President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 119TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS AND GURUVANDANA MAHOTSAVA OF DR SREE SREE SIVAKUMARA MAHASWAMIJI
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 119th birthday celebrations and Guruvandana mahotsava of Dr Sree Sree Sivakumara Mahaswamiji at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka today (April 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that saints like Sree Sivakumara Swamiji embody the very soul of our society and nation. Although his physical form merged with the Supreme Essence in 2019, the stream of his spirituality will forever continue to nourish and sustain both society and the country. He enriched humanity through his spiritual activities. Dedicated to the service of the poor and the underprivileged, his life stands as a remarkable example of expressing spirituality through welfare activities.
The President appreciated Sree Siddaganga Math for carrying forward the legacy of Swamiji’s noble deeds. She was happy to note that the Math has facilitated education ranging from the primary school level to higher studies in engineering and management. She also noted that Sree Siddha-Ganga Hospital, established under the guidance of Sree Sivakumara Swamiji, provides excellent healthcare services to the general public.
The President underlined that Sree Siddaganga Math is upholding and advancing a centuries-old tradition of service and spirituality in the contemporary era. She said that in our tradition, the gift of knowledge is accorded immense significance. Knowledge and education serve as the very foundation for personality development and character building. It is education that paves the way toward self-reliance. By imparting education to underprivileged students from marginalized sections of society and rural areas, the Math is making an invaluable contribution toward the creation of an inclusive society.
The President said that diligence, public service, and national service are linked together. Spirituality provides a robust foundation for both public service and national service. Karnataka stands as a prime example, showcasing the most impressive instances of public service, national service, spirituality, and modern progress. For this, the diligent and talented residents of Karnataka deserve commendation. The people of Karnataka have consistently made leading contributions to nation-building. She expressed confidence that Karnataka will continue to advance as a leading hub for nation-building.
The President said that it is only by treading the path of nation-building, philanthropy and unwavering devotion to duty that we can truly offer our homage to Sree Sivakumara Swamiji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीजी के 119वें जन्मदिन समारोह और गुरुवंदन महोत्सव में भाग लिया
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 अप्रैल, 2026) कर्नाटक के तुमकुरु स्थित श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ में डॉ. श्री श्री शिवकुमार महास्वामीजी के 119वें जन्मदिन समारोह और गुरुवंदना महोत्सव में भाग लिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि श्री शिवकुमार स्वामीजी जैसे संत हमारे समाज और राष्ट्र की आत्मा के साक्षात स्वरूप हैं। यद्यपि उनका भौतिक शरीर 2019 में परम सत्ता में विलीन हो गया, फिर भी उनकी आध्यात्मिकता की धारा समाज और देश दोनों को सदा पोषित और संरक्षित करती रहेगी। उन्होंने अपने आध्यात्मिक कार्यों से मानवता को समृद्ध किया। निर्धनों और वंचितों की सेवा के प्रति समर्पित उनका जीवन कल्याणकारी कार्यों के माध्यम से आध्यात्मिकता को अभिव्यक्त करने का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने स्वामीजी के नेक कार्यों की विरासत को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ की सराहना की। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि मठ ने प्राथमिक विद्यालय स्तर से लेकर इंजीनियरिंग और प्रबंधन में उच्च शिक्षा तक की सुविधा प्रदान की है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि श्री शिवकुमार स्वामीजी के मार्गदर्शन में स्थापित श्री सिद्धगंगा अस्पताल आम जनता को उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि श्री सिद्धगंगा मठ समकालीन युग में सेवा और आध्यात्मिकता की सदियों पुरानी परंपरा को कायम रखते हुए उसे आगे बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी परंपरा में ज्ञान के वरदान को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया जाता है। ज्ञान और शिक्षा व्यक्तित्व विकास और चरित्र निर्माण की बुनियाद हैं। शिक्षा ही आत्मनिर्भरता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करती है। समाज के हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के वंचित छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करके, मठ एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण में अमूल्य योगदान दे रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि परिश्रम, जनसेवा और राष्ट्रसेवा आपस में जुड़े हुए हैं। आध्यात्मिकता जनसेवा और राष्ट्रसेवा दोनों के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है। कर्नाटक जनसेवा, राष्ट्रसेवा, आध्यात्मिकता और आधुनिक प्रगति के सबसे प्रभावशाली उदाहरणों की एक उत्कृष्ट मिसाल है। इसके लिए कर्नाटक के परिश्रमी और प्रतिभाशाली निवासियों की प्रशंसा की जानी चाहिए। कर्नाटक के लोगों ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में निरंतर अग्रणी योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि कर्नाटक राष्ट्र निर्माण के एक प्रमुख केंद्र के रूप में आगे बढ़ता रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्र निर्माण, परोपकार और कर्तव्य के प्रति अटूट निष्ठा के मार्ग पर चलकर ही हम श्री शिवकुमार स्वामीजी को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-