Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SAGAR VANI SYSTEM
01 APR 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services (INCOIS), under the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), provides a comprehensive range of ocean-based early warning and advisory services. The services are available across all coastal States/UTs including Andhra Pradesh and Odisha.
Ocean Information Services are being provided across all 12 coastal districts of Andhra Pradesh (Anakapalli, Bapatla, Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema, West Godavari, Kakinada, Krishna, Prakasam, Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore, Srikakulam, Tirupati, Visakhapatnam, and Vizianagaram) and 6 coastal districts of Odisha (Balasore, Bhadrak, Kendrapara, Jagatsinghpur, Puri, and Ganjam). In Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Konaseema district, services are extended through 5 Fish Landing Centres (FLCs), supporting fishing communities in nearby villages in initiating their fishing activities. Similarly, 11 FLCs are covered in Jagatsinghpur district and 20 FLCs in Puri district, facilitating access to ocean information for local stakeholders.
Approximately 8 lakh fishermen and other coastal stakeholders across all the coastal states/districts of India are receiving Potential Fishing Zone (PFZ) advisories and other INCOIS services. In particular, approximately 103,915 users in Andhra Pradesh and 158,711 users in Odisha are being reached directly by INCOIS through multiple communication channels, including WhatsApp, email, SMS, Telegram, SAMUDRA mobile application, etc. In addition to these direct communication channels, the same services are further disseminated through partner organizations such as NGOs, Reliance Foundation, M.S. Swaminathan Foundation, State Fisheries Departments, etc. thereby extending their reach to a wider user base.
INCOIS disseminates ocean-related alerts and advisories through a robust multi-channel communication framework, including SMS, mobile phones, email, website, mobile applications, community radio, social media platforms, satellite-based communication systems (GEMINI platform, VOIP phones), etc. Additionally, Potential Fishing Zone advisories and Ocean State Forecasts are provided in local languages to enhance accessibility and facilitate effective utilization by coastal communities and fishermen. INCOIS also issues alerts through the Common Alert Protocol (CAP)-based SACHET platform, enabling seamless transmission of ocean warnings and alerts to State and District authorities for further dissemination to the public.
INCOIS has developed the multilingual SAMUDRA (Smart Access to Marine Users for Ocean Data Resources and Advisories) mobile application as a one-stop platform for accessing its ocean information services. The app provides real-time alerts on ocean hazards such as tsunamis, storm surges, high waves, and swell surges, enabling users to take timely precautionary measures. It also delivers PFZ advisories to help fishermen identify probable fish aggregation areas, thereby improving catch efficiency and supporting livelihoods. In addition, SAMUDRA offers five-day Ocean State Forecasts to assist mariners, fishermen, and coastal communities in advance planning, risk reduction, and enhanced maritime safety. All these dissemination channels are being utilized in Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh, as well as in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha.
To improve last-mile delivery of ocean advisories to fishermen in remote coastal areas, INCOIS undertakes sustained outreach and capacity-building initiatives across coastal States/UTs. These activities include awareness programmes, workshops, training sessions, tsunami mock drills, and the implementation of the Tsunami Ready programme, carried out in collaboration with State agencies, local authorities, educational institutions, and coastal stakeholders.
Additionally, INCOIS also conducts targeted outreach programmes for coastal communities and fishermen, including user interaction workshops and training sessions, to enhance preparedness, operational safety, situational awareness, and risk mitigation, particularly for those operating in distant and offshore waters. Such awareness programmes, beach cleanliness drives, and mock exercises have been conducted in Konaseema district of Andhra Pradesh, as well as in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha.Under the Tsunami Ready programme, five coastal villages each in Jagatsinghpur and Puri districts of Odisha have been recognized as Tsunami Ready communities by UNESCO-IOC
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ساگر وانی نظام
01 APR 2026 11:55AM by PIB Delhi
انڈین نیشنل سینٹر فار اوشین انفارمیشن سروسز (آئی این سی او آئی ایس) جو ارضیاتی علوم کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) کے تحت کام کرتا ہے ، سمندر پر مبنی ابتدائی انتباہ اور مشاورتی خدمات کی ایک جامع رینج فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ یہ خدمات آندھرا پردیش اور اڈیشہ سمیت تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں دستیاب ہیں ۔
آندھرا پردیش کے تمام 12 ساحلی اضلاع (اناکاپلی ، باپٹلا ، ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کونسیما ، مغربی گوداوری ، کاکیناڈا ، کرشنا ، پرکاسم ، سری پوٹی سری رامولو نیلور ، سریکاکولم ، تروپتی ، وشاکھاپٹنم اور وجیا نگرم) اور اڈیشہ کے 6 ساحلی اضلاع (بالاسور ، بھدرک ، کیندر پاڑہ ، جگت سنگھ پور ، پوری اور گنجم) میں سمندری اطلاعاتی خدمات فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کونسیما ضلع میں ، خدمات 5 فش لینڈنگ سینٹرز (ایف ایل سی) کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں جو آس پاس کے دیہاتوں کی ماہی گیری برادریوں کو اپنی ماہی گیری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اسی طرح جگت سنگھ پور ضلع میں 11 ایف ایل سی اور پوری ضلع میں 20 ایف ایل سی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے مقامی شراکت داروں کو سمندری معلومات تک رسائی میں آسانی ہوتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی تمام ساحلی ریاستوں/اضلاع میں تقریباً 8 لاکھ ماہی گیر اور دیگر ساحلی فریقوں ممکنہ ماہی گیری زون (پی ایف زیڈ) مشاورت اور آئی این سی او آئی ایس کی دیگر خدمات حاصل کر رہے ہیں ۔ آئی این سی او آئی ایس براہ راست آندھرا پردیش میں تقریباً 1,03,915 صارفین اور اڈیشہ میں 1,58,711 صارفین تک مختلف مواصلاتی ذرائع جیسے واٹس ایپ ، ای میل ، ایس ایم ایس ، ٹیلی گرام ، سمدرا (ایس اے ایم یو ڈی آر اے)موبائل ایپلی کیشن وغیرہ کے ذریعے پہنچ رہا ہے ۔ ان براہِ راست مواصلاتی ذرائع کے علاوہ، یہی خدمات شراکت دار تنظیموں جیسے این جی اوز، ریلائنس فاؤنڈیشن، ایم۔ ایس۔ سوامی ناتھن فاؤنڈیشن، ریاستی محکمہ جاتِ ماہی پروری وغیرہ کے ذریعے بھی مزید پھیلائی جاتی ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں ان کی رسائی ایک وسیع تر صارفین کے حلقے تک ممکن ہوتی ہے۔
آئی این سی او آئی ایس ایس ایم ایس ، موبائل فون ، ای میل ، ویب سائٹ ، موبائل ایپلی کیشن ، کمیونٹی ریڈیو ، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ، سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی مواصلاتی نظام (جی ای ایم آئی این آئی پلیٹ فارم ، وی او آئی پی فون) وغیرہ سمیت ایک مضبوط کثیر چینل مواصلاتی فریم ورک کے ذریعے سمندری انتباہات اور مشوروں کو پھیلاتا ہے ۔ مزید برآں ، ممکنہ ماہی گیری زون (پی ایف زیڈ) کے مشورے اور سمندری ریاست کی پیشن گوئی مقامی زبانوں میں فراہم کی جاتی ہے ، جس سے ساحلی برادریوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے ان کا استعمال زیادہ قابل رسائی اور موثر ہو جاتا ہے ۔ آئی این سی او آئی ایس کامن الرٹ پروٹوکول (سی اے پی) پر مبنی ایس اے سی ایچ ای ٹی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے بھی انتباہات جاری کرتا ہے ، جو ریاستی اور ضلعی حکام اور عوام تک سمندری انتباہات کے ہموار مواصلات کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔
آئی این سی او آئی ایس نے کثیر لسانی سمدرا (سمندروں کے ڈیٹا وسائل تک اسمارٹ رسائی اور میرین صارفین کے لیے مشورہ) موبائل ایپلی کیشن تیار کی ہے ، جو سمندروں سے متعلق معلومات کی خدمات تک رسائی کے لیے ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتی ہے ۔ ایپ سمندری آفات جیسے سونامی ، طوفان کی لہروں ، اونچی لہروں اور سویل سرجز کے بارے میں حقیقی وقت کی انتباہات فراہم کرتی ہے ، جس سے صارفین کو بروقت احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ یہ ماہی گیروں کو ممکنہ مچھلی گروپ کے علاقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد کے لیے پی ایف زیڈ ایڈوائزری بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، اس طرح پکڑنے کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتا ہے اور معاش کو سہارا دیتا ہے ۔مزید برآں ، سمدرا پانچ روزہ سمندری ریاست کی پیشن گوئی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے ملاحوں ، ماہی گیروں اور ساحلی برادریوں کو آگے کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے ، خطرات کو کم کرنے اور سمندری حفاظت کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔ ان تمام مواصلاتی چینلوں کا استعمال آندھرا پردیش کے کونسیما ضلع اور اڈیشہ کے جگت سنگھ پور اور پوری اضلاع میں کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
دور دراز کے ساحلی علاقوں میں ماہی گیروں کو سمندری مشوروں کی آخری میل تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ، آئی این سی او آئی ایس ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مستقل عوامی بیداری اور صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کرتا ہے ۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں بیداری کے پروگرام ، ورکشاپس ، تربیتی سیشن ، سونامی موک ڈرل اور سونامی ریڈی پروگرام کا نفاذ شامل ہیں ، جو ریاستی ایجنسیوں ، مقامی حکام ، تعلیمی اداروں اور ساحلی شراکت داروں کے تعاون سے منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، آئی این سی او آئی ایس ساحلی برادریوں اور ماہی گیروں کے لیے ٹارگٹڈ پبلک بیداری پروگرام بھی منعقد کرتا ہے ، جس میں تیاری ، آپریشنل سیفٹی ، حالات سے متعلق بیداری اور خطرے کو کم کرنے ، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور سمندر کے کنارے کے آبی علاقوں میں کام کرنے والوں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے صارف کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ورکشاپس اور تربیتی سیشن شامل ہیں ۔ آندھرا پردیش کے کونسیما ضلع اور اڈیشہ کے جگت سنگھ پور اور پوری اضلاع میں اس طرح کے بیداری پروگرام ، ساحل سمندر کی صفائی کی مہمات اور فرضی مشقیں انجام دی گئی ہیں ۔ سونامی ریڈی پروگرام کے تحت اڈیشہ کے جگت سنگھ پور اور پوری اضلاع کے پانچ ساحلی دیہاتوں کو یونیسکو-آئی او سی نے سونامی ریڈی کمیونٹی کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ارتھ سائنسز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یکم اپریل 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں فراہم کی تھی ۔