President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 119TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS AND GURUVANDANA MAHOTSAVA OF DR SREE SREE SIVAKUMARA MAHASWAMIJI
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 119th birthday celebrations and Guruvandana mahotsava of Dr Sree Sree Sivakumara Mahaswamiji at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka today (April 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that saints like Sree Sivakumara Swamiji embody the very soul of our society and nation. Although his physical form merged with the Supreme Essence in 2019, the stream of his spirituality will forever continue to nourish and sustain both society and the country. He enriched humanity through his spiritual activities. Dedicated to the service of the poor and the underprivileged, his life stands as a remarkable example of expressing spirituality through welfare activities.
The President appreciated Sree Siddaganga Math for carrying forward the legacy of Swamiji’s noble deeds. She was happy to note that the Math has facilitated education ranging from the primary school level to higher studies in engineering and management. She also noted that Sree Siddha-Ganga Hospital, established under the guidance of Sree Sivakumara Swamiji, provides excellent healthcare services to the general public.
The President underlined that Sree Siddaganga Math is upholding and advancing a centuries-old tradition of service and spirituality in the contemporary era. She said that in our tradition, the gift of knowledge is accorded immense significance. Knowledge and education serve as the very foundation for personality development and character building. It is education that paves the way toward self-reliance. By imparting education to underprivileged students from marginalized sections of society and rural areas, the Math is making an invaluable contribution toward the creation of an inclusive society.
The President said that diligence, public service, and national service are linked together. Spirituality provides a robust foundation for both public service and national service. Karnataka stands as a prime example, showcasing the most impressive instances of public service, national service, spirituality, and modern progress. For this, the diligent and talented residents of Karnataka deserve commendation. The people of Karnataka have consistently made leading contributions to nation-building. She expressed confidence that Karnataka will continue to advance as a leading hub for nation-building.
The President said that it is only by treading the path of nation-building, philanthropy and unwavering devotion to duty that we can truly offer our homage to Sree Sivakumara Swamiji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ড. শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীজির ১১৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন ও ‘গুরুবন্দনা মহোৎসব’-এ যোগ দিলেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৬) কর্ণাটকের তুমাকুরুতে শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠে ড. শ্রী শ্রী শিবকুমার মহাস্বামীজির ১১৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন এবং 'গুরুবন্দনা মহোৎসব'-এ যোগ দেন।
এই উপলক্ষে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী শিবকুমার স্বামীজির মতো সাধু-সন্তরা আমাদের সমাজ ও জাতির আত্মার মূর্ত প্রতীক। যদিও ২০১৯ সালে তাঁর পার্থিব দেহ পরম সত্তার সঙ্গে বিলীন হয়ে গেছে, তবুও তাঁর আধ্যাত্মিকতার ধারা চিরকাল সমাজ ও দেশ—উভয়কেই পুষ্ট ও সজীব করে রাখবে। তিনি তাঁর আধ্যাত্মিক কর্মকাণ্ডের মাধ্যমে মানবজাতিকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন। দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিতদের সেবায় নিবেদিত তাঁর জীবন, জনকল্যাণমূলক কাজের মাধ্যমে আধ্যাত্মিকতার প্রকাশের এক অসাধারণ দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে সমুজ্জ্বল হয়ে আছে।
স্বামীজির মহৎ কর্মের উত্তরাধিকারকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠের ভূয়সী প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, এই মঠটি প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয় স্তর থেকে শুরু করে কারিগরী ও ব্যবস্থাপনা বিষয়ক উচ্চশিক্ষা পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন স্তরে শিক্ষার সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছে। শ্রী শিবকুমার স্বামীজির নির্দেশনায় প্রতিষ্ঠিত 'শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা হাসপাতাল' সাধারণ মানুষকে চমৎকার স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রদান করে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, শ্রী সিদ্ধগঙ্গা মঠ বর্তমান যুগে সেবা ও আধ্যাত্মিকতার এক শতাব্দীপ্রাচীন ঐতিহ্যের লালন করছে এবং তাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ঐতিহ্যে জ্ঞানদানের বিষয়টিকে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষাই হলো ব্যক্তিত্ব বিকাশ এবং চরিত্র গঠনের মূল ভিত্তি। শিক্ষাই আত্মনির্ভরশীলতার পথ প্রশস্ত করে। সমাজের প্রান্তিক ও সুবিধাবঞ্চিত অংশ এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকার শিক্ষার্থীদের শিক্ষা প্রদানের মাধ্যমে, এই মঠ অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক সমাজ গঠনের লক্ষ্যে অমূল্য অবদান রেখে চলেছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কঠোর পরিশ্রম, জনসেবা এবং দেশসেবা—এই তিনটি বিষয় একে অপরের সঙ্গে ওতপ্রোতভাবে জড়িত। জনসেবা এবং দেশসেবা—উভয়ের ক্ষেত্রেই আধ্যাত্মিকতা এক সুদৃঢ় ভিত্তি প্রদান করে। কর্ণাটক এক্ষেত্রে একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে; এটি জনসেবা, দেশসেবা, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং আধুনিক অগ্রগতির সবচেয়ে চিত্তাকর্ষক নিদর্শনগুলো তুলে ধরে। এই কারণে, কর্ণাটকের পরিশ্রমী ও প্রতিভাবান বাসিন্দারা বিশেষ প্রশংসার দাবিদার। কর্ণাটকের জনগণ জাতিগঠনের কাজে ধারাবাহিকভাবে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন করে আসছেন। কর্ণাটক ভবিষ্যতেও জাতিগঠনের এক শীর্ষস্থানীয় কেন্দ্র হিসেবে তার যাত্রা অব্যাহত রাখবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতিগঠন, জনহিতৈষিতা এবং কর্তব্যের প্রতি অবিচল নিষ্ঠার পথেই আমরা শ্রী শিবকুমার স্বামীর প্রতি প্রকৃত শ্রদ্ধা জানাতে পারি।