Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAGAR VANI SYSTEM
01 APR 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), provides a comprehensive range of ocean-based early warning and advisory services. The services are available across all coastal States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
Ocean Information Services are being provided across all 12 coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh (Anakapalli, Bapatla, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema, West Godavari, Kakinada, Krishna, Prakasam, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Visakhapatnam, and Vizianagaram) and 6 coastal districts of Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, and Ganjam). In Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema district, services are extended through 5 Fish Landing Centres (FLCs), supporting fishing communities in nearby villages in initiating their fishing activities. Similarly, 11 FLCs are covered in Jagatsinghpur district and 20 FLCs in Puri district, facilitating access to ocean information for local stakeholders.
Approximately 8 lakh fishermen and other coastal stakeholders across all the coastal states/districts of India are receiving Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories and other INCOIS services. In particular, approximately 103,915 users in Andhra Pradesh and 158,711 users in Odisha are being reached directly by INCOIS through multiple communication channels, including WhatsApp, email, SMS, Telegram, SAMUDRA mobile application, etc. In addition to these direct communication channels, the same services are further disseminated through partner organizations such as NGOs, Reliance Foundation, M.S. Swaminathan Foundation, State Fisheries Departments, etc. thereby extending their reach to a wider user base.
INCOIS disseminates ocean-related alerts and advisories through a robust multi-channel communication framework, including SMS, mobile phones, email, website, mobile applications, community radio, social media platforms, satellite-based communication systems (GEMINI platform, VOIP phones), etc. Additionally, Potential Fishing Zone advisories and Ocean State Forecasts are provided in local languages to enhance accessibility and facilitate effective utilization by coastal communities and fishermen. INCOIS also issues alerts through the Common Alert Protocol (CAP)-based SACHET platform, enabling seamless transmission of ocean warnings and alerts to State and District authorities for further dissemination to the public.
INCOIS has developed the multilingual SAMUDRA (Smart Access to Marine Users for Ocean Data Resources and Advisories) mobile application as a one-stop platform for accessing its ocean information services. The app provides real-time alerts on ocean hazards such as tsunamis, storm surges, high waves, and swell surges, enabling users to take timely precautionary measures. It also delivers PFZ advisories to help fishermen identify probable fish aggregation areas, thereby improving catch efficiency and supporting livelihoods. In addition, SAMUDRA offers five-day Ocean State Forecasts to assist mariners, fishermen, and coastal communities in advance planning, risk reduction, and enhanced maritime safety. All these dissemination channels are being utilized in Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh, as well as in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha.
To improve last-mile delivery of ocean advisories to fishermen in remote coastal areas, INCOIS undertakes sustained outreach and capacity-building initiatives across coastal States/UTs. These activities include awareness programmes, workshops, training sessions, tsunami mock drills, and the implementation of the Tsunami Ready programme, carried out in collaboration with State agencies, local authorities, educational institutions, and coastal stakeholders.
Additionally, INCOIS also conducts targeted outreach programmes for coastal communities and fishermen, including user interaction workshops and training sessions, to enhance preparedness, operational safety, situational awareness, and risk mitigation, particularly for those operating in distant and offshore waters. Such awareness programmes, beach cleanliness drives, and mock exercises have been conducted in Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh, as well as in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha.Under the Tsunami Ready programme, five coastal villages each in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha have been recognized as Tsunami Ready communities by UNESCO-IOC
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद सवाल: सागर वाणी प्रणाली
01 APR 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महासागर सूचना सेवा केंद्र (INCOIS), जो पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (MoES) के अंतर्गत कार्य करता है, महासागर आधारित प्रारंभिक चेतावनी और परामर्श सेवाओं की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है। ये सेवाएं आंध्र प्रदेश और ओडिशा सहित सभी तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में उपलब्ध हैं।
महासागर सूचना सेवाएं आंध्र प्रदेश के सभी 12 तटीय जिलों (अनाकापल्ली, बापटला, डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनसीमा, पश्चिम गोदावरी, काकीनाडा, कृष्णा, प्रकाशम, श्री पोट्टी श्रीरामुलु नेल्लोर, श्रीकाकुलम, तिरुपति, विशाखापत्तनम और विजयनगरम) तथा ओडिशा के 6 तटीय जिलों (बालासोर, भद्रक, केंद्रपाड़ा, जगतसिंहपुर, पुरी और गंजाम) में प्रदान की जा रही हैं। डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर कोनसीमा जिले में, सेवाएं 5 फिश लैंडिंग सेंटर (FLCs) के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जाती हैं, जो आसपास के गांवों के मछुआरा समुदायों को उनकी मत्स्य गतिविधियां शुरू करने में सहायता प्रदान करती हैं। इसी प्रकार, जगतसिंहपुर जिले में 11 FLCs और पुरी जिले में 20 FLCs को कवर किया गया है, जिससे स्थानीय हितधारकों को महासागर सूचना तक पहुंच सुलभ होती है।
भारत के सभी तटीय राज्यों/जिलों में लगभग 8 लाख मछुआरे और अन्य तटीय हितधारक संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र (PFZ) परामर्श और INCOIS की अन्य सेवाएं प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। विशेष रूप से, आंध्र प्रदेश में लगभग 1,03,915 उपयोगकर्ताओं और ओडिशा में 1,58,711 उपयोगकर्ताओं तक INCOIS सीधे विभिन्न संचार माध्यमों जैसे व्हाट्सऐप, ईमेल, एसएमएस, टेलीग्राम, SAMUDRA मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन आदि के माध्यम से पहुंच बना रहा है। इन प्रत्यक्ष संचार माध्यमों के अतिरिक्त, यही सेवाएं गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, रिलायंस फाउंडेशन, एम.एस. स्वामीनाथन फाउंडेशन, राज्य मत्स्य विभाग आदि साझेदार संगठनों के माध्यम से भी प्रसारित की जाती हैं, जिससे इनकी पहुंच व्यापक उपयोगकर्ता वर्ग तक हो जाती है।
INCOIS महासागर संबंधी चेतावनियां और परामर्श एक सुदृढ़ बहु-चैनल संचार ढांचे के माध्यम से प्रसारित करता है, जिसमें एसएमएस, मोबाइल फोन, ईमेल, वेबसाइट, मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, सामुदायिक रेडियो, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, उपग्रह आधारित संचार प्रणाली (GEMINI प्लेटफॉर्म, VOIP फोन) आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, संभावित मत्स्य क्षेत्र (PFZ) परामर्श और महासागर स्थिति पूर्वानुमान स्थानीय भाषाओं में प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिससे तटीय समुदायों और मछुआरों के लिए इनका उपयोग अधिक सुलभ और प्रभावी बनता है। INCOIS कॉमन अलर्ट प्रोटोकॉल (CAP) आधारित SACHET प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से भी चेतावनियां जारी करता है, जिससे महासागर संबंधी चेतावनियों का राज्य और जिला प्राधिकरणों तक निर्बाध संप्रेषण संभव होता है और आगे इन्हें जनता तक पहुंचाया जाता है।
INCOIS ने बहुभाषी SAMUDRA (समुद्री उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए ओशन डेटा रिसोर्स और सलाह तक स्मार्ट एक्सेस) मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन विकसित किया है, जो महासागर सूचना सेवाओं तक पहुंच के लिए एक समेकित मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह ऐप सुनामी, तूफानी ज्वार, ऊंची लहरों और स्वेल सर्ज जैसी महासागरीय आपदाओं के बारे में वास्तविक समय में चेतावनियां प्रदान करता है, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता समय पर सावधानी बरत सकते हैं। यह मछुआरों को संभावित मछली समूह क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने में सहायता हेतु PFZ परामर्श भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे पकड़ की दक्षता बढ़ती है और आजीविका को समर्थन मिलता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, SAMUDRA पांच-दिवसीय महासागर स्थिति पूर्वानुमान भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे नाविकों, मछुआरों और तटीय समुदायों को अग्रिम योजना बनाने, जोखिम कम करने और समुद्री सुरक्षा बढ़ाने में मदद मिलती है। ये सभी संचार माध्यम आंध्र प्रदेश के कोनसीमा जिले तथा ओडिशा के जगतसिंहपुर और पुरी जिलों में उपयोग किए जा रहे हैं।
दूरस्थ तटीय क्षेत्रों में मछुआरों तक महासागर परामर्श की अंतिम चरण तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, INCOIS तटीय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सतत जन-जागरूकता और क्षमता निर्माण पहल संचालित करता है। इन गतिविधियों में जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, प्रशिक्षण सत्र, सुनामी मॉक ड्रिल और ‘सुनामी रेडी’ कार्यक्रम का कार्यान्वयन शामिल है, जिन्हें राज्य एजेंसियों, स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और तटीय हितधारकों के सहयोग से संचालित किया जाता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, INCOIS तटीय समुदायों और मछुआरों के लिए लक्षित जन-जागरूकता कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित करता है, जिनमें उपयोगकर्ता संवाद कार्यशालाएं और प्रशिक्षण सत्र शामिल हैं, ताकि विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और अपतटीय जल क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत लोगों की तैयारी, संचालन सुरक्षा, परिस्थितिजन्य जागरूकता और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को सुदृढ़ किया जा सके। ऐसे जागरूकता कार्यक्रम, समुद्र तट स्वच्छता अभियान और मॉक अभ्यास आंध्र प्रदेश के कोनसीमा जिले तथा ओडिशा के जगतसिंहपुर और पुरी जिलों में आयोजित किए गए हैं। ‘सुनामी रेडी’ कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, ओडिशा के जगतसिंहपुर और पुरी जिलों के पांच-पांच तटीय गांवों को यूनेस्को-आईओसी द्वारा ‘सुनामी रेडी’ समुदाय के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई।