Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President releases book ‘Tides of Time: Bharat’s History through Murals in Parliament’ authored by MP Smt. Sudha Murty
Vice President says the murals in Samvidhan Sadan are not merely works of art but visual narratives reflecting India’s civilizational journey
Vice President lauds Smt. Sudha Murty for capturing the timeless beauty and profound symbolism of the parliamentary murals
Vice President calls Bharat the “Mother of Democracy,” highlighting India’s continuous, inclusive, and deeply rooted democratic traditions
Vice President says Bharat has always been one and will remain one forever
01 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India and Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, today released the book ‘Tides of Time: Bharat’s History through Murals in Parliament’, a Lok Sabha Secretariat publication authored by Smt. Sudha Murty, Member of Parliament(Rajya Sabha), at Samvidhan Sadan, New Delhi.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President expressed his pleasure on the occasion and lauded Smt. Sudha Murty for capturing “the timeless beauty and profound symbolism of the parliamentary murals,” as well as for her efforts in bringing history closer to people across generations. He noted that the murals in Samvidhan Sadan are not merely works of art but visual narratives reflecting India’s civilizational journey.
He highlighted that from Vaishali in the north to the Kudavolai system in the south, democratic practices in India have been continuous, inclusive, and deeply rooted in society. These traditions, he said, are part of a broader civilizational ethos that values dialogue, consensus, and respect for diverse opinions, making Bharat the “mother of democracy”.
Quoting the great Tamil poet Subramania Bharati, the Vice President underlined the richness of India’s wisdom, dignity, charity, and cultural depth, noting that such a foundation naturally fosters inclusiveness and respect for all voices.
He appreciated the integration of traditional symbols in the Parliament building under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He also referred to the ceremonial display of the sacred Sengol of the Chola dynasty during the President’s address to a Joint Sitting of Parliament, describing it as a powerful symbol connecting modern India with its civilizational roots.
The Vice President said Parliament represents the core principles of a vibrant democracy, dialogue, debate, dissent, and discussion. He emphasised that while discussion, debate and dissent are vital, they must ultimately contribute to constructive decision-making in the national interest.
Describing the book as a remarkable tribute to Bharat’s civilizational journey, the Vice President noted that it brings history to life through descriptions of 124 mural panels. He highlighted that the book spans from the Indus Valley Civilization to the wisdom of great thinkers like Maharishi Valmiki and Chanakya, and the spiritual teachings of Mahavira and Gautama Buddha. He added that it also highlights India’s early democratic traditions, the achievements of rulers like Ashoka and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, and the cultural richness reflected in monuments such as the Konark Sun Temple and movements like the Bhakti movement.
He further noted that the book pays homage to India’s freedom struggle, including movements like the Dandi March and the leadership of icons such as Mahatma Gandhi and Subhas Chandra Bose.
Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister for Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Vice President reiterated the guiding principle of “Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi,” stating that development and heritage are complementary. He added that the parliamentary murals embody this philosophy by anchoring progress in identity, values, and continuity.
Commending the author, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said that Smt. Sudha Murty brings a rare combination of wisdom, humility, and social commitment to public life. He highlighted her journey from the corporate world to social service and Parliament, noting that her contributions are always guided by the larger public good. He also appreciated the efforts of the Lok Sabha Secretariat in bringing out the publication.
Quoting Subramania Bharati again, he emphasised that despite diversity in language, region, and culture, India remains united in its national purpose. He said that Bharat has always been one and will remain one forever.
Calling upon citizens to embrace the spirit of “Rashtra Pratham,” the Vice President urged everyone to dedicate themselves to the service of the nation with commitment, integrity, and pride.
The Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla; Union Ministers Shri J. P. Nadda and Shri Manohar Lal; the Deputy Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; and MP, Rajya Sabha and author of the book, Smt. Sudha Murty, along with Members of Parliament and senior officials of the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha Secretariats, were present on the occasion.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ سدھا مورتی کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب‘ٹائڈز آف ٹائم: بھارتز ہسٹری تھرو مورالز ان پارلیمنٹ’کا اجرا کیا
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سمویدھان سدن میں دیواروں پر بنی تصویریں محض فن پارے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ بصری داستانیں ہیں جو بھارت کی تہذیبی سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے محترمہ سدھا مورتی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کی دیواروں کی تصاویر کی لازوال خوبصورتی اور نقش علامت کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا ہے
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے بھارت کو ‘‘جمہوریت کی ماں’’ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہاں جمہوری روایات مسلسل، جامع اور گہری بنیادوں پر قائم رہی ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ ایک تھا اور ہمیشہ ایک ہی رہے گا
01 APR 2026 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے نائب صدرجمہوریہ اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، جناب سی.پی. رادھا کرشنن نے آج نئی دہلی کے سمویدھان سدن میں، لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی جانب سے شائع کردہ اور راجیہ سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ محترمہ سدھا مورتی کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب ‘ٹائڈز آف ٹائم: بھارتز ہسٹری تھرو مورالز ان پارلیمنٹ’کا اجراء کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس موقع پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور محترمہ سدھا مورتی کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے ‘‘پارلیمنٹ کی دیوارکی تصویروں کی لازوال خوبصورتی اور گہری علامتی اہمیت’’ کو نہایت خوبصورتی سے پیش کیا اور تاریخ کو نسل در نسل لوگوں کے قریب لانے کی کوشش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سمویدھان سدن میں موجود دیواروں پر بنی تصویریں محض فن پارے نہیں ہیں، بلکہ بصری داستانیں ہیں جو بھارت کی تہذیبی اور تمدنی سفر کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال میں ویشالی سے لے کر جنوب میں کڈاولائی نظام تک ، ہندوستان میں جمہوری طرز عمل مسلسل ، جامع اور معاشرے میں گہری جڑیں رکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ روایات ایک وسیع تر تہذیبی اخلاقیات کا حصہ ہیں، جو بات چیت ، اتفاق رائے اور متنوع رائے کے احترام کو اہمیت دیتی ہیں ،جس کی بدولت بھارت کو ‘‘جمہوریت کی ماں’’ کہا جاتا ہے۔
عظیم تمل شاعر سبرامنیم بھارتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کی حکمت ، وقار ، عظمت اور ثقافتی گہرائی کی فراوانی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کی بنیاد فطری طور پر تمام آوازوں کے لیے شمولیت اور احترام کو فروغ دیتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں پارلیمنٹ کی عمارت میں روایتی علامتوں کے انضمام کی تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے پارلیمنٹ کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کے دوران چول خاندان کے مقدس سینگول کی رسمی نمائش کا بھی حوالہ دیا اور اسے جدید ہندوستان کو اس کی تہذیب کی جڑوں سے جوڑنے والی ایک طاقتور علامت قرار دیا ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پارلیمنٹ ایک متحرک جمہوریت ، مکالمے ، بحث ، اختلاف رائے اور مباحثہ کے بنیادی اصولوں کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہاگرچہ مباحثہ، گفت و شنید اور اختلاف رائےاہم ہیں، پھر بھی آخرکار ان کا مقصد قومی مفاد میں تخلیقی فیصلے کرنا ہونا چاہیے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے اس کتاب کو بھارت کی تہذیبی سفر کیلئے ایک شاندار اعزاز قرار دیا اور کہا کہ اس میں 124 دیواری تصویروں کی وضاحت کے ذریعے تاریخ کو زندہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہ کتاب وادی سندھ کی تہذیب سے لے کر مہارشی والمیکی اور چانکیہ جیسے عظیم مفکرین کے علم اور مہاویر اور گوتم بدھ کی روحانی تعلیمات تک کے تاریخی سفر کو سموئے ہوئے ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب بھارت کی ابتدائی جمہوری روایات، اشوک اور چھترپتی شیوا جی مہاراج جیسے حکمرانوں کی کامیابیاں، کونارک سورج مندر جیسے تاریخی مقامات اور بھکتی تحریک جیسے تحریکوں میں مالا مال ثقافت کو بھی اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب بھارت کی آزادی کی جدوجہد کو خراجِ تحسین پیش کرتی ہے، جس میں ڈانڈی مارچ جیسی تحریکیں اور مہاتما گاندھی اور سبھاش چندر بوس جیسے عظیم رہنماؤں کی قیادت شامل ہے۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک کے ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے وژن کا ذکر کیا اور‘‘ترقی بھی، وراثت بھی’’ کے رہنما اصول کو دہرایا اور کہا کہ یہ دونوں ایک دوسرے کیلئے لازم و ملزوم ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پارلیمانی دیواریں شناخت ، اقدار اور تسلسل میں پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس فلسفے کو مجسم بناتی ہیں ۔
جناب سی۔ پی۔ رادھا کرشنن نے مصنفہ کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ محترمہ سدھا مورتی عوامی زندگی میں حکمت، انکساری اور سماجی وابستگی کا ایک نایاب امتزاج پیش کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کارپوریٹ دنیا سے سماجی خدمت اور پارلیمنٹ تک ان کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان کا ہر اقدام ہمیشہ وسیع عوامی مفاد سے متاثر رہا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس کتاب کے اشاعت میں لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عظیم شاعر سبرامنیم بھارتی کے الفاظ کو دہراتے ہوئے زور دیا کہ زبان، خطہ اور ثقافت میں تنوع کے باوجود، ہندوستان اپنے قومی مقصد میں متحد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت ہمیشہ ایک رہا ہے اور ہمیشہ ایک ہی رہے گا۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے شہریوں سے ‘‘ملک مقدم’’کے جذبے کو اپنانے کی اپیل کی اور سب سے کہا کہ وہ عزم، ایمانداری اور فخر کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت میں خود کو وقف کریں۔
اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا،مرکزی وزیر جناب جے پی نڈا اور جناب منوہر لال، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش اور راجیہ سبھا کی رکن پارلیمنٹ اور کتاب کی مصنفہ محترمہ سدھا مورتی سمیت پارلیمنٹ کے اراکین اور لوک سبھا و راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے۔