पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: डॉप्लर मौसम रडार
01 APR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
तेलंगाना राज्य का वारंगल शहर भूकंपीय क्षेत्र II के अंतर्गत आता है और भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) द्वारा प्रकाशित भारत के भूकंपीय क्षेत्र मानचित्र के अनुसार क्षेत्र III के निकट है, जो अपेक्षाकृत कम भूकंपीय खतरे को दर्शाता है। इसलिए, वारंगल के लिए अभी तक कोई भूकंपीय सूक्ष्म क्षेत्र निर्धारण अध्ययन नहीं किया गया है।
तेलंगाना के वारंगल जिले में उन्नत मौसम विज्ञान संबंधी अवसंरचना कार्यरत है। जिले में पांच स्वचालित मौसम केंद्र/स्वचालित वर्षामापी यंत्र (हनमकोंडा, मामनूर-केवीके, सिद्धपुर, पीटीओ वारंगल और मुलुगु) कार्यरत हैं। वारंगल जिले में कोई डॉप्लर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) स्थापित नहीं है। निकटतम कार्यरत एस-बैंड डीडब्ल्यूआर हैदराबाद और विशाखापत्तनम में स्थापित हैं। इनका कवरेज क्षेत्र लगभग 400 किमी तक फैला हुआ है, जिसमें वारंगल और आसपास के क्षेत्र शामिल हैं और स्थानीय स्तर पर स्थापित न होने वाले क्षेत्रों की निगरानी करना संभव है।
इसके अलावा, वारंगल जिला हैदराबाद स्थित डीडब्ल्यूआर से लगभग 120-150 किलोमीटर दूर है, इसलिए यह इसकी प्रभावी कवरेज सीमा के भीतर आता है। मौसम की अत्यधिक घटनाओं के दौरान, डीडब्ल्यूआर से प्राप्त जानकारी का उपयोग करके तात्कालिक पूर्वानुमान और प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान बुलेटिन तैयार किए जाते हैं और संबंधित पक्षों को भेजे जाते हैं। इसे देखते हुए, वारंगल के लिए एक समर्पित डॉप्लर मौसम रडार स्थापित करने की कोई आवश्यकता/प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
सरकार समय पर सूचना और चेतावनी सहित सभी संबंधित पक्षों तक जानकारी पहुंचाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रसार तंत्र अपनाती है, जिससे स्थानीय अधिकारियों, राज्य सरकारों, राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरणों (एसडीएमए), राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), गृह मंत्रालय (एमएच) और आम जनता को उचित निवारक उपाय करने में मदद मिलती है। इसके अलावा, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय (एमओईएस) ने भारी वर्षा, लू आदि जैसी गंभीर मौसम घटनाओं के लिए उन्नत प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली विकसित की है। ये प्रणालियाँ अत्याधुनिक अवलोकन नेटवर्क द्वारा समर्थित हैं, जिसमें सतह और ऊपरी वायु अवलोकन, रिमोट सेंसिंग, उच्च-रिज़ॉल्यूशन गतिशील मॉडल और एमओईएस संस्थानों द्वारा विकसित एक संपूर्ण जीआईएस-आधारित निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली (डीएसएस) शामिल है। यह प्रणाली प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों के लिए फ्रंट एंड के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिससे तेलंगाना के वारंगल जिले सहित पूरे देश में मौसम संबंधी खतरों का पता लगाने और उनकी निगरानी करने में मदद मिलती है। सूचना के समय पर प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यह प्रणाली आधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों के साथ एकीकृत है। एमओईएस द्वारा मौसम संबंधी जानकारी और चेतावनियों के प्रभावी प्रसार के तरीके निम्नलिखित हैं:
• मौसम, मेघदूत, दामिनी और उमंग जैसे मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से जनता को अलर्ट और जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• डिजिटल प्रसार चैनलों में पंजीकृत उपयोगकर्ताओं को ईमेल और एसएमएस आधारित नाउकास्टिंग और फोरकास्टिंग अलर्ट भेजना शामिल है।
• अलर्ट कॉमन अलर्टिंग प्रोटोकॉल (सीएपी) और सचेत ऐप के माध्यम से जारी किए जाते हैं।
• सूचना सोशल मीडिया और जनसंचार माध्यमों के जरिए साझा की जाती है।
• पुलिस विभाग के तेलंगाना एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र (आईसीसीसी) के समन्वय से जिला कलेक्टरों को सीधे ईमेल और व्हाट्सएप समूह सूचनाओं के माध्यम से सूचित किया जाता है।
• प्रसारण आधारित प्रसार सामुदायिक रेडियो, सार्वजनिक प्रसारण प्रणालियों तथा अन्य स्थानीय संचार नेटवर्कों के माध्यम से किया जाता है।
• राज्य सरकार के मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से भी जानकारी का प्रसार किया जाता है।
• ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान (जीपीएलडब्ल्यूएफ) को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ई-ग्रामस्वराज, मेरी पंचायत ऐप और ई-मानचित्र जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से सुगम बनाया गया है।
• ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सहयोग से ब्लॉक और पंचायत स्तर पर पशु सखी और कृषि सखी को मौसम संबंधी जानकारी प्रसारित की जाती है।
• मौसम पूर्वानुमान भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के मौसमग्राम पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध हैं।
• आईएमडी लगातार नाउकास्ट (3 घंटे तक), शॉर्ट रेंज (3 दिन तक), मीडियम रेंज (4-10 दिन), एक्सटेंडेड रेंज (1 महीने तक), लॉन्ग रेंज या सीजनल (मानसून) पूर्वानुमान जारी करता है। ये पूर्वानुमान उप-मंडल, जिला और शहर स्तर पर वर्षा, आंधी-तूफान और लू के लिए जारी किए जाते हैं। इन पूर्वानुमानों और चेतावनियों को एसडीएमए, उपयोगकर्ता समुदायों (विमानन, कृषि, रक्षा, पर्यटन, रेलवे, सिंचाई, ग्रामीण, शहरी, उद्योग आदि) और आम जनता तक पहुंचाया जाता है।
• चक्रवात, भारी वर्षा, ओलावृष्टि, लू, शीत लहर, गरज के साथ बारिश, बिजली गिरने आदि जैसी गंभीर मौसम प्रणालियों की निर्बाध निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान के लिए अवलोकन नेटवर्क, पूर्वानुमान मॉडल, स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित जीआईएस-आधारित डीएसएस और वारंगल सहित ब्लॉकों, जिलों और उपखंडों के लिए प्रसार तंत्र से युक्त एक व्यापक बहु-खतरा प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली (एमएचईडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित की गई है।
• भूकंप के संबंध में, सरकार ने भूकंपीय गतिविधि की निरंतर निगरानी और मंत्रालय के अधीन राष्ट्रीय भूकंप विज्ञान केंद्र द्वारा एसडीएमए और जनता को भूकंप संबंधी जानकारी के त्वरित प्रसार के माध्यम से आपदा तैयारियों को मजबूत किया है।
भारत को, जिसमें तेलंगाना राज्य भी शामिल है, "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु के प्रति जागरूक" राष्ट्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय द्वारा मिशन मौसम की शुरुआत की गई है।
भारत विकास मंत्रालय (आईएमडी) ने भारत के तेरह सबसे खतरनाक मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं के लिए एक वेब-आधारित "जलवायु आपदा एवं भेद्यता एटलस" भी तैयार किया है, जो व्यापक क्षति और आर्थिक, मानवीय और पशुगत हानि का कारण बनती हैं। इसे https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html पर देखा जा सकता है। यह एटलस राज्य सरकार के अधिकारियों और आपदा प्रबंधन एजेंसियों को संभावित हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण होने वाली भीषण मौसम घटनाओं, जैसे कि लू और बेमौसम वर्षा, से निपटने के लिए उचित उपाय करने में सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह एटलस जलवायु-लचीले अवसंरचना नियोजन से संबंधित प्रयासों के लिए एक संदर्भ के रूप में भी कार्य करता है।
मौसम विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अधीन भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) नियमित रूप से राज्य सरकारों और टीजीडीपीएस के साथ मिलकर स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशनों (एडब्ल्यूएस), ऊपरी वायु स्टेशनों, बिजली डिटेक्टरों, रडारों और पवन प्रोफाइलर प्रणालियों सहित अवलोकन नेटवर्क का विस्तार करता है। इस प्रकार के बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार जोखिम, तकनीकी व्यवहार्यता, भूमि की उपलब्धता और निधि अनुमोदन पर निर्भर करता है। मंत्रालय मौसम पूर्वानुमान में बेहतर सटीकता प्राप्त करने और समय पर प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए अवलोकन नेटवर्क और अनुसंधान एवं विकास बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयासरत है।
यह जानकारी पृथ्वी विज्ञान और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा 1 अप्रैल 2026 को लोकसभा में प्रस्तुत की गई थी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DOPPLER WEATHER RADAR
01 APR 2026 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Warangal city in Telangana State falls under Seismic Zone II and is close to Zone III as per the Seismic Zoning Map of India published by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), indicating relatively low seismic hazard. Accordingly, no seismic microzonation studies for Warangal is taken up as yet.
Advanced meteorological infrastructure is operational in the Warangal district of Telangana. Five Automatic Weather Stations/Automatic Rain Gauges (Hanamkonda, Mamnoor-KVK, Siddhapur, PTO Warangal, and Mulugu) are operational in the district. There is no Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) installed in the Warangal district. The nearest operational S-Band DWRs are installed at Hyderabad and Visakhapatnam. Their radial coverage extends up to about 400 km, covering Warangal and the surrounding areas and enabling monitoring of regions without local installations.
Further, Warangal district lies approximately 120–150 km from the DWR in Hyderabad, thereby falling well within its effective coverage range. During extreme weather events, nowcasts and impact-based forecast bulletins are generated and disseminated to stakeholders using DWR inputs. In view of this, there is no requirement/proposal for the installation of a dedicated Doppler Weather Radar for Warangal.
The Government adopts various dissemination mechanisms to ensure timely communication, including alerts and warnings, reaches all concerned, enabling local authorities, State Governments, State Disaster Management Authorities (SDMAs), the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), and the public to take appropriate mitigation measures. Further, the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has developed advanced early warning systems for severe weather events, including heavy rainfall, heatwaves, etc. These systems are supported by a state-of-the-art observation network comprising surface and upper-air observations, remote sensing, high-resolution dynamical models, and an end-to-end GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS) developed by MoES institutions, which serves as the front end for early warning systems to enable detection and monitoring of weather hazards across the country, including Warangal district in Telangana. The system is integrated with modern telecommunications technologies to ensure the timely dissemination of information. Effective dissemination methods for weather information and alerts by the MoES are as follows:
• Public alerts and information are disseminated through mobile applications such as MAUSAM, MEGHDOOT, DAMINI, and UMANG.
• Digital dissemination channels include e-mail and SMS-based nowcasting and forecasting alerts to registered users.
• Alerts are issued through the Common Alerting Protocol (CAP) and the SACHET App.
• Information is shared via social media and mass media platforms.
• District Collectors are informed through direct e-mail and WhatsApp group notifications, in coordination with the Telangana Integrated Command and Control Centre (ICCC) of the Police Department.
• Broadcast dissemination is carried out through community radio, public broadcasting systems, and other local communication networks.
• Dissemination is also undertaken through State Government mobile applications.
• Gram Panchayat-level weather forecasting (GPLWF) is facilitated through digital platforms such as e-Gramswaraj, Meri Panchayat App, and e-Manchitra, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj.
• Weather information is disseminated to Pashu Sakhi and Krishi Sakhi at the block and Panchayat levels in collaboration with the Ministry of Rural Development.
• Forecasts are accessible through the Mausamgram portal of the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
• IMD continuously provides Nowcasts (up to 3 hours), Short Range (up to 3 days), Medium Range (4–10 days), Extended Range (up to 1 month), Long Range or Seasonal (monsoon). These forecasts are issued at sub-division, district, and city levels for rainfall, thunderstorms, and heatwaves. These forecasts and warnings are disseminated to SDMAs, user communities (Aviation, Agriculture, Defence, Tourism, Railways, Irrigation, Rural, Urban, Industries, etc.), and the general public.
• A comprehensive Multi-Hazard Early Warning Systems (MHEWS) consisting of observational networks, forecasting models, an indigenously developed GIS-based DSS, and dissemination mechanisms for blocks, districts, including Warangal, and subdivisions, is in place for seamless monitoring and forecasting for severe weather systems such as cyclones, heavy rainfall, hail, heatwaves, cold waves, thunderstorms, lightning, etc.
• With respect to earthquakes, the Government has strengthened disaster preparedness through continuous monitoring of earthquake activity and quick dissemination of earthquake information by the National Centre for Seismology, under the Ministry, to the SDMAs and the public.
Mission Mausam has been launched by the Ministry with the objective of making Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, including the State of Telangana.
IMD has also brought out a web-based "Climate Hazard & Vulnerability Atlas of India" prepared for the thirteen most hazardous meteorological events, which cause extensive damage and economic, human, and animal losses. The same can be accessed at https://imdpune.gov.in/hazardatlas/abouthazard.html. The atlas provides information that may assist State Government authorities and disaster management agencies in identifying potential hotspots and in planning appropriate measures to address extreme weather events, including heatwaves and unseasonal rainfall, caused by climate change. The product also serves as a reference for efforts related to climate-resilient infrastructure planning.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD), under the Ministry, routinely collaborates with State Governments and TGDPS to expand observation networks, including Automatic Weather Stations (AWS), upper-air stations, lightning detectors, radars, and wind profiler systems. Expansion of such infrastructure depends on vulnerability, technical feasibility, land availability, and funding approvals. The Ministry is in continuous endeavour of augmenting the observational network and R&D infrastructure, towards achieving better accuracy in weather forecasting, as well as to strengthen timely early warning systems.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences and Science & Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh in Lok Sabha on 1st April 2026.