Ministry of Defence
LT GEN DHIRAJ SETH ASSUMES APPOINTMENT OF VICE CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF
01 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
Lt Gen Dhiraj Seth, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM today assumed the appointment of the Vice Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla, he was commissioned into the Armoured Corps in December 1986. Over nearly four decades, he has built an exceptional operational profile across diverse terrain and conflict environments, including counter-insurgency experience.
He has commanded an Armoured Regiment in the desert sector, an Armoured Brigade in the developed sector, and a Counter Insurgency Force in Jammu & Kashmir. On promotion to Lieutenant General, he commanded the Sudarshan Chakra Corps, and later served as General Officer Commanding, Delhi Area, where he oversaw major national and international engagements. On elevation to the rank of Army Commander, he served as General Officer Commanding-in-Chief, South Western Command and Southern Command, gaining the rare distinction of commanding two operational commands along the Western Front.
Lieutenant General Seth has held key staff and strategic appointments, including Brigade Major of an Independent Armoured Brigade in Jammu & Kashmir, Operations Officer with the United Nations Mission in Angola, Assistant Military Secretary at Army Headquarters, Brigadier General Staff Operations at Headquarters South Western Command, and Director General Discipline, Ceremonial and Welfare.
A distinguished contributor to capability development and modernisation, he has tenanted key appointments in Strategic Planning and Capability Development Directorates, including Colonel Capability Development for Mechanised Forces, Brigadier Perspective Plans and Acquisition, and Additional Director General Capability Development, contributing significantly to the Indian Army’s Long-Term Integrated Perspective Plan and modernisation roadmap.
The General Officer has excelled in all courses of instruction, securing top positions consistently. He stood first in the Junior Command Course and was awarded the Best All Round Student Officer Medal at the Defence Services Staff College. He has attended the Higher Command Course, and the prestigious National Defence College. He has also attended the Command and Staff Course in Paris.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ यांनी लष्कराच्या उपप्रमुखपदाचा पदभार स्वीकारला.
01 APR 2026 1:54PM by PIB Mumbai
लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ, पीव्हीएसएम, यूवायएसएम, एव्हीएसएम यांनी आज लष्कराचे उपप्रमुख म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. खडकवासला येथील राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण प्रबोधिनीचे माजी विद्यार्थी असलेल्या जनरल सेठ यांची डिसेंबर 1986 मध्ये चिलखती दलात नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती. गेल्या सुमारे 4 दशकांच्या कालावधीत, त्यांनी दहशतवादविरोधी कारवायांच्या अनुभवासह विविध भूप्रदेश आणि संघर्षपूर्ण वातावरणात उल्लेखनीय लष्करी कारकीर्द घडवली आहे.
त्यांनी वाळवंटी भागात चिलखती तुकडीचे, विकसित क्षेत्रात चिलखती ब्रिगेडचे आणि जम्मू-काश्मीरमध्ये दहशतवाद विरोधी दलाचे नेतृत्व केले आहे. लेफ्टनंट जनरल पदावर बढती मिळाल्यानंतर, त्यांनी 'सुदर्शन चक्र कोर'चे प्रमुख म्हणून काम पाहिले. त्यानंतर दिल्ली क्षेत्रात जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग म्हणून काम करताना त्यांनी महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमांची जबाबदारी सांभाळली. लष्करी कमांडर म्हणून पदोन्नती मिळाल्यावर त्यांनी 'दक्षिण पश्चिम कमांड' आणि 'दक्षिण कमांडचे प्रमुख म्हणून सेवा बजावली. पश्चिम सीमेवरील दोन महत्त्वाच्या कमांड्सचे नेतृत्व करण्याचा दुर्मिळ बहुमान त्यांना मिळाला आहे.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल सेठ यांनी विविध महत्त्वाच्या कर्मचारी आणि धोरणात्मक पदांवर कार्य केले आहे. यामध्ये जम्मू आणि काश्मीरमधील एका स्वतंत्र चिलखती ब्रिगेडचे ब्रिगेड मेजर, अंगोलातील संयुक्त राष्ट्र मोहिमेत ऑपरेशन्स ऑफिसर, लष्करी मुख्यालयात सहाय्यक लष्करी सचिव, दक्षिण-पश्चिम कमांड मुख्यालयात ब्रिगेडियर जनरल स्टाफ ऑपरेशन्स, आणि महासंचालक शिस्त, औपचारिक आणि कल्याण यांसारख्या प्रमुख पदांचा समावेश आहे.
लष्करी क्षमता विकास आणि आधुनिकीकरणात त्यांचे मोठे योगदान राहिले आहे. त्यांनी धोरणात्मक नियोजन आणि क्षमता विकास संचालनालयात अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पदांवर काम केले आहे. यामध्ये क्षमता विकास - यांत्रिकी दलात कर्नल, भविष्यकालीन योजना आणि अधिग्रहण विभागात ब्रिगेडियर आणि अतिरिक्त महासंचालक क्षमता विकास या जबाबदाऱ्यांचा समावेश आहे. भारतीय लष्कराचा दीर्घकालीन एकात्मिक भविष्यकालीन आराखडा आणि आधुनिक लष्कर घडवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत त्यांनी अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे.
लेफ्टनंट जनरल धीरज सेठ यांनी सर्व प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांमध्ये उत्तम कामगिरी केली असून सातत्याने अव्वल स्थान पटकावले आहे. त्यांनी ज्युनिअर कमांड कोर्समध्ये प्रथम क्रमांक मिळवला, तसेच डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेजमध्ये त्यांना 'बेस्ट ऑल राउंड स्टुडंट ऑफिसर' पदकाने सन्मानित करण्यात आले. त्यांनी हायर कमांड कोर्स आणि प्रतिष्ठित नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेजचा अभ्यासक्रम पूर्ण केला असून, पॅरिसमधील कमांड अँड स्टाफ कोर्समध्येही सहभाग घेतला आहे.