President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES 119TH BIRTHDAY CELEBRATIONS AND GURUVANDANA MAHOTSAVA OF DR SREE SREE SIVAKUMARA MAHASWAMIJI
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the 119th birthday celebrations and Guruvandana mahotsava of Dr Sree Sree Sivakumara Mahaswamiji at Sree Siddaganga Math, Tumakuru, Karnataka today (April 1, 2026).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that saints like Sree Sivakumara Swamiji embody the very soul of our society and nation. Although his physical form merged with the Supreme Essence in 2019, the stream of his spirituality will forever continue to nourish and sustain both society and the country. He enriched humanity through his spiritual activities. Dedicated to the service of the poor and the underprivileged, his life stands as a remarkable example of expressing spirituality through welfare activities.
The President appreciated Sree Siddaganga Math for carrying forward the legacy of Swamiji’s noble deeds. She was happy to note that the Math has facilitated education ranging from the primary school level to higher studies in engineering and management. She also noted that Sree Siddha-Ganga Hospital, established under the guidance of Sree Sivakumara Swamiji, provides excellent healthcare services to the general public.
The President underlined that Sree Siddaganga Math is upholding and advancing a centuries-old tradition of service and spirituality in the contemporary era. She said that in our tradition, the gift of knowledge is accorded immense significance. Knowledge and education serve as the very foundation for personality development and character building. It is education that paves the way toward self-reliance. By imparting education to underprivileged students from marginalized sections of society and rural areas, the Math is making an invaluable contribution toward the creation of an inclusive society.
The President said that diligence, public service, and national service are linked together. Spirituality provides a robust foundation for both public service and national service. Karnataka stands as a prime example, showcasing the most impressive instances of public service, national service, spirituality, and modern progress. For this, the diligent and talented residents of Karnataka deserve commendation. The people of Karnataka have consistently made leading contributions to nation-building. She expressed confidence that Karnataka will continue to advance as a leading hub for nation-building.
The President said that it is only by treading the path of nation-building, philanthropy and unwavering devotion to duty that we can truly offer our homage to Sree Sivakumara Swamiji.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ಡಾ. ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರ ಮಹಾಸ್ವಾಮಿಜಿಯವರ 119ನೇ ಜಯಂತ್ಯುತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುವಂದನಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು
01 APR 2026 1:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1, 2026) ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ತುಮಕೂರಿನ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿದ್ಧಗಂಗಾ ಮಠದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದ ಡಾ. ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರ ಮಹಾಸ್ವಾಮಿಜಿಯವರ 119ನೇ ಜಯಂತ್ಯುತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ಗುರುವಂದನಾ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಂಡರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು, ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿಯವರಂತಹ ಸಂತರು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಚೇತನವಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 2019ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರ ಭೌತಿಕ ಕಾಯವು ಪರಮಾತ್ಮನಲ್ಲಿ ಲೀನವಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ, ಅವರ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಶಕ್ತಿಯು ಸಮಾಜ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸದಾಕಾಲ ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಅಕ್ಷಯ ಸ್ರೋತವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವರು ಮಾನವಕುಲವನ್ನು ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಬಡವರ ಮತ್ತು ದೀನದಲಿತರ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಸಮರ್ಪಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದ ಅವರ ಜೀವನವು, ಲೋಕಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕವೇ ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಬಹುದು ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಒಂದು ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ನಿದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದೆ' ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿಯವರ ಉದಾತ್ತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿದ್ಧಗಂಗಾ ಮಠದ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಇಂಜಿನಿಯರಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮ್ಯಾನೇಜ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್‌ ನಂತಹ ಉನ್ನತ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗದವರೆಗೆ ಮಠವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಿದರು. ಅಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿತವಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿದ್ಧಗಂಗಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸೇವೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಸಿದ್ಧಗಂಗಾ ಮಠವು ಶತಮಾನಗಳಷ್ಟು ಪುರಾತನವಾದ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಯುಗದಲ್ಲೂ ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಹೋಗುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ನಮ್ಮ ಪರಂಪರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 'ವಿದ್ಯಾದಾನ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಸ್ಥಾನ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿತ್ವ ವಿಕಸನ ಹಾಗೂ ಚಾರಿತ್ರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವೇ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಾಜದ ಅಂಚಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಭಾಗದ ಶೋಷಿತ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಕ್ಷರ ದಾಸೋಹದ ಮೂಲಕ, ಮಠವು ಎಲ್ಲರನ್ನೂ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಮಾಜದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅಮೂಲ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಿಶ್ರಮ, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಒಂದಕ್ಕೊಂದು ಬೆಸೆದುಕೊಂಡಿವೆ ಎಂದ ಅವರು, ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆಯು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸೇವೆಗೆ ಗಟ್ಟಿಯಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸೇವೆ, ದೇಶಪ್ರೇಮ, ಆಧ್ಯಾತ್ಮಿಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಸಂಗಮಕ್ಕೆ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕವು ಒಂದು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಿದರ್ಶನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಪರಿಶ್ರಮಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ ಜನತೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನಾರ್ಹರು. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಕನ್ನಡಿಗರು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಅಗ್ರಗಣ್ಯ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂದೆಯೂ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ಅವರು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಪರೋಪಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಅಚಲವಾದ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯ ನಿಷ್ಠೆಯ ಹಾದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುವುದೊಂದೇ ನಾವು ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವಕುಮಾರ ಸ್ವಾಮೀಜಿಯವರಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ನಿಜವಾದ ಶ್ರದ್ಧಾಂಜಲಿ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-