fisheries Survey of India (FSI) and ICAR-CMFRI conduct annual stock assessment surveys and provide national status reports such as National Stock assessment (2022) and the Indian Ocean Tuna Commission (IOTC) linked fisheries data submissions (2023-24).
The data generated through these surveys are being utilized for fishery resource and habitat assessment, identification of biodiversity hotspots and spawning periods/breeding grounds of fish species, ecosystem studies including ocean acidification, and development of biodiversity/genetic databases, thereby supporting sustainable fisheries management and marine conservation. Further, the Marine Living Resources programme of CMLRE incorporates advanced technologies and multidisciplinary approaches, thereby improving monitoring systems and enabling better assessment of ocean health. These efforts support evidence-based decision-making for conservation and sustainable use of marine resources. CMLRE employs advanced and innovative biodiversity assessment techniques, including environmental DNA (eDNA) metabarcoding and genomic analyses, alongside conventional sampling methods. These approaches enable both qualitative and quantitative assessments of biodiversity.
The steps taken by the Ministry to strengthen scientific research includes implementation of the Deep Ocean Mission for deep-sea biodiversity exploration and conservation including:
1. Use of the FORV Sagar Sampada for multidisciplinary marine research
2. Strengthening of ocean observation systems through glider missions, drifters and Argo floats deployments
3. Augmentation of marine biodiversity databases through IndOBIS and related scientific capacity-building efforts.
In addition, ‘Bhavasagara’ is a designated national-level Marine Biodiversity Referral Centre established at CMLRE, Kochi. It acts as a repository for deep-sea faunal collections from the Indian Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). At present, the repository houses a total of 3,560 voucher specimens, of which more than 70% represent deep-water and open-ocean species
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद सवाल: समुद्री सजीव संसाधनों की निगरानी
01 APR 2026 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
समुद्री सजीव संसाधन और पारिस्थितिकी केंद्र (सीएमएलआरई), जो पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है, की स्थापना भारत के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में समुद्री जीवित संसाधनों के आकलन और निगरानी तथा उनके संरक्षण के लिए प्रबंधन रणनीतियों के विकास के प्रमुख उद्देश्य के साथ की गई है। जिन कार्यक्रमों के अंतर्गत यह कार्य किया जा रहा है, वे निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. भारतीय ईईजेड में समुद्री जीवित संसाधनों के सर्वेक्षण, आकलन और निगरानी के लिए सीएमएलआरई का समुद्री जीवित संसाधन (MLR) कार्यक्रम।
2. डीप ओशन मिशन (DOM), जिसके अंतर्गत सीएमएलआरई भारत के ईईजेड में, विशेष रूप से समुद्री पहाड़ियों जैसे जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट्स में, गहरे समुद्र की जैव विविधता के अन्वेषण और संरक्षण के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है।
3. इसके अतिरिक्त, आईसीएआर-केंद्रीय समुद्री मत्स्य अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईसीएआई-सीएमएफआरआई), कोच्चि भी भारत के प्रादेशिक जल और ईईजेड में समुद्री जीवित संसाधनों के आकलन और निगरानी के लिए व्यापक और सतत कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहा है। आईसीएआई-सीएमएफआरआई द्वारा संचालित आकलन और निगरानी ढांचा दो विशिष्ट किंतु परस्पर पूरक स्तंभों पर आधारित है:
a. लैंडिंग आधारित उत्पादन निगरानी
b. जीवन-इतिहास गुणों पर आधारित स्टॉक आकलन
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान मत्स्य संसाधन संबंधी मानकों के आकलन और समुद्री संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन के लिए कुल 22 अनुसंधान क्रूज़ संचालित किए गए। इनमें से 17 अनुसंधान क्रूज़ बंगाल की खाड़ी और अरब सागर में, 1 क्रूज़ हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में तथा 2-2 क्रूज़ क्रमशः लक्षद्वीप और अंडमान सागरों में संचालित किए गए। ये वैज्ञानिक क्रूज़ जीवित संसाधनों की मैपिंग और मत्स्य संसाधन आकलन के लिए किए गए। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय मत्स्य सर्वेक्षण (FSI) और आईसीएआई-सीएमएफआरआई वार्षिक स्टॉक आकलन सर्वेक्षण करते हैं और राष्ट्रीय स्थिति रिपोर्ट जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्टॉक आकलन (2022) तथा इंडियन ओशन टूना आयोग (IOTC) से संबंधित मत्स्य डेटा प्रस्तुतियाँ (2023-24) प्रदान करते हैं।
इन सर्वेक्षणों से उत्पन्न डेटा का उपयोग मत्स्य संसाधन और आवास आकलन, जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट्स की पहचान, मछली प्रजातियों के प्रजनन काल/प्रजनन स्थलों की पहचान, समुद्री अम्लीकरण सहित पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र अध्ययन, तथा जैव विविधता/आनुवंशिक डेटाबेस के विकास में किया जा रहा है, जिससे सतत मत्स्य प्रबंधन और समुद्री संरक्षण को समर्थन मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सीएमएलआरई का समुद्री जीवित संसाधन कार्यक्रम उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों और बहु-विषयी दृष्टिकोणों को शामिल करता है, जिससे निगरानी प्रणालियों में सुधार होता है और महासागर के स्वास्थ्य का बेहतर आकलन संभव होता है। ये प्रयास संरक्षण और समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय लेने का समर्थन करते हैं। सीएमएलआरई उन्नत और नवोन्मेषी जैव विविधता आकलन तकनीकों का उपयोग करता है, जिनमें पर्यावरणीय डीएनए (eDNA) मेटाबारकोडिंग और जीनोमिक विश्लेषण, पारंपरिक सैंपलिंग विधियों के साथ शामिल हैं। ये दृष्टिकोण जैव विविधता के गुणात्मक और मात्रात्मक दोनों प्रकार के आकलन को सक्षम बनाते हैं।
वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में गहरे समुद्र की जैव विविधता के अन्वेषण और संरक्षण हेतु डीप ओशन मिशन का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है, जिनमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. बहु-विषयी समुद्री अनुसंधान के लिए FORV सागर संपदा का उपयोग
2. ग्लाइडर मिशनों, ड्रिफ्टर्स और आर्गो फ्लोट्स की तैनाती के माध्यम से महासागर अवलोकन प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करना
3. IndOBIS और संबंधित वैज्ञानिक क्षमता निर्माण प्रयासों के माध्यम से समुद्री जैव विविधता डेटाबेस का संवर्धन
इसके अतिरिक्त, ‘भावसागर’ एक नामित राष्ट्रीय स्तर का समुद्री जैव विविधता संदर्भ केंद्र है, जिसकी स्थापना सीएमएलआरई, कोच्चि में की गई है। यह भारतीय विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) से गहरे समुद्र के जीवों के संग्रह का भंडार के रूप में कार्य करता है। वर्तमान में, इस भंडार में कुल 3,560 वाउचर नमूने सुरक्षित हैं, जिनमें से 70% से अधिक गहरे जल और खुले समुद्र की प्रजातियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।