Ministry of Women and Child Development
Adopting a whole of Government approach, both Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare undertake targeted interventions to improve health and nutritional status of children in the country
01 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
Government has accorded high priority to the issue of malnutrition in the country and has taken several initiatives to break the intergenerational cycle of malnutrition. Adopting a whole of Government approach, both the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) undertake targeted interventions to improve the health and nutritional status of children in the country, including identification and management of children with Severe Acute Malnutrition.
Primarily, MoHFW keeps record of children and women suffering from anaemia. State-wise, data on prevalence of anaemia among children and women in the country under National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-5 is available at the given link: https://dhsprogram.com/pubs/pdf/FR375/FR375.pdf. As per the Cause of Death Report (2021-23) released by the Sample Registration System-Registrar General of India (SRS-RGI), malnutrition has not been identified as a direct cause of death in children under 0-4 years in the country. The details are available here at the given link: https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog/46176.
Mission Saksham Anganwadi and Poshan 2.0 (Mission Poshan 2.0) is an ongoing Centrally Sponsored umbrella Mission of MoWCD wherein children under 6 years of age, Pregnant women, Lactating mothers and Adolescent girls (age 14-18 years, in Northeastern States and Aspirational Districts) are the beneficiaries covered in the whole country. The responsibility for implementation of various activities under the Mission lies with the States and UTs. The umbrella Mission has subsumed; Anganwadi services, Poshan Abhiyaan and Scheme for Adolescent girls.
Under the Mission Poshan 2.0, Supplementary Nutrition is provided to the beneficiaries in accordance with the nutrition norms contained in Schedule-II of the National Food Security Act 2013. These norms have been revised and upgraded in January 2023. The old norms were largely calorie-specific; however, the revised norms are more comprehensive and balanced in terms of both quantity and quality of supplementary nutrition based on the principles of diet diversity that provides for quality protein, healthy fats and 7 essential micronutrients (Calcium, Zinc, Iron, Dietary Folate, Vitamin-A, Vitamin-B6 and Vitamin B-12).
One of the major activities undertaken the Mission is Community Mobilization and Awareness Advocacy to educate people on nutritional aspects. State and UTs are conducting and reporting regular sensitisation activities under Jan Andolans during Poshan Maah and Poshan Pakhwada celebrated in the months of September and March-April respectively. Also, Community Based Events (CBEs) have served as a significant strategy in changing nutritional practices and all Anganwadi workers are required to conduct two Community Based Events every month. A total of 9.8 crore CBEs and more than 150 crore Jan Andolan activities have been conducted since 2018 through 15 Jan Andolans.
Ministry has also introduced Poshan Tracker digital application an ICT based Governance tool. This technology is being leveraged for dynamic identification of stunting, wasting, underweight prevalence among children. It has facilitated near real time data collection for Anganwadi Services such as, opening of AWCs, daily attendance of children, ECCE activities, growth measurement and monitoring of children, provision of Hot Cooked Meal (HCM)/Take Home Ration (THR).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
"सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण" को अपनाते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, दोनों ही देश में बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण स्तर में सुधार के लिए विशेष अभियान और कार्यक्रम संचालित कर रहे हैं
01 APR 2026 12:35PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में कुपोषण की समस्या को उच्च प्राथमिकता दी है और कुपोषण के पीढ़ी-दर-पीढ़ी चक्र को तोड़ने के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलें की हैं। सरकार के 'समग्र दृष्टिकोण' को अपनाते हुए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय (एमओडब्ल्यूसीडी) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू), दोनों ही देश में बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण स्तर में सुधार के लिए विशेष लक्षित प्रयास कर रहे हैं। इसमें गंभीर तीव्र कुपोषण से पीड़ित बच्चों की पहचान और उनका उचित प्रबंधन भी शामिल है।
मुख्य रूप से, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एनीमिया से पीड़ित बच्चों और महिलाओं का रिकॉर्ड रखता है। राष्ट्रीय परिवार स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएफएचएस-5) के तहत देश में बच्चों और महिलाओं में एनीमिया के मामलों से संबंधित राज्य-वार डेटा दिए गए लिंक (https://dhsprogram.com/pubs/pdf/FR375/FR375.pdf) पर उपलब्ध हैं। भारत के महापंजीयक के 'सैंपल रजिस्ट्रेशन सिस्टम' (एसआरएस-आरजीआई) द्वारा जारी 'मृत्यु के कारण' संबंधी रिपोर्ट (2021-23) के अनुसार, देश में 0-4 वर्ष के बच्चों में कुपोषण को मृत्यु के प्रत्यक्ष कारण के रूप में नहीं पहचाना गया है। इसका विवरण दिए गए लिंक (https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog/46176) पर उपलब्ध है।
मिशन सक्षम आंगनवाड़ी और पोषण 2.0 (मिशन पोषण 2.0) महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का एक निरंतर चलने वाला केंद्र प्रायोजित अम्ब्रेला मिशन है। इसके तहत पूरे देश में 6 वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों, गर्भवती महिलाओं, स्तनपान कराने वाली माताएं और किशोरियों (पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और आकांक्षी जिलों में 14-18 वर्ष की आयु) को लाभार्थी के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। मिशन के अंतर्गत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन की जिम्मेदारी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की है। इस अम्ब्रेला मिशन में आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, पोषण अभियान और किशोरियों के लिए योजना को समाहित किया गया है।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 के अंतर्गत, लाभार्थियों को राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2013 की अनुसूची-II में निहित पोषण मानकों के अनुसार पूरक पोषण प्रदान किया जाता है। इन मानकों को जनवरी 2023 में संशोधित और उन्नत किया गया है। पुराने मानक मुख्य रूप से केवल कैलोरी-विशिष्ट थे; हालाँकि, संशोधित मानक पूरक पोषण की मात्रा और गुणवत्ता, दोनों के संदर्भ में अधिक व्यापक और संतुलित हैं। ये नए मानक आहार विविधता के सिद्धांतों पर आधारित हैं, जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण प्रोटीन, स्वस्थ वसा और 7 आवश्यक सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व (कैल्शियम, जिंक, आयरन, डाइटरी फोलेट, विटामिन-ए, विटामिन-बी6 और विटामिन बी-12) सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इस मिशन के तहत संचालित प्रमुख गतिविधियों में से एक सामुदायिक लामबंदी और जागरूकता अभियान है, जिसका उद्देश्य लोगों को पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं पर शिक्षित करना है। राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश क्रमशः सितंबर और मार्च-अप्रैल के महीनों में मनाए जाने वाले 'पोषण माह' और 'पोषण पखवाड़ा' के दौरान 'जन आंदोलनों' के तहत नियमित रूप से जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ आयोजित कर रहे हैं। इसके अलावा, 'सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यक्रम' (सीबीई) पोषण संबंधी आदतों में बदलाव लाने की एक महत्वपूर्ण रणनीति के रूप में उभरे हैं और सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए हर महीने दो सामुदायिक आधारित कार्यक्रम आयोजित करना अनिवार्य है। वर्ष 2018 से अब तक 15 जन आंदोलनों के माध्यम से कुल 9.8 करोड़ सीबीई और 150 करोड़ से अधिक जन आंदोलन गतिविधियां आयोजित की जा चुकी हैं।
मंत्रालय ने एक सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) आधारित गवर्नेंस टूल के रूप में 'पोषण ट्रैकर' डिजिटल एप्लिकेशन भी लॉन्च किया है। इस तकनीक का उपयोग बच्चों में स्टंटिंग (कद का छोटा रह जाना), दुबलापन (वेस्टिंग) और कम वजन (अंडरवेट) की समस्या की निरंतर निगरानी और पहचान के लिए किया जा रहा है। इसने आंगनवाड़ी सेवाओं के लिए नियर रियल-टाइम डेटा संग्रह की सुविधा प्रदान की है, जैसे कि आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का खुलना, बच्चों की दैनिक उपस्थिति, ईसीसीई गतिविधियाँ, बच्चों के विकास का माप और निगरानी तथा गर्म पका हुआ भोजन (एचसीएम) और 'टेक-होम राशन' (टीएचआर) का वितरण।
यह जानकारी महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।