Ministry of Tribal Affairs
EQUITABLE ACCESS TO EMRS IN TRIBAL-DOMINATED AREAS
01 APR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri. Jual Oram today laid a statement on the Table of Rajya Sabha that in the Union Budget 2018–19, the Government announced a significant expansion of the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) Scheme with the objective of providing quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) children from classes VI to XII in their own socio-cultural environment. Accordingly, it was envisaged to establish an EMRS in each block having more than 50 per cent ST population and at least 20,000 tribal persons (twin criteria) as per the Census 2011.
Pursuant to this announcement, the Government has approved the establishment of 728 EMRSs (including 288 old EMRSs) across the country to enhance access to quality education for ST students, particularly in remote and underserved areas.
As on date, a total of 723 EMRSs have been sanctioned, out of which 499 schools are functional and 458 EMRSs are affiliated with the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).
The establishment of EMRSs is guided by block-level twin criteria. Ministry has already sanctioned more than one EMRS in various tribal-dominated districts as per the said criteria. The adequacy of the number of EMRSs is reviewed by the Government from time to time based on prescribed norms.
The expansion of EMRSs to 728 identified blocks reflects the substantial effort made by the Government to meet educational needs of ST students in underserved areas. The Government remains committed to strengthening educational infrastructure for ST students through targeted interventions including the EMRS scheme.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی اکثریتی علاقوں میں ای ایم آر ایس تک مساوی رسائی
01 APR 2026 1:24PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جوئل اورام نے آج راجیہ سبھا کی میز پر ایک بیان پیش کیا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2018-19 میں حکومت نے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکولوں (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم میں نمایاں توسیع کا اعلان کیا ہے جس کا مقصد چھٹی سے بارہویں جماعت تک کے درج فہرست قبائل (ایس ٹی) کے بچوں کو ان کے اپنے سماجی و ثقافتی ماحول میں معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ اس کے مطابق 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق ہر بلاک میں ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا تھا جس میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ ایس ٹی آبادی اور کم از کم 20,000 قبائلی افراد (دونوں معیار) ہوں ۔
اس اعلان کے مطابق ، حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 728 ای ایم آر ایس (جن میں 288 پرانے ای ایم آر ایس شامل ہیں) کے قیام کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ ایس ٹی طلبا،خاص طور پر دور دراز اور غیر محفوظ علاقوں کے طلبہ کےلیے معیاری تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھایا جا سکے ۔
آج تک کل 723 ای ایم آر ایس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن میں سے 499 اسکول فعال ہیں اور 458 ای ایم آر ایس سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) سے وابستہ ہیں ۔
ای ایم آر ایس کے قیام کی رہنمائی بلاک سطح کے جڑواں معیارات سے ہوتی ہے ۔ وزارت پہلے ہی مذکورہ معیار کے مطابق مختلف قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع میں ایک سے زیادہ ای ایم آر ایس کی منظوری دے چکی ہے ۔ ای ایم آر ایس کی تعداد کی مناسبیت کا حکومت وقتا فوقتا مقررہ معیارات کی بنیاد پر جائزہ لیتی ہے ۔
ای ایم آر ایس کی 728 شناخت شدہ بلاکوں تک توسیع حکومت کی طرف سے پسماندہ علاقوں میں ایس ٹی طلباء کی تعلیمی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کی گئی خاطر خواہ کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت ای ایم آر ایس اسکیم سمیت ٹارگٹڈ مداخلتوں کے ذریعے ایس ٹی طلبا کے لیے تعلیمی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔