Ministry of Defence
LT GEN DHIRAJ SETH ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM today assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over nearly four decades, he has built an exceptional operational profile across diverse terrain and conflict environments, including counter-insurgency experience.
He has commanded an Armoured Regiment in the desert sector, an Armoured Brigade in the developed sector, and a Counter Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. On promotion to Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, and later served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, where he oversaw major national and international engagements. On elevation to the rank of Army Commander, he served as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command and Southern Command, gaining the rare distinction of commanding two operational commands along the Western Front.
Lieutenant General Seth has held key staff and strategic appointments, including Brigade Major of an Independent Armoured Brigade in Jammu & Kashmir, Operations Officer with the United Nations Mission in Angola, Assistant Military Secretary at Army Headquarters, Brigadier General Staff Operations at Headquarters South Western Command, and Director General Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare.
A distinguished contributor to capability development and modernisation, he has tenanted key appointments in Strategic Planning and Capability Development Directorates, including Colonel Capability Development for Mechanised Forces, Brigadier Perspective Plans and Acquisition, and Additional Director General Capability Development, contributing significantly to the Indian Army’s Long-Term Integrated Perspective Plan and modernisation roadmap.
The General Officer has excelled in all courses of instruction, securing top positions consistently. He stood first in the Junior Command Course and was awarded the Best All Round Student Officer Medal at the Defence Services Staff College. He has attended the Higher Command Course, and the prestigious National Defence College. He has also attended the Command and Staff Course in Paris.

وزارت دفاع
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ نے فوج کے نائب سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا
01 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل دھیرج سیٹھ ، پی وی ایس ایم ، یو وائی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم نے آج وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (وی سی او اے ایس) کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑک واسلہ کے سابق طالب علم دھیرج سیٹھ کو دسمبر 1986 میں بکتربند کور میں شامل کیا گیا تھا ۔ تقریبا چار دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے کیریئر میں ، انہوں نے مختلف علاقوں اور تنازعات کے حالات میں غیر معمولی آپریشنل تجربہ حاصل کیا ہے ، جس میں انسداد بغاوت کی کارروائیاں بھی شامل ہیں ۔
انہوں نے صحرا کے علاقے میں ایک بکتر بند رجمنٹ ، ترقی یافتہ علاقے میں ایک بکتر بند بریگیڈ اور جموں و کشمیر میں انسداد شورش فورس کی کمان سنبھالی ۔ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل کے عہدے پر ترقی کے بعد ، انہوں نے سدرشن چکر کور کی کمان سنبھالی اور بعد میں دہلی ایریا کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں ، جہاں انہوں نے بڑی قومی اور بین الاقوامی کارروائیوں کی قیادت کی ۔ آرمی کمانڈر کے عہدے پر ترقی پانے کے بعد ، انہوں نے جنوب مغربی کمان اور جنوبی کمان کے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں اور انہیں مغربی محاذ پر دو آپریشنل کمانڈوں کی کمان کرنے کا نایاب اعزاز حاصل تھا ۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سیٹھ نے جموں و کشمیر میں ایک آزاد بکتر بند بریگیڈ کے بریگیڈ میجر ، انگولا میں اقوام متحدہ کے مشن کے ساتھ آپریشن آفیسر ، آرمی ہیڈ کوارٹر میں اسسٹنٹ ملٹری سکریٹری ، ہیڈ کوارٹر ساؤتھ ویسٹرن کمانڈ میں بریگیڈیئر جنرل اسٹاف آپریشنز اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈسپلن ، تقریبات اور بہبود سمیت کئی اہم عملے اور اسٹریٹجک عہدوں پر کام کیا ہے ۔
صلاحیت کے فروغ اور جدید کاری میں ایک ممتاز شراکت دار کے طور پر ، انہوں نے اسٹریٹجک پلاننگ اینڈ کیپیبلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ کے ڈائریکٹوریٹ میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز رہے ہیں ، جن میں میکانائزڈ فورسز کے لیے کرنل کیپیبلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ ، بریگیڈیئر پرسپکٹو پلاننگ اینڈ ایکوزیشن اور ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کیپیبلٹی ڈیولپمنٹ شامل ہیں اور انہوں نے ہندوستانی فوج کے طویل مدتی انٹیگریٹڈ پرسپکٹو پلان اور ماڈرنائزیشن روڈ میپ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
جنرل آفیسر نے تمام کورسز میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اور مسلسل اعلی درجے حاصل کئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے جونیئر کمانڈ کورس میں پہلا درجہ حاصل کیا اور انہیں ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج میں بہترین آل راؤنڈ اسٹوڈنٹ آفیسر میڈل سے نوازا گیا ۔ انہوں نے ہائر کمانڈ کورس اور باوقار نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج میں بھی تربیت حاصل کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے پیرس میں کمانڈ اینڈ اسٹاف کورس میں بھی شرکت کی ہے ۔