Ministry of Coal
SECL Leads Coal India Growth Chart with Record Output, Dispatch and Overburden Removal in FY 2025–26
01 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Raipur
South Eastern Coalfields Limited (SECL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited, has emerged as the only arm of the coal major to register positive growth across all three key operational parameters—coal production, offtake and overburden removal—during the financial year 2025–26, marking a significant milestone for the company and the sector.
According to official figures, SECL recorded coal production of 176.2 million tonnes, registering a growth of 5.26 per cent over the previous financial year. Coal offtake stood at 178.6 million tonnes, reflecting a growth of 4.6 per cent. Overburden removal reached an all-time high of 364.3 million cubic metres, indicating strengthened operational preparedness and enhanced future coal availability.
The company also reported notable improvements in logistics and evacuation efficiency, with rail despatch increasing by 16 per cent and despatch through First Mile Connectivity systems registering a sharp rise of 28 per cent. In a major push towards expansion, SECL achieved 358 hectares of land acquisition during the year, reflecting an unprecedented growth of 867 per cent over the previous year.
In the area of environmental sustainability, SECL undertook extensive green initiatives, planting nearly 13.96 lakh saplings, including dense plantation under the Miyawaki method. The company commissioned 43.78 megawatt of solar power capacity, resulting in an estimated reduction of 41,200 tonnes of carbon dioxide emissions. Additionally, about 408 lakh kilolitres of mine water was utilised for irrigation, benefiting more than 3,800 hectares of agricultural land.
On the capacity augmentation front, SECL secured environmental clearances for an incremental capacity of 2.16 million tonnes per year, while Terms of Reference approvals were obtained for future capacity addition of 39.02 million tonnes per year. Key projects approved during the year include the Durgapur Opencast Project with a capacity of 10 million tonnes per year and the Amritdhara Underground Project.
The company also reported improvements in coal quality assurance, with grade confirmation rising from 68 per cent to 75 per cent. Its digital monitoring platform ‘DigiCOAL’ received national recognition from the Central Vigilance Commission for enhancing transparency and real-time oversight.
In the area of employment and social inclusion, SECL provided jobs to 511 dependents, marking its highest-ever figure, alongside employment to 754 project-affected persons and recruitment of 42 Mining Sirdars.
Demonstrating strong governance practices, SECL undertook procurement worth ₹25,799 crore through the Government e-Marketplace, achieving a record performance. The company also secured the top position for the third consecutive year under Special Campaign 5.0, reinforcing its commitment to administrative reforms and transparency.
Technological advancement remained a key focus area, with SECL becoming the first coal public sector undertaking in India to implement paste fill technology, aimed at safer and more sustainable underground mining. The company maintained an average loading of 53.2 rakes per day, further strengthening coal evacuation. Ongoing rail corridor projects also contributed to improved logistics infrastructure.
SECL made significant strides in diversification initiatives, including coal gasification, ultra-supercritical thermal power, coal washery development, exploration of critical minerals, rare earth extraction and hydro-based energy solutions, aligning with emerging energy demands.
Under Corporate Social Responsibility, projects worth ₹365.39 crore were approved during the year across sectors such as healthcare, education, environment and livelihood generation. The company also set new benchmarks in gender inclusion by establishing the first all-women dispensary and an all-women central store unit in the coal sector.
Chairman-cum-Managing Director of SECL, Harish Duhan, said that the achievement reflects the collective dedication and resilience of the workforce. He noted that despite operational and geographical challenges, the company has consistently delivered strong performance, contributing significantly to the nation’s energy security, and expressed confidence in sustaining this growth trajectory in the coming years.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में उत्पादन, आपूर्ति और ओवरबर्डन हटाने में रिकॉर्ड प्रदर्शन के साथ एसईसीएल ने कोल इंडिया की सहायक कंपनियों में बनाई अग्रणी पहचान
01 APR 2026 11:52AM by PIB Raipur
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सहायक कंपनी साउथ ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड (एसईसीएल) ने वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान कोयला उत्पादन, आपूर्ति (ऑफटेक) और ओवरबर्डन हटाने—तीनों प्रमुख मानकों में सकारात्मक वृद्धि दर्ज करते हुए एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की है। कंपनी इस अवधि में इन तीनों क्षेत्रों में वृद्धि दर्ज करने वाली कोल इंडिया की एकमात्र सहायक कंपनी बनकर उभरी है।
आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के अनुसार, एसईसीएल ने 176.2 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन किया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 5.26 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कोयला आपूर्ति 178.6 मिलियन टन रही, जिसमें 4.6 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। ओवरबर्डन हटाने का कार्य 364.3 मिलियन घन मीटर के अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर पर पहुंचा, जो भविष्य की उत्पादन क्षमता को मजबूत करता है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स और कोयला परिवहन में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार दर्ज किया गया। रेल के माध्यम से कोयला प्रेषण में 16 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई, जबकि फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी के जरिए प्रेषण में 28 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। विस्तार के क्षेत्र में कंपनी ने 358 हेक्टेयर भूमि का अधिग्रहण किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 867 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है।
पर्यावरण संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में एसईसीएल ने 13.96 लाख पौधों का रोपण किया, जिसमें मियावाकी पद्धति के तहत सघन वृक्षारोपण भी शामिल है। कंपनी ने 43.78 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित की, जिससे लगभग 41,200 टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी आई। इसके अलावा, 408 लाख किलोलीटर खदान जल का उपयोग कर 3,800 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि की सिंचाई सुनिश्चित की गई।
क्षमता विस्तार के तहत एसईसीएल को 2.16 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की अतिरिक्त क्षमता के लिए पर्यावरण स्वीकृति प्राप्त हुई, जबकि 39.02 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष की भावी क्षमता वृद्धि हेतु टर्म्स ऑफ रेफरेंस की मंजूरी मिली। इस दौरान दुर्गापुर ओपनकास्ट परियोजना (10 मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) और अमृतधारा भूमिगत परियोजना को भी स्वीकृति प्रदान की गई।
कोयले की गुणवत्ता में भी सुधार हुआ है, जहां ग्रेड पुष्टि 68 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 75 प्रतिशत तक पहुंच गई। कंपनी की डिजिटल पहल ‘डिजीकोल’ को पारदर्शिता और रीयल-टाइम निगरानी को मजबूत करने के लिए केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ! द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सराहना प्राप्त हुई।
रोजगार सृजन के क्षेत्र में एसईसीएल ने 511 आश्रितों को रोजगार प्रदान किया, जो अब तक का सर्वाधिक है। इसके अतिरिक्त 754 परियोजना प्रभावित व्यक्तियों को रोजगार दिया गया तथा 42 माइनिंग सरदारों की भर्ती की गई।
पारदर्शी खरीद प्रणाली के अंतर्गत कंपनी ने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस के माध्यम से ₹25,799 करोड़ की खरीद की, जो एक रिकॉर्ड उपलब्धि है। एसईसीएल ने प्रशासनिक सुधारों के तहत विशेष अभियान 5.0 में लगातार तीसरे वर्ष प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त किया।
तकनीकी नवाचार के क्षेत्र में एसईसीएल देश की पहली कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी बनी, जिसने भूमिगत खनन को सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ बनाने हेतु पेस्ट फिल तकनीक लागू की। कंपनी ने प्रतिदिन औसतन 53.2 रैक लोडिंग कर कोयला निकासी को और मजबूत किया। रेल कॉरिडोर परियोजनाओं ने भी परिवहन अवसंरचना को सुदृढ़ किया।
विविधीकरण के तहत कंपनी ने कोल गैसीफिकेशन, अल्ट्रा-सुपरक्रिटिकल तापीय ऊर्जा, कोल वॉशरी विकास, महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों की खोज, रेयर अर्थ तत्वों के निष्कर्षण और जल आधारित ऊर्जा समाधानों में प्रगति की है।
कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के अंतर्गत वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 में स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, पर्यावरण और आजीविका जैसे क्षेत्रों में ₹365.39 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई। साथ ही, एसईसीएल ने महिला सशक्तिकरण के क्षेत्र में भी नई मिसाल कायम करते हुए कोयला उद्योग की पहली पूर्णतः महिला संचालित डिस्पेंसरी और केंद्रीय भंडार इकाई की स्थापना की।
एसईसीएल के अध्यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक हरीश दुहान ने कहा कि यह उपलब्धि कर्मचारियों की प्रतिबद्धता, कड़ी मेहनत और टीम भावना का परिणाम है। उन्होंने कहा कि चुनौतियों के बावजूद कंपनी ने उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है और यह देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। उन्होंने भविष्य में भी इसी समर्पण के साथ नई ऊंचाइयों को हासिल करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया।